Ministry of Tourism
1194 tourists assisted till 9th April through ‘Stranded in India’ portal
Ministry of Tourism is regularly talking to its stakeholders on tourism related issues amidst COVID-19
10 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The StrandedinIndia portal of the Ministry of Tourism continues to provide support to the tourists. Till 9th April the number of tourists who have been assisted are 1194. In addition the regular toll free helpline 1363 which the MOT runs has had 779 calls from 22 March to 9 th April.
Beside this the Ministry officials are working round the clock with the tourism and hospitality industry to understand the immediate and long term issues that are coming up as an impact of COVID-19. It is a fact that because of lockdowns and with no travel possible, the industry is being badly hit. Therefore it is the time to evaluate, introspect and think about the way forward. The Director General of Ministry of Tourism, Smt Meenakshi Sharma in a webinar organised by the Adventure Tour Operators Association of India spoke of the country’s need to prioritise containing the spread of the pandemic. She said that the government is sensitive to the needs of the citizens on the marginal levels of existence and everything is being done to assist them in this grim period. The Association requested the Ministry to come out with guidelines on how to sanitize camps, how to run trekking lodges and such related issues. Mrs Sharma agreed with the need to come out with the guidelines. She also emphasised on the potential of domestic tourism and the impact that social media has in capturing the imagination of potential travellers as the way forward for the sector as we gradually come out of the impact of COVID-19.
Similar webinars are being organised by FICCI and other Tourism related bodies and at every platform the ideas are being actively discussed on the roadmap for promotion of Incredible India. The popularity of the webinars shows that industry and citizens are very positive and keen to work together to come out stronger out of the situation.

وزارت سیاحت
1194 سیاحوں کی 9 اپریل تک’ اسٹرینڈڈ ان انڈیا‘پورٹل کےذریعے مدد کی گئی
وزارت سیاحت باقاعدگی سے کووڈ۔ 19 کے درمیان سیاحت سے متعلق امور پراپنےاسٹیک ہولڈرز سےبات کررہی ہے
10 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 اپریل 2020، وزارت سیاحت کا اسٹرینڈڈ انڈیا( یعنی ہندوستان میں پھنسے ہوئے) پورٹل سیاحوں کو مسلسل مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ 9 اپریل تک جن سیاحوں کی مدد کی گئی ہے ان کی تعداد 1194 ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم او ٹی کے ذریعے چلنے والی باقاعدہ ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن 1363 پر 22 مارچ سے 9 اپریل تک 779 کالیں آچکی ہیں۔
اسکےعلاوہ وزارت کے افسران سیاحت اورمہمان نوازی کی صنعت کے ساتھ چوبیس گھنٹےکام کررہےہیں تاکہ فوری اورطویل مدتی معاملات کوسمجھا جاسکےجوکووڈ۔ 19 کےاثرات کےطورپرسامنےآرہےہیں۔ یہ ایک حقیقت ہے کہ لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے اورسفرکا کوئی امکان نہ ہونے سے صنعت بری طرح متاثرہ و رہی ہے۔ لہذا اب وقت آگیا ہےکہ اندازہ کرنے، خود احتسابی کرنے اورآگے کے راستے کے بارے میں سوچا جائے۔ ایڈونچرٹورآپریٹرزایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کے زیراہتمام منعقدہ ایک ویب نارمیں وزارت سیاحت کی ڈائریکٹرجنرل محترمہ میناکشی شرما نے وبائی امراض کے پھیلاؤ کو قابو میں کرنے کوترجیح دینےکی ضرورت پربات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت حاشیہ پر پڑے شہریوں کی ضروریات کےت ئیں حساس ہے اور اس سنگین دور میں ان کی مدد کےلئےسب کچھ کیا جارہا ہے۔ ایسوسی ایشن نے وزارت سے درخواست کی کہ کیمپوں کو سینیٹائز کیسے کیا جائے،ٹریکنگ لاجز کیسےچلایا جائے اوراس سےمتعلق امورکیا ہیں، ان کے سلسلہ میں رہنماخطوط سامنےلائے۔ محترمہ شرما نےرہنما خطوط کو سامنے لانےکی ضرورت سےاتفاق کیا۔
اسی طرح کےویب نارفکی اورسیاحت سےوابستہ دیگراداروں کےذریعہ منعقد کئےجارہےہیں اورہرپلیٹ فارم پرانکریڈیبل انڈیا کےفروغ کےروڈ میپ سے متعلق نظریات پرفعال طورپرتبادلہ خیال کیاجارہاہے۔ ویب نارز کی مقبولیت سے پتہ چلتا ہےکہ صنعت اورشہری بہت ہی مثبت سوچ رکھتے ہیں اورصورت حال سےمضبوط طور پر باہرنکلنےکےلئےمل کرکام کرنےکےخواہاں ہیں۔