Ministry of Defence
OFB comes up with two-bed tents for screening, isolation & quarantine;
Delivers 50 tents to Arunachal Pradesh
11 APR 2020 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) is playing an important role in the fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19). These are the updates regarding OFB’s relentless fight against the pandemic during the week:
Two-Bed Tents
OFB came up with a cost effective solution for isolation wards with the manufacture of two-bed tents with medical equipment for screening, isolation and quarantine. These special tents can be used for medical emergency, medical screening, hospital triage and quarantine purposes. These tents with floor area of 9.55 square metre are made up of waterproof fabric, mild steel and aluminium alloy.
These tents can be set up in any place & terrain and help in creating additional facilities other than those in conventional hospitals within a short period of time. Ordnance Equipment Factory, Kanpur has manufactured these tents. Fifty such tents have been sent to Government of Arunachal Pradesh.
Hand sanitisers and face masks
Opto Electronics Factory Dehradun, a unit of Ordnance Factory Board has donated 2,500 bottles (100 ml each) of hand sanitisers and 1,000 face masks to the Governor, Uttarakhand, on April 6, 2020.
Cordite Factory Aruvankadu, a unit of OFB handed over 100 litres of sanitisers to the Nilgiris District Police authorities in Tamil Nadu on April 08, 2020.
High Explosives Factory (HEF) in Pune despatched the first batch of 2,500 litres sanitisers to M/s HLL, Belgavi on April 9, 2020.
Fumigation Chamber
Ordnance Factory Ambajhari (OFAJ) Nagpur has developed fumigation chamber for the purpose of sanitisation. It is fully portable and can be shifted with ease. It is installed at the main entrance of OFAJ Hospital.
Handwashing System
Ordnance Factory Dehradun handed over indigenously made pedal operated handwashing system fitted with soap dispenser to the police authorities on April 7, 2020.
Ordnance Factory Dehu Road, Pune distributed food kits amongst labourers at Dehugaon village on April 6, 2020.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ઓર્ડિનન્સ ફેકટરી બોર્ડે સ્ક્રીનિંગ, આઈસોલેશન અને ક્વૉરન્ટાઈન માટે 2-બેડના ટેન્ટ બનાવ્યા
અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશને 50 ટેન્ટની ડિલીવરી આપી
11 APR 2020 9:28AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઓર્ડિનન્સ ફેકટરી બોર્ડ (ઓએફબી) કોરોના સામેની લડતમાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા બજાવી રહ્યુ છે. ઓએફબી કોરોના સામેની લડતમાં આ સપ્તાહે જે સતત ભૂમિકા બજાવી છે, તેના તાજા દાખલા નીચે મુજબ છે. :
2-બેડનો તંબુ
ઓર્ડિનન્સ ફેકટરી બોર્ડ આઈસોલેશન વોર્ડ માટે તબીબી ઉપકરણો સાથેના સ્ક્રીનીંગ, આઈસોલેશન અને ક્વૉરન્ટાઈન થઈ શકે તેવા 2-બેડના તંબૂ (ટેન્ટ)નું ઉત્પાદન કરીને પોસાય તેવો ઉપાય લઈને આવ્યુ છે. આ વિશિષ્ઠ ટેન્ટનો ઉપયોગ તાકીદની તબીબી પરિસ્થિતિ, મેડિકલ સ્ક્રીનીંગ તથા ગંભીર રોગોની તેમજ ક્વૉરન્ટાઈનના હેતુ માટે થઈ શકે છે. 9.55 ચો.મીટરનો ક્ષેત્રફળ વિસ્તાર ધરાવતા આ તંબૂ વોટરપ્રૂફ કાપડ, માઈલ્ડ સ્ટીલ અને એલ્યુનમિનિટમ એલોયમાંથી બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આ ટેન્ટને કોઈ પણ સ્થળે, કોઈ પણ ભૌગોલિક વિસ્તારમાં ટૂંકા ગાળામાં ઉપયોગમાં લઈ શકાય તેમ છે અને પરંપરાગત હૉસ્પિટલ ઉપરાંતની વ્યવસ્થા ગોઠવી શકાય છે. ઓર્ડિનન્સ ફેકટરી બોર્ડ, કાનપુરે આ ટેન્ટન ઉત્પાદન કર્યુ છે અને આ પ્રકારના 50 ટેન્ટ અરૂણાચલ સરકારને મોકલવામાં આવ્યા છે
હેન્ડ સેનેટાઈઝર અને ફેસ માસ્કસ
ઓર્ડિનન્સ ફેકટરી બોર્ડ, દહેરાદૂનના એકમ ઓપ્ટો ઈલેકટ્રોનિક ફેકટરીએ 100 મી.લીની એક એવી સેનેટાઈઝર્સની 2500 બોટલ અને ફેસ માસ્ક્સનુ તા. 6 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ ગવર્નર, ઉત્તરાખંડને દાન આપ્યુ હતું.
ઓર્ડિનન્સ ફેકટરી બોર્ડના વધુ એક એકમ કોર્ડાઈટ ફેકટરી અરૂવનકડ્ડુએ તા. 8 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ સેનેટાઈઝર્સની 100 બોટલ તામિલનાડુમાં નીલગીરી જિલ્લા પોલિસ તંત્રને આપી હતી.
પુના ખાતેની હાઈ એક્સપ્લોઝિવ ફેકટરી (એચઈએફ)એ તા. 9 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ 2500 લિટર સેનેટાઈઝરની પ્રથમ બેચ મેસર્સ એચએલએલ, બેલગાવીને રવાના કરી છે.
ફ્યુમિગેશન ( ધૂમાડા વડે શુદ્ધિકરણ કરતી) ચેમ્બર
ઓર્ડિનન્સ ફેકટરી,અંબાઝારી (ઓએફએજે), નાગપુરે સેનેટાઈઝેશનના હેતુ માટે ફયુમિગેશન ચેમ્બર વિકસાવી છે, તે સંપૂર્ણપણે એકથી બીજા સ્થળે ખસેડી શકાય તેવી છે અને તેની આસાનીથી હેરફેર થઈ શકે છે. તેને ઓએફએજે હૉસ્પિટલના મુખ્ય દરવાજે લગાડવામાં આવી છે.
હેન્ડ વૉશિંગ સિસ્ટમ
ઓર્ડિનન્સ ફેકટરી, દહેરાદૂને તા. 7 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ સ્થાનિક સ્તરે બનાવેલી અને પેડલથી સંચાલન કરી શકાય તેવી અને સોપ ડીસ્પેન્સર ધરાવતી હેન્ડ વૉશિંગ સિસ્ટમ સ્થાનિક પોલિસ તંત્રને સુપરત કરી છે.
ઓર્ડિનન્સ ફેકટરી, દેહુ રોડ, પુનાએ તા. 6 એપ્રિલ, 2020ના રોજ દેહુગાંવ ગામના શ્રમીકોને ફૂડ કીટનુ વિતરણ કર્યુ હતું.