Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government informs States/UTs of a slew of decisions as a follow-up to the Union Agriculture Minister’s video conference with State Agriculture Ministers
States to decide start date of procurement of pulses and oilseeds under PSS
Amidst the lockdown all States / UTs asked to implement Market Intervention Scheme to ensure remunerative prices to farmers for perishable crops
Trains supplying essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products to all important cities
09 APR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers' Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar took a Video Conference with the Agriculture Ministers of all States and UTs, to discuss the issues related to farmers and farming activities, arising due to the lockdown in wake of COVID 19 pandemic. Following decisions taken by Government of India in follow up of those deliberations and the same have been communicated to all States/UTs today:
• The Government has decided that start date of procurement of pulses and oilseeds under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) may be decided by the respective States. The procurement shall continue for 90 days from the date of commencement of procurement.
• The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare has circulated to all States/UTs the details of Market Intervention Scheme to ensure remunerative prices for the perishable Agriculture and Horticulture Crops. The States have been advised to implement the scheme wherein 50% (75% in case of North-Eastern States) of the cost will be borne by the Government of India. The Detailed Guidelines have been shared with the States in the Circular issued today.
• OTHER PROGRESS –
• Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 7.92 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 15,841 crore has been released so far.
• Advisory issued to State Governments/ UT on 4th April 2020 to facilitate Direct Marketing, enabling direct purchase from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by Bulk Buyers/Big Retailers/Processors by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. Several States like Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Jharkhand have already initiated action on lines of issued advisory.
• Railways introduces 109 time-table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products. Approximately, 59 routes (109 trains) for parcel special trains have been notified since the beginning of the lockdown. With this, almost all the important cities of India will get connected for transportation of essential and perishable goods at a fast speed. It may be noted that these services are expected to be further scaled up.
• Logistics module had been added in the e-NAM App earlier. This module is being used by farmers / traders and already more than 200 people have started using it.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರು, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ನ ಮುಂದುವರಿದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸೂಚನೆ
09 APR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರು, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ನ ಮುಂದುವರಿದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಕ್ಕೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸೂಚನೆ
ಪಿಎಸ್ಎಸ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಖರೀದಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸುವ ದಿನಾಂಕ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಿರುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಳಾಗಬಹುದಾದ ಬೆಳೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ದರ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರವೇಶ ಯೋಜನೆ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚನೆ
50 ರೈಲುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಳಾಗುವ ಕೃಷಿ/ ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕಾ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಆರಂಭ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ಅವರು ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಿ, ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಆಗಿರುವ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳ ಮುಂದುವರಿದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಇಂದು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಆ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸಿದೆ.
· ದರ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಯೋಜನೆ(ಪಿಎಸ್ಎಸ್) ಯಡಿ ಬೇಳೆ-ಕಾಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಬೀಜಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಆರಂಭಿಸುವ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳೇ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಖರೀದಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಆರಂಭವಾದ ನಂತರ 90 ದಿನಗಳ ವರೆಗೆ ಅದು ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಬೇಕು.
· ಕೃಷಿ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರವೇಶದ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಾಳಾಗುವ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕಾ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಕ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಶೇ.50ರಷ್ಟು (ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೇ. 75ರಷ್ಟು) ನೆರವು ನೀಡುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂದು ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾದ ಸುತ್ತೋಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಕುರಿತು ವಿವರವಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇತರೆ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗಳು
· ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 24ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ನಿಧಿ(ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್) ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿ ಸುಮಾರು 7.30 ಕೋಟಿ ರೈತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈವರೆಗೆ 14,605 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹಣ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
· ರೈತರು/ ಎಫ್ ಪಿ ಒ ಗಳು/ ಸೊಸೈಟಿಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಿಂದ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ 2020ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 4ರಂದು ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಎಪಿಎಂಸಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಅಡಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಖರೀದಿದಾರರು/ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಗಟು ಖರೀದಿದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ ಸೇರಿ ಹಲವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯಂತೆ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
· ಹಾಳಾಗುವ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕಾ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು 50 ರೈಲುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಇಂದಿನಿಂದ ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ.
· ಈ ಮೊದಲು ಕೃಷಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಇ-ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ಆಪ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕುರಿತ ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಹಾಕಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ರೈತರು/ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 200ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಮಂದಿ ಅದನ್ನು ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.