Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister reviews Border Guarding Arrangements, at India - Pakistan and India - Bangladesh borders, with BSF
Educate People on COVID-19 and ensure that no cross border movement is allowed: HM to BSF
10 APR 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah reviewed border guarding arrangements, at India - Pakistan and India - Bangladesh borders, with BSF Command and Sector Headquarters through video-conferencing yesterday.
Shri Shah directed that vigil on border may be intensified, especially along the unfenced area, to ensure that no cross border movement is allowed.
The Home Minister further directed that farmers in the border areas must be educated about COVID-19 and the preventive measures to be taken to prevent its spread in these areas. Also, in coordination with District administration, BSF must ensure that the people do not venture across the border fence inadvertently.
The Home Minister praised good work done by BSF formations amidst COVID-19 outbreak. During the lockdown, BSF formations have focused their energy towards
• Awareness campaigns, as per the guidelines of Ministry of Health
• Sanitization efforts, wherever possible in the villages
• Providing face masks and soaps for hand wash
• Providing ration, potable water and medical facilities to the needy, including remote villages, migratory laborers, daily wage earners and stranded truck drivers in border areas
Also present in the review meeting were Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Nityanand Rai, along with Union Home Secretary, Secretary (Border Management) and DG, BSF.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ সৈতে ভাৰত-পাকিস্তান আৰু ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশৰ সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
বাহিনীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত লোকসকলক শিক্ষিত কৰাৰ লগতে সীমান্তইদি কোনো লোকৰ অহা-যোৱা বন্ধ কৰাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰকঃ গৃহমন্ত্ৰী
10 APR 2020 5:54PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষা বাহিনী (বিএছএফ)ৰ কামাণ্ডাৰ আৰু শাখা মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ৰ সৈতে ভাৰত-পাকিস্তান আৰু ভাৰত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তৰ সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কালি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে৷
শ্বাহে বিশেষকৈ উন্মুক্ত সীমান্ত এলেকাত তালাচী তীব্ৰতৰ কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে, যাতে কোনো লোক সেই স্থানসমূহেৰে অহা-যোৱা কৰিব নোৱাৰে৷
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সীমান্তৱৰ্তী এলেকাৰ কৃষকসকলক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিষয়ে শিক্ষিত কৰাৰ লগতে এই স্থানসমূহত ৰোগ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ উপায় অৱলম্বন কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷ তদুপৰি, জিলা প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰি বিএছএফে এই সুনিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব যাতে ভুলতো কোনো লোক সীমান্তইদি পাৰাপাৰ নহয়৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ মাজতে বিএছএফে কৰা ভাল কামৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত বিএছএফে সম্পাদন কৰা কামবোৰৰ ভিতৰত-স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নিৰ্দেশমতে সজাগতা অভিযান, সম্ভৱপৰ গাঁওসমূহত বীজানুমুক্তকৰণ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লোৱা, মাস্ক আৰু হাত ধোঁৱাৰ বাবে চাবোন যোগান ধৰা, সীমান্ত এলেকাৰ দুৰ্গম গাঁও, প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিক, দৈনিক মজদুৰ আৰু আৱদ্ধ ট্ৰাক চালকক সাহায্য, পানী আৰু চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰা ইত্যাদি উল্লেখযোগ্য৷
পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত গৃহ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডি, নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়কে ধৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, সচিব(সীমান্ত ব্যৱস্থা বিভাগ)ৰ আৰু বিএছএফৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানো উপস্থিত থাকে৷