Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister reviews Border Guarding Arrangements, at India - Pakistan and India - Bangladesh borders, with BSF
Educate People on COVID-19 and ensure that no cross border movement is allowed: HM to BSF
10 APR 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah reviewed border guarding arrangements, at India - Pakistan and India - Bangladesh borders, with BSF Command and Sector Headquarters through video-conferencing yesterday.
Shri Shah directed that vigil on border may be intensified, especially along the unfenced area, to ensure that no cross border movement is allowed.
The Home Minister further directed that farmers in the border areas must be educated about COVID-19 and the preventive measures to be taken to prevent its spread in these areas. Also, in coordination with District administration, BSF must ensure that the people do not venture across the border fence inadvertently.
The Home Minister praised good work done by BSF formations amidst COVID-19 outbreak. During the lockdown, BSF formations have focused their energy towards
• Awareness campaigns, as per the guidelines of Ministry of Health
• Sanitization efforts, wherever possible in the villages
• Providing face masks and soaps for hand wash
• Providing ration, potable water and medical facilities to the needy, including remote villages, migratory laborers, daily wage earners and stranded truck drivers in border areas
Also present in the review meeting were Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Nityanand Rai, along with Union Home Secretary, Secretary (Border Management) and DG, BSF.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी बीएसएफ सोबत घेतला भारत - पाकिस्तान आणि भारत - बांगलादेश सीमा सुरक्षा सज्जतेचा आढावा
कोविड-19 संदर्भात जनजागृती करण्याबरोबरच सीमेवर घुसखोरी रोखण्याचे गृहमंत्र्यांचे सीमा सुरक्षा दलाला निर्देश
10 APR 2020 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2020
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी काल बीएसएफ अर्थात सीमा सुरक्षा दलाचे मुख्यालय आणि त्याच्या विभागीय मुख्यालयांशी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे संवाद साधून भारत - पाकिस्तान आणि भारत - बांगलादेश सीमेवरील सुरक्षा सज्जतेचा आढावा घेतला.
सीमेवरील घुसखोरी रोखण्यासाठी सीमावर्ती जागांवर विशेषत: तटबंदी नसलेल्या ठिकाणी सुरक्षा वाढविण्याचे निर्देश शहा यांनी दिले.
सीमावर्ती भागातील शेतकऱ्यांना कोविड-19 संदर्भात शिक्षण दिले पाहिजे आणि या भागात त्याचा प्रसार होऊ नये यासाठी प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजना केली पाहिजे. तसेच, जिल्हा प्रशासनाच्या समन्वयाने बीएसएफने हे सुनिश्चित केले पाहिजे की लोक अनवधानाने सीमारेषा ओलांडून जाणार नाहीत असेही शहा यांनी सांगितले.
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात बीएसएफने केलेल्या उत्तम कामगिरीचे गृहमंत्र्यांनी कौतुक केले. लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान, बीएसएफ संघटनांनी त्यांची उर्जा खालील गोष्टींवर केंद्रित केली आहे.
• आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार जागरुकता अभियान
• खेड्यात जिथे जिथे शक्य असेल तिथे स्वच्छताविषयक प्रयत्न,
• चेहऱ्याला लावायचे मास्क आणि हात धुण्यासाठी साबण उपलब्ध करून देणे.
• दुर्गम खेड्यांसह गरजू लोक, स्थलांतरित कामगार, रोजंदारीवर काम करणारे आणि सीमावर्ती भागात अडकलेले ट्रक चालक यांना रेशन, पिण्याचे पाणी आणि वैद्यकीय सुविधा पुरविणे,
या आढावा बैठकीत केंद्रीय गृह सचिव , सचिव (सीमा व्यवस्थापन) आणि बीएसएफच्या महासंचालकांसह केंद्रीय गृहराज्यमंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी आणि नित्यानंद राय उपस्थित होते.