Ministry of Railways
Railways transports approximately 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products since March 23
More than 2.5 lakh wagons of commodities loaded in the past one week out of which over 1.55 lakh wagons contained essential items
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities to all parts of the country during the continuing lockdown; working big in close association with various Ministries like Agriculture, Chemicals & Fertilizers, Food & Public Distribution to ensure availability of essential items
10 APR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities through its freight services during the nationwide lock down to strengthen Government’s efforts in managing the challenges and adverse impact of COVID19 in the country. The Union Government has been focusing special attention to ensure that the supply chains of essential goods are maintained, besides ensuring that farm produce is transported without hindrance within the state and inter-state.
Since 23rd March 2020 Railways has transported approx. 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products. During the week 2nd April to 8th April 2020, Railways delivered total 258503 wagons of commodities out of which 155512 wagons contained essential items. This includes 21247 wagons of foodgrains, 11336 wagons of fertilizer, 124759 wagons of coal and 7665 wagons of petroleum products.
It may be recalled that the Union Government has granted a slew of exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture and Allied sectors with respect to the 21-day lockdown over the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak so as to ensure that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out. Meanwhile, the Department of Fertilizers of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is making all efforts to ensure an adequate supply of fertilizers for the upcoming Kharif season. The Department of Fertilizers is closely monitoring the production, movement & availability of fertilizers and is in regular touch with State Governments & Ministry of Railways on the same. Amidst the COVID-19 lockdown Railways is also working closely with the Food Corporation of India and has moved more than 800 rakes carrying over 20 Lakh MT food grains across the country since 24th March. FCI is able to meet the increasing demand of food grains by gearing up the pace of supply of wheat and rice throughout the country mostly by Rail.
Railways has also introduced 109 time-table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products. Approximately, 59 routes (109 trains) for parcel special trains have been notified since the beginning of the lockdown. With this, almost all the important cities of India will get connected for transportation of essential and perishable goods at a fast speed. These services are expected to be further scaled up as per requirement.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), with its orders under the Disaster Management Act, has allowed manufacture/production, transport and other related supply-chain activities in respect of essential goods like foodstuff, medicines and medical equipment.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 23 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਅਨਾਜ, ਨਮਕ, ਖੰਡ, ਖੁਰਾਕੀ–ਤੇਲ, ਕੋਲਾ ਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 4.50 ਲੱਖ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 6.75 ਲੱਖ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ–ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ’ਚ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ–ਢੁਆਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਚੋਂ 1.55 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸਨ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ’ਚ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ; ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
10 APR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮਾਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਭੈੜੇ ਅਸਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ–ਲੜੀਆਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਖਾਸ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਦਰ ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ–ਰਾਜੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਵੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
23 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਅਨਾਜ, ਨਮਕ, ਖੰਡ, ਖੁਰਾਕੀ–ਤੇਲ, ਕੋਲਾ ਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 4.50 ਲੱਖ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਗਭਗ 6.75 ਲੱਖ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 8 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ 2,58,503 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1,55,512 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 21247 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਅਨਾਜ, 11,336 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਖਾਦਾਂ, 1,24,759 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ 7,665 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸਨ।
ਚੇਤੇ ਰਹੇ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ’ਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ 21–ਦਿਨਾ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ’ਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕ ਛੂਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹਾਲਤ ’ਚ ਮਾੜੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਖ਼ਰੀਫ਼ (ਸਾਉਣੀ) ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਲਈ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੌਕਸ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ’ਚ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੋਰਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ) ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ 24 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ 800 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰੇਕਸ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ–ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ’ਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਣਕ ਤੇ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬਾਗ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਬੀਜ, ਦੁੱਧ ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 109 ਟਾਈਮ–ਟੇਬਲ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 59 ਰੂਟਾਂ (109 ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ) ਉੱਤੇ ਪਾਰਸਲ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੋਟੀਫ਼ਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਤੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣ ਯੋਗ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਨਾਜ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਤੇ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ/ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ–ਲੜੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।