Prime Minister's Office
PMO reviews efforts of eleven Empowered Groups towards tackling COVID-19
Confidence building measures key to ensure seamless supply chain management
Last mile outreach through communication in regional languages to remain the focus
10 APR 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Empowered Groups of Officers, to tackle the challenges emerging as a result of spread of COVID-19, was held today under the Chairmanship of Principal Secretary to Prime Minister. The meeting was the latest in a series of periodic reviews at various levels by the Prime Minister’s Office to monitor the ongoing efforts to counter the impact of the pandemic.
Principal Secretary reviewed the efforts undertaken by the Empowered Groups. The issues related to supply chain and logistics management for availability of necessary items, efforts undertaken for the benefit of stakeholders involved, steps to assist farmers harvest their produce while maintaining social distancing, further confidence building measures necessary and need to ensure percolation of guidelines of the Ministry of Home Affairs to the ground level were discussed. The gathering reviewed and expressed satisfaction on the detailed testing protocol and procedure, under which (as on date) 1,45,916 samples have been tested.
It was informed that all Chief Secretaries of States were issued instructions to arrange for shelter for the vulnerable groups like migrants and homeless. Also, Centre is in constant touch with States and District level monitoring is being undertaken. The production of PPEs is being ramped up and capacity building for healthcare personnel is being ensured. NGOs and Civil Society groups are also being mobilized. Principal Secretary suggested that coordination with NGOs at district level be done to avoid overlaps and ensure efficacious utilization of resources.
The progress of roll out of welfare measures through the economic relief package under PM Garib Kalyan Yojana was also reviewed. Principal Secretary underlined that data sanctity was important to ensure that the benefits reach out to all the intended beneficiaries.
Steps taken to ensure timely information dissemination throughout the country were discussed and ensuring last mile outreach through communication in regional languages was emphasized. On the technology and data management front, while expressing satisfaction on the roll out of Aarogya Setu app, it was felt that the user engagement with the app needs to be enhanced.
The meeting was attended by senior officials of Prime Minister’s Office and other Ministries under the Government of India.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय ने ‘कोविड-19’ से निपटने के लिए उच्‍चाधिकार प्राप्त 11 समूहों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की समीक्षा की
‘आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का निर्बाध प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्वास बहाली उपाय अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक हैं ’
‘क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में संवाद के जरिए अंतिम आदमी तक पहुंचने पर आगे भी फोकस रहेगा’
10 APR 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
‘कोविड-19’ के फैलाव के परिणामस्वरूप उभर रही चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अधिकारियों के उच्‍चाधिकार प्राप्त समूहों की एक बैठक आज प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। इस महामारी के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों का सामना करने के लिए मौजूदा समय में जारी प्रयासों पर करीबी नजर रखने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय द्वारा विभिन्न स्तरों पर समय-समय पर आयोजित की जाने वाली समीक्षाओं की श्रृंखला में यह नवीनतम बैठक थी।
प्रधान सचिव ने उच्‍चाधिकार प्राप्त समूहों द्वारा इस दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों की समीक्षा की। आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला (सप्‍लाई चेन) एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स के प्रबंधन, संबंधित हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए किए गए प्रयासों, सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखते हुए किसानों को अपनी फसलों की कटाई में सहायता करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों, विश्वास बहाली के लिए आगे और आवश्यक उपाय करने तथा गृह मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों का प्रचार-प्रसार जमीनी स्तर तक सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्‍यकता से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित शीर्ष अधिकारियों ने विस्तृत परीक्षण (टेस्टिंग) प्रोटोकॉल एवं प्रक्रिया की समीक्षा की और उन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, जिसके तहत (अब तक) 1,45,916 सैंपल का परीक्षण किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर यह जानकारी दी गई कि राज्यों के सभी मुख्य सचिवों को प्रवासियों और बेघरों जैसे कमजोर समूहों या तबकों के लिए आश्रय की व्यवस्था करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए थे। इसके अलावा, केंद्र इस सबंध में राज्यों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में है और जिला स्तर पर निगरानी की जा रही है। निजी सुरक्षात्‍मक उपकरणों (पीपीई) का उत्पादन स्‍तर बढ़ाया जा रहा है और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों का क्षमता निर्माण सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है। गैर सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) और सिविल सोसायटी समूहों को भी एकजुट किया जा रहा है। प्रधान सचिव ने सुझाव दिया कि जिला स्तर पर गैर सरकारी संगठनों के साथ सही ढंग से समन्वय किया जाए, ताकि ओवरलैप (एक ही काम कई व्‍यक्‍ति‍यों या एजेंसियों द्वारा करना) से बचने के साथ-साथ संसाधनों का प्रभावकारी उपयोग भी सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
पीएम गरीब कल्याण योजना के तहत आर्थिक राहत पैकेज के माध्यम से कल्याणकारी उपायों की दिशा में अब तक हुई प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई। प्रधान सचिव ने यह बात रेखांकित की कि डेटा की शुद्धता या सटीकता अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण है, ताकि‍ सभी निर्दिष्‍ट लाभार्थियों तक लाभ पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
देश भर में समय पर सूचनाओं का प्रचार-प्रसार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों पर चर्चा की गई और इसके साथ ही क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में संवाद के जरिए अंतिम आदमी तक पहुंचना सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा प्रबंधन पर चर्चा के दौरान ‘आरोग्य सेतु’ एप की लॉन्चिंग पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए यह महसूस किया गया कि इस एप के साथ उपयोगकर्ताओं (यूजर) का जुड़ाव बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है।
इस बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार के अधीनस्‍थ अन्य मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।