പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ ട്രൈബ്യൂണലിന്റെ മുഖ്യ ബെഞ്ചിന്റെയും രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ബെഞ്ചുകളുടെയും നിലവിലുള്ള കേസുകൾ കഴിയും വേഗം തീർപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള പരിശ്രമത്തിലാണെന്ന്‌ ട്രൈബ്യൂണൽ വാർത്താകുറിപ്പിൽ അറിയിച്ചു.
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊറോണ വൈറസ് പൊട്ടിപ്പുറപ്പെട്ടതോടെ, സാമൂഹ്യ അകലം പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനായി ട്രിബ്യൂണൽ സിറ്റിങ്ങുകൾക്ക്‌ ബദൽ ക്രമീകരണം ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു . പക്ഷേ മാർച്ച്‌ 22 മുതൽ ഗവൺമെന്റ്‌ കൈക്കൊണ്ട നടപടികളുടെ വെളിച്ചത്തിൽ അത്‌ തുടരാനായില്ല.
ലോക്ക് ഡൗൺ ആയതോടെ , ട്രിബ്യൂണലിന്റെ ബെഞ്ചുകളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം തീർത്തും അസാദ്ധ്യമായി . അഭിഭാഷകർക്കോ ജീവനക്കാർക്കോ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ കഴിയാതായി.
വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ ഹിയറിംഗുകൾ നടത്താനുള്ള സൗകര്യം ആദ്യം ലഭ്യമായിരുന്നില്ല, ആവശ്യമായ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും നിലവിൽ സജ്ജമായിരുന്നില്ല. മാത്രമല്ല. ലോക്ക് ഡൗൺ ആയിരുന്നതിനാൽ അത്തരം ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങാനും കഴിയുമായിരുന്നില്ല.
മുഖ്യ ബെഞ്ച് പ്രവർത്തനം ഏപ്രിൽ 2 മുതൽ 12 വരെ ഒരു ചെറു അവധിയിലായിരിക്കുമെന്നു നേരത്തെ തീരുമാനിച്ചിരുന്നു.
ഏപ്രിൽ 15 മുതൽ ഗവൺമെന്റ്‌ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന നടപടികളെ ആശ്രയിച്ച് ട്രിബ്യൂണൽ തുടർനടപടികൾ തീരുമാനിക്കും. കോടതികൾ നടത്താനുള്ള ചെറിയസാധ്യതയെങ്കിലുമുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ അത് പൂർണമായി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതാണ്

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Press Statement from Central Administrative Tribunal
11 APR 2020 11:04AM by PIB Delhi
It has always been the endeavour of the Principal Bench of the Central Administrative Tribunal and its Benches across the Country to dispose off as many as cases as possible and to function to the satisfaction of the persons who approached the Tribunal for remedies. As a matter of fact, the disposal rate even upto the month of February 2020 had been phenomenal.
With the outbreak of the Corona Virus, the sittings were arranged on the alternative ensure that the social distance is maintained. However, even that became impossible in view of the steps taken by the Government from 22nd of March onwards. With the imposition of lock down, it became impossible for the Benches to function since neither the Advocates nor the Employes of the Tribunal would be in a position to attend to the work. The option to conduct the hearings through Video Conference was not available firstly because the necessary equipment infrastructure was not in place and secondly it was not possible to procure it in view of lock down. The Principal Bench in fact was scheduled to be on a mini vacation from 2nd to 12th of April.
The further course of action would be decided depending on the steps which the Government would take in respect of the period from 15.04.2020 onwards. Even if there exists the slightest possibility to conduct the Courts, the same would be availed.