Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government informs States/UTs of a slew of decisions as a follow-up to the Union Agriculture Minister’s video conference with State Agriculture Ministers
States to decide start date of procurement of pulses and oilseeds under PSS
Amidst the lockdown all States / UTs asked to implement Market Intervention Scheme to ensure remunerative prices to farmers for perishable crops
Trains supplying essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products to all important cities
09 APR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers' Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar took a Video Conference with the Agriculture Ministers of all States and UTs, to discuss the issues related to farmers and farming activities, arising due to the lockdown in wake of COVID 19 pandemic. Following decisions taken by Government of India in follow up of those deliberations and the same have been communicated to all States/UTs today:
• The Government has decided that start date of procurement of pulses and oilseeds under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) may be decided by the respective States. The procurement shall continue for 90 days from the date of commencement of procurement.
• The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare has circulated to all States/UTs the details of Market Intervention Scheme to ensure remunerative prices for the perishable Agriculture and Horticulture Crops. The States have been advised to implement the scheme wherein 50% (75% in case of North-Eastern States) of the cost will be borne by the Government of India. The Detailed Guidelines have been shared with the States in the Circular issued today.
• OTHER PROGRESS –
• Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 7.92 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 15,841 crore has been released so far.
• Advisory issued to State Governments/ UT on 4th April 2020 to facilitate Direct Marketing, enabling direct purchase from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by Bulk Buyers/Big Retailers/Processors by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. Several States like Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Jharkhand have already initiated action on lines of issued advisory.
• Railways introduces 109 time-table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products. Approximately, 59 routes (109 trains) for parcel special trains have been notified since the beginning of the lockdown. With this, almost all the important cities of India will get connected for transportation of essential and perishable goods at a fast speed. It may be noted that these services are expected to be further scaled up.
• Logistics module had been added in the e-NAM App earlier. This module is being used by farmers / traders and already more than 200 people have started using it.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ
ਰਾਜ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਤੇਲ–ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ’ਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣ ਯੋਗ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
50 ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣ ਯੋਗ ਖੇਤੀ/ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ–ਢੁਆਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ
09 APR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚੱਲਦਿਆਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ:
• ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੀਮਤ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ) ਤਹਿਤ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਤੇਲ–ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੀ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤ ਤੋਂ 90 ਦਿਨ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੱਕ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
• ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣਯੋਗ ਖੇਤੀ ਤੇ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੁ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ 50% (ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਚ 75%) ਲਾਗਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਝੱਲੇਗੀ। ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਰਕੂਲਰ ’ਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
• ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ –
• 24 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ–ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 7.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪੁੱਜ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 14,605 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
• 4 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਥੋਕ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਦਾਰ/ਵੱਡੇ ਰਿਟੇਲਰ/ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਰ ਰਾਜ ਏਪੀਐੱਮਸੀ ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ / ਐੱਫ਼ਪੀਓ / ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ। ਤਾਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਦੀ ਲੀਹ ’ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
• 50 ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣਯੋਗ ਖੇਤੀ/ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ–ਢੁਆਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
• ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਈ–ਨਾਮ (e-NAM) ਐਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਮਾਡਿਊਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਮਾਡਿਊਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ / ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।