Ministry of Railways
Railway personnel respond to over 2,05,000 queries in first two weeks of lockdown on Helplines (138 & 139), Social Media & Email
Over 1,85,000 of which were handled through direct human interaction
24x7 Real time response on Rly Helplines - 139, 138, Social Media and email
National Rail Madad Helpline 139 continues to deliver, while Geo-Fenced Distributed Helpline 138 reaches out to public in local languages for resolution of local issues to make it truly effective
11 APR 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
In order to assist railway passengers, other citizens and help resolve issues in freight operations, Indian Railways has upscaled the helpline facilities after declaration of Lockdown. Since its inception a few days back, the facility has become a huge management success so much so that Railway personnel have responded to over 2,05,000 queries in first two weeks of lockdown on designated communication platforms, 90% (over 1,85,000) of which were handled through direct human interaction over the phone.
Railway control office has been doing 24x7 monitoring of four communication and feedback platforms- Helplines-139, 138, social media (esp Twitter) and email (railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in). This is to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway Administration and general public during the lockdown.
The helpline operation is being manned round-the-clock by Director-level officers. These officers monitor citizen feedback and their suggestions received on social media and email, and ensure that appropriate action is taken to alleviate any difficulties faced by Railway customers (especially in goods transportation) during the period of lockdown. Field officers at the level of ADRMs monitor at their divisional level as a part of this team.
RailMadad Helpline 139 answered over 1,40,000 queries on one-on-one basis in first two weeks of the lockdown, in addition to queries answered by its IVRS facility. While the queries are mostly for commencement of train services and the relaxed refund rules (which itself was done on the basis of the feedback from public), the social media is flush with appreciation of Railways’ efforts in these trying times. Some of the efforts lauded include running of freight trains carrying essential items, waiving penalties for late release of wagons, converting coaches into hospital wards, distribution of food packets, preparing PPEs, sanitizers & other equipment to Fight Against Covid-19 etc..
Calls received on Helpline 138 are geo-fenced i.e calls land on the nearest Railway Divisional Control Office (manned round-the-clock by Railway personnel well-versed in local language and familiar with local issues) as per the location of the caller. This ensures that callers receive information and guidance in the language that they are comfortable speaking. This new feature overcomes the language barrier, and makes flow of information to Railway customers and others faster as the pertinent information is readily available with the Division.
It is pertinent to add that Indian Railways has taken 360 degree effort to ensure that interest of the passengers and all commercial clients are taken care off and national supply chains keep running all the time .

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउनमध्ये रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांनी हेल्पलाईन, समाजमाध्यम आणि ईमेलद्वारे 2,05,000 पेक्षा जास्त विचारणांना दिला प्रतिसाद
11 APR 2020 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 एप्रिल 2020
रेल्वे प्रवाशांना, इतर नागरिकांना मदत करण्यासाठी आणि मालवाहतुकीच्या कामातील अडचणी सोडवण्यासाठी लॉकडाऊन घोषित झाल्यानंतर भारतीय रेल्वेने हेल्पलाईन सुविधा दिल्या आहेत. हेल्पलाईन सुविधा उपलब्ध झाल्यानंतर काही दिवसांपूर्वीच ही सुविधा रेल्वे व्यवस्थापनासाठी मैलाचा दगड ठरली आहे. पहिल्या दोन आठवड्यांच्या लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांनी हेल्पलाईन आणि इतर संपर्क व्यासपीठावरील 2,05,000 पेक्षा जास्त विचारणांना प्रतिसाद दिला आहे, त्यातील 90% म्हणजे (सुमारे 1,85,000) पेक्षा जास्त प्रश्नांना थेट संवादातून उत्तरे देण्यात आली.
रेल्वे नियंत्रण कार्यालय हे हेल्पलाईन - 139, 138 , समाज माध्यम (ईएसपी ट्विटर) आणि ईमेल (railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in) या चार संप्रेषण आणि अभिप्राय मंचाद्वारे सातही दिवस24 तास देखरेख करीत आहे. याद्वारे लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान रेल्वे प्रशासन आणि सामान्य लोक यांच्यात माहिती आणि सूचनांची सतत देवाण घेवाण होत आहे. संचालक-स्तरावरील अधिका-यांनी चोवीस तास हेल्पलाइन सेवा कार्यरत ठेवली असून विभागीय रेल्वे व्यवस्थापक स्तरावरील क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी त्यावर देखरेख ठेवत आहेत.
लॉकडाऊनच्या पहिल्या दोन आठवड्यात रेल्वे मदत हेल्पलाइन 139 वरून 1,40,000 पेक्षा जास्त प्रश्नांची उत्तरे दिली गेली आहेत, त्याव्यतिरिक्त त्याच्या आयव्हीआरएस (इंटरॅक्टिव्ह व्हॉइस रिस्पॉन्स) सुविधेद्वारे उत्तरे दिली आहेत. बहुतेक प्रश्न हे रेल्वे सेवा पुन्हा कधी सुरु होणार याविषयी आणि परताव्याच्या नियमांविषयी होते. (जे लोकांच्या अभिप्रायांवर आधारित होते), या कठीण काळात रेल्वेच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक समाजमाध्यमांद्वारे होत आहे. त्यात जीवनावश्यक वस्तू घेऊन जाण्यासाठी मालवाहतूक गाड्या चालवणे, वॅगन्स निघायला विलंब झाला तरी दंड माफ करणे, डब्यांचे रुग्णालय कक्षात रूपांतरण करणे, खाद्यपदार्थांची पाकिटे वितरित करणे, कोविड-19 चा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी पीपीई,सॅनिटायझर्स आणि इतर उपकरणे तयार करणे यासह इतर काही गोष्टींचा समावेश आहे.
हेल्पलाईन 138 वर आलेले कॉल हे जिओ फेन्स्ड असतात म्हणजे फोन करणाऱ्याच्या ठिकाणानुसार जवळच्या रेल्वे विभागीय नियंत्रण कार्यालयात (स्थानिक भाषेत प्रवीण व स्थानिक प्रश्नांशी परिचित असलेल्या रेल्वे कर्मचाऱ्यांद्वारे कार्यरत असलेल्या) कॉल जोडला जातो जेणेकरून कॉल करणाऱ्यांना सोयीस्कर असलेल्या भाषेत माहिती आणि मार्गदर्शन मिळू शकेल. ही नवीन प्रणाली भाषेच्या अडथळ्यांवर मात करते आणि रेल्वे ग्राहक आणि इतरांना जलदरीत्या माहिती देण्याचे काम करते कारण संबंधित माहिती विभागाकडे सहज उपलब्ध आहे.
प्रवाशांचे आणि सर्व व्यावसायिक ग्राहकांचे हित जपण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय पुरवठा साखळी अव्याहत चालू ठेवण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने अहोरात्र मेहनत घेतली आहे.