Ministry of Defence
OFB comes up with two-bed tents for screening, isolation & quarantine;
Delivers 50 tents to Arunachal Pradesh
11 APR 2020 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) is playing an important role in the fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19). These are the updates regarding OFB’s relentless fight against the pandemic during the week:
Two-Bed Tents
OFB came up with a cost effective solution for isolation wards with the manufacture of two-bed tents with medical equipment for screening, isolation and quarantine. These special tents can be used for medical emergency, medical screening, hospital triage and quarantine purposes. These tents with floor area of 9.55 square metre are made up of waterproof fabric, mild steel and aluminium alloy.
These tents can be set up in any place & terrain and help in creating additional facilities other than those in conventional hospitals within a short period of time. Ordnance Equipment Factory, Kanpur has manufactured these tents. Fifty such tents have been sent to Government of Arunachal Pradesh.
Hand sanitisers and face masks
Opto Electronics Factory Dehradun, a unit of Ordnance Factory Board has donated 2,500 bottles (100 ml each) of hand sanitisers and 1,000 face masks to the Governor, Uttarakhand, on April 6, 2020.
Cordite Factory Aruvankadu, a unit of OFB handed over 100 litres of sanitisers to the Nilgiris District Police authorities in Tamil Nadu on April 08, 2020.
High Explosives Factory (HEF) in Pune despatched the first batch of 2,500 litres sanitisers to M/s HLL, Belgavi on April 9, 2020.
Fumigation Chamber
Ordnance Factory Ambajhari (OFAJ) Nagpur has developed fumigation chamber for the purpose of sanitisation. It is fully portable and can be shifted with ease. It is installed at the main entrance of OFAJ Hospital.
Handwashing System
Ordnance Factory Dehradun handed over indigenously made pedal operated handwashing system fitted with soap dispenser to the police authorities on April 7, 2020.
Ordnance Factory Dehu Road, Pune distributed food kits amongst labourers at Dehugaon village on April 6, 2020.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
পৰীক্ষণ, আইচ’লেচন আৰু কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনৰ বাবে দুখন বিচনাযুক্ত টেণ্টৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে অ’এফবিয়ে
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে ৫০টা টেণ্ট
11 APR 2020 9:28AM by PIB Guwahati
অৰ্ডনেন্স ফেক্ট’ৰী ব’ৰ্ড (অ’এফবি)য়ে ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ দ্ৰুত গতিত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷ এই সপ্তাহটোত অ’এফবিয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহঃ
দুখন বিচনাযুক্ত টেণ্ট
অ’এফবিয়ে আইচ’লেচন আৰু কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনৰ বাবে কম ব্যয়যুক্ত সমাধান প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ তেওঁলোকে ৯.৯৫ বৰ্গ মিটাৰৰ দুখন বিচনাযুক্ত টেণ্ট প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ এই টেণ্ট যিকোনো স্থানতে অতি সহজে স্থাপন কৰিব পাৰি৷ কানপুৰৰ অৰ্ডনেন্স ফেক্ট’ৰীয়ে এই টেণ্টসমূহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে৷ অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশলৈ এনেধৰণৰ ৫০টা টেণ্ট প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰ আৰু মাস্ক
ডেৰাডুনৰ অপ্ট’ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ ফেক্ট’ৰীয়ে ৬ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে উত্তৰাখণ্ড চৰকাৰক ২,৫০০টা (১০০ মিলিলিটাৰকৈ) হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰৰ বটল আৰু ১,০০০টা মাস্ক যোগান ধৰিছে৷
আৰুৱানকাড়ুৰ কৰ্ডাইট ফেক্ট’ৰীয়ে নীলগিৰিৰ জিলা আৰক্ষী প্ৰশাসনলৈ ৮ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে ১০০ লিটাৰ হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰ যোগান ধৰিছে৷
পুণেৰ হাই এক্সপ্ল’ছিভ ফেক্ট’ৰীয়ে বেলগাৱিৰ মেচাৰ্ছ এইচএলএললৈ ৯ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে ২,৫০০ লিটাৰ হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰৰ যোগান ধৰিছে৷
ফিউমিগেচন চেম্বাৰ
নাগপুৰৰ অৰ্ডনেন্স ফেক্ট’ৰী আম্বাঝাৰীয়ে ছেনিটাইজেছনৰ বাবে ফিউমিগেচন চেম্বাৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াক সহজেই কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰিব পাৰি৷ ইয়াক অ’এফএজে চিকিৎসালয়ৰ দুৱাৰমুখত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷
হেণ্ডৱাশ্বিং ব্যৱস্থা
ডেৰাডুনৰ অৰ্ডনেন্স ফেক্ট’ৰীয়ে ৭ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে আৰক্ষী প্ৰশাসনক স্থানীয়ভাৱে নিৰ্মিত পেডেলচালিত হেণ্ডৱাশ্বিং ব্যৱস্থা যোগান ধৰিছে৷
পুণেৰে ডেহু ৰোডৰ অৰ্ডনেন্স ফেক্ট’ৰীয়ে ৬ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে ডেৰাডুনৰ গাঁওসমূহত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ মাজত খাদ্য বিতৰণ কৰে৷