Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO settles 1.37 Lakh EPF withdrawal claims to fight Covid-19 in less than 10 days
10 APR 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), an statutory body under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment has processed about 1.37 lakh claims across the country disbursing an amount of Rs. 279.65 crore under a new provision especially formulated by amending the EPF Scheme to help subscribers fight Covid-19. The remittances of the moneys has already started taking place. The system as it stands today is processing all applications which are fully KYC compliant within less than 72 hours. Members, who have applied for claims in some other category, can also file claim to fight pandemic and depending upon the KYC compliance condition of each member, every effort is being made to settle claims at the earliest.
The provision for a special withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to fight Covid-19 pandemic is part of the PMGKY scheme announced by the government and an urgent notification on the matter was made to introduce a para 68 L (3) of the EPF Scheme on 28th March 2020. Under this provision non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided. The member can apply for lesser amount also. This, being an advance, does not attract income tax deductions.
Anticipating the huge surge in the demand, EPFO came out with acompletely new software which has been developed from scratch and a receipt module for on-line receipt of the claims was introduced within 24 hours and deployed on 29th March 2020. Further, the application was required to be in paperless form to curtail any physical movement in view of social distancing. It was decided to introduce a system of settling claims in auto mode directly by the system in respect of all such members whose KYC requirements was complete in all respects.
The COVID-19 pandemic has posed a serious threat and considering dire need of money in these trying times, it has been decided to process advance to fight COVID-19 pandemic on top priority.
Claims for availing advance to fight pandemic are filed online, necessitating every EPF account to be KYC complaint as pre-cursor. EPFO has relaxed date of birth correction criteria to ease KYC compliance enabling submission of claim to fight pandemic online. EPFO would accept the date of birth recorded in the Aadhaar card of a subscriber as a valid proof for rectification of the date of birth in PF records. All cases with variation in date of birth up to three years are now being accepted by EPFO.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰে যুঁজাৰ বাবে ই পি এফ অ’ৰ ধন উলিয়াব বিচৰা ১.৩৭ লাখ দাৱী ১০ দিনতকৈও কম সময়ত নিষ্পত্তি
10 APR 2020 1:17PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ সাংবিধানিক নিকায় কৰ্মচাৰীৰ ভৱিষ্যতনিধি সংস্থা (ই পি এফ অ’)ই ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰে যুঁজাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা নতুন ই পি এফ আঁচনি ৰূপায়িত কৰি ই পি এফ অ’ৰ ধন উলিয়াব বিচৰা প্ৰায় ১.৩৭ লাখ দাৱী ১০ দিনতকৈও কম সময়ত নিষ্পত্তি কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰিছে যাৰ ফলত ই পি এফ অ’ৰ পৰিশোধ কৰিবলগীয়া মুঠ ধনৰাশিৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ব ২৭৯.৬৫ কোটি টকা। ধন পৰিশোধ কৰা প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ইতিমধ্যে আৰম্ভ হৈছে আৰু কে ৱাই চি সম্পূৰ্ণকৈ থকা আবেদনসমূহ ৭২ ঘন্টাৰ ভিতৰতে গ্ৰাহ্য কৰা হৈছে।
চৰকাৰে ২৮ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ তাৰিখে ঘোষণা কৰা পি এম জি কে ৱাই আঁচনিৰ অংশ হিচাপে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰে যুঁজাৰ বাবে এই বিশেষভাৱে ধন উলিওৱাৰ সুবিধামতে ঘূৰাই দিব নলগাকৈ ৩ মাহৰ সাধাৰণ মজুৰি আৰু মহাৰ্ঘ বানচ অথবা ই পি এফ খাটাত সদস্যৰবাবে জমা থকা ধনৰ ৭৫% (যিটোৱে পৰিমাণত কম হয়)পাব পাৰে। সদস্যসকলে তাতকৈ কম পৰিমাণৰ ধন বিচাৰিও আবেদন কৰিব পাৰে। এই ধন আগধন হিচাপে আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব আৰু তাৰবাবে কোনো আয়কৰ ৰেহাই নাপাব।
বৃহৎ মাত্ৰাত হ’বলগীয়া ভীৰৰ কথা অনুমান কৰিয়েই ই পি এফ অ’ই ২৯ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ ৰ পৰা এটা নতুন চফ্টৱেৰ কামত লগাইছে যাৰ সহায়ত আবেদনৰ ২৪ ঘন্টাৰ ভিতৰত স্ক্ৰেটচ কৰি অনলাইন ৰচিদ লাভ কৰিব পৰা যায়। কোনোৱে যাতে ঘৰৰ পৰা বাহিৰ ওলাব লগা নহয়, সেইবাবে সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া কাগজবিহীনভাৱে সম্পাদন হোৱাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে অতি জটিল ৰূপ ধাৰণ কৰিছে আৰু এই সময়ত মানুহৰ টকাৰ প্ৰয়োজন অতি বেছি হ’ব পাৰে। সেই কথালৈ লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰে যুঁজাৰ বাবে আগধন দিয়াৰ এই সুবিধাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰে যুঁজাৰ বাবে আগধন বিচাৰি কৰা আবেদনসমূহ কে ৱাই চি সম্পন্ন হ’ব লাগিব। ই পি এফ অ’ই সদস্যৰ জন্মৰ তাৰিখ শুদ্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে দিয়া সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰি অনলাইনযোগে কে ৱাই চি জমা দিয়াৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ পিছুৱাই দিয়া হৈছে। তিনিবছৰতকৈ কম ব্যৱধান হ’লে ই পি এফ অ’ই আধাৰ কাৰ্ডৰ তথ্যৰ ভিত্তিত জন্মৰ তাৰিখ গ্ৰহণ কৰি আছে বুলিও জানিবলৈ দিছে।