Prime Minister's Office
PMO reviews efforts of eleven Empowered Groups towards tackling COVID-19
Confidence building measures key to ensure seamless supply chain management
Last mile outreach through communication in regional languages to remain the focus
10 APR 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Empowered Groups of Officers, to tackle the challenges emerging as a result of spread of COVID-19, was held today under the Chairmanship of Principal Secretary to Prime Minister. The meeting was the latest in a series of periodic reviews at various levels by the Prime Minister’s Office to monitor the ongoing efforts to counter the impact of the pandemic.
Principal Secretary reviewed the efforts undertaken by the Empowered Groups. The issues related to supply chain and logistics management for availability of necessary items, efforts undertaken for the benefit of stakeholders involved, steps to assist farmers harvest their produce while maintaining social distancing, further confidence building measures necessary and need to ensure percolation of guidelines of the Ministry of Home Affairs to the ground level were discussed. The gathering reviewed and expressed satisfaction on the detailed testing protocol and procedure, under which (as on date) 1,45,916 samples have been tested.
It was informed that all Chief Secretaries of States were issued instructions to arrange for shelter for the vulnerable groups like migrants and homeless. Also, Centre is in constant touch with States and District level monitoring is being undertaken. The production of PPEs is being ramped up and capacity building for healthcare personnel is being ensured. NGOs and Civil Society groups are also being mobilized. Principal Secretary suggested that coordination with NGOs at district level be done to avoid overlaps and ensure efficacious utilization of resources.
The progress of roll out of welfare measures through the economic relief package under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana was also reviewed. Principal Secretary underlined that data sanctity was important to ensure that the benefits reach out to all the intended beneficiaries.
Steps taken to ensure timely information dissemination throughout the country were discussed and ensuring last mile outreach through communication in regional languages was emphasized. On the technology and data management front, while expressing satisfaction on the roll out of Aarogya Setu app, it was felt that the user engagement with the app needs to be enhanced.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Prime Minister’s Office and other Ministries under the Government of India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে এঘাৰটা ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন গোটৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পুনৰীক্ষণ বৈঠক
নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন যোগান শৃংখলা ব্যৱস্থাপনা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আত্মবিশ্বাস গঠনে হ’ল প্ৰধান উপায়
গুৰুত্ব অটল ৰাখিবৰ বাবে আঞ্চলিক ভাষাত সৰ্বতোপ্ৰকাৰৰ যোগাযোগেৰে প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চলত প্ৰচাৰ কাৰ্য
10 APR 2020 2:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মুখ্য সচিবৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন গোটে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰয়াসসমূহৰ পুনৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে এক বৈঠকৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা এই মহামাৰীক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত চলিত প্ৰয়াসসমূহৰ পুনৰীক্ষণ কাৰ্য চলি আছে৷
মুখ্য সচিবে ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন গোটে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰয়াসসমূহ পুনৰীক্ষণ কৰে৷ আলোচনাৰ বিষয়বস্তু আছিল অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ বাবে লজিষ্টিক ব্যৱস্থাপনা, জড়িত হৈ থকা ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰসমূহৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰয়াসসমূহ, সামাজিক ব্যৱধান মানি চলি কৃষকক তেওঁলোকৰ শস্য চপোৱাৰ বাবে কৰা সাহায্য, গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা বিভিন্ন নিৰ্দেশৱালীৰ অনুপালন ইত্যাদি৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ১,৪৫,৯১৬টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষণ হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বৈঠকত উপস্থিত লোকসকলে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক আৰু গৃহহীন লোকসকলক আশ্ৰয় প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্য সচিবক দিয়া নিৰ্দেশৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰোৱা হয়৷ পিপিইৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা খণ্ডৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক সামৰ্থ নিৰ্মাণৰ বিষয়েও নিশ্চিতি প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷ তাৰোপৰি এনজিঅ’ আৰু সামাজিক কল্যাণ সংস্থাসমূহকো ম’বিলাইজ কৰা বুলি বৈঠকখনত উল্লেখ কৰা হয়৷
পিএম গৰীৱ কল্যাণ যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে সাহায্যমূলক পেকেজসমূহৰ বিতৰণৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সন্দৰ্ভতো বৈঠকখনত উল্লেখ কৰা হয়৷
সমাজৰ অন্তিমটো প্ৰান্তলৈকে সময়মতে তথ্য বিতৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আঞ্চলিক ভাষাৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷
আজিৰ বৈঠকখনত উপস্থিত আছিল প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয় তথা ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অন্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল৷