Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, Institute of Company Secretaries of India and Institute of Cost Accountants of India contribute Rs 28.80 crore towards PM CARES Fund to combat COVID-19 outbreak
10 APR 2020 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, Institute of Company Secretaries of India and Institute of Cost Accountants of India, the three Professional Institutes under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, have come forward to donate an amount of Rs 28.80 crore to PM-CARES Fund for providing assistance to those impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister's Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund (PM CARES Fund) was created on 28th March 2020 following the COVID-19 pandemic in India. This dedicated national fund has been set up with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation as posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and to provide relief to the affected people.
The details of donations are as below: -
(Rs. in crore)
S.No.
ORGANIZATION
CONTRIBUTION FROM INSTITUTE
MEMBERS/STAFF CONTRIBUTION
TOTAL
1
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India
15.00
6.00
21.00
2
Institute of Company Secretaries of India
5.00
0.25
5.25
3
Institute of Cost Accountants of India
2.50
0.05
2.55
Total
22.50
6.30
28.80

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੇ ਟਾਕਰੇ ਲਈ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸੈਕਰੇਟਰੀਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕੌਸਟ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 28.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ
10 APR 2020 9:21AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸੈਕਰੇਟਰੀਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕੌਸਟ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 28.80 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ 28 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਦਿ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਮਨਿਸਟਰਜ਼ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਲੀਫ਼ ਇਨ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਿਚੂਏਸ਼ਨਸ ਫੰਡ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫੰਡ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਹੰਗਾਮੀ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲੀਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਨਿਮਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ :
(ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰਬਰ
ਸੰਗਠਨ
ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ
ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਟਾਫ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ
ਕੁੱਲ
1
ਦਿ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ
15.00
6.00
21.00
2
ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਸੈਕਰੇਟਰੀਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ
5.00
0.25
5.25
3
ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਕੌਸਟ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ
2.50
0.05
2.55
ਕੁੱਲ
22.50
6.30
28.80