Ministry of Tourism
1194 tourists assisted till 9th April through ‘Stranded in India’ portal
Ministry of Tourism is regularly talking to its stakeholders on tourism related issues amidst COVID-19
10 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The StrandedinIndia portal of the Ministry of Tourism continues to provide support to the tourists. Till 9th April the number of tourists who have been assisted are 1194. In addition the regular toll free helpline 1363 which the MOT runs has had 779 calls from 22 March to 9 th April.
Beside this the Ministry officials are working round the clock with the tourism and hospitality industry to understand the immediate and long term issues that are coming up as an impact of COVID-19. It is a fact that because of lockdowns and with no travel possible, the industry is being badly hit. Therefore it is the time to evaluate, introspect and think about the way forward. The Director General of Ministry of Tourism, Smt Meenakshi Sharma in a webinar organised by the Adventure Tour Operators Association of India spoke of the country’s need to prioritise containing the spread of the pandemic. She said that the government is sensitive to the needs of the citizens on the marginal levels of existence and everything is being done to assist them in this grim period. The Association requested the Ministry to come out with guidelines on how to sanitize camps, how to run trekking lodges and such related issues. Mrs Sharma agreed with the need to come out with the guidelines. She also emphasised on the potential of domestic tourism and the impact that social media has in capturing the imagination of potential travellers as the way forward for the sector as we gradually come out of the impact of COVID-19.
Similar webinars are being organised by FICCI and other Tourism related bodies and at every platform the ideas are being actively discussed on the roadmap for promotion of Incredible India. The popularity of the webinars shows that industry and citizens are very positive and keen to work together to come out stronger out of the situation.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਸਟਰੈਂਡਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 9 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ 1194 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
10 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 'ਸਟਰੈਂਡਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਪੋਰਟਲ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੱਕ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 1194 ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਟੋਲ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ 1363 ‘ਤੇ 22 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 9 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ 779 ਕਾਲਾਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਲੰਬੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੇ ਅਸਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸ਼ੰਕਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ, ਚਿੰਤਨ ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅਡਵੈਂਚਰ ਟੂਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੇਟਰਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਲਾਇਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਨਜਿੱਠਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੁੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਚੰਗੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਉਸ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੀ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਫਿੱਕੀ (FICCI ) ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਮੰਚ ਤੇ 'ਇੰਕ੍ਰੈਡੀਬਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ' (ਅਤੁਲਯ ਭਾਰਤ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਕਬੂਲੀਅਤ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਛੁਕ ਹਨ।