Ministry of Tourism
1194 tourists assisted till 9th April through ‘Stranded in India’ portal
Ministry of Tourism is regularly talking to its stakeholders on tourism related issues amidst COVID-19
10 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The StrandedinIndia portal of the Ministry of Tourism continues to provide support to the tourists. Till 9th April the number of tourists who have been assisted are 1194. In addition the regular toll free helpline 1363 which the MOT runs has had 779 calls from 22 March to 9 th April.
Beside this the Ministry officials are working round the clock with the tourism and hospitality industry to understand the immediate and long term issues that are coming up as an impact of COVID-19. It is a fact that because of lockdowns and with no travel possible, the industry is being badly hit. Therefore it is the time to evaluate, introspect and think about the way forward. The Director General of Ministry of Tourism, Smt Meenakshi Sharma in a webinar organised by the Adventure Tour Operators Association of India spoke of the country’s need to prioritise containing the spread of the pandemic. She said that the government is sensitive to the needs of the citizens on the marginal levels of existence and everything is being done to assist them in this grim period. The Association requested the Ministry to come out with guidelines on how to sanitize camps, how to run trekking lodges and such related issues. Mrs Sharma agreed with the need to come out with the guidelines. She also emphasised on the potential of domestic tourism and the impact that social media has in capturing the imagination of potential travellers as the way forward for the sector as we gradually come out of the impact of COVID-19.
Similar webinars are being organised by FICCI and other Tourism related bodies and at every platform the ideas are being actively discussed on the roadmap for promotion of Incredible India. The popularity of the webinars shows that industry and citizens are very positive and keen to work together to come out stronger out of the situation.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
স্ট্র্যান্ডেড ইন্ডিয়া পোর্টাল এর মাধ্যমে উপকৃত হয়েছেন প্রায় ১২শো পর্যটক
পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত বিষয় সহযোগীদের সাথে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক
10 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
স্ট্র্যান্ডেড ইন্ডিয়া পোর্টাল এর মাধ্যমে পর্যটকদের নিয়মিত সহায়তা প্রদান করে চলেছে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক। গতকাল পর্যন্ত এই পোর্টাল এর মাধ্যমে ১১৯৪ জনকে সাহায্য করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ২২ মার্চ থেকে ৯ এপ্রিলের মধ্যে পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের টোল ফ্রি হেল্প লাইন ১৩৬৩ তে ৭৭৯ টি ফোন এসেছে।
কোভিড-১৯ এর ফলশ্রুতিতে পর্যটন ও আতিথেয়তা শিল্পের উপরস্বল্প মেয়াদি ও দীর্ঘ মেয়াদি প্রভাব নিয়ে মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছেন। এটা অনস্বীকার্য যে লক ডাউনের ফলে এই শিল্পের উপর ব্যাপক প্রভাব পড়েছে। এই সময়ে পরিস্থিতি মূল্যায়ন ও পর্যালোচনা করে পরবর্তী পদক্ষেপের ব্যাপারে চিন্তা ভাবনা করতে হবে। পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের মহা নির্দেশক শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষী শর্মা অ্যাডভেঞ্চার ট্যুর অপারেটারস আসোসিয়াশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার সাথে ওয়েবিনারে আলোচনার সময় বলেন দেশের সামনে এখন সব থেকে বড় কাজ হোল অতিমারিকে প্রতিরোধ করা। তিনি জানান প্রান্তিক মানুষদের দুর্দশা সম্পর্কে সরকার ওয়াকিবহাল এবং তাদের সহায়তার জন্য যথাসাধ্য চেষ্টা করা হচ্ছে। অ্যাসোসিয়াশনের তরফ থেকে সরকারের কাছে শিবির গুলি জীবাণু মুক্ত করা এবং ট্রেকিং লজ গুলিকে কিভাবে চালানো হবে সে বিষয়ে নির্দেশিকা চাওয়া হয়। শ্রীমতী শর্মা এ বিষয়ে ব্যবস্থা নেবার আশ্বাস দেন।
ফিকি সহ পর্যটন শিল্পের সাথে যুক্ত অন্যান্য সংগঠন ও এই বিষয় নিয়ে নিয়মিত আলোচনা করছে।