Ministry of Science & Technology
DST funded startup develops kits for testing asymptomatic COVID-19 infections & gears up for vaccine production
Developing vaccines has the longest timeline and so it is essential to fast track that activity NOW,” says Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
11 APR 2020 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Seagull BioSolutions, a startup working on new biological technologies, is being funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), to undertake the development of Active Virosome (AV)-Vaccine and Immunodiagnostic kits for COVID-19 emergency.
Active Virosome Technology (AVT) developed by Seagull Bio is useful for the production of vaccines & immunotherapeutic agents. The AVT platform is useful for producing novel, non-hazardous & economical Active Virosome agents expressing desired antigens from the target pathogen. These will be used to develop a novel vaccine for the prevention of COVID-19 infection and also immunodiagnostic ELISA kits for COVID-19.
“Accurate diagnostics, breaking the chain of transmission, therapy and preventive measures including safe and effective vaccines are the foundational pillars of addressing the challenges of COVID-19. Of these, developing vaccines has the longest timeline and so it is essential to fast track that activity NOW,” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-based diagnostic kits which are currently available in India are rapid & enable detection of active COVID 19 infection but cannot identify asymptomatic infections or those people who were exposed to or infected with COVID-19 in the past and did not suffer from the disease or have recovered from COVID-19 disease and may still be spreading the virus. In contrast, Immunodiagnostic kits help in detection of antibodies to COVID – which can identify these infections also. Therefore, SBPL has initiated efforts to produce Immunodiagnostic kits for COVID-19. These tests will enable healthcare researchers to monitor the spread of COVID-19 more accurately.
Description: DST-Publication-picture
Seagull Biobased out of Entrepreneurship Development Center (Venture Center), Pune, and supported under Seed Support System of the Technology Development Board (TDB), DST is producing two types of Active Virosome (AV) agents. SBPL will produce two types of AV agents – one expressing S protein of COVID-19 (AV-S) and another one expressing structural proteins of COVID-19 (AV-SPs). SBPL is currently amplifying the synthesis of both these agents upto 10 mg levels so that their immunogenicity can be tested. This test will first be performed in wild type mice to ascertain the ability of AV-S & AV-SPs to induce anti-COVID-19 neutralizing antibodies & cellular immune response(s).
Once this is proven, they will undertake efficacy studies in ACE-2R+ mice, which are used as a model for SARS disease. In parallel, a bioprocess for production of AV- agent will be established & the AV-agent produced in large scale about 100,000 vaccine doses. Detailed toxicity, safety & pharmacokinetic study will be performed in ACE2R+ mice and another small animal species or Monkeys, and then the AV-vaccine agent will be prepared for Phase I clinical trials. The company anticipates that the unique features of AVs will enable starting Phase I trials by the end of 18-20 months.
In parallel to this Vaccine project, SBPL will also use the Active Virosomes expressing S protein of COVID-19 as an antigen for developing immunodiagnostic kits. IgM captures ELISA kits, IgG type antibody detecting ELISA kits, and a Lateral flow (LFA) immunodiagnostic test will be produced. LFA tests will empower individual citizens of India to test themselves easily & ensure that they remain disease-free.
SBPL expects the Immunodiagnostic kits to be ready for field trials by the end of Aug 2020 and approved by the end of 10-11 months. On the other hand, the AV vaccine is expected to take a longer time. However, given the emergency situation, SBPL aims to complete the proof of concept in 80 days & complete preclinical development & start Phase I trial by the end of 18-20 months.
(For further details contact:
Vishwas D. Joshi
vishwasjo@seagullbiosolutions.in
9967547936)

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
ડીએસટીનાં ફંડથી સંચાલિત સ્ટાર્ટઅપ કોવિડ-19ના ઇન્ફેક્શનના પરીક્ષણ માટે કિટ વિકસાવી રહ્યું છે અને રસી બનાવવા પણ તૈયાર
રસી વિકસાવવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં લાંબો સમય લાગે છે એટલે અત્યારે કોવિડ-19ના પ્રસાર પર ઝડપથી નજર રાખવી જરૂરી છેઃ ડીએસટીનાં સચિવ પ્રૉ. આશુતોષ શર્મા
11 APR 2020 12:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી બાયોલોજિકલ ટેકનોલોજીઓ પર કાર્યરત સ્ટાર્ટઅપ સીગુલ બાયોસોલ્યુશન્સને વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ (ડીએસટી)ની નાણાકીય સહાય મળે છે. આ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ કોવિડ-19 કટોકટી માટે એક્ટિવ વાયરોઝોમ (એવી) રસી અને ઇમ્મ્યુનોડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક કિટ વિકસાવે છે.
