Ministry of Railways
Railways transports approximately 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products since March 23
More than 2.5 lakh wagons of commodities loaded in the past one week out of which over 1.55 lakh wagons contained essential items
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities to all parts of the country during the continuing lockdown; working big in close association with various Ministries like Agriculture, Chemicals & Fertilizers, Food & Public Distribution to ensure availability of essential items
10 APR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities through its freight services during the nationwide lock down to strengthen Government’s efforts in managing the challenges and adverse impact of COVID19 in the country. The Union Government has been focusing special attention to ensure that the supply chains of essential goods are maintained, besides ensuring that farm produce is transported without hindrance within the state and inter-state.
Since 23rd March 2020 Railways has transported approx. 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products. During the week 2nd April to 8th April 2020, Railways delivered total 258503 wagons of commodities out of which 155512 wagons contained essential items. This includes 21247 wagons of foodgrains, 11336 wagons of fertilizer, 124759 wagons of coal and 7665 wagons of petroleum products.
It may be recalled that the Union Government has granted a slew of exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture and Allied sectors with respect to the 21-day lockdown over the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak so as to ensure that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out. Meanwhile, the Department of Fertilizers of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is making all efforts to ensure an adequate supply of fertilizers for the upcoming Kharif season. The Department of Fertilizers is closely monitoring the production, movement & availability of fertilizers and is in regular touch with State Governments & Ministry of Railways on the same. Amidst the COVID-19 lockdown Railways is also working closely with the Food Corporation of India and has moved more than 800 rakes carrying over 20 Lakh MT food grains across the country since 24th March. FCI is able to meet the increasing demand of food grains by gearing up the pace of supply of wheat and rice throughout the country mostly by Rail.
Railways has also introduced 109 time-table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products. Approximately, 59 routes (109 trains) for parcel special trains have been notified since the beginning of the lockdown. With this, almost all the important cities of India will get connected for transportation of essential and perishable goods at a fast speed. These services are expected to be further scaled up as per requirement.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), with its orders under the Disaster Management Act, has allowed manufacture/production, transport and other related supply-chain activities in respect of essential goods like foodstuff, medicines and medical equipment.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने 23 मार्च से खाद्यान्न, नमक, चीनी, खाद्य तेल, कोयला और पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं के लगभग 4.50 लाख वैगनों समेत लगभग 6.75 लाख वैगनों का परिवहन किया
पिछले एक सप्ताह में 2.5 लाख से अधिक जिंसों के वैगनों को लादा गया जिनमें से 1.55 लाख से अधिक वैगनों में आवश्यक वस्तुएं थीं
भारतीय रेल लगातार जारी लॉकडाउन के दौरान देश के सभी हिस्सों में आवश्यक वस्तुओं को पहुंचाना जारी रखे हुए है; आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वह कृषि, रसायन और उर्वरक, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण जैसे विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के निकट सहयोग से कार्य कर रहा है
10 APR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे अपनी मालवाहक सेवाओं के जरिये राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं की आपूर्ति जारी रखे हुए है ताकि देश में कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों और उसके प्रतिकूल प्रभाव के प्रबंधन में सरकार के प्रयासों को मजबूत किया जा सके। केन्‍द्र सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रही है कि आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बनाए रखा जाए, इसके अलावा यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाए कृषि उपज राज्य के भीतर और दूसरे राज्‍य में बिना किसी बाधा के पहुंच जाए।
रेलवे ने23 मार्च 2020 के बाद से लगभग 6.75 लाख वैगनों में सामान पहुंचाया है। इसमें खाद्यान्न, नमक, चीनी, खाद्य तेल, कोयला और पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों जैसे आवश्यक वस्तुओं के लगभग 4.50 लाख वैगन शामिल हैं। 2 अप्रैल से 8 अप्रैल 2020 के सप्‍ताह के दौरान, रेलवे ने कुल 258503 वैगनों में सामान पहुंचाया, जिनमें से 155512वैगनों में आवश्यक वस्तुएं थीं। इसमें 21247वैगनों में खाद्यान्न, 11336वैगनों में उर्वरक, 124759वैगनों में कोयला और 7665वैगनों में पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
इस बात को याद किया जा सकता है कि केन्‍द्र सरकार ने कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रकोप पर 21 दिन के लॉकडाउन के दौरान कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए छूट और ढील प्रदान की है ताकि किसानों को किसी भी प्रतिकूल परिस्‍थति का सामना न करना पड़े। इस बीच, रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय का उर्वरक विभाग आगामी खरीफ मौसम के लिए उर्वरकों की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रहा है। उर्वरक विभाग उर्वरकों के उत्पादन, आंदोलन और उपलब्धता की बारीकी से निगरानी कर रहा है और राज्य सरकारों और रेल मंत्रालय के साथ नियमित संपर्क में है। कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के बीच रेलवे भारतीय खाद्य निगम के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है और उसने 24 मार्च से देश भर में 20 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक अनाज ले जाने वाले 800 से अधिक रेक पहुंचाए हैं। एफसीआई ज्यादातर रेल द्वारा पूरे देश में गेहूं और चावल की आपूर्ति की गति बढ़ाकर खाद्यान्न की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने में सक्षम हुआ है।
रेलवे ने खराब होने वाले बागवानी उत्पादों, बीज, दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के लिए समय सारणी के अनुसार चलने वाली 109 पार्सल ट्रेनें भी शुरू की हैं। लॉकडाउन की शुरुआत होने के बाद से पार्सल विशेष ट्रेनों के लगभग 59 मार्गों (109 ट्रेनों) को अधिसूचित किया गया है। इसके साथ, भारत के लगभग सभी महत्वपूर्ण शहर तेज गति से आवश्यक और खराब होने वाले सामानों को पहुंचाने के लिए जुड़ जाएंगे। इन सेवाओं को आवश्यकता के अनुसार और बढ़ाए जाने की उम्‍मीद है।
आपदा प्रबंधन कानून के तहत अपने आदेशों के साथ गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने खाद्य पदार्थों, दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों जैसे आवश्यक सामानों के संबंध में निर्माण / उत्पादन, परिवहन और अन्य संबंधित आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला गतिविधियों की अनुमति दे रखी है।