Ministry of Railways
Railways transports approximately 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products since March 23
More than 2.5 lakh wagons of commodities loaded in the past one week out of which over 1.55 lakh wagons contained essential items
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities to all parts of the country during the continuing lockdown; working big in close association with various Ministries like Agriculture, Chemicals & Fertilizers, Food & Public Distribution to ensure availability of essential items
10 APR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues to deliver essential commodities through its freight services during the nationwide lock down to strengthen Government’s efforts in managing the challenges and adverse impact of COVID19 in the country. The Union Government has been focusing special attention to ensure that the supply chains of essential goods are maintained, besides ensuring that farm produce is transported without hindrance within the state and inter-state.
Since 23rd March 2020 Railways has transported approx. 6.75 lakh wagons of commodities including about 4.50 lakh wagons of essential commodities like foodgrains, salt, sugar, edible oil, coal and petroleum products. During the week 2nd April to 8th April 2020, Railways delivered total 258503 wagons of commodities out of which 155512 wagons contained essential items. This includes 21247 wagons of foodgrains, 11336 wagons of fertilizer, 124759 wagons of coal and 7665 wagons of petroleum products.
It may be recalled that the Union Government has granted a slew of exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture and Allied sectors with respect to the 21-day lockdown over the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak so as to ensure that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out. Meanwhile, the Department of Fertilizers of Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers is making all efforts to ensure an adequate supply of fertilizers for the upcoming Kharif season. The Department of Fertilizers is closely monitoring the production, movement & availability of fertilizers and is in regular touch with State Governments & Ministry of Railways on the same. Amidst the COVID-19 lockdown Railways is also working closely with the Food Corporation of India and has moved more than 800 rakes carrying over 20 Lakh MT food grains across the country since 24th March. FCI is able to meet the increasing demand of food grains by gearing up the pace of supply of wheat and rice throughout the country mostly by Rail.
Railways has also introduced 109 time-table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticulture produce, seeds, milk and dairy products. Approximately, 59 routes (109 trains) for parcel special trains have been notified since the beginning of the lockdown. With this, almost all the important cities of India will get connected for transportation of essential and perishable goods at a fast speed. These services are expected to be further scaled up as per requirement.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), with its orders under the Disaster Management Act, has allowed manufacture/production, transport and other related supply-chain activities in respect of essential goods like foodstuff, medicines and medical equipment.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
உணவு தானியங்கள், உப்பு, சர்க்கரை, சமையல் எண்ணெய், நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருள்கள் போன்ற அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்கள் கொண்ட 4.50 லட்சம் பெட்டிகள் உட்பட, தோராயமாக 6.75 லட்சம் பெட்டிகளில் பொருள்களை மார்ச் 23 முதல் ரயில்வே அனுப்பியது
10 APR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
உணவு தானியங்கள், உப்பு, சர்க்கரை, சமையல் எண்ணெய், நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருள்கள் போன்ற அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்கள் கொண்ட 4.50 லட்சம் பெட்டிகள் உட்பட, தோராயமாக 6.75 லட்சம் பெட்டிகளில் பொருள்களை மார்ச் 23 முதல் ரயில்வே அனுப்பியது.
2 ஏப்ரல் முதல், 8 ஏப்ரல், 2020 வரையிலான வாரத்தில், 258503 பெட்டிகளில் பொருள்களை ரயில்வே எடுத்துச் சென்றது. இதில் 155512 பெட்டிகள் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். இதில் 21247 பெட்டிகளில் உணவு தானியங்கள், 11336 பெட்டிகளில் உரங்கள், 124759 பெட்டிகளில் நிலக்கரி, மற்றும் 7665 பெட்டிகளில் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருள்கள் அடங்கும்.
கொவிட்-19 பொது முடக்கக் காலத்தில் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்துடனும் நெருங்கி பணியாற்றிவரும் ரயில்வே, 800 அடுக்குகளில் 20 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்களுக்கும் அதிகமான உணவு தானியங்களை 24 மார்ச் முதல் நாடு முழுவதும் எடுத்துச் சென்றுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் விநியோகத்தை அதிகரித்து, கோதுமை மற்றும் அரிசியை பெரும்பாலும் ரயில் மூலம் எடுத்து செல்வதன் மூலம், அதிகரித்துள்ள தேவையை இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் சமாளித்து வருகிறது.
அழுகக் கூடிய தோட்டக் கலைப் பொருள்கள், விதைகள், பால் மற்றும் பால் பொருள்கள் உட்பட்ட அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களை விநியோகம் செய்வதற்காக, 109 அட்டவணையிடப்பட்ட சரக்கு ரயில்களை ரயில்வே அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பொதுமுடக்கத்தின் ஆரம்பத்திலிருந்து, தோராயமாக 59 பாதைகளில் (109 ரயில்கள்), பார்சல் ரயில்களாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அத்தியாவசிய மற்றும் அழுகக்கூடிய பொருள்களின் வேகமான போக்குவரத்துக்காக, ஏறத்தாழ இந்தியாவின் அனைத்து முக்கிய நகரங்களும் இதன் மூலம் இணைக்கப்படும்.