Ministry of Railways
Railway personnel respond to over 2,05,000 queries in first two weeks of lockdown on Helplines (138 & 139), Social Media & Email
Over 1,85,000 of which were handled through direct human interaction
24x7 Real time response on Rly Helplines - 139, 138, Social Media and email
National Rail Madad Helpline 139 continues to deliver, while Geo-Fenced Distributed Helpline 138 reaches out to public in local languages for resolution of local issues to make it truly effective
11 APR 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
In order to assist railway passengers, other citizens and help resolve issues in freight operations, Indian Railways has upscaled the helpline facilities after declaration of Lockdown. Since its inception a few days back, the facility has become a huge management success so much so that Railway personnel have responded to over 2,05,000 queries in first two weeks of lockdown on designated communication platforms, 90% (over 1,85,000) of which were handled through direct human interaction over the phone.
Railway control office has been doing 24x7 monitoring of four communication and feedback platforms- Helplines-139, 138, social media (esp Twitter) and email (railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in). This is to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway Administration and general public during the lockdown.
The helpline operation is being manned round-the-clock by Director-level officers. These officers monitor citizen feedback and their suggestions received on social media and email, and ensure that appropriate action is taken to alleviate any difficulties faced by Railway customers (especially in goods transportation) during the period of lockdown. Field officers at the level of ADRMs monitor at their divisional level as a part of this team.
RailMadad Helpline 139 answered over 1,40,000 queries on one-on-one basis in first two weeks of the lockdown, in addition to queries answered by its IVRS facility. While the queries are mostly for commencement of train services and the relaxed refund rules (which itself was done on the basis of the feedback from public), the social media is flush with appreciation of Railways’ efforts in these trying times. Some of the efforts lauded include running of freight trains carrying essential items, waiving penalties for late release of wagons, converting coaches into hospital wards, distribution of food packets, preparing PPEs, sanitizers & other equipment to Fight Against Covid-19 etc..
Calls received on Helpline 138 are geo-fenced i.e calls land on the nearest Railway Divisional Control Office (manned round-the-clock by Railway personnel well-versed in local language and familiar with local issues) as per the location of the caller. This ensures that callers receive information and guidance in the language that they are comfortable speaking. This new feature overcomes the language barrier, and makes flow of information to Railway customers and others faster as the pertinent information is readily available with the Division.
It is pertinent to add that Indian Railways has taken 360 degree effort to ensure that interest of the passengers and all commercial clients are taken care off and national supply chains keep running all the time .

रेल मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन के शुरुआती दो हफ्तों में रेलवे कर्मियों ने हेल्‍पलाइन(138 और 139),सोशल मीडिया तथा ईमेल पर 2,05,000 से ज्‍यादा प्रश्‍नों के उत्‍तर दिए
