Ministry of Science & Technology
DST funded startup develops kits for testing asymptomatic COVID-19 infections & gears up for vaccine production
Developing vaccines has the longest timeline and so it is essential to fast track that activity NOW,” says Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
11 APR 2020 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Seagull BioSolutions, a startup working on new biological technologies, is being funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), to undertake the development of Active Virosome (AV)-Vaccine and Immunodiagnostic kits for COVID-19 emergency.
Active Virosome Technology (AVT) developed by Seagull Bio is useful for the production of vaccines & immunotherapeutic agents. The AVT platform is useful for producing novel, non-hazardous & economical Active Virosome agents expressing desired antigens from the target pathogen. These will be used to develop a novel vaccine for the prevention of COVID-19 infection and also immunodiagnostic ELISA kits for COVID-19.
“Accurate diagnostics, breaking the chain of transmission, therapy and preventive measures including safe and effective vaccines are the foundational pillars of addressing the challenges of COVID-19. Of these, developing vaccines has the longest timeline and so it is essential to fast track that activity NOW,” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-based diagnostic kits which are currently available in India are rapid & enable detection of active COVID 19 infection but cannot identify asymptomatic infections or those people who were exposed to or infected with COVID-19 in the past and did not suffer from the disease or have recovered from COVID-19 disease and may still be spreading the virus. In contrast, Immunodiagnostic kits help in detection of antibodies to COVID – which can identify these infections also. Therefore, SBPL has initiated efforts to produce Immunodiagnostic kits for COVID-19. These tests will enable healthcare researchers to monitor the spread of COVID-19 more accurately.
Description: DST-Publication-picture
Seagull Biobased out of Entrepreneurship Development Center (Venture Center), Pune, and supported under Seed Support System of the Technology Development Board (TDB), DST is producing two types of Active Virosome (AV) agents. SBPL will produce two types of AV agents – one expressing S protein of COVID-19 (AV-S) and another one expressing structural proteins of COVID-19 (AV-SPs). SBPL is currently amplifying the synthesis of both these agents upto 10 mg levels so that their immunogenicity can be tested. This test will first be performed in wild type mice to ascertain the ability of AV-S & AV-SPs to induce anti-COVID-19 neutralizing antibodies & cellular immune response(s).
Once this is proven, they will undertake efficacy studies in ACE-2R+ mice, which are used as a model for SARS disease. In parallel, a bioprocess for production of AV- agent will be established & the AV-agent produced in large scale about 100,000 vaccine doses. Detailed toxicity, safety & pharmacokinetic study will be performed in ACE2R+ mice and another small animal species or Monkeys, and then the AV-vaccine agent will be prepared for Phase I clinical trials. The company anticipates that the unique features of AVs will enable starting Phase I trials by the end of 18-20 months.
In parallel to this Vaccine project, SBPL will also use the Active Virosomes expressing S protein of COVID-19 as an antigen for developing immunodiagnostic kits. IgM captures ELISA kits, IgG type antibody detecting ELISA kits, and a Lateral flow (LFA) immunodiagnostic test will be produced. LFA tests will empower individual citizens of India to test themselves easily & ensure that they remain disease-free.
SBPL expects the Immunodiagnostic kits to be ready for field trials by the end of Aug 2020 and approved by the end of 10-11 months. On the other hand, the AV vaccine is expected to take a longer time. However, given the emergency situation, SBPL aims to complete the proof of concept in 80 days & complete preclinical development & start Phase I trial by the end of 18-20 months.
(For further details contact:
Vishwas D. Joshi
vishwasjo@seagullbiosolutions.in
9967547936)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی ایس ٹی کے مالی تعاون سے چلنے والے اسٹارٹ ا پ نےبغیر علامات والے کووڈ-19 انفیکشن کی جانچ کے لیے کٹ تیار کیے اور ویکسین تیار کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما کے مطابق ویکسین تیار کیے جانے کی جتنے عرصے سے ضرورت محسوس کی جارہی ہے ا تنا ہی ضروری اب اس کام کے عمل کو تیز کرنا ہے
