Ministry of Railways
Railways transports approximately 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products since March 23
More than 2.5 lakh wagons of commodities loaded in the past one week out of which over 1.55 lakh wagons contained essential items
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities to all parts of the country during the continuing lockdown; working big in close association with various Ministries like Agriculture, Chemicals & Fertilizers, Food & Public Distribution to ensure availability of essential items
10 APR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities through its freight services during the nationwide lock down to strengthen Government’s efforts in managing the challenges and adverse impact of COVID19 in the country. The Union Government has been focusing special attention to ensure that the supply chains of essential goods are maintained, besides ensuring that farm produce is transported without hindrance within the state and inter-state.
Since 23rd March 2020 Railways has transported approx. 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products. During the week 2nd April to 8th April 2020, Railways delivered total 258503 wagons of commodities out of which 155512 wagons contained essential items. This includes 21247 wagons of foodgrains, 11336 wagons of fertilizer, 124759 wagons of coal and 7665 wagons of petroleum products.
It may be recalled that the Union Government has granted a slew of exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture and Allied sectors with respect to the 21-day lockdown over the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak so as to ensure that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out. Meanwhile, the Department of Fertilizers of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is making all efforts to ensure an adequate supply of fertilizers for the upcoming Kharif season. The Department of Fertilizers is closely monitoring the production, movement & availability of fertilizers and is in regular touch with State Governments & Ministry of Railways on the same. Amidst the COVID-19 lockdown Railways is also working closely with the Food Corporation of India and has moved more than 800 rakes carrying over 20 Lakh MT food grains across the country since 24th March. FCI is able to meet the increasing demand of food grains by gearing up the pace of supply of wheat and rice throughout the country mostly by Rail.
Railways has also introduced 109 time-table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products. Approximately, 59 routes (109 trains) for parcel special trains have been notified since the beginning of the lockdown. With this, almost all the important cities of India will get connected for transportation of essential and perishable goods at a fast speed. These services are expected to be further scaled up as per requirement.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), with its orders under the Disaster Management Act, has allowed manufacture/production, transport and other related supply-chain activities in respect of essential goods like foodstuff, medicines and medical equipment.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 23ରୁ ରେଳବାଇ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ, ଲୁଣ, ଚିନି, ଖାଇବା ତେଲ, କୋଇଲା ଏବଂ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଆଦି 4.50 ଲକ୍ଷ ୱାଗନ ସମେତ ପ୍ରାୟ 6.75 ଲକ୍ଷ ୱାଗନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି
• ଗତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ବୋଝେଇ ହୋଇଥିବା 2.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ୱାଗନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 1.55 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ୱାଗନ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ
• ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୃଷି, ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଂଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହଯୋଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଲକଡାଉନ୍ ସମୟରେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପହଂଚାଇବାରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରି ଚାଲିଛି
10 APR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-19ର ପ୍ରଭାବ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଲକଡାଉନ୍ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ କ୍ରମାଗତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଇ ଚାଲିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ଉପରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ରେଳବାଇ ଆନ୍ତଃରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପରିବହନ ଦିଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ।
ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 23 ଠାରୁ ରେଳବାଇ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଭାବେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ, ଲୁଣ, ଚିନି, ଖାଇବା ତେଲ, କୋଇଲା ଏବଂ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଆଦି 4.50 ଲକ୍ଷ ୱାଗନ ସମେତ ପ୍ରାୟ 6.75 ଲକ୍ଷ ୱାଗନ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି । ଅପ୍ରେଲ 2 ରୁ 8ତାରିଖରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଥିବା ସପ୍ତାହରେ ରେଳବାଇ ମୋଟ 258503 ୱାଗନର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲା । ଯେଉଁଥିରେ 155512 ୱାଗନର ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଥିଲା । ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ 21247 ୱାଗନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ, 11336 ୱାଗନ ସାର, 124759 ୱାଗନ କୋଇଲା ଏବଂ 77665 ୱାଗନ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଥିଲା ।
ଏଠାରେ ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ବ୍ୟାପକତା ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ 21 ଦିନିଆ ଲକଡାଉନ୍ ସମୟରେ କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ନିୟମରେ କୋହଳ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଯେପରି କୃଷି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟପାଇଁ କୃଷକମାନେ କୌଣସି ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ନ ହେବେ । ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ଆଗାମୀ ଖରିଫ ଋତୁରେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପରିମାଣରେ ସାର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତାକୁ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରୁଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ଲକଡାଉନ୍ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ରେଳବାଇ ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିଗମ ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ରକ୍ଷାକରି ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 24 ତାରିଖ ପରଠାରୁ 800 ରେକ୍ ବା 20 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନରୁ ଅଧିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପହଂଚାଇଛି । ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟର ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଚାହିଦାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏଫସିଆଇ ରେଳବାଇ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଚାଉଳ ଓ ଗହମ ପହଂଚାଉଛି ।
ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଶୀଘ୍ର ନଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇ ଯାଉଥିବା ଉଦ୍ୟାନ ଉତ୍ପାଦ, ମଞ୍ଜି, କ୍ଷୀର ଓ ଦୁଗ୍ଧଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ରେଳବାଇ 109 ଟାଇମ୍ ଟେବୁଲ ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ଲକ୍ ଡାଉନ୍ ଆରମ୍ଭ ସମୟରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 59ଟି ରୁଟ୍ ରେ (109ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ୍) ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ପାର୍ସଲ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତର ସମସ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହରରେ ଶୀଘ୍ର ନଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଯାଉଥିବା ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ପହଂଚିପାରୁଛି । ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଏହି ସେବାକୁ ପୁଣି ବହୁଗୁଣିତ କରି ଦିଆଯିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ(ଏମଏଚଏ) ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ଆଇନ ଅନୁସାରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ, ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ମେଡିକାଲ ଉପକରଣର ବିନିର୍ମାଣ/ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ଗତିବିଧି ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଜାରି କରିଛନ୍ତି ।