उनमें से 1,85,000 से अधिक का उत्‍तर सीधे टेलीफोन पर संवाद के जरिए दिया गया
रेलवे हेल्‍पलाइन139, 138,सोशल मीडिया और ईमेल पर 24x7वास्‍तविक समय पर उत्‍तर दिए गए
राष्‍ट्रीय रेल मदद हेल्‍पलाइन 139 की सेवाएं जारी हैं,जबकि जियो-फ़ेंसड डिस्ट्रीब्यूटेड हेल्पलाइन 138स्थानीय मुद्दों का समाधान स्थानीय भाषा में कर जनता तक पहुंच बनाती है,
जो इसे सही मायनों में प्रभावी बनाता है
11 APR 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने रेल यात्रियों, अन्य नागरिकों की सहायता करने और माल परिचालनों संबंधी मुद्दों को सुलझाने में मदद करने के लिएलॉकडाउन की घोषणा के बाद हेल्पलाइन सुविधाओं में वृद्धि की है। कुछ दिन पहले, इसकी शुरुआत के बाद सेयहसुविधा प्रबंधन की दृष्टि से इस हद तक सफल रही है कि रेलवे कर्मियों ने लॉकडाउन के पहले दो हफ्तों में निर्दिष्ट कम्‍युनिकेशनप्लेटफार्म्स पर 2,05,000 से अधिक प्रश्नों का जवाब दिया है, उनमें से 90% (1,85,000 से अधिक) का उत्‍तर फोन पर सीधे बातचीत के माध्यम से दिया गया।
रेलवे कंट्रोल ऑफिस चार कम्‍युनिकेशन और फीडबैक प्लेटफार्म्स - हेल्पलाइन-139, 138, सोशल मीडिया (एस्प ट्विटर) और ईमेल (railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in) की 24x7 निगरानी कर रहा है। ऐसा लॉकडाउन के दौरान रेलवे प्रशासन और आम जनता के बीच सूचना और सुझावों के निर्बाध प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
हेल्पलाइन का परिचालन निदेशक स्तर के अधिकारियों द्वारा चौबीसों घंटे किया जा रहा है। ये अधिकारी सोशल मीडिया और ईमेल के माध्‍यम से प्राप्त नागरिकों के फी‍डबैक और सुझावों पर नजर रखते हैंऔर यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान रेलवे ग्राहकों (विशेषकर माल परिवहन) के समक्ष आने वाली किसी भी तरह की कठिनाई को दूर करने के लिए उचित कार्रवाई की जाए। इस टीम के एक भाग के रूप में एडीआरएम के स्तर के फील्ड अधिकारी अपने डिविजनल स्तर पर निगरानी करते हैं।
लॉकडाउन के शुरुआती दो हफ्तों में रेलमदद हेल्पलाइन 139 ने आईवीआरएस सुविधा के माध्‍यम से उत्‍तर देने के अ‍लावासीधे संवाद के आधार पर 1,40,000 से अधिक प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए। जहांएक ओर ज्यादातर प्रश्‍न ट्रेन सेवाओं के शुरू होने और रिफंड नियमों को ढीला किए जानेसे संबंधित रहे(जो जनता से मिली प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर किया गया है),वहीं दूसरी ओरसोशल मीडिया इस कठिन घड़ी में रेलवे की ओर से किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना से भरा पड़ा है। रेलवे के जिन प्रयासों की सराहना की जा रही है, उनमें आवश्यक वस्तुओं की ढुलाई करने वाली मालवाहक गाड़ियों का परिचालन, वैगनों के देर से छूटने के लिए जुर्माने से माफी, कोचों को अस्पताल के वार्डों में परिवर्तित करना, भोजन के पैकेटों का वितरण, कोविड -19 से लड़ने के लिए आवश्यक पीपीई, सैनिटाइज़र और अन्य उपकरण तैयार करना आदि शामिल हैं।
हेल्पलाइन 138 पर प्राप्त कॉल जियो-फ़ेंसड हैं, यानी फोन कॉल करने वाले व्‍यक्ति के स्‍थान के अनुसार, उसकी कॉल निकटतम रेलवे डिविज़नल कंट्रोल ऑफ़िस (जहां स्थानीय भाषा सेबखूबी वाकिफ और स्थानीय मुद्दों से परिचित रेलवे कर्मियों द्वारा चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी की जाती है) में जाती है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि कॉल करने वालों को उसी भाषा में जानकारी और मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त हो, जिसे बोलने में वे सहज हों। यह नई विशेषता भाषा संबंधी बाधा को मिटा देती हैतथाडिवीजन के पास उपयुक्‍त जानकारी उपलब्ध होते हीरेलवे ग्राहकों और अन्य लोगों तक तेजी से सूचनाओं को पहुंचाती है।
यहां यह कहना भीउपयुक्‍त होगा कि भारतीय रेलवे ने यात्रियों तथा सभी वाणिज्यिक ग्राहकों के हितों का ध्यान रखनेऔर राष्ट्रीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को हर समय सुचारु रखना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास किए हैं ।