Ministry of Tourism
1194 tourists assisted till 9th April through ‘Stranded in India’ portal
Ministry of Tourism is regularly talking to its stakeholders on tourism related issues amidst COVID-19
10 APR 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The StrandedinIndia portal of the Ministry of Tourism continues to provide support to the tourists. Till 9th April the number of tourists who have been assisted are 1194. In addition the regular toll free helpline 1363 which the MOT runs has had 779 calls from 22 March to 9 th April.
Beside this the Ministry officials are working round the clock with the tourism and hospitality industry to understand the immediate and long term issues that are coming up as an impact of COVID-19. It is a fact that because of lockdowns and with no travel possible, the industry is being badly hit. Therefore it is the time to evaluate, introspect and think about the way forward. The Director General of Ministry of Tourism, Smt Meenakshi Sharma in a webinar organised by the Adventure Tour Operators Association of India spoke of the country’s need to prioritise containing the spread of the pandemic. She said that the government is sensitive to the needs of the citizens on the marginal levels of existence and everything is being done to assist them in this grim period. The Association requested the Ministry to come out with guidelines on how to sanitize camps, how to run trekking lodges and such related issues. Mrs Sharma agreed with the need to come out with the guidelines. She also emphasised on the potential of domestic tourism and the impact that social media has in capturing the imagination of potential travellers as the way forward for the sector as we gradually come out of the impact of COVID-19.
Similar webinars are being organised by FICCI and other Tourism related bodies and at every platform the ideas are being actively discussed on the roadmap for promotion of Incredible India. The popularity of the webinars shows that industry and citizens are very positive and keen to work together to come out stronger out of the situation.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
‘स्ट्रँडेड इन इंडिया पोर्टल’ च्या माध्यमातून 9 एप्रिलपर्यंत 1194 पर्यटकांना मदत
कोविड-19च्या काळात पर्यंटन मंत्रालयाचा पर्यटन विषयक मुद्यांवर सर्व संबंधितांशी सातत्याने संवाद
10 APR 2020 8:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2020
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या ‘स्ट्रँडेड इन इंडिया पोर्टल’ च्या माध्यमातून सातत्याने पर्यटकांना मदत पुरवण्यात येत आहे. 9 एप्रिलपर्यंत 1194 पर्यंटकांना या पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून मदत पुरवण्यात आली. त्याशिवाय पर्यटन मंत्रालयाकडून उपलब्ध करण्यात आलेल्या टोल फ्री हेल्पलाईन क्रमांक 1363 वर 22 मार्च ते 9 एप्रिल या कालावधीत 779 दूरध्वनी संभाषणांची नोंद झाली. त्याव्यतिरिक्त मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी अहोरात्र पर्यटन आणि पाहुणचार उद्योगाच्या संपर्कात असून कोविड-19च्या तडाख्यामुळे होणाऱ्या तात्काळ आणि दीर्घकालीन परिणामांची त्यांच्याकडून माहिती घेत आहे.
लॉकडाऊन सुरू असल्यामुळे आणि कोणत्याही प्रकारे प्रवास शक्य नसल्यामुळे पर्यटन उद्योगाला मोठा फटका बसला आहे. त्यामुळे या परिणामांचे मूल्यमापन, आत्मपरीक्षण आणि उपाययोजनांवर विचार करण्याची ही वेळ आहे.
ऍडव्हेंचर टूर ऑपरेटर्स असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडियाने आयोजित केलेल्या एका वेबिनारमध्ये बोलताना पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या महासंचालक मीनाक्षी शर्मा यांनी या महामारीला प्राधान्याने प्रतिबंध करण्याची गरज व्यक्त केली. जे नागरिक अतिशय गरीब आहेत आणि त्यांच्या अस्तित्वाचा प्रश्न निर्माण झाला आहे त्यांच्या गरजांची सरकारला पूर्ण जाणीव आहे आणि या अतिशय गंभीर परिस्थितीत त्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी आवश्यक ते सर्व काही करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. शिबिरांना निर्जंतुक कसे करायचे, गिर्यारोहण निवारे कसे चालवायचे आणि अशाच प्रकारच्या इतर मुद्यांबाबत मार्गदर्शक तत्वे तयार करण्याची विनंती या संघटनेने मंत्रालयाला केली. याबाबत शर्मा यांनी सहमती व्यक्त केली. देशांतर्गत पर्यटनामध्ये असलेल्या क्षमतेवर त्यांनी भर दिला आणि पर्यटकांना या स्थानांकडे आकर्षित करण्यामध्ये समाजमाध्यमांचा मोठा प्रभाव असल्याकडे आणि त्यामुळे कोविड-19 च्या वातावरणातून हळूहळू बाहेर पडल्यावर या क्षेत्राला पुढील वाटचालीचा मार्ग उपलब्ध होणार असल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. फिक्की आणि इतर संबंधित संघटना देखील अशाच प्रकारची वेबिनार आयोजित करत आहेत आणि प्रत्येक व्यासपीठावर अतुल्य भारत उपक्रमाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आवश्यक आराखड्यावर चर्चा होत आहेत. या वेबिनारच्या लोकप्रियतेवरून हा उद्योग आणि नागरिक किती सकारात्मक आहेत आणि या परिस्थितीतून बाहेर पडण्यासाठी एकमेकांसोबत काम करण्यासाठी किती उत्सुक आहेत ते दिसून येत आहे.