Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA directs all States/UTs to ensure strict compliance of lockdown measures to fight COVID—19 and not allow any social/religious gathering/procession
10 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the ensuing festivals in the month of April 2020, Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has directed all States/UTs to ensure strict compliance of lockdown measures to fight COVID—19 and not allow any social/religious gathering/procession.
It has been communicated to inform District authorities and field agencies on the specific prohibitions as mentioned in the Consolidated Guidelines on Lockdown Measures and that they should take all required precautionary/preventive measures for maintenance of law and order, peace and public tranquillity. Appropriate vigil on social media should also be maintained against circulation of any objectionable content, the communication adds.
The communication has further requested that for the attention of the public authorities, social/religious organisation and citizens, the respective provisions of the guidelines should be widely circulated. It adds that for violation of any lockdown measure, action under the relevant penal provisions of the Disaster Management Act 2005 and IPC should be taken by the law enforcing agencies.
The consolidated guidelines on the lockdown measures to be taken by Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country were notified by Ministry of Home Affairs on 24.03.2020 and further modified on 25.03.2020, 27.03.2020, 02.04.2020 and 03.04.2020. Clause 9 & 10 of the Consolidated Guidelines state that no religious congregation will be permitted without any exception and all social/cultural/religious functions/gatherings shall be barred.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن کے اقدامات کو سختی سے نافذ کریں اور کسی بھی سماجی / مذہبی اجتماع / جلوس کی اجازت نہ دیں
10 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 10 اپریل / اپریل ، 2020 کے مہینے میں آنے والے تہواروں کے پیشِ نظر مرکزی وزارتِ داخلہ ( ایم ایچ اے ) نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتطام علاقوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن کے اقدامات کو سختی سے نافذ کریں اور کسی بھی سماجی / مذہبی اجتماع / جلوس کی اجازت نہ دیں ۔
یہ مراسلات ضلع حکام اور زمینی سطح پر کام کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو ، ان مخصوص پابندیوں کے بارے مطلع کرنے کے لئے ہیں ، جو لاک ڈؤن کے اقدامات سے متعلق مربوط رہنما خطوط میں درج ہیں ۔ انہیں چاہیئے کہ وہ امن و قانون اور عوام میں امن و آتشی بر قرار رکھنے کے لئے تمام ضروری احتیاطی اقدامات کریں ۔ مراسلات میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ سوشل میڈیا پر کسی قسم کا قابلِ اعتراض مواد نہ پھیلا یا جائے ۔ اس پر بھی پوری نظر رکھی جانی چاہیئے ۔
مراسلے میں درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ سرکاری حکام کے ذریعے ، سماجی / مذہبی تنظیموں اور عام شہریوں کی توجہ دلانے کے لئے ، ان رہنما خطوط کو وسیع طور پر مشتہر کیا جائے ۔ اس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ لاک ڈاؤن کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر آفات کے بندوبست کے قانون - 2005 اور تعزیراتِ ہند کی متعلقہ دفعات کے تحت قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو کارروائی کرنی چاہیئے۔
حکومتِ ہند ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی تمام وزارتوں / محکموں کے لئے ملک میں کووڈ – 19 وباء کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کی خاطر مرکزی وزارتِ داخلہ نے 24 مارچ ، 2020 ء کو مربوط رہنما خطوط جاری کئے تھے اور اس کے بعد 25 مارچ، 2020 ء ، 27 مارچ ، 2020 ء ، 2 اپریل ، 2020 ء اور 3 اپریل ، 2020 ء کو مزید ترمیم کی گئی تھی ۔ مربوط رہنما خطوط کی دفعہ 9 اور 10 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کسی بھی مذہبی اجتماع کی کسی بھی طرح اجازت نہیں دی جائے گی اور تمام سماجی / ثقافتی / مذہبی تقریبات / اجتماعات پر پابدنی رہے گی ۔