Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government informs States/UTs of a slew of decisions as a follow-up to the Union Agriculture Minister’s video conference with State Agriculture Ministers
States to decide start date of procurement of pulses and oilseeds under PSS
Amidst the lockdown all States / UTs asked to implement Market Intervention Scheme to ensure remunerative prices to farmers for perishable crops
Trains supplying essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products to all important cities
09 APR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers' Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar took a Video Conference with the Agriculture Ministers of all States and UTs, to discuss the issues related to farmers and farming activities, arising due to the lockdown in wake of COVID 19 pandemic. Following decisions taken by Government of India in follow up of those deliberations and the same have been communicated to all States/UTs today:
• The Government has decided that start date of procurement of pulses and oilseeds under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) may be decided by the respective States. The procurement shall continue for 90 days from the date of commencement of procurement.
• The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare has circulated to all States/UTs the details of Market Intervention Scheme to ensure remunerative prices for the perishable Agriculture and Horticulture Crops. The States have been advised to implement the scheme wherein 50% (75% in case of North-Eastern States) of the cost will be borne by the Government of India. The Detailed Guidelines have been shared with the States in the Circular issued today.
• OTHER PROGRESS –
• Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 7.92 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 15,841 crore has been released so far.
• Advisory issued to State Governments/ UT on 4th April 2020 to facilitate Direct Marketing, enabling direct purchase from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by Bulk Buyers/Big Retailers/Processors by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. Several States like Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Jharkhand have already initiated action on lines of issued advisory.
• Railways introduces 109 time-table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products. Approximately, 59 routes (109 trains) for parcel special trains have been notified since the beginning of the lockdown. With this, almost all the important cities of India will get connected for transportation of essential and perishable goods at a fast speed. It may be noted that these services are expected to be further scaled up.
• Logistics module had been added in the e-NAM App earlier. This module is being used by farmers / traders and already more than 200 people have started using it.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
सरकार द्वारा केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री और राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों के बीच हुई वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के बाद लिए गए निर्णयों की जानकारी राज्यों /केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रदान की गई
पीएसएस के अंतर्गत दालों और तिलहन के खरीद को प्रारंभ करने की तारीख राज्य तय करेंगे
लॉकडाउन के बीच, सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना को लागू करने को कहा गया, जिससे किसानों के लिए जल्द खराब होने वाली फसलों का लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित किया जा सके
सभी महत्वपूर्ण शहरों के लिए जल्द खराब होने वाले बागवानी उत्पाद, बीज, दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति करने वाली ट्रेनें
09 APR 2020 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कृषि मंत्रियों के साथ एक वीडियो कांफ्रेंस की, जिसमें कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण लॉकडाउन से उत्पन्न हुए किसानों और कृषि गतिविधियों से संबंधित समस्याओं पर चर्चा की गई। इन विचार-विमर्शों के बाद, आज भारत सरकार द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों के बारे में सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सूचित कर दिया गया है:
• सरकार ने निर्णय लिया है कि मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के अंतर्गत दलहन और तिलहन के खरीद को प्रारंभ करने की तारीख संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा तय की जा सकती है। खरीद शुरू होने की तिथि से लेकर 90 दिनों तक यह जारी रहेगी।
• कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने जल्द खराब होने वाली कृषि और बागवानी फसलों के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना का ब्यौरा प्रदान किया है। राज्यों को उस योजना को लागू करने की सलाह दी गई है, जिसमें लागत का 50 प्रतिशत (पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मामले में 75 प्रतिशत) भारत सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा। आज जारी हुए परिपत्र में राज्यों के साथ विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देशों को साझा किया गया है।
अन्य प्रगति-
• प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना (पीएम-किसान) के अंतर्गत, 24.3.2020 से शुरू हुए लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान अब तक लगभग 7.92 करोड़ किसान परिवारों को लाभान्वित किया गया है और 15,841 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
• 4 अप्रैल 2020 को राज्य सरकारों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को एक एडवाइजरी जारी किया गया है जिसमें राज्य एपीएमसी अधिनियम के अंतर्गत विनियमन को सीमित करके, प्रत्यक्ष विपणन की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है और थोक खरीदारों/ बड़े खुदरा विक्रेताओं/ संसाधकों द्वारा किसानों/ एफपीओ/ सहकारी समितियों से सीधी खरीद को सक्षम बनाया गया है। तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक और झारखंड जैसे कई राज्यों ने जारी किए गए एडवाइजरी की तर्ज पर पहले से ही प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है।
• रेलवे द्वारा जल्द खराब होने वाले बागवानी उत्पाद, बीज, दुध और डेयरी उत्पादों सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के लिए 109 टाइम-टेबल पार्सल ट्रेनें शुरूआत की गई है। लॉकडाउन शुरु होने के साथ ही पार्सल स्पेशल ट्रेनों के लिए लगभग 59 मार्गों (109 ट्रेनों) को अधिसूचित कर दिया गया है। इसके साथ ही, भारत के लगभग सभी महत्वपूर्ण शहर जल्द से जल्द आवश्यक और जल्द खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं के परिवहन से जुड़ जाएंगे। उल्लेखनीय है कि इन सेवाओं को और आगे बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है।
• इससे पहले ई-नाम ऐप में लॉजिस्टिक्स मॉड्यूल को जोड़ा गया था। इस मॉड्यूल का उपयोग किसानों/ व्यापारियों द्वारा किया जा रहा है और 200 से ज्यादा लोग इसका उपयोग शुरू कर चुके हैं।