એક્ટિવ વાયરોઝોન ટેકનોલોજી (એવીટી) સીગુલ બાયોએ વિકસાવી છે. આ રસીઓનું અને રોગપ્રતિકારક એજન્ટોનું ઉત્પાદન કરવા માટે ઉપયોગી છે. એવીટી પ્લેટફોર્મ લક્ષિત રોગકારકમાંથી ઇચ્છિત એન્ટિજેન મેળવવા નવા, બિનનુકસાનકારક અને વાજબી એક્ટિવ વાયરોઝોમ માટે ઉપયોગી છે. એનો ઉપયોગ કોવિડ-19નું ઇન્ફેક્શન અટકાવવા માટે નવી રસી વિકસાવવા માટે અને કોવિડ-19 માટે ઇમ્મ્યુનોડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક એલિસા કિટ વિકસાવવા માટે પણ થશે.
ડીએસટીના સચિવ પ્રોફેસર આશુતોષ શર્માએ કહ્યું હતું કે, “સચોટ નિદાન, પ્રસારની સાંકળ તોડવી, સલામત અને અસરકારક સહિત સારવાર અને નિવારણ – કોવિડ-19ના પડકારો ઝીલવા મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ આધારસ્તંભો છે. એમાંથી રસી વિકસાવવામાં લાબો સમય લાગે છે અને એટલે અત્યારે નિદાનની પ્રવૃતિની ઝડપ વધારવી આવશ્યક છે.”
અત્યારે ભારતમાં પોલીમરેઝ ચેઇન રિએક્શન (પીસીઆર) આધારિત ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક કિટ ઉપલબ્ધ છે, જે સક્રિય કોવિડ 19 ઇન્ફેક્શનનું ઝડપથી નિદાન કરવા સક્ષમ છે, પણ કોઈ ચિહ્નો ન ધરાવતા ઇન્ફેક્શનને ઓળકી શકતી નથી અથવા ઇન્ફેક્શન ધરાવતા લોકોની ઓળખ કરી શકતી નથી અથવા અગાઉ કોવિડ-19થી ઇન્ફેક્ટ થયા અને રોગનો ભોગ ન બનેલા લોકોને ઓળખી શકતી નથી અથવા કોવિડ-19 રોગમાંથી સાજાં થયેલા અને હજુ પણ વાયરસ ફેલાવી શકે એવા લોકોને ઓળખી શકતી નથી. એનાથી વિપરીત ઇમ્મ્યૂનોડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક કિટ કોવિડ સાથે સંબંધિત એન્ટિબોડીઝનું નિદાન કરવામાં મદદરૂપ થાય છે – જે આ ઇન્ફેક્શનને પણ ઓળખી શકે છે. એટલે એસબીપીએલએ કોવિડ-19 માટે ઇમ્મ્યૂનોડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક કિટનું ઉત્પાદન કરવાના પ્રયાસો હાથ ધર્યા છે. આ પરીક્ષણો વધારે સચોટ રીતે કોવિડ-199ના પ્રસાર પર નજર રાખવા હેલ્થકેર સંશોધકોને સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
આંત્રપ્રિન્યોરશિપ ડેવલપમેન્ટ સેન્ટર (વેન્ચર સેન્ટર), પૂણેમાંથી બહાર આવેલું અને ડીએસટીનાં ટેકનોલોજી ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ (ટીડીબી)ની સીડ સપોર્ટ સિસ્ટમ અંતર્ગત સપોર્ટ મેળવતી સીગુલ બાયો બે પ્રકારનાં એક્ટિવ વાયરોઝોમ (એવી) એજન્ટોનું ઉત્પાદન કરે છે. એસબીપીએલ બે પ્રકારનાં એવી એજન્ટોનું ઉત્પાદન કરશે – એક કોવિડ-19ના એસ પ્રોટિન (એવી-એસ) અને બે, કોવિડ-19ના માળખાગત પ્રોટિન્સ (એસવી-એસપી). એસબીપીએલ અત્યારે 10 એમજીના સ્તર સુધી આ બંને એજન્ટોના સંશ્લેષણોને વધારી રહી છે, જેથી તેમની રોગપ્રતિકારક ક્ષમતાનું પરીક્ષણ કરી શકાશે. આ પરીક્ષણ સૌપ્રથમ એવી-એસ અને એવી-એસપીની ક્ષમતા નક્કી કરવા જંગલી ઉંદરોમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે, જેથી એન્ટિ-કોવિડ-19 ન્યૂટ્રલાઇઝિંગ એન્ટિબોડિઝ અને સેલ્યુલર ઇમ્મ્યુન રિસ્પોન્સને પ્રેરિત કરી શકાશે.
