Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government informs States/UTs of a slew of decisions as a follow-up to the Union Agriculture Minister’s video conference with State Agriculture Ministers
States to decide start date of procurement of pulses and oilseeds under PSS
Amidst the lockdown all States / UTs asked to implement Market Intervention Scheme to ensure remunerative prices to farmers for perishable crops
Trains supplying essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products to all important cities
09 APR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers' Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar took a Video Conference with the Agriculture Ministers of all States and UTs, to discuss the issues related to farmers and farming activities, arising due to the lockdown in wake of COVID 19 pandemic. Following decisions taken by Government of India in follow up of those deliberations and the same have been communicated to all States/UTs today:
• The Government has decided that start date of procurement of pulses and oilseeds under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) may be decided by the respective States. The procurement shall continue for 90 days from the date of commencement of procurement.
• The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare has circulated to all States/UTs the details of Market Intervention Scheme to ensure remunerative prices for the perishable Agriculture and Horticulture Crops. The States have been advised to implement the scheme wherein 50% (75% in case of North-Eastern States) of the cost will be borne by the Government of India. The Detailed Guidelines have been shared with the States in the Circular issued today.
• OTHER PROGRESS –
• Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 7.92 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 15,841 crore has been released so far.
• Advisory issued to State Governments/ UT on 4th April 2020 to facilitate Direct Marketing, enabling direct purchase from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by Bulk Buyers/Big Retailers/Processors by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. Several States like Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Jharkhand have already initiated action on lines of issued advisory.
• Railways introduces 109 time-table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products. Approximately, 59 routes (109 trains) for parcel special trains have been notified since the beginning of the lockdown. With this, almost all the important cities of India will get connected for transportation of essential and perishable goods at a fast speed. It may be noted that these services are expected to be further scaled up.
• Logistics module had been added in the e-NAM App earlier. This module is being used by farmers / traders and already more than 200 people have started using it.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ట్ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయ శాఖ మంత్రుల‌తో ,కేంద్ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయ శాఖ మంత్రి వీడియో కాన్ఫ‌రెన్స్ ద్వారా మాట్లాడిన అనంత‌రం
ప‌లు నిర్ణ‌యాల‌ను రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు తెలిపిన కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం
ధ‌ర‌ల మ‌ద్ద‌తు ప‌థ‌కం (పిఎస్ఎస్) కింద ప‌ప్పులు, నూనెగింజ‌ల సేక‌ర‌ణ తీదీల‌ను నిర్ణయించుకోనున్న రాష్ట్ర‌ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు
లాక్ డౌన్ కార‌ణంగా, పాడైపోయే పంట ఉత్ప‌త్తుల‌కు సంబంధించి గిట్టుబాటు ధ‌ర ల‌భించే విధంగా మార్కెట్ ఇంట‌ర్వెన్ష‌న్ ప‌థ‌కాన్ని అమ‌లు చేయాల్సిందిగా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌ను కోరిన కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం
రైల్వేలు అన్ని ప్ర‌ధాన న‌గ‌రాల‌కూ నిత్యావ‌స‌ర స‌ర‌కుల‌తో పాటు పాడైపోయే స్వ‌భావం ఉన్న పండ్ల ఉత్ప‌త్తులు, విత్త‌నాలు, పాలు, పాల ఉత్ప‌త్తులను స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా చేస్తున్నాయి.
09 APR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో లాక్‌డౌన్‌ కారణంగా రైతు , వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలపై చర్చించడానికి కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, సహకార , రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల వ్యవసాయశాఖ మంత్రులతో ఈరోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ నిర్వ‌హించారు.
ఈ స‌మావేశం అనంత‌రం కేంద్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వం ప‌లు నిర్ణ‌యాలు తీసుకుంది. వాటిని ఈరోజు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు తెలియ‌జేశారు.
ధరల మద్దతు పథకం (పిఎస్‌ఎస్) కింద పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజల సేకరణ ప్రారంభ తేదీని ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు నిర్ణయించుకోవ‌చ్చ‌ని ప్రభుత్వం తెలిపింది. సేకరణ ప్రారంభించిన తేదీ నుండి 90 రోజుల వరకు సేకరణ కొనసాగుతుంది.
వ్యవసాయ, సహకార , రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు మార్కెట్ ఇంటర్వెన్షన్ స్కీమ్ వివరాలను తెలిపింది. పాడైపోయే స్వ‌భావం ఉన్న‌ వ్యవసాయ, ఉద్యాన పంటలకు గిట్టుబాటు ధరలను నిర్ధారించడానికి వీలుగా వీటిని పంపింది. ఈ పథకాన్ని అమలు చేయాలని రాష్ట్రాలకు సూచించింది, ఇందులో 50శాతం (ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల విషయంలో 75శాతం) ఖర్చును భారత ప్రభుత్వం భరిస్తుంది. ఈ రోజు జారీ చేసిన సర్క్యులర్‌లో ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన స‌వివ‌ర‌ మార్గదర్శకాలను రాష్ట్రాలకు పంపారు.
ఇత‌ర ప్ర‌గ‌తి:
ప్రధాన మంత్రి కిసాన్ సమ్మన్ నిధి (పిఎం-కిసాన్) పథకం కింద , సుమారు 7.92 కోట్ల రైతు కుటుంబాలకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చారు ఇప్పటివరకు 15,841 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌లు విడుదల చేశారు.
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు , కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు ఏప్రిల్ 4, 2020 న కేంద్రం సూచ‌న‌లు చేసింది. ఇది ప్రత్యక్ష మార్కెటింగ్‌ను సులభతరం చేస్తాయి. రైతులు , ఎఫ్‌పిఓలు ,సహకార సంస్థల నుండి ప్రత్యక్ష కొనుగోలుకు ఇది వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, జార్ఖండ్ వంటి అనేక రాష్ట్రాలు ఇప్పటికే జారీ చేసిన సూచ‌న‌ల‌పై చర్యలు ప్రారంభించాయి
పాడైపోయే అవ‌కాశం ఉన్న‌ హార్టికల్చర్ ఉత్పత్తులు, విత్తనాలు, పాలు , పాల ఉత్పత్తులతో సహా అవసరమైన వస్తువులను సరఫరా చేయడానికి రైల్వే 109 టైమ్-టేబుల్ పార్శిల్ రైళ్లను ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. లాక్‌డౌన్ ప్రారంభమైన నాటి నుండి పార్సెల్ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్ల కోసం సుమారు 59 మార్గాలు (109 రైళ్లు) నోటిఫై చేశారు. దీనితో, భారతదేశంలోని దాదాపు అన్ని ముఖ్యమైన నగరాలకు అవసరమైన , పాడైపోయే స్వ‌భావంగ‌ల‌ వస్తువులను వేగంగా రవాణా చేయడానికి వీలు క‌లుగుతుంది. ఈ సేవలు మరింత పెంచనున్నారు.
లాజిస్టిక్స్ మాడ్యూల్ ను ఇ-నామ్ యాప్‌లో చేర్చారు. ఈ మాడ్యూల్‌ను రైతులు ,వ్యాపారులు ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు . ఇప్పటికే 200 మందికి పైగా దీనిని ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు.