Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, Institute of Company Secretaries of India and Institute of Cost Accountants of India contribute Rs 28.80 crore towards PM CARES Fund to combat COVID-19 outbreak
10 APR 2020 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, Institute of Company Secretaries of India and Institute of Cost Accountants of India, the three Professional Institutes under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, have come forward to donate an amount of Rs 28.80 crore to PM-CARES Fund for providing assistance to those impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Prime Minister's Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund (PM CARES Fund) was created on 28th March 2020 following the COVID-19 pandemic in India. This dedicated national fund has been set up with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation as posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and to provide relief to the affected people.
The details of donations are as below: -
(Rs. in crore)
S.No.
ORGANIZATION
CONTRIBUTION FROM INSTITUTE
MEMBERS/STAFF CONTRIBUTION
TOTAL
1
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India
15.00
6.00
21.00
2
Institute of Company Secretaries of India
5.00
0.25
5.25
3
Institute of Cost Accountants of India
2.50
0.05
2.55
Total
22.50
6.30
28.80

કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19 મહામારી સામે લડવા માટે ઇન્સ્ટીટયૂટ ઑફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટસ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા, ઇન્સ્ટીટયૂટ ઑફ કંપની સેક્રેટરીઝ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા અને ઇન્સ્ટીટયૂટ ઑફ કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટસ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયાએ પીએમ કેર –ભંડોળમાં 28.80 કરોડ રૂપિયાનું યોગદાન આપ્યું
10 APR 2020 9:21AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કૉર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રાલય અંતર્ગત આવતી ત્રણ વ્યાવસાયિક સંસ્થાઓ, ધી ઇન્સ્ટીટયૂટ ઑફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટસ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા, ઇન્સ્ટીટયૂટ ઑફ કંપની સેક્રેટરીઝ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા અને ઇન્સ્ટીટયૂટ ઑફ કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્ટસ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા કોવિડ-19 મહામારીમાં અસરગ્રસ્ત થયેલા લોકોને મદદ પૂરી પાડવા માટે આગળ આવ્યા છે અને તેમણે પીએમ કેર (PM CARE) ભંડોળમાં 28.80 કરોડ રૂપિયાનું યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના આકસ્મિક પરિસ્થિતિઓમાં નાગરિકોને સહાયતા અને રાહત માટેના ભંડોળ (PM CARES ભંડોળ)ની રચના ભારતમાં કોવિડ-19 મહામારીના પગલે 28મી માર્ચ 2020ના રોજ થઇ હતી. રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત આ રાષ્ટ્રીય ભંડોળની સ્થાપના કોવિડ-19 જેવા કોઇપણ રોગચાળાની સ્થિતિ જેવી આકસ્મિક અને તણાવપૂર્ણ પરિસ્થિતિને પહોંચી વળવાના અને અસરગ્રસ્ત લોકોને રાહત પૂરી પાડવાના પ્રાથમિક ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે કરવામાં આવી હતી.
યોગદાનની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:-
(રૂપિયા કરોડમાં)
ક્રમ
સંસ્થા
સંસ્થા તરફથી
સભ્યો/સ્ટાફ તરફથી
કુલ
1
ધી ઇન્સ્ટીટયૂટ ઑફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટસ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા
15.00
6.00
21.00
2
ઇન્સ્ટીટયૂટ ઑફ કંપની સેક્રેટરીઝ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા
5.00
0.25
5.25
3
ઇન્સ્ટીટયૂટ ઑફ કોસ્ટ એકાઉન્ટન્ટસ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા
2.50
0.05
2.55
કુલ
22.50
6.30
28.80