Prime Minister's Office
PMO reviews efforts of eleven Empowered Groups towards tackling COVID-19
Confidence building measures key to ensure seamless supply chain management
Last mile outreach through communication in regional languages to remain the focus
10 APR 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Empowered Groups of Officers, to tackle the challenges emerging as a result of spread of COVID-19, was held today under the Chairmanship of Principal Secretary to Prime Minister. The meeting was the latest in a series of periodic reviews at various levels by the Prime Minister’s Office to monitor the ongoing efforts to counter the impact of the pandemic.
Principal Secretary reviewed the efforts undertaken by the Empowered Groups. The issues related to supply chain and logistics management for availability of necessary items, efforts undertaken for the benefit of stakeholders involved, steps to assist farmers harvest their produce while maintaining social distancing, further confidence building measures necessary and need to ensure percolation of guidelines of the Ministry of Home Affairs to the ground level were discussed. The gathering reviewed and expressed satisfaction on the detailed testing protocol and procedure, under which (as on date) 1,45,916 samples have been tested.
It was informed that all Chief Secretaries of States were issued instructions to arrange for shelter for the vulnerable groups like migrants and homeless. Also, Centre is in constant touch with States and District level monitoring is being undertaken. The production of PPEs is being ramped up and capacity building for healthcare personnel is being ensured. NGOs and Civil Society groups are also being mobilized. Principal Secretary suggested that coordination with NGOs at district level be done to avoid overlaps and ensure efficacious utilization of resources.
The progress of roll out of welfare measures through the economic relief package under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana was also reviewed. Principal Secretary underlined that data sanctity was important to ensure that the benefits reach out to all the intended beneficiaries.
Steps taken to ensure timely information dissemination throughout the country were discussed and ensuring last mile outreach through communication in regional languages was emphasized. On the technology and data management front, while expressing satisfaction on the roll out of Aarogya Setu app, it was felt that the user engagement with the app needs to be enhanced.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Prime Minister’s Office and other Ministries under the Government of India.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
కోవిడ్‌-19 నిరోధంలో 11 సాధికార బృందాల కృషిపై పీఎంవో సమీక్ష
నిరంతర సరఫరా క్రమం నిర్వహణకు విశ్వాసకల్పన చర్యలు కీలకం
ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లో సమాచారంతో చిట్టచివరిదాకా దృష్టి సారించే వీలు
10 APR 2020 2:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాప్తి నేపథ్యంలో సవాళ్ల పరిష్కారం కోసం అధికారులు సభ్యలుగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన సాధికార బృందాల కృషిని ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం (పీఎంవో) ఇవాళ సమీక్షించింది. ఈ సమావేశానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారిపై పోరులో ప్రస్తుత కృషిపై పీఎంవో పర్యవేక్షణలో భాగంగా వివిధ స్థాయులలో సాగే సమీక్షలలో ఇది తాజా సమావేశం. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆయా సాధికార బృందాలు చేపట్టిన చర్యలను ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి సమీక్షించారు. సరఫరా క్రమం, అవసరమైన సరంజామా లభ్యతకు వీలుగా సదుపాయాల నిర్వహణ, వైరస్‌ నిరోధంలో పాలుపంచుకుంటున్న భాగస్వాముల ప్రయోజనాలు, సామాజిక దూరం నిబంధన అమలు సహితంగా రైతులకు సహాయ-సహకారాలు, వీటన్నిటికీ సంబంధించి దేశీయాంగ శాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలను మూలాల్లోకి తీసుకెళ్లే విశ్వాస కల్పన చర్యల ఆవశ్యకత తదితరాలపై సమావేశం చర్చించింది. సమగ్ర రోగ నిర్ధారాణ విధానం, ప్రక్రియలద్వారా ఇప్పటిదాకా 1,45,916 నమూనాలను పరీక్షించడంపై సమీక్షించి, సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేసింది.
వలస కార్మికులు, నిరాశ్రయులు తదితర దుర్బలవర్గాలకు ఆశ్రయం కల్పించే దిశగా అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులకు ఆదేశాలు జారీచేసినట్లు సాధికార బృందాల సభ్యులైన అధికారులు ఈ సమావేశంలో వివరించారు. అదే సమయంలో అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, జిల్లా స్థాయులలో కేంద్రం నిరంతరం పర్యవేక్షిస్తోందని గుర్తుచేశారు. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సిబ్బందికి అవసరమైన వ్యక్తిగత రక్షణ సామగ్రి ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడంతోపాటు సకాలంలో తగుమేర అందించడం ద్వారా సామర్థ్య కల్పనకు తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను వివరించారు. స్వచ్ఛంద, పౌరసంఘాల బృందాలను కూడా రంగంలోకి దించామని తెలిపారు. జిల్లాల స్థాయిలో పునరుక్తుల నివారణ, వనరుల సద్వినియోగానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధాని ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి సూచించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్‌ కల్యాణ్‌ యోజన కింద ప్రకటించిన ఆర్థిక ఉపశమన ప్యాకేజీద్వారా చేపట్టిన సంక్షేమ చర్యల ప్రగతిని కూడా సమావేశం సమీక్షించింది. లక్షిత లబ్ధిదారులకు పూర్తి ప్రయోజనం లభించేలా గణాంక వాస్తవాల నిర్వహణ కీలకమని ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి స్పష్టం చేశారు. దేశంలో చిట్టచివరిదాకా సకాల సమాచార ప్రదానానికి వీలుగా తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలపై చర్చించడంతోపాటు ప్రాంతీయ భాషల వినియోగ ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని నొక్కిచెప్పారు. ఇక సాంకేతికత, గణాంక నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించి ‘ఆరోగ్య సేతు’ యాప్‌ను ప్రజల్లోకి తీసుకెళ్లడంపై సమావేశం సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేసింది. అయితే, ఈ యాప్‌ వినియోగం పెంపుపైనా శ్రద్ధపెట్టాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని అభిప్రాయపడింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయ సీనియర్‌ అధికారులతోపాటు ఇతర శాఖల మంత్రులు కూడా ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.