Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA directs all States/UTs to ensure strict compliance of lockdown measures to fight COVID—19 and not allow any social/religious gathering/procession
10 APR 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the ensuing festivals in the month of April 2020, Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has directed all States/UTs to ensure strict compliance of lockdown measures to fight COVID—19 and not allow any social/religious gathering/procession.
It has been communicated to inform District authorities and field agencies on the specific prohibitions as mentioned in the Consolidated Guidelines on Lockdown Measures and that they should take all required precautionary/preventive measures for maintenance of law and order, peace and public tranquillity. Appropriate vigil on social media should also be maintained against circulation of any objectionable content, the communication adds.
The communication has further requested that for the attention of the public authorities, social/religious organisation and citizens, the respective provisions of the guidelines should be widely circulated. It adds that for violation of any lockdown measure, action under the relevant penal provisions of the Disaster Management Act 2005 and IPC should be taken by the law enforcing agencies.
The consolidated guidelines on the lockdown measures to be taken by Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and State/ Union Territory Authorities for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country were notified by Ministry of Home Affairs on 24.03.2020 and further modified on 25.03.2020, 27.03.2020, 02.04.2020 and 03.04.2020. Clause 9 & 10 of the Consolidated Guidelines state that no religious congregation will be permitted without any exception and all social/cultural/religious functions/gatherings shall be barred.

गृह मंत्रालय
लॉकडाऊन काळात कोणत्याही सामाजिक/धार्मिक मेळावे/मिरवणुकांना परवानगी न देण्याचे गृहमंत्रालयाचे निर्देश
10 APR 2020 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2020
एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये येणारे सण लक्षात घेता केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने सर्व राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोविड-19 च्या विरोधात लॉकडाऊन उपायांचे काटेकोर पालन करण्याच्या सूचना दिल्या असून कोणत्याही सामाजिक/धार्मिक मेळाव्यास/मिरवणुकीस परवानगी देऊ नये, असे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
लॉकडाऊन काळातील कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था कायम राहण्यासाठी तसेच नागरिकांमध्ये शांतता राखण्यासाठी एकत्रित नमूद केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार योग्य ती खबरदारी घेतली जावी आणि आवश्यक त्या उपाययोजना राबविल्या जाव्यात, असे संबंधित जिल्हा अधिकारी आणि क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांना सूचित करण्यात आले आहे. कोणत्याही आक्षेपार्ह गोष्टींचा प्रचार समाज माध्यमांवर केला जाऊ नये, यासाठी योग्य ती जागरुकता आणि खबरदारी घेण्यात यावी, असे निवेदनात म्हटले आहे.
सार्वजनिक अधिकारी, सामाजिक/धार्मिक संस्था, नागरिक यांना लक्षात येण्यासाठी या संदर्भातील मार्गदर्शक सूचना सविस्तर प्रसृत करण्यात येणार आहेत. यामध्ये असेही म्हटले आहे की, लॉकडाऊनचे उल्लंघन कारणाऱ्यांवर आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कायदा 2005 आणि आयपीसीच्या संबंधित तरतूदींनुसार कायदा अमंलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्थांनी कारवाई केली पाहिजे.
देशातील कोविड – 19 च्या लॉकडाऊन संदर्भातील मार्गदर्शक सूचना मंत्री / केंद्र सरकारचे विभाग, राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्राधिकरणाने करावयाच्या उपाययोजनांबाबतची मार्गदर्शक सूचना 24.04.2020 रोजी जारी केली आहे. आणि पुढे 25.03.2020, 27.03.2020, 02.04.2020 आणि 03.04.2020 रोजी त्यात सुधारणा केल्या. या एकत्र् मार्गदर्शक तत्वांच्या कलम 9 आणि 10 मध्ये असे नमूद केले आहे की, कोणत्याही धार्मिक मंडळाला कोणत्याही अपवादाशिवाय परवानगी दिली जाणार नाही आणि सर्व सामाजिक/ धार्मिक सांस्कृतिक कार्य / मेळाव्यांना प्रतिबंध केला जाईल.