Ministry of Railways
Railways transports approximately 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products since March 23
More than 2.5 lakh wagons of commodities loaded in the past one week out of which over 1.55 lakh wagons contained essential items
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities to all parts of the country during the continuing lockdown; working big in close association with various Ministries like Agriculture, Chemicals & Fertilizers, Food & Public Distribution to ensure availability of essential items
10 APR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities through its freight services during the nationwide lock down to strengthen Government’s efforts in managing the challenges and adverse impact of COVID19 in the country. The Union Government has been focusing special attention to ensure that the supply chains of essential goods are maintained, besides ensuring that farm produce is transported without hindrance within the state and inter-state.
Since 23rd March 2020 Railways has transported approx. 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products. During the week 2nd April to 8th April 2020, Railways delivered total 258503 wagons of commodities out of which 155512 wagons contained essential items. This includes 21247 wagons of foodgrains, 11336 wagons of fertilizer, 124759 wagons of coal and 7665 wagons of petroleum products.
It may be recalled that the Union Government has granted a slew of exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture and Allied sectors with respect to the 21-day lockdown over the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak so as to ensure that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out. Meanwhile, the Department of Fertilizers of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is making all efforts to ensure an adequate supply of fertilizers for the upcoming Kharif season. The Department of Fertilizers is closely monitoring the production, movement & availability of fertilizers and is in regular touch with State Governments & Ministry of Railways on the same. Amidst the COVID-19 lockdown Railways is also working closely with the Food Corporation of India and has moved more than 800 rakes carrying over 20 Lakh MT food grains across the country since 24th March. FCI is able to meet the increasing demand of food grains by gearing up the pace of supply of wheat and rice throughout the country mostly by Rail.
Railways has also introduced 109 time-table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products. Approximately, 59 routes (109 trains) for parcel special trains have been notified since the beginning of the lockdown. With this, almost all the important cities of India will get connected for transportation of essential and perishable goods at a fast speed. These services are expected to be further scaled up as per requirement.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), with its orders under the Disaster Management Act, has allowed manufacture/production, transport and other related supply-chain activities in respect of essential goods like foodstuff, medicines and medical equipment.

রেলমন্ত্রক
রেল গত ২৩শে মার্চ থেকে খাদ্যশস্য, চিনি, নুন, রান্নার তেল কয়লা ও পেট্রোপণ্যের মতো অত্যাবশক সামগ্রী নিয়ে ৪.৫ লক্ষ ওয়াগন সহ মোট ৬.৭৫ লক্ষ ওয়াগন ভর্তি সামগ্রী পরিবহণ করেছে
10 APR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় লকডাউন কার্যকর হবার পর নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রীর সরবরাহ বজায় রাখা একটি বড় চ্যালেঞ্জ হয়ে দাড়িয়েছে। কেন্দ্র, এই সরবরাহ অক্ষুন্ন রাখার বিষয়টিকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। ভারতীয় রেল তার পণ্য পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে এই উদ্যোগে সামিল হয়েছে।
খাদ্যশস্য চিনি, নুন, রান্নার তেল, কয়লা ও পেট্রোপণ্যর মতো অত্যাবশক সামগ্রী নিয়ে ৪ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার ওয়াগন সহ, মোট ৬ লক্ষ ৭৫ হাজার ওয়াগন ভর্তি সামগ্রী পরিবহণ করেছে রেল। ২ এপ্রিল থেকে ৮ এপ্রিলের মধ্যে রেল ১,৫৫,৫১২টি নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী ভর্তি ওয়াগন সহ ২,৫৮,৫০৩টি ওয়াগনে পণ্যসামগ্রী পরিবহণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে ২১২৪৭ ওয়াগন খাদ্যশস্য, ১১৩৩৬ ওয়াগন সার, ১২৪৭৫৯ ওয়াগন কয়লা এবং ৭৬৬৫ ওয়াগন পেট্রোপণ্য রয়েছে। কেন্দ্র, ২১ দিনের প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থায় কৃষি ও অনুসারির ক্ষেত্রে কিছু ছাড়া দিয়েছে। এরফলে কৃষকরা কোনো সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হবেন না। রেল, ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করে চলেছে। ২৪ মার্চ থেকে ৮০০টি রেকে করে ২০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন খাদ্যশস্য পরিবহণ করা হয়েছে।
রেল, অত্যাবশক পণ্যের সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে ৫৯টি রুটে ১০৯টি পার্সেল ট্রেন চালাচ্ছে। এই ট্রেনগুলি ফল, বীজ, দুধ ও দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্রী পরিবহণ করছে। এরফলে দেশের সব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ শহরে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্যসামগ্রী পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা আইন অনুয়ায়ী, খাদ্যদ্রব্য, ঔষুধ এবং চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম, নির্মাণ / উৎপাদন, পরিবহণ এবং সেগুলি সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে ছাড় দিয়েছে।