11 APR 2020 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 اپریل سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے فنڈ سے چلنے والے نئی بایولوجیکل ٹیکنالوجیز پر کام کرنے والے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ سیگل بایو سولیوشنز کووڈ-19 ایمرجنسی کے لیے ایکٹیو وائروسم (اے وی)- ویکسین اور امیونوڈائگنوسٹک کٹ تیار کرنے کا کام کر رہا ہے۔
سیگل بایو کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی ایکٹیووائروسم ٹیکنالوجی (اے وی ٹی)-ویکسین اور امیونوتھیراپیوٹک ایجنٹس تیار کرنے میں مفید ہے۔ اے وی ٹی پلیٹ فارم نشانہ پیتھوجن سے ایسے نوویل غیر نقصاندہ اور ایکنومیکل ایکٹیو وائروسم ایجنٹس ایکسپریسنگ ڈیزائرڈ اینٹی جنس تیار کرنے میں مفید ہے۔ ان کو کووڈ-19 انفیکشن کو روکنے کے لیے ایک نوویل ویکسین تیار کرنے اور کووڈ-19 کے لیے امیونو ڈائیگنوسٹک ایلیسا کٹ تیار کرنے میں مفید ہوں گے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ا ٓشوتوش شرما نے بتایا کہ ‘‘کووڈ-19 کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے صحیح تشخیص اور منتقلی کی چین کو توڑنا تھیراپی اور بچاؤ کی تدابیر ، محفوظ اور کارگر ویکسین سمیت بنیادی ستون ہیں۔ ان میں ویکسین تیار کرنے کی بہت عرصے سے کوشش کی جارہی ہے اور اب اس کے لیے سرگرمی کی رفتار کیا جانا ضروری ہوگیا ہے’’۔
پولیمریز چین ری ایکشن (پی سی آر) پر مبنی تشخیصی کٹ جو اس وقت ہندوستان میں دستیاب ہیں، بہت تیزی سے کام کرتے ہیں اور ان سے سرگرم کووڈ-19 کا پتہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے، لیکن ان سے بغیر علامات والے انفیکشن یا ایسے لوگوں کی شناخت نہیں کی جاسکتی جو ماضی میں کووڈ-19 کے رابطے میں آئے ہوں یا اس سے متاثر ہوئے ہوں اور انہیں یہ مرض نہ ہوا ہو یا وہ کووڈ-19 مرض سے صحتیاب ہوچکے ہوں اور اس کے بعد بھی وائرس پھیلا رہے ہوں۔ اس کے برخلاف، امیونوڈائیگنوسٹک کٹ کووڈ کی اینٹی باڈیز کا پتہ لگانے میں مددگار ہوتا ہے جس سے ان انفیکشنز کی شناخت بھی کی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس لیے ایس بی پی ایل نے کووڈ-19 کے لیے امیونوڈائیگنوسٹک کٹ تیار کرنے کی کوششیں شروع کی ہیں۔ اس طرح کی جانچوں سے زیادہ صحیح طریقے سے کووڈ-19 کے پھیلنے کو مانیٹر کرنے میں ہیلتھ کیئر محققین کامیاب ہوسکیں گے۔
Description: DST-Publication-picture
سیگل بایوانٹرپرینیئر شپ ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر (وینچر سینٹر) پونے کے ذریعے قائم کرائی گئی ہے اور اس کو ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی، ڈی ایس ٹی)کے سیڈ سپورٹ سسٹم کے تحت امداد فراہم کرائی گئی ہے، جو کہ اب دو قسم کے ایکٹیو وائرسم (اے وی)ایجنٹ تیار کر رہا ہے۔ایس بی پی ایل دو قسم کے اے وی ایجنٹ تیار کرے گا۔ ایک کووڈ-19 کی ایس پروٹین (اے وی- ایس) کوایکسپریس کرے گا اور دوسرا کووڈ-19 کی اسٹرکچرل پروٹین (اے وی- ایس پیز) کو ایکسپریس کرے گا۔ایس بی پی ایل اس وقت 10 ایم وی سطح تک ان دونوں ایجنٹوں کی سمتھیسس کو بڑھا رہا ہے تاکہ ان کی امیونوجینی سٹی کی جانچ کی جاسکے۔یہ جانچ پہلےاینٹی کووڈ-19نیوٹرلائزنگ اینٹی باڈیز کو اورسیلولر امیون رسپونس کو تحریک دینے کے لیے اے وی- ایس اور اے وی- ایس پیز کی صلاحیت کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے جنگلی قسم کے چوہوں میں کی جائے گی۔
ایک بار یہ ثابت ہوجانے پر وہ اےسی ای – 2 آر+چوہوں، جن کو ایس اے آر ایس بیماری کے لیے ماڈل کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، میں اس کے کارگر ہونے کا مطالعہ کریں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اے وی ایجنٹ کے پروڈکشن کے لیے ایک بایو پروسیس چلایا جائے گا اور تقریباً ویکسین کی ایک لاکھ خوراک کے بڑے پیمانے پر اے وی ایجنٹ تیار کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے زہریلے ہونے، تحفظ اور فارماکوکائینیٹک سے متعلق مفصل مطالعہ اےسی ای – 2 آر+چوہوں اور دیگر چھوٹے جانوروں یا بندروں میں کیا جائے گا اور اس کے بعد پہلے مرحلے کی کلینکل جانچ کے لیے اے وی ویکسین ایجنٹس تیار ہوگا۔ کمپنی کو توقع ہے کہ اے ویز کی منفرد خصوصیات کی وجہ سے پہلے مرحلے کی جانچ کا کام 18-20 مہینوں کے بعد شروع کیا جاسکے گا۔
اس ویکسین پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس بی پی ایل کووڈ-19 کے ایس پروٹین کو ایکسپریس کرنے والے ایکٹیووائرسم کو امیونوڈائیگنوسٹک کٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک اینٹی جن کے طور پر بھی استعمال کرے گا۔1gM کا پتہ لگانے والے الیسا کٹ 1gM کا پتہ لگانے الیسا کٹ اور ایک لیٹرل فلو (ایل ایف اے) امیونوڈائیگنوسٹک ٹیسٹ تیار کیا جائے گا۔ایل ایف اے ٹیسٹ سے ہندوستان کے شہری آسانی سے اپنی جانچ کرسکیں گے اور اپنے بیماری سے پاک ہونے کو یقینی بناسکیں گے۔
ایس بی پی ایل کو توقع ہے کہ اگست 2020 کے اواخر تک امیونوڈائیگنوسٹک کٹ فیلڈ میں جانچ کے لیے تیار ہوں گے۔ اور 10-11 مہینے ختم ہونے تک انہیں منظوری مل جائے گی۔ دوسری جانب اے وی ویکسین میں زیادہ مدت لگنے کی توقع ہے لیکن ہنگامی صورتحال میں ایس بی پی ایل کا مقصد80 دن میں اس خیال کے پروف کو مکمل کرنا ہے اور پری کلینیکل ڈیولپمنٹ مکمل کرنا اور 18-20 ماہ کے آخر تک پہلے مرحلے کی جانچ شروع کرنا ہے۔