Ministry of Tourism
1194 tourists assisted till 9th April through ‘Stranded in India’ portal
Ministry of Tourism is regularly talking to its stakeholders on tourism related issues amidst COVID-19
10 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The StrandedinIndia portal of the Ministry of Tourism continues to provide support to the tourists. Till 9th April the number of tourists who have been assisted are 1194. In addition the regular toll free helpline 1363 which the MOT runs has had 779 calls from 22 March to 9 th April.
Beside this the Ministry officials are working round the clock with the tourism and hospitality industry to understand the immediate and long term issues that are coming up as an impact of COVID-19. It is a fact that because of lockdowns and with no travel possible, the industry is being badly hit. Therefore it is the time to evaluate, introspect and think about the way forward. The Director General of Ministry of Tourism, Smt Meenakshi Sharma in a webinar organised by the Adventure Tour Operators Association of India spoke of the country’s need to prioritise containing the spread of the pandemic. She said that the government is sensitive to the needs of the citizens on the marginal levels of existence and everything is being done to assist them in this grim period. The Association requested the Ministry to come out with guidelines on how to sanitize camps, how to run trekking lodges and such related issues. Mrs Sharma agreed with the need to come out with the guidelines. She also emphasised on the potential of domestic tourism and the impact that social media has in capturing the imagination of potential travellers as the way forward for the sector as we gradually come out of the impact of COVID-19.
Similar webinars are being organised by FICCI and other Tourism related bodies and at every platform the ideas are being actively discussed on the roadmap for promotion of Incredible India. The popularity of the webinars shows that industry and citizens are very positive and keen to work together to come out stronger out of the situation.

পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
৯ এপ্ৰিল তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত ‘ষ্ট্ৰেণ্ডেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ প’ৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে ১১৯৪ গৰাকী পৰ্যটকক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ছোৱাত পৰ্যটন সম্বন্ধীয় সমস্যাসমূহৰ বাবে ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰসকলৰ সৈতে নিয়মীয়াকৈ সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰি আছে পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে
10 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Guwahati
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ষ্ট্ৰেণ্ডেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া প’ৰ্টেলে ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে পৰ্যটকসকললৈ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰি আছে৷ ৯ এপ্ৰিল পৰ্যন্ত ১১৯৪ গৰাকী পৰ্যটকক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ তাৰোপৰি ১৩৬৩ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰত ২২ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ৯ এপ্ৰিললৈ ৭৭৯টা ফোন কলৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰোপৰি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ বিষয়ববীয়াই অহৰ্নিশে ষ্টেকহ’ল্ডাৰসকলৰ সৈতে পৰ্যটন সম্বন্ধীয় সমস্যাসমূহৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰি আছে৷ পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰীমতী মীনাক্ষী শৰ্মাই ‘এডভেন্সাৰ ট্যুৰ অপাৰেটৰ এছ’চিয়েচন অব্ ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ উদ্যোগত অনুষ্ঠিত এক বেৱিনাৰত দেশে বৰ্তমান এই মহামাৰীৰ বৰ্ধিত সমস্যাত মনোনিৱেশ কৰাটো আৱশ্যক বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ সংস্থাটোৱে মন্ত্ৰালয়ক শিবিৰৰ ছেনিটাইজেচন, ট্ৰেকিং লজসমূহৰ অনুসৰণ আৰু তেনে সম্বন্ধীয় সমস্যাসমূহৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশাৱলী জাৰি কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়৷ শ্ৰীমতী শৰ্মাই এই অনুৰোধত সন্মতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷
ঠিক সেইদৰে ফিকি আৰু অন্যান্য পৰ্যটন সম্বন্ধীয় সংস্থাসমূহে বিভিন্ন বেৱিনাৰ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছে৷ এই ৱেবিনাৰসমূহৰ বৰ্ধিত জনপ্ৰিয়তাই উদ্যোগ আৰু নাগৰিকসকলে এই সংকটময় পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ’বলৈ ঐক্যৱদ্ধভাৱে আগবঢ়াটো প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে৷