Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister reviews Border Guarding Arrangements, at India - Pakistan and India - Bangladesh borders, with BSF
Educate People on COVID-19 and ensure that no cross border movement is allowed: HM to BSF
10 APR 2020 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah reviewed border guarding arrangements, at India - Pakistan and India - Bangladesh borders, with BSF Command and Sector Headquarters through video-conferencing yesterday.
Shri Shah directed that vigil on border may be intensified, especially along the unfenced area, to ensure that no cross border movement is allowed.
The Home Minister further directed that farmers in the border areas must be educated about COVID-19 and the preventive measures to be taken to prevent its spread in these areas. Also, in coordination with District administration, BSF must ensure that the people do not venture across the border fence inadvertently.
The Home Minister praised good work done by BSF formations amidst COVID-19 outbreak. During the lockdown, BSF formations have focused their energy towards
• Awareness campaigns, as per the guidelines of Ministry of Health
• Sanitization efforts, wherever possible in the villages
• Providing face masks and soaps for hand wash
• Providing ration, potable water and medical facilities to the needy, including remote villages, migratory laborers, daily wage earners and stranded truck drivers in border areas
Also present in the review meeting were Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Nityanand Rai, along with Union Home Secretary, Secretary (Border Management) and DG, BSF.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভারত-পাকিস্তান ও ভারত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্ত নজরদারি নিয়ে বি এস এফ এর সাথে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করলেন স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী
কোভিড-১৯ নিয়ে সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করার পাশাপাশি সীমান্ত দিয়ে অনুপ্রবেশ যাতে না ঘটে সে দিকে লক্ষ্য রাখুনঃ বি এস এফ কে নির্দেশ স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী
10 APR 2020 5:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ভারত-পাকিস্তান ও ভারত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তে নজরদারি নিয়ে বি এস এফ কম্যান্ড ও সেক্টর হেডকোয়াটার্স এর সাথে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে গতকাল এক পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন।
​ সীমান্ত দিয়ে অনুপ্রবেশ যাতে না ঘটে সেইজন্য নজরদারি আরও জোরদার করার জন্য স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী নির্দেশ দেন। বিশেষ করে যে সমস্ত অঞ্চলে বেড়া দেওয়া নেই সেই সমস্ত জায়গায় এই নজরদারি বাড়াতে বলা হয়েছে।
সীমান্ত এলাকার কৃষিজীবীদের কোভিড-১৯ নিয়ে সচেতন করা এবং তার পাশাপাশি এই রোগ প্রতিহত করার জন্য কি ধরণের ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে যাতে ওই সমস্ত এলাকাতে তা ছড়িয়ে না পড়ে তাও বি এস এফ কে প্রচার করতে বলা হয়েছে। সীমান্তে বসবাসকারী মানুষজন ভুল করে যাতে সীমান্ত পার না হয়ে যায় জেলা প্রশাসনের সাথে সহযোগিতায় সেদিকেও নজর রাখতে বলা হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারির সময় বি এস এফ যে ভূমিকা নিয়েছে তিনি তার প্রশংসা করেন।
​বৈঠকে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে হাজির ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয়স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষান রেড্ডি ও শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই, কেন্দ্রীয়স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, সচিব (সীমান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা) এবং বি এস এফ এর ডি জি।