Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
10 APR 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, held a video conference to review actions and preparedness for COVID-19 management through Video Conference (VC), with Health Ministers, Chief Secretaries/Health Secretaries of all States and UTs, today, in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan suggested that there is a need to make dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in each district of the country and notify them as soon as possible so that people are informed about them. He said that detailed guidelines for which category of healthworker/professional need to use which category of PPE, are available at the Ministry’s website (www.mohfw.gov.in) and states need to create awareness about their rational use too. A video highlighting the appropriate use of PPE in different areas of hospitals has been uploaded and available at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LzB5krucZoQ&feature=youtu.be
Government of India has announced a sanction of Rs 15,000 Cr for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'. These funds can be used for treatment of COVID-19 patients and strengthen the medical infrastructure of the country with primary focus on COVID-19. This will boost the number of COVID-19 testing facilities and can be used to purchase Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Isolation beds, ICU beds, Ventilators and other essential medical equipment and training of medical and paramedical manpower.
39 domestic manufacturers have been developed for Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Government of India has taken all required action to ensure adequate supply of PPEs for our frontline workers across all States.
Around 20.4 lakh N-95 masks have been supplied to the States and further procurement has already been initiated to address future requirements. Also, an order for 49000 ventilators has been placed and stock is being taken for future requirements.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued guidelines on blood transfusions and voluntary blood donation to ensure adequate stocks of blood & blood components, especially for those patients where blood transfusions is a life saving measure. The guidelines are available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/NBTCGUIDANCEFORCOVID19.pdf
Additionally, against the projected requirement of Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) of 1 crore tablets (including Health Workers dealing with COVID-19 patients, ICU cases and high risk contacts) the availability, as of now, is 3.28 crore tablets, which is 3 times more than required for domestic use in the country. In addition to this, about 2-3 crore more have been stocked up.
Online training on Pregnancy and Labour Management has been taken up by AIIMS as part of their Webinars and is also available at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MJwgi1LCu8o&feature=youtu.be
As of now, capacity of testing is up-scaled through 146 Government labs, 67 Private labs with more than 16000 collection centres. On 9th April 2020, approximately 16002 tests were taken up, of which 320 were found to be positive (approximately 2%). This figure, however, varies on a day-to-day basis depending on the samples collected.
As of now, 6412 confirmed cases and 199 deaths have been reported. 503 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ এর বিষয়ে সর্বশেষ তথ্য
10 APR 2020 7:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। উচ্চপর্যায়ে এগুলি নিয়ে প্রতিনিয়ত পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে।
কোভিড–১৯ এর মোকাবিলা করতে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে পর্যালোচনার জন্য ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিংএর মাধ্যমে একটি বৈঠক করেন। এই বৈঠকে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী, মুখ্যসচিব / স্বাস্থ্য সচিবরা যোগদেন। বৈঠকে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবেও উপস্থিত ছিলেন। বৈঠকে স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী, কোভিড–১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল রাজ্যের প্রতিনিধিদের পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখার জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান।
কোভিড – ১৯ এর চিকিৎসার জন্য দেশের প্রতিটি জেলায় একটি করে হাসপাতালকে চিহ্নিত করার জন্য ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন, পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী এবং পেশাদাররা কোন ধরণের ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহার করবেন, তা জানার জন্য মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ থেকে জানতে পারবেন।
“ইন্ডিয়া কোভিড – ১৯ ইমার্জেন্সি রেসপন্স এন্ড হেল্থ সিসটেম প্রিপেয়ার্ডনেস প্যাকেজ” – এর জন্য কেন্দ্র, ১৫,০০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। ৭৭৭৪ কোটি টাকা এই মুহুর্তে কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় ব্যয় করা হবে। বাকি অর্থ আগামী চার বছরের মধ্যে খরচ করা হবে। এই প্যাকেজের মূল লক্ষ্য দেশের কোভিড – ১৯ এর সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রিত করা, এর চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার উন্নতি ঘটানো। জরুরী চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী এবং ওষুধ রোগীদের সরবরাহ করা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, ২৪ মার্চ জাতীর উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবার সময় ঘোষণা করেছিলেন, করোনা ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিত রোগীদের চিকিৎসায় এবং এই চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নে ১৫,০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে। এর ফলে করোনার নমুনা পরীক্ষা, ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সামগ্রী (পিপিই), আইসোলেশন বেড, আইসিইউ বেড, ভেন্টিলেটর সহ অন্যান্য সরঞ্জাম কিনতে সুবিধে হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী, সমস্ত রাজ্য সরকারের কাছে আবেদন জানান, কোভিড – ১৯ এর চিকিৎসাকে তাঁরা যেন অগ্রাধিকার দেন।
সরকার, ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের জন্য ২৯টি কোম্পানিকে চিহ্নিত করেছে, যাতে সমস্ত রাজ্যের প্রথম সারির স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা এই সরঞ্জামগুলি পেতে পারেন।
রাজ্যগুলিকে ২০ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার এন৯৫ মাস্ক সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে এবং ভবিষ্যৎ-এ চাহিদা মেটানোর জন্য আরো মাস্কের বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়া ৪৯ হাজার ভেন্টিলেটর সরবরাহ করার জন্যও বরাত দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কোভিড – ১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগী যারা আইসিইউ-তে ভর্তি এবং এই রোগীদের যে সমস্ত স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীরা চিকিৎসা করছেন ও তাদের সংস্পর্শে যারা এসেছেন, এদের জন্য ১ কোটি হাইড্রোক্সিক্লোরোকুইন (এইচসিকিউ) ট্যাবলেটের প্রয়োজন। এখনও পর্যন্ত দেশে ৩ কোটি ২৮ লক্ষ এই ট্যাবলেট রয়েছে। যা মোট চাহিদার ৩ গুন।
এই মুহুর্তে ১৪৬টি সরকারী পরীক্ষাগার, ৬৭ বেসরকারী পরীক্ষাগার এবং ১৬০০০ নমুনা সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। ৯ এপ্রিল ১৬,০০২ টি নমুনার পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৩২০টি নমুনা পজিটিভ এসেছে।
শেষ পাওয়া খবরে দেশে ৬৪১২ জন এই ভাইরাসে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন। এদের মধ্যে ১৯৯ জন মারা গেছেন। ৫০৩ জন সুস্থ হয়ে ফিরে গেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে নীচের লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন – https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.