Ministry of Railways
Railways transports approximately 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products since March 23
More than 2.5 lakh wagons of commodities loaded in the past one week out of which over 1.55 lakh wagons contained essential items
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities to all parts of the country during the continuing lockdown; working big in close association with various Ministries like Agriculture, Chemicals & Fertilizers, Food & Public Distribution to ensure availability of essential items
10 APR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities through its freight services during the nationwide lock down to strengthen Government’s efforts in managing the challenges and adverse impact of COVID19 in the country. The Union Government has been focusing special attention to ensure that the supply chains of essential goods are maintained, besides ensuring that farm produce is transported without hindrance within the state and inter-state.
Since 23rd March 2020 Railways has transported approx. 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products. During the week 2nd April to 8th April 2020, Railways delivered total 258503 wagons of commodities out of which 155512 wagons contained essential items. This includes 21247 wagons of foodgrains, 11336 wagons of fertilizer, 124759 wagons of coal and 7665 wagons of petroleum products.
It may be recalled that the Union Government has granted a slew of exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture and Allied sectors with respect to the 21-day lockdown over the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak so as to ensure that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out. Meanwhile, the Department of Fertilizers of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is making all efforts to ensure an adequate supply of fertilizers for the upcoming Kharif season. The Department of Fertilizers is closely monitoring the production, movement & availability of fertilizers and is in regular touch with State Governments & Ministry of Railways on the same. Amidst the COVID-19 lockdown Railways is also working closely with the Food Corporation of India and has moved more than 800 rakes carrying over 20 Lakh MT food grains across the country since 24th March. FCI is able to meet the increasing demand of food grains by gearing up the pace of supply of wheat and rice throughout the country mostly by Rail.
Railways has also introduced 109 time-table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products. Approximately, 59 routes (109 trains) for parcel special trains have been notified since the beginning of the lockdown. With this, almost all the important cities of India will get connected for transportation of essential and perishable goods at a fast speed. These services are expected to be further scaled up as per requirement.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), with its orders under the Disaster Management Act, has allowed manufacture/production, transport and other related supply-chain activities in respect of essential goods like foodstuff, medicines and medical equipment.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৩ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ৰে’লৰ জৰিয়তে ৪.৫০ লাখ ৱাগন খাদ্য-সমাগ্ৰী, নিমখ, চেনি, উপভোগ্য তেল, কয়লা আৰু পেট্ৰ’লিয়মজাত সামগ্ৰীকে ধৰি প্ৰায় ৬.৭৫ লাখ ৱাগন সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছে
বিগত সপ্তাহত ১.৫৫লাখ ৱাগন অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীসহ ২.৫লাখতকৈ অধিক ৱাগন সামগ্ৰী বোজাই কৰা হৈছে
লকডাউনৰ সময়ত দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰি আহিছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লেৱেই; কৃষি, ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন বিভাগৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰ্যাপ্ততা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছে
10 APR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে দেশত পৰা বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱৰ লগতে দেখা দিয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দেশজোৰা লকডাউনৰ সময়ত সামগ্ৰী পৰিবাহী সেৱাৰ জৰিয়তে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী যোগান শৃংখলা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ লগতে কোনো সমস্যা নোহোৱাকৈ এখন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা ইখন ৰাজ্যলৈ কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷
২০২০ৰ ২৩ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ৰে’লৰ জৰিয়তে ৪.৫০ লাখ ৱাগন খাদ্য-সমাগ্ৰী, নিমখ, চেনি, উপভোগ্য তেল, কয়লা আৰু পেট্ৰ’লিয়মজাত সামগ্ৰীকে ধৰি প্ৰায় ৬.৭৫ লাখ ৱাগন সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ চলিত সপ্তাহৰ ২ৰ পৰা৮ এপ্ৰিললৈ ৰে’লৱেই সৰবৰাহ কৰা ২,৫৮,৫০৩ ৱাগন সামগ্ৰীৰ ভিতৰত ১,৫৫,৫১২ ৱাগনেই অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ২১,২৪৭ ৱাগন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী, ১১,৩৩৬ৱাগন সাৰ, ১,২৪,৭৫৯ৱাগন কয়লা আৰু ৭,৬৬৬ৱাগন পেট্ৰ’লিয়ামজাত সামগ্ৰী৷
উল্লেখ্য যে কৃষিকাৰ্যত অধিক ক্ষতি নোহোৱাকৈ ২১দিনীয়া লকডাউনৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে কৃষি আৰু আনুষংগিক ক্ষেত্ৰত কেতবোৰ ৰেহাই ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ ইফালে, ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সাৰ বিভাগে আগন্তুক খাৰিফ শস্যৰ বতৰৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সাৰৰ যথোপযুক্ত যোগান সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ বিভাগটোৱে সাৰৰ উপাদন, সৰবৰাহ আৰু পৰ্যাপ্ততাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সৈতে নিয়মীয়াকৈ যোগাযোগ ৰক্ষা কৰি আহিছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ লকডাউনৰ মাজতে ২৪ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশত ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমৰ সৈতে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰি ৮০০ৰেকত ২০লাখ মেট্ৰিক টনতকৈও অধিক খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহ কৰিছে৷
ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নষ্টযোগ্য উদ্যান শস্য, বীজ, গাখীৰ আৰু দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীকে ধৰি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণৰ বাবে ১০৯খন ৰে’লৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰে৷ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আইনৰ অধীনত জাৰি কৰা নিৰ্দেশনাত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী যেনে-খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী, ঔষধ আৰু চিকিসা সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ, উপাদন আৰু পৰিবহণ তথা যোগানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