Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO settles 1.37 Lakh EPF withdrawal claims to fight Covid-19 in less than 10 days
10 APR 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), an statutory body under Union Ministry of Labour & Employment has processed about 1.37 lakh claims across the country disbursing an amount of Rs. 279.65 crore under a new provision especially formulated by amending the EPF Scheme to help subscribers fight Covid-19. The remittances of the moneys has already started taking place. The system as it stands today is processing all applications which are fully KYC compliant within less than 72 hours. Members, who have applied for claims in some other category, can also file claim to fight pandemic and depending upon the KYC compliance condition of each member, every effort is being made to settle claims at the earliest.
The provision for a special withdrawal from the EPF Scheme to fight Covid-19 pandemic is part of the PMGKY scheme announced by the government and an urgent notification on the matter was made to introduce a para 68 L (3) of the EPF Scheme on 28th March 2020. Under this provision non-refundable withdrawal to the extent of the basic wages and dearness allowances for three months or up to 75% of the amount standing to member's credit in the EPF account, whichever is less, is provided. The member can apply for lesser amount also. This, being an advance, does not attract income tax deductions.
Anticipating the huge surge in the demand, EPFO came out with acompletely new software which has been developed from scratch and a receipt module for on-line receipt of the claims was introduced within 24 hours and deployed on 29th March 2020. Further, the application was required to be in paperless form to curtail any physical movement in view of social distancing. It was decided to introduce a system of settling claims in auto mode directly by the system in respect of all such members whose KYC requirements was complete in all respects.
The COVID-19 pandemic has posed a serious threat and considering dire need of money in these trying times, it has been decided to process advance to fight COVID-19 pandemic on top priority.
Claims for availing advance to fight pandemic are filed online, necessitating every EPF account to be KYC complaint as pre-cursor. EPFO has relaxed date of birth correction criteria to ease KYC compliance enabling submission of claim to fight pandemic online. EPFO would accept the date of birth recorded in the Aadhaar card of a subscriber as a valid proof for rectification of the date of birth in PF records. All cases with variation in date of birth up to three years are now being accepted by EPFO.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف جنگ کے لئے ای پی ایف کی نکاسی کے 1.37 لاکھ دعوے 10 دن میں نمٹائے
10 APR 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10؍اپریل،ایمپلائز پروویڈینٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن ( ای پی ایف او) جو کہ وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے تحت ایک آئینی ادارہ ہے ، اس نے کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں نبرد آزما اپنے سبس کرائبرس کی مدد کے لئے ای پی ایف اسکیم میں ترمیم کرکے وضع کئے گئے خصوصی نئے التزام کے تحت پورے ملک میں تقریبا 1.37 لاکھ دعووں پر کارروائی کرتے ہوئے 279.65 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کئے ہیں۔ رقم کی ادائیگی کا عمل قبل ہی شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ اس نظام کے تحت ، جو آج صورت حال ہے، اس میں درخواستوں پر جو کے وائی سی کی شرائط پوری کرتی ہیں، ان پر 72 گھنٹے سے بھی کم عرصے میں کارروائی ہو رہی ہے۔ ایسے ممبران جنہوں نے کسی دوسرے زمرے میں دعوی داخل کیا ہے، وہ بھی کے وائی سی کی شرائط پوری کرنے کی شرط پر پنڈامک فائٹ کے لئے دعوی داخل کرسکتے ہیں۔ ایسے دعوے کو جلد از جلد نمٹانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرض کے خلاف جنگ کے لئے ای پی ایف اسکیم سے خصوصی نکاسی کی گنجائش ہے، جو کہ حکومت کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ پی ایم جی کے وائی اسکیم کا حصہ ہے اور اس سلسلے میں 28 مارچ 2020 کو ای پی ایف اسکیم میں پیرا نمبر 68- ایل ( 3) شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس گنجائش کے تحت تین ماہ تک کے بیسک ویج اور مہنگائی بھتہ یا ای پی ایف میں ممبر کی جمع رقم کے 75 فیصد تک ، جو بھی کم ہے ، مہیا کرائی جاتی ہے۔ ای پی ایف کے ممبر کم رقم کے لئے بھی درخواست کرسکتے ہیں۔ یہ ایڈوانس ہونے کی وجہ سے اس پر انکم ٹیکس کی تخفیف نہیں ہوگی۔
بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیمانڈ کے پیش نظر ای پی ایف او نے پورے طور پر ایک نیا سافٹ ویئر تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ دعوں کے آن لائن رسپٹ کے اسکریچ اینڈ رسپٹ ماڈل پر تیار کیا گیا ہے اور 24 گھنٹے کے اندر اسے شروع کیا گیا اور 29 مارچ 2020 کو پوری طرح فعال بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید بر آں سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ کے پیش نظر ، جسمانی نقل وحرکت کو کم کرنے کے لئے پیپر لیس شکل میں درخواست دینی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ایسے تمام ممبران کے معاملے میں ، جنہوں نے ہر طرح سے کے وائی سی شرائط پوری کرلی ہیں ، ان کے معاملے میں سسٹم براہ راست خود طریقے سے دعووں کو نمٹا دے گا۔
کووڈ -19 کے وبائی مرض نے شدید خطرات لاحق کردئے ہیں۔ اس مشکل گھڑی میں رقم کی اشد ضرورت کے پیش نظر ترجیحی بنیاد پر کووڈ -19 کے خلاف جنگ میں پیشگی کارروائی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرض کے خلاف ایڈوانس حاصل کرنے کے دعوے آن لائن داخل کئے جارہے ہیں۔ جس کی وجہ سے اولین شرط کے طور پر ہر ایک کے لئے ای پی ایف کی رقم حاصل کرنے کے لئے کے وائی سی کرانا ضروری ہے۔ ای پی ایف او نے کے وائی سی کی شرائط کو آسان کرنے اور وبائی مرض کے خلاف جنگ کے لئے ا پنے دعووں کو آن لائن داخل کرنے کے لئے تاریخ پیدائش میں اصلاح کی لچک پیدا کی گئی ہے۔ ای پی ایف او اسی تاریخ پیدائش کو قبول کرے گا جسے سبس کرائبر نے ای پی ایف ریکارڈ میں درج تاریخ پیدائش کی توثیق کے طو رپر آدھار کارڈ میں اپنی تاریخ پیدائش درج کرائی ہے۔ ایسے تمام معاملات ، جن میں تاریخ پیدائش میں تین سال تک کی کمی اور زیادتی ہے، انہیں ای پی ایف او کے ذریعے اب قبول کیا جارہا ہے۔