Ministry of Tourism
1194 tourists assisted till 9th April through ‘Stranded in India’ portal
Ministry of Tourism is regularly talking to its stakeholders on tourism related issues amidst COVID-19
10 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The StrandedinIndia portal of the Ministry of Tourism continues to provide support to the tourists. Till 9th April the number of tourists who have been assisted are 1194. In addition the regular toll free helpline 1363 which the MOT runs has had 779 calls from 22 March to 9 th April.
Beside this the Ministry officials are working round the clock with the tourism and hospitality industry to understand the immediate and long term issues that are coming up as an impact of COVID-19. It is a fact that because of lockdowns and with no travel possible, the industry is being badly hit. Therefore it is the time to evaluate, introspect and think about the way forward. The Director General of Ministry of Tourism, Smt Meenakshi Sharma in a webinar organised by the Adventure Tour Operators Association of India spoke of the country’s need to prioritise containing the spread of the pandemic. She said that the government is sensitive to the needs of the citizens on the marginal levels of existence and everything is being done to assist them in this grim period. The Association requested the Ministry to come out with guidelines on how to sanitize camps, how to run trekking lodges and such related issues. Mrs Sharma agreed with the need to come out with the guidelines. She also emphasised on the potential of domestic tourism and the impact that social media has in capturing the imagination of potential travellers as the way forward for the sector as we gradually come out of the impact of COVID-19.
Similar webinars are being organised by FICCI and other Tourism related bodies and at every platform the ideas are being actively discussed on the roadmap for promotion of Incredible India. The popularity of the webinars shows that industry and citizens are very positive and keen to work together to come out stronger out of the situation.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
ஏப்ரல் 9-ம்தேதி வரை ‘ஸ்ட்ரான்டட் இன் இந்தியா’ வலைதளம் மூலம் 1194 சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு உதவி
10 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் ’’StrandedinIndia’’ வலைதளம் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு தொடர்ந்து உதவி வருகிறது. ஏப்ரல் 9-ம் தேதி வரை இதன் மூலம் உதவி பெற்ற சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 1194. இதுதவிர, சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் 1363 என்ற கட்டணமில்லா உதவி மையத்தின் மூலம், மார்ச் 22 முதல் ஏப்ரல் 9 வரை 779 அழைப்புகள் வந்துள்ளன.
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி. மீனாட்சி சர்மா, இந்திய சாகச சுற்றுலா ஏற்பாட்டாளர்கள் சங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த ஆன்லைன் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசினார். பெருந்தொற்று பரவாமல் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதே நாட்டின் முன்னுரிமைத் தேவை என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்த சிக்கலான தருணத்தில், விளிம்பு நிலை மக்களின் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் அரசு அக்கறை கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும், அவர்களுக்கு உதவத் தேவையான அனைத்தும் செய்யப்பட்டு வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
முகாம்களை கிருமிநாசினியால் சுத்திகரிப்பது எப்படி, மலை ஏறுவதற்கான விடுதிகளை எவ்வாறு இயக்குவது மற்றும் அது தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் அமைச்சகம் விதிமுறைகளை அறிவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று சங்கம் கேட்டுக்கொண்டது. விதிமுறைகளின் அவசியத்தை திருமதி. சர்மாவும் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.