Ministry of Railways
Railway personnel respond to over 2,05,000 queries in first two weeks of lockdown on Helplines (138 & 139), Social Media & Email
Over 1,85,000 of which were handled through direct human interaction
24x7 Real time response on Rly Helplines - 139, 138, Social Media and email
National Rail Madad Helpline 139 continues to deliver, while Geo-Fenced Distributed Helpline 138 reaches out to public in local languages for resolution of local issues to make it truly effective
11 APR 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
In order to assist railway passengers, other citizens and help resolve issues in freight operations, Indian Railways has upscaled the helpline facilities after declaration of Lockdown. Since its inception a few days back, the facility has become a huge management success so much so that Railway personnel have responded to over 2,05,000 queries in first two weeks of lockdown on designated communication platforms, 90% (over 1,85,000) of which were handled through direct human interaction over the phone.
Railway control office has been doing 24x7 monitoring of four communication and feedback platforms- Helplines-139, 138, social media (esp Twitter) and email (railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in). This is to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway Administration and general public during the lockdown.
The helpline operation is being manned round-the-clock by Director-level officers. These officers monitor citizen feedback and their suggestions received on social media and email, and ensure that appropriate action is taken to alleviate any difficulties faced by Railway customers (especially in goods transportation) during the period of lockdown. Field officers at the level of ADRMs monitor at their divisional level as a part of this team.
RailMadad Helpline 139 answered over 1,40,000 queries on one-on-one basis in first two weeks of the lockdown, in addition to queries answered by its IVRS facility. While the queries are mostly for commencement of train services and the relaxed refund rules (which itself was done on the basis of the feedback from public), the social media is flush with appreciation of Railways’ efforts in these trying times. Some of the efforts lauded include running of freight trains carrying essential items, waiving penalties for late release of wagons, converting coaches into hospital wards, distribution of food packets, preparing PPEs, sanitizers & other equipment to Fight Against Covid-19 etc..
Calls received on Helpline 138 are geo-fenced i.e calls land on the nearest Railway Divisional Control Office (manned round-the-clock by Railway personnel well-versed in local language and familiar with local issues) as per the location of the caller. This ensures that callers receive information and guidance in the language that they are comfortable speaking. This new feature overcomes the language barrier, and makes flow of information to Railway customers and others faster as the pertinent information is readily available with the Division.
It is pertinent to add that Indian Railways has taken 360 degree effort to ensure that interest of the passengers and all commercial clients are taken care off and national supply chains keep running all the time .

রেলমন্ত্রক
লকডাউনের প্রথম ২ সপ্তাহে রেল কর্মীরা হেল্প লাইন নম্বর ১৩৮ ও ১৩৯, সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া এবং ইমেলে ২,০৫,০০০ প্রশ্নের জবাব দিয়েছেন
11 APR 2020 2:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
লকডাউন অর্থাৎ প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা ঘোষণার পর ভারতীয় রেল, যাত্রী এবং অন্যান্য নাগরিকদের সহায়তার জন্য উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এছাড়া পণ্য পরিবহণ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের সমাধানও তারা করছেন। প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা ঘোষণা হওয়ার প্রথম ২ সপ্তাহে ২,০৫,০০০টি প্রশ্নের জবাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রেল কর্মীরা ৯০ শতাংশ অর্থাৎ ১,৮৫,০০০টি প্রশ্নের জবাব টেলিফোনের মাধ্যমে দিয়েছে।
রেলের নিয়ন্ত্রণ কক্ষ ২৪ ঘন্টাই সক্রিয় রয়েছে। রেলকর্তৃপক্ষ এবং সাধারণ মানুষের মধ্যে নিরবিচ্ছিন্ন তথ্য সরবরাহের লক্ষ্যে ১৩৮ ও ১৩৯ এই দুটি হেল্পলাইন নাম্বার ছাড়াও ট্যুইটারের মতন সামাজিক মাধ্যম ও ইমেল railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in এর মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন প্রশ্নের জবাব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
রেলের ডিরেক্টর পদমর্যাদার আধিকারিকরা পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটির তত্ত্বাবধানে রয়েছেন। প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে পণ্য পরিবহণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত উপভোক্তা সহ রেলের অন্যান্য উপভোক্তাদের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে তারা যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নিচ্ছেন। এডিআরএম পর্যায়ের আধিকারিকরা তাঁদের সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকায় এই কাজগুলি করছেন।
‘রেলমদদ’ হেল্পলাইন ১৩৯, ১ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার প্রশ্নের সরাসরি জবাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়া আইভিআরএস প্রক্রিয়াতেও বহু প্রশ্নের জবাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। বেশিরভাগ প্রশ্নই ছিল, কবে আবার রেল পরিষেবা চালু হবে এবং টিকিট বাতিল বাবদ টাকা ফেরৎ সংক্রান্ত। রেল, অত্যাবশক পণ্য পরিবহণ , রেলের কোচগুলিকে হাসপাতালের ওয়ার্ডে পরিণত করা, দুঃস্থ এবং সমস্যায় পড়া মানুষদের খাদ্যবন্টন করার মত কাজের জন্য প্রশংসিত হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় রেলের বিভিন্ন সংস্থা ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম এবং স্যানিটাইজার তৈরি করায় অনেকেই তারও প্রশংসা করেছেন।
১৩৮ হেল্পলাইন নাম্বারটি ফোন করলে পরে ফোনকলটি নিকটবর্তী রেলওয়ে ডিভিশনাল কন্ট্রোল অফিসে চলে যায়। সেখানে যে সমস্ত কর্মীরা আছেন, তাঁরা স্থানীয় ভাষায় কথা বলতে পারেন এবং আঞ্চলিক বিভিন্ন সমস্যার বিষয়ে ওয়াকিবহাল। এরফলে প্রশ্নকারীরা ভাষার বাধা অতিক্রম করে, তাদের যাবতীয় প্রশ্ন করতে পারেন।
ভারতীয় রেল, যাত্রী এবং বাণিজ্যিক উপভোক্তাদের স্বার্থ বজায় রাখার জন্য সচেষ্ট। দেশজুড়ে সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা অক্ষুন্ন রেখে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে পণ্য পৌঁছে দেবার কাজেও রেল সক্রিয়।