Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO settles 1.37 Lakh EPF withdrawal claims to fight Covid-19 in less than 10 days
10 APR 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), an statutory body under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment has processed about 1.37 lakh claims across the country disbursing an amount of Rs. 279.65 crore under a new provision especially formulated by amending the EPF Scheme to help subscribers fight Covid-19. The remittances of the moneys has already started taking place. The system as it stands today is processing all applications which are fully KYC compliant within less than 72 hours. Members, who have applied for claims in some other category, can also file claim to fight pandemic and depending upon the KYC compliance condition of each member, every effort is being made to settle claims at the earliest.
The provision for a special withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to fight Covid-19 pandemic is part of the PMGKY scheme announced by the government and an urgent notification on the matter was made to introduce a para 68 L (3) of the EPF Scheme on 28th March 2020. Under this provision non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided. The member can apply for lesser amount also. This, being an advance, does not attract income tax deductions.
Anticipating the huge surge in the demand, EPFO came out with acompletely new software which has been developed from scratch and a receipt module for on-line receipt of the claims was introduced within 24 hours and deployed on 29th March 2020. Further, the application was required to be in paperless form to curtail any physical movement in view of social distancing. It was decided to introduce a system of settling claims in auto mode directly by the system in respect of all such members whose KYC requirements was complete in all respects.
The COVID-19 pandemic has posed a serious threat and considering dire need of money in these trying times, it has been decided to process advance to fight COVID-19 pandemic on top priority.
Claims for availing advance to fight pandemic are filed online, necessitating every EPF account to be KYC complaint as pre-cursor. EPFO has relaxed date of birth correction criteria to ease KYC compliance enabling submission of claim to fight pandemic online. EPFO would accept the date of birth recorded in the Aadhaar card of a subscriber as a valid proof for rectification of the date of birth in PF records. All cases with variation in date of birth up to three years are now being accepted by EPFO.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
പത്തുദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പ്രോവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട് പിൻവലിക്കാനുള്ള 1.37 ലക്ഷം അപേക്ഷകളിൽ തീർപ്പ് കൽപ്പിച്ച് ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ
10 APR 2020 1:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രോവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട് പിൻവലിക്കാൻ അനുവദിക്കണമെന്ന് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി സമർപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട 1.37 ലക്ഷം അപേക്ഷകൾ എപ്ലോയീസ് പ്രോവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട് ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ) പത്തുദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ തീർപ്പാക്കി. 279.65 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ഇതിലൂടെ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ അംഗങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇപിഎഫ് പദ്ധതി ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്താണ് ഈ തുക അനുവദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഇവയുടെ വിതരണം ആരംഭിച്ചുകഴിഞ്ഞു. കെവൈസി നിബന്ധനകൾ പൂർത്തീകരിച്ച എല്ലാ അപേക്ഷകൾക്കും 72 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ തീർപ്പ് കൽപ്പിക്കുന്ന വിധമാണ് സംവിധാനം നിലവിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്. മറ്റാവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി പിഎഫ് തുക പിൻവലിക്കാൻ അപേക്ഷ നല്കിയിട്ടുള്ളവർക്കും കോവിഡ് ആവശ്യത്തിന് കീഴിൽ അപേക്ഷിക്കാവുന്നതാണ് .ഇവരുടെകെവൈസി നില അനുസരിച്ച് ,അപേക്ഷകളിൽ എത്രയും വേഗം തീർപ്പു കൽപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
പ്രധാൻമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാൺ യോജനയുടെ ഭാഗമായാണ് കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധത്തിനായി പ്രോവിഡന്റ് നിധിയിൽ നിന്നും പണം പിൻവലിക്കാൻ അനുവദിക്കുന്ന വ്യവസ്ഥ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയത്. ഇതിനായി ഇപിഎഫ് പദ്ധതിയിൽ 68 L(3) എന്ന ഖണ്ഡിക ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുള്ള ഒരു അടിയന്തിര വിജ്ഞാപനം കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസം 28 നു പുറത്തിറക്കിയിരുന്നു. അംഗത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നുമാസത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാന വേതനവും,ക്ഷാമ ബത്തയും ചേർന്ന തുക അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഇപിഎഫ് അക്കൗണ്ടിലെ 75 ശതമാനം തുക എന്നിവയിൽ ഏതാണോ കുറവ് അതാകും പിൻവലിക്കാൻ സാധിക്കുക. എന്നാൽ ഈ തുക പിന്നീട് തിരികെ അടയ്‌ക്കേണ്ടതില്ല. മുകളിൽ പറഞ്ഞതിൽ നിന്നും,കുറഞ്ഞ തുകയും അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് നിധിയിൽ നിന്ന് പിൻവലിക്കാൻ സാധിക്കും.ഇതിന്മേൽ ആദായ നികുതി അടയ്‌ക്കേണ്ടതില്ല.
അപേക്ഷകരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലുണ്ടാവാനിടയുള്ള വർധന മുന്നിൽകണ്ട് ഈ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കായി ഒരു പുതിയ സോഫ്ട്‍വെയറും സ്ഥാപനം വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് ഓൺലൈൻ രസീത് നൽകുന്ന സംവിധാനം ഇരുപത്തിനാലുമണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിലും ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയിരുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസം 29 മുതൽ ഈ സംവിധാനം പ്രവർത്തിച്ചുവരുന്നു.
സാമൂഹിക അകലം പാലിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി,കടലാസ്സ് രഹിത അപേക്ഷാ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാകേണ്ടതാണ്. കെവൈസി നിബന്ധനകൾ പൂർണമായും പാലിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളവരുടെ അപേക്ഷകൾ,ഓട്ടോ മോഡില്‍ നേരിട്ട് പരിഹരിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സംവിധാനം ഏർപ്പെടുത്താനും തീരുമാനമായിട്ടുണ്ട്.