Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO settles 1.37 Lakh EPF withdrawal claims to fight Covid-19 in less than 10 days
10 APR 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), an statutory body under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment has processed about 1.37 lakh claims across the country disbursing an amount of Rs. 279.65 crore under a new provision especially formulated by amending the EPF Scheme to help subscribers fight Covid-19. The remittances of the moneys has already started taking place. The system as it stands today is processing all applications which are fully KYC compliant within less than 72 hours. Members, who have applied for claims in some other category, can also file claim to fight pandemic and depending upon the KYC compliance condition of each member, every effort is being made to settle claims at the earliest.
The provision for a special withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to fight Covid-19 pandemic is part of the PMGKY scheme announced by the government and an urgent notification on the matter was made to introduce a para 68 L (3) of the EPF Scheme on 28th March 2020. Under this provision non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided. The member can apply for lesser amount also. This, being an advance, does not attract income tax deductions.
Anticipating the huge surge in the demand, EPFO came out with acompletely new software which has been developed from scratch and a receipt module for on-line receipt of the claims was introduced within 24 hours and deployed on 29th March 2020. Further, the application was required to be in paperless form to curtail any physical movement in view of social distancing. It was decided to introduce a system of settling claims in auto mode directly by the system in respect of all such members whose KYC requirements was complete in all respects.
The COVID-19 pandemic has posed a serious threat and considering dire need of money in these trying times, it has been decided to process advance to fight COVID-19 pandemic on top priority.
Claims for availing advance to fight pandemic are filed online, necessitating every EPF account to be KYC complaint as pre-cursor. EPFO has relaxed date of birth correction criteria to ease KYC compliance enabling submission of claim to fight pandemic online. EPFO would accept the date of birth recorded in the Aadhaar card of a subscriber as a valid proof for rectification of the date of birth in PF records. All cases with variation in date of birth up to three years are now being accepted by EPFO.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
કોરોનાવાયરસ સામેની લડત માટે એમ્પ્લોઇઝ પ્રોવિન્ટ ફંડ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશને 10 દિવસમાં ઈપીએફ ઉપાડવાના 1.37 લાખ દાવાનો નિકાલ કર્યો
10 APR 2020 1:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર સરકારના શ્રમ અને રોજગાર વિભાગ હેઠળ કામ કરતી વૈધાનિક સંસ્થા એમ્પ્લોઇઝ પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશને (EPFO) આપીએફ યોજનામાં ખાસ સુધારો કરીને કરાયેલી નવી જોગવાઈ મુજબ સભ્યોને કોરોનાવાયરસ સામે લડત આપવા સહાયરૂપ થવા દેશભરમાં 1.37 લાખ દાવાનુ પ્રસેસિંગ કરીને રૂ. 279.65 કરોડની ચૂકવણી કરી છે. આ રકમની ચૂકવણી શરૂ થઈ ગઈ છે. આજની સ્થિતિએ સંપૂર્ણપણે કેવાયસી કોમ્પલાયન્ટ હોય તેવી અરજીઓનો 72 કલાક કરતાં ઓછા સમયમાં નિકાલ કરવામાં આવે છે. જે સભ્યોએ કોઈ અન્ય કેટેગરીમાં અરજી કરી હશે તે સભ્યો પણ મહામારીને લડત આપવા માટે દાવો ફાઈલ કરી શકે છે અને દરેક સભ્ય તરફથી કેવાયસીના પાલનની સ્થિતિના આધારે દરેક સભ્યએ કરેલા દાવાનો વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે નિકાલ કરવામાં આવશે.
કોરોનાવાયરસ સામે લડત આપવા માટે ખાસ નાણાં ઉપાડવાની જોગવાઈ એ સરકાર તરફથી જાહેર કરવામાં આવેલી પીએમજીકેવાય યોજનાનો એક હિસ્સો છે અને આ બાબતે એક તાકીદનુ જાહેરનામુ બહાર પાડીને તા. 28 માર્ચ, 2020ના રોજ પેરા 68 એલ (3)નો ઉમેરો કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ જોગવાઈ હેઠળ ત્રણ માસના મૂળ પગાર અને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા જેટલી રકમનો અથવા તો ઈપીએફ ખાતામાં સભ્યના નામે જમા થયેલી રકમના 75 ટકા સુધી, બંનેમાંથી જે રકમ ઓછી હોય તેટલી રકમનો નોન-રિફન્ડેબલ ઉપાડ થઈ શકશે. સભ્ય આથી ઓછી રકમના ઉપાડ માટે પણ અરજી કરી શકે છે. આ રકમ એડવાન્સ હોવાને કારણે તેના પર આવકવેરો કપાશે નહિ.
નાણાંના ઉપાડની મોટા પાયે માંગ થશે તેવી ધારણા રાખીને ઈપીએફઓ એક તદ્દન નવુ જ સોફ્ટવેર લઈને આવ્યું છે. તે નવેસરથી વિકસાવાયુ છે અને તા. 29 માર્ચ 2020ના રોજ 24 કલાકમાં જ અમલી બનાવાયુ છે. વધુમાં સામાજિક અંતર અંગેના નિયંત્રણનો અમલ થઈ શકે તે હેતુથી અરજી માત્ર પેપરલેસ સ્વરૂપે જ કરવાની રહેશે. જે સભ્યો કે જેમની કેવાયસી જરૂરિયાતો તમામ પ્રકારે પૂર્ણ થયેલી હોય તેમના દાવાનો નિકાલ કરવાની પદ્ધતિ સીધી ઓટો મોડમાં કામ કરે તેવી પદ્ધતી રજૂ કરવાનુ પણ નક્કી કરાયુ છે. કોરોનાવાયરસ મહામારીએ ગંભીર જોખમો ઉભાં કર્યાં છે અને હાલના કપરા સમયમાં નાણાંની તાતી જરૂરીયાતને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને એડવાન્સ આપવાની પ્રક્રિયાના પ્રોસેસિંગને ઉચ્ચ અગ્રતા આપવામાં આવી છે.
મહામારી સામે લડત આપવાના હેતુથી એડવાન્સ મેળવવાના દાવા ઓનલાઈન ફાઈલ કરી શકાશે અને તમામ ઈપીએફ ખાતાં કેવાયસી કોમ્પલાયન્ટ હોય તે પૂર્વ શરત ગણાશે. કેવાયસી કોમ્પલાયન્સને આસાન કરવા માટે ઈપીએફઓએ જન્મ તારીખમાં સુધારો કરવાના માપદંડની પ્રક્રિયાને પણ સરળ બનાવી છે. તેનાથી મહામારી સામે લડત આપવા માટે દાવો ઓનલાઈન સુપરત કરી શકાશે. ઈપીએફઓ સભ્યના આધાર કાર્ડમાં નોંધાયેલી જન્મ તારીખને માન્ય પૂરાવો ગણીને ઈપીએફઓ રેકર્ડમાં સુધારો કરી લેવા માટે સ્વીકારી લેશે. એવા તમામ કેસ કે જેમાં જન્મ તારીખમાં 3 વર્ષથી ઓછો ફેરફાર હોય તે હવે ઈપીએફઓ દ્વારા સ્વીકારી લેવામાં આવે છે.