Ministry of Railways
Railways transports approximately 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products since March 23
More than 2.5 lakh wagons of commodities loaded in the past one week out of which over 1.55 lakh wagons contained essential items
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities to all parts of the country during the continuing lockdown; working big in close association with various Ministries like Agriculture, Chemicals & Fertilizers, Food & Public Distribution to ensure availability of essential items
10 APR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities through its freight services during the nationwide lock down to strengthen Government’s efforts in managing the challenges and adverse impact of COVID19 in the country. The Union Government has been focusing special attention to ensure that the supply chains of essential goods are maintained, besides ensuring that farm produce is transported without hindrance within the state and inter-state.
Since 23rd March 2020 Railways has transported approx. 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products. During the week 2nd April to 8th April 2020, Railways delivered total 258503 wagons of commodities out of which 155512 wagons contained essential items. This includes 21247 wagons of foodgrains, 11336 wagons of fertilizer, 124759 wagons of coal and 7665 wagons of petroleum products.
It may be recalled that the Union Government has granted a slew of exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture and Allied sectors with respect to the 21-day lockdown over the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak so as to ensure that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out. Meanwhile, the Department of Fertilizers of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is making all efforts to ensure an adequate supply of fertilizers for the upcoming Kharif season. The Department of Fertilizers is closely monitoring the production, movement & availability of fertilizers and is in regular touch with State Governments & Ministry of Railways on the same. Amidst the COVID-19 lockdown Railways is also working closely with the Food Corporation of India and has moved more than 800 rakes carrying over 20 Lakh MT food grains across the country since 24th March. FCI is able to meet the increasing demand of food grains by gearing up the pace of supply of wheat and rice throughout the country mostly by Rail.
Railways has also introduced 109 time-table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products. Approximately, 59 routes (109 trains) for parcel special trains have been notified since the beginning of the lockdown. With this, almost all the important cities of India will get connected for transportation of essential and perishable goods at a fast speed. These services are expected to be further scaled up as per requirement.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), with its orders under the Disaster Management Act, has allowed manufacture/production, transport and other related supply-chain activities in respect of essential goods like foodstuff, medicines and medical equipment.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेची 23 मार्चपासून जीवनावश्यक सामुग्रीसह 6.75 लाख वॅगन मालवाहतूक
10 APR 2020 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 चे दुष्परिणाम आणि आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यात सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी देशभरात लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान रेल्वेने मालवाहू सेवांच्या माध्यमातून जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा सुरू ठेवला आहे. राज्यांतर्गत तसेच एका राज्यातून दुसऱ्या राज्यात कोणत्याही अडथळ्याशिवाय उत्पादनाची वाहतूक करण्याबरोबरच जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा सुरळीत रहावा, यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.
23 मार्च 2020 पासून रेल्वेने अंदाजे 6.75 लाख वॅगन मालवाहतूक केली. ज्यात अन्नधान्य, मीठ, साखर, खाद्यतेल, कोळसा आणि इतर पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने अशा 4.50 लाख वॅगन अत्यावश्यक सामुग्रीचा समावेश होता. 2 एप्रिल ते 8 एप्रिल 2020 या आठवड्यात रेल्वेने एकूण 2,58,503 वॅगन वस्तूंचे वितरण केले त्यापैकी 1,55,512 वॅगनमध्ये आवश्यक वस्तू होत्या. यात अन्नधान्याच्या 21247 वॅगन, खताच्या 11336 वॅगन, कोळशाच्या 124759 वॅगन आणि पेट्रोलियम उत्पादनांच्या 7665 वॅगनचा समावेश आहे.
कोविड -19 प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी केलेल्या 21 दिवसांच्या लॉकडाऊन काळात शेतकर्‍यांना कोणत्याही प्रकारचा प्रतिकूल परिणाम सोसावा लागू नये म्हणून केंद्र सरकारने कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांना काही प्रमाणात सूट आणि सवलती दिल्या आहेत.
दरम्यान, रसायन व खत मंत्रालयाचा खत विभाग आगामी खरीप हंगामात खतांचा पुरेसा पुरवठा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करीत आहे. खतांचे उत्पादन, वाहतूक आणि उपलब्धतेवर खत विभाग बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि त्यासाठी विविध राज्य सरकारे आणि रेल्वे मंत्रालयाच्या नियमित संपर्कात आहे. कोविड-19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर जारी केलेल्या लॉकडाउन दरम्यान रेल्वे देखील भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळाशी-एफसीआयशी सतत संपर्कात आहे आणि 24 मार्चपासून देशभरात 20 लाख मे.टन धान्य असलेल्या 800 हून अधिक रॅकची वाहतूक केली आहे. देशभरातील रेल्वेमार्गाच्या माध्यमातून देशभरात गहू आणि तांदुळाचा पुरवठा करून अन्नधान्याची वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यास एफसीआय सक्षम आहे.
नाशवंत फळबाग उत्पादन, बियाणे, दूध आणि दुग्धजन्य उत्पादनांसह जीवनावश्यक वस्तू पुरवण्यासाठी रेल्वेने 109 टाइम-टेबल पार्सल गाड्या सुरू केल्या आहेत. लॉकडाऊन सुरू झाल्यापासून अंदाजे 59 मार्ग (109 गाड्या) पार्सल विशेष गाड्यांसाठी अधिसूचित केले गेले आहेत. याद्वारे भारतातील जवळपास सर्व महत्वाची शहरे अत्यावश्यक आणि नाशवंत वस्तूंच्या जलद वाहतुकीसाठी जोडली जातील. या सेवा आवश्यकतेनुसार आणखी वाढवल्या जाऊ शकतात.
आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कायद्यांतर्गत केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने खाद्यपदार्थ, औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणे इत्यादी आवश्यक वस्तूंच्या उत्पादन /निर्मिती, वाहतूक आणि इतर पुरवठा साखळी संबंधित उपक्रमांना परवानगी दिली आहे.