Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government informs States/UTs of a slew of decisions as a follow-up to the Union Agriculture Minister’s video conference with State Agriculture Ministers
States to decide start date of procurement of pulses and oilseeds under PSS
Amidst the lockdown all States / UTs asked to implement Market Intervention Scheme to ensure remunerative prices to farmers for perishable crops
Trains supplying essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products to all important cities
09 APR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers' Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar took a Video Conference with the Agriculture Ministers of all States and UTs, to discuss the issues related to farmers and farming activities, arising due to the lockdown in wake of COVID 19 pandemic. Following decisions taken by Government of India in follow up of those deliberations and the same have been communicated to all States/UTs today:
• The Government has decided that start date of procurement of pulses and oilseeds under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) may be decided by the respective States. The procurement shall continue for 90 days from the date of commencement of procurement.
• The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare has circulated to all States/UTs the details of Market Intervention Scheme to ensure remunerative prices for the perishable Agriculture and Horticulture Crops. The States have been advised to implement the scheme wherein 50% (75% in case of North-Eastern States) of the cost will be borne by the Government of India. The Detailed Guidelines have been shared with the States in the Circular issued today.
• OTHER PROGRESS –
• Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 7.92 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 15,841 crore has been released so far.
• Advisory issued to State Governments/ UT on 4th April 2020 to facilitate Direct Marketing, enabling direct purchase from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by Bulk Buyers/Big Retailers/Processors by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. Several States like Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Jharkhand have already initiated action on lines of issued advisory.
• Railways introduces 109 time-table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products. Approximately, 59 routes (109 trains) for parcel special trains have been notified since the beginning of the lockdown. With this, almost all the important cities of India will get connected for transportation of essential and perishable goods at a fast speed. It may be noted that these services are expected to be further scaled up.
• Logistics module had been added in the e-NAM App earlier. This module is being used by farmers / traders and already more than 200 people have started using it.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் மாநில வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர்களுடன் நடத்திய ஆலோசனைக்குப்பின் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முடிவுகளை மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு தெரிவித்தது
09 APR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 தொற்று பாதிப்பினால் பிறப்பிக்கப்பட்ட ஊரடங்கு காரணமாக விவசாயிகள், விவசாயப் பணிகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து மத்திய வேளாண்மை, கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர்களுடன் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். அதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக கீழ்க்காணும் முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு, அவை மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுக்குப் பரிந்துரைகளாக அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவையாவன:
• ஆதரவு விலை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உணவு தானியங்கள், எண்ணெய் வித்துக்களின் கொள்முதல் தொடங்கும் தேதியை அந்தந்த மாநிலங்களே முடிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம். கொள்முதல் தொடங்கும் நாளிலிருந்து 90 நாட்கள் வரை கொள்முதல் தொடரலாம் என்று மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
• அழுகும் விவசாய மற்றும் தோட்டப் பயிர்களுக்கான விலைத் திட்டத்தை மாநில அரசுகள் செயல்படுத்தும்படி மத்திய அரசு அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. அந்த விலையில் வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் 75 சதவீதத்தையும் இதர அனைத்து மாநிலங்களிலும் 50 சதவீதத்தையும் மத்திய அரசே ஏற்கும்.
இதர முன்னேற்றம்:
• நாடு முழுதும் 7 கோடியே 92 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளுக்கு கடந்த மார்ச் 24ம் தேதி ஊரடங்கு தொடங்கிய நாள் முதல் பிரதம மந்திரி கிஸான் சம்மான் நிதியின் கீழ் இதுவரை மொத்தம் ரூ. 15,841 கோடி நிதி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• விதைகள், காய்கறிகள், பால், பால் பொருட்கள் ஆகிய அத்தியாவசிய உணவுப் பண்டங்களை விநியோகிக்க 109 பார்சல் ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படும்.
• விவசாயிகள் பயன்படுத்தும் இ-நாம் ஆப் என்ற செயலியில் பொருள் போக்குவரத்தும் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தச் செயலியை ஏற்கெனவே 200க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகள், வர்த்தகர்கள் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர்.