Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government informs States/UTs of a slew of decisions as a follow-up to the Union Agriculture Minister’s video conference with State Agriculture Ministers
States to decide start date of procurement of pulses and oilseeds under PSS
Amidst the lockdown all States / UTs asked to implement Market Intervention Scheme to ensure remunerative prices to farmers for perishable crops
Trains supplying essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products to all important cities
09 APR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers' Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar took a Video Conference with the Agriculture Ministers of all States and UTs, to discuss the issues related to farmers and farming activities, arising due to the lockdown in wake of COVID 19 pandemic. Following decisions taken by Government of India in follow up of those deliberations and the same have been communicated to all States/UTs today:
• The Government has decided that start date of procurement of pulses and oilseeds under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) may be decided by the respective States. The procurement shall continue for 90 days from the date of commencement of procurement.
• The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare has circulated to all States/UTs the details of Market Intervention Scheme to ensure remunerative prices for the perishable Agriculture and Horticulture Crops. The States have been advised to implement the scheme wherein 50% (75% in case of North-Eastern States) of the cost will be borne by the Government of India. The Detailed Guidelines have been shared with the States in the Circular issued today.
• OTHER PROGRESS –
• Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 7.92 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 15,841 crore has been released so far.
• Advisory issued to State Governments/ UT on 4th April 2020 to facilitate Direct Marketing, enabling direct purchase from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by Bulk Buyers/Big Retailers/Processors by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. Several States like Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Jharkhand have already initiated action on lines of issued advisory.
• Railways introduces 109 time-table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products. Approximately, 59 routes (109 trains) for parcel special trains have been notified since the beginning of the lockdown. With this, almost all the important cities of India will get connected for transportation of essential and perishable goods at a fast speed. It may be noted that these services are expected to be further scaled up.
• Logistics module had been added in the e-NAM App earlier. This module is being used by farmers / traders and already more than 200 people have started using it.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষিমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ পিছত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহলৈ খৰতকীয়া সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান
মূল্য সহযোগিতা আঁচনি (পি এচ এচ) ৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাহজাতীয় শস্য আৰু তৈলবীজ ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত
লকডাউন চলি থকাৰ মাজতে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক বজাৰ হস্তক্ষেপ আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ যোগেদি সতেজ শস্যৰ বাবদ খেতিয়কসকলৰ বাবে উচিত মূল্য সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান
৫০ খন ৰে’লেৰে সতেজ কৃষি শস্য আৰু উদ্যান শস্যৰ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যোগানৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰম্ভ হৈছে
09 APR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Guwahati
কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমাৰে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ কৃষিমন্ত্ৰী সকলৰ সৈতে কৰা এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ বাবে হোৱা লকডাউনৰ সময়ত কৃষকসকলে সন্মূখীন হোৱা সমস্যা আৰু এই সময়খিনিত হাতত লোৱা বিভিন্ন কৰ্ম-আঁচনিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ইতিমধ্যে গ্ৰহণ কৰা তলত দিয়া সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ উক্ত কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক জনোৱা হয়ঃ
• ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যে মূল্য সহযোগিতা আঁচনি (পি এচ এচ) ৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাহজাতীয় শস্য আৰু তৈলবীজ ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ বাবে তাৰিখ ৰাজ্যসমূহে নিজেই নিৰ্দিষ্ট কৰিব আৰু এই ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ৯০ দিনলৈকে চলি থাকিব।
• কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ কৃষি বিভাগে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক বজাৰ হস্তক্ষেপ আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ যোগেদি সতেজ শস্যৰ বাবদ খেতিয়কসকলৰ বাবে উচিত মূল্য সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে।
অন্যান্য দিশত অগ্ৰগতিঃ
• প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী কৃষক সন্মান নিধি (পি এম-কিষান) আঁচনিৰ অধীনত লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰে পৰা এতিয়ালৈকে ১৪,৬০৫ কোটি টকা মোকলাই দিয়া হৈছে আৰু প্ৰায় ৭.৩০ কোটি কৃষকৰ পৰিয়াল লাভান্বিত হৈছে।
• ৪ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ পাইকাৰী বেপাৰীয়ে যাতে কৃষকৰ পৰা পোনপটীয়াকৈ সামগ্ৰী ক্ৰয় কৰিব পাৰে তাৰ সুবিধা কৰি দিবৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে। তামিলনাডু, কৰ্ণাটক, ঝাৰখণ্ড আদি ৰাজ্যই ইতিমধ্য এই নিৰ্দেশনাক কৰ্মত ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে।
• আজিৰে পৰা ৫০ খন ৰে’লেৰে সতেজ কৃষি শস্য আৰু উদ্যান শস্যৰ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যোগানৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰম্ভ হৈছে।
• কৃষি বিভাগে ই-নাম এপৰ যোগেদি আগতেই সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিৱহনৰ সুবিধা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। বৰ্তমান কৃষক, ব্যৱসায়ীকে ধৰি ২০০তকৈ অধিক লোকে এই এপ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ লৈছে।