એકવાર આ પુરવાર થયા પછી તેમના પર ACE-2R+ માઇસમાં કાર્યદક્ષતા અભ્યાસ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે, જેનો સાર્સ રોગ માટેના મોડલ તરીકે ઉપયોગ થાય છે. સાથેસાથે એવી-એજન્ટનું ઉત્પાદન કરવા જૈવપ્રક્રિયા સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે અને એવી-એજન્ટનું આશરે 100,000 વેક્સિન ડોઝમાં ઉત્પાદન થશે. વિગતવાર ટોક્સિસિટી, સલામતી અને ફાર્માકોકાઇનેટિક અભ્યાસ ACE-2R+ માઇસમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે તથા અન્ય પ્રાણીઓની પ્રજાતિઓ અથવા વાંદરાઓમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. ત્યારબાદ એવી-વેક્સિન એજન્ટને પહેલા તબક્કાનાં નૈદાનિક પરીક્ષણો માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે. કંપનીની ધારમા છે કે, એવીની વિશિષ્ટ ખાસિયતો 18થી 20 મહિનાનાં અંત સુધીમાં પ્રથમ તબક્કાનાં પરીક્ષણોની શરૂઆત કરવા સક્ષમ બનશે.
આ વેક્સિન પ્રોજેક્ટને સમાંતર એસબીપીએલ ઇમ્મ્યૂનોડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક કિટ વિકસાવવા એન્જિજેન તરીકે કોવિડ-19ના એસ પ્રોટિનને વ્યક્ત કરા એક્ટિવ વાયરોઝોમનો ઉપયોગ પણ કરશે. આઇજીએમ એલિસા કિટને મેળવે છે, આઇજીજી ટાઇમ એન્ડિબોડી એલિસા કિટનું નિદાન કરે છે અને લેટરલ ફ્લો (એલએફએ) ઇમ્મ્યૂનોડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક ટેસ્ટ થશે. એલએફએ ટેસ્ટ ભારતનાં નાગરિકોને પોતાની રીતે સરળતાપૂર્વક પરીક્ષણ કરાવવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે તથા સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે તેઓ રોગમુક્ત રહે.
એસબીપીએલને ઓગસ્ટ, 2020ના અંતે ફિલ્ડ પરીક્ષણો માટે ઇમ્મ્યૂનોડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક કિટ તૈયાર થઈ જશે અને 10થી 11 મહિનાનાં અંત સુધીમાં મંજૂરી મળી જવાની અપેક્ષા છે. બીજી તરફ એવી રસીને લાંબો સમય લાગે એવી અપેક્ષા છે. જોકે ઇમરજન્સીની સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને એસબીપીએલનો ઉદ્દેશ 80 દિવસમાં વિભાવનાને પુરવાર કરવાની પ્રક્રિયા પૂર્ણ કરવાનો તથા 18થી 20 મહિનાના અંત સુધીમાં પ્રથમ તબક્કાનાં પરીક્ષણ પૂર્ણ કરવાનો છે.
(For further details contact:Vishwas D. Joshi vishwasjo@seagullbiosolutions.in 9967547936)