Prime Minister's Office
PMO reviews efforts of eleven Empowered Groups towards tackling COVID-19
Confidence building measures key to ensure seamless supply chain management
Last mile outreach through communication in regional languages to remain the focus
10 APR 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Empowered Groups of Officers, to tackle the challenges emerging as a result of spread of COVID-19, was held today under the Chairmanship of Principal Secretary to Prime Minister. The meeting was the latest in a series of periodic reviews at various levels by the Prime Minister’s Office to monitor the ongoing efforts to counter the impact of the pandemic.
Principal Secretary reviewed the efforts undertaken by the Empowered Groups. The issues related to supply chain and logistics management for availability of necessary items, efforts undertaken for the benefit of stakeholders involved, steps to assist farmers harvest their produce while maintaining social distancing, further confidence building measures necessary and need to ensure percolation of guidelines of the Ministry of Home Affairs to the ground level were discussed. The gathering reviewed and expressed satisfaction on the detailed testing protocol and procedure, under which (as on date) 1,45,916 samples have been tested.
It was informed that all Chief Secretaries of States were issued instructions to arrange for shelter for the vulnerable groups like migrants and homeless. Also, Centre is in constant touch with States and District level monitoring is being undertaken. The production of PPEs is being ramped up and capacity building for healthcare personnel is being ensured. NGOs and Civil Society groups are also being mobilized. Principal Secretary suggested that coordination with NGOs at district level be done to avoid overlaps and ensure efficacious utilization of resources.
The progress of roll out of welfare measures through the economic relief package under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana was also reviewed. Principal Secretary underlined that data sanctity was important to ensure that the benefits reach out to all the intended beneficiaries.
Steps taken to ensure timely information dissemination throughout the country were discussed and ensuring last mile outreach through communication in regional languages was emphasized. On the technology and data management front, while expressing satisfaction on the roll out of Aarogya Setu app, it was felt that the user engagement with the app needs to be enhanced.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Prime Minister’s Office and other Ministries under the Government of India.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಹನ್ನೊಂದು ಸಶಕ್ತ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
10 APR 2020 2:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಹನ್ನೊಂದು ಸಶಕ್ತ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖ
ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂವಹನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೊನೆಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನೂ ತಲುಪುವುದು ಮುಖ್ಯ
COVID-19 ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಸಬಲೀಕೃತ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಭೆ ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಚೇರಿಯಿಂದ ವಿವಿಧ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವ ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸರಣಿ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನದು.
ಸಶಕ್ತ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು. ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಗಾಗಿ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಸರಪಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ಸ್ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳು, ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ಅನುಕೂಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು, ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಮಾಡುವಾಗ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿ ಸೂತ್ರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಸಭೆಯು ವಿವರವಾದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ನಡೆಸಿ ತೃಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿತು, ಅದರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇದುವರೆಗೆ 1,45,916 ಮಾದರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಲಸಿಗರು ಮತ್ತು ಮನೆಯಿಲ್ಲದ ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗಗಳಿಗೆ ಆಶ್ರಯ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರವು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪಿಪಿಇಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಎನ್ಜಿಒಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಮಾಜ ಗುಂಪುಗಳನ್ನೂ ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ಜಿಒಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಾಧಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಆಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು ತಲುಪುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ದತ್ತಾಂಶದ ನೈಜತೆಯು ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದರು.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಮಯೋಚಿತ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪ್ರಸಾರವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂವಹನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೊನೆಯ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನೂ ತಲುಪುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇತು ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೃಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿ, ಬಳಕೆದಾರರು ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಬಳಸುವುದನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಕಚೇರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.