Ministry of Defence
Around 2,000 NCC cadets employed and 50,000 more volunteered to contribute in fight against COVID-19
11 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) volunteer cadets are helping civil administration by working shoulder to shoulder with civil, defence and police personnel under ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’ in fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic since April 01, 2020. Around 2,000 cadets have already been employed in 12 states and union territories with maximum deployment in Tamil Nadu where 306 of them are performing various duties. This number is increasing by the day.
As the lockdown continues, more and more states are in the process of requisitioning NCC cadets for various tasks. Headquarters Directorate General NCC is monitoring the number of cadets volunteering for the cause. Around 50,000 cadets have so far volunteered to contribute in ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’.
Volunteer NCC cadets above 18 years and are from Senior Division (For boy cadets) and Senior Wing (For girl cadets) are being employed for these duties. The cadets are voluntarily contributing to the cause. It is ensured that the cadets are trained and properly briefed about the tasks before being deployed.
The state machinery is ensuring that all the cadets are provided with proper safety equipment like masks, gloves, etc during their deployment. The cadets are being employed under the supervision of Officers, Junior Commissioned Officers, PI staff and ANOs of NCC to ensure safety and security of the cadets. They are not being employed in areas which are sealed or are earmarked as hotspots by the respective state governments.
The cadets are deployed for various duties like, traffic management, supply chain management, preparation and packaging of food items, distribution of food and essential items, queue management, social distancing, manning control centres and CCTV control rooms. Apart from this, NCC cadets are sensitising the public against COVID-19 by sending messages on social media platforms like Twitter, Instagram and WhatsApp, etc.
The NCC has once again come to the fore by providing its unstinted support to the Nation when it matters the most. It is approximately 14 lakh head-strong today and has a reach throughout the country, with its 17 directorates cover all the 29 states and nine union territories. These directorates are further divided into 99 groups and 826 units, thus ensuring availability of cadets to the district administration in all the states. As the instructions have reached various district headquarters, to utilise the cadets for logistics and supply chain management duties, the district administration is seeking their support, by requisitioning them from the NCC directorates.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारी के विरुद्ध संघर्ष में लगभग 2,000 एनसीसी कैडेट्स कार्यरत और 50,000 अन्य स्वेच्छा से सेवा कार्य के लिए तैयार
11 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के कैडेट्स 'एक्सरसाइज एनसीसी योगदान' के अंतर्गत कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के विरुद्ध संघर्ष में 01 अप्रैल, 2020 सिविल नागरिक प्रशासन की सिविल कार्यों, रक्षा और पुलिस के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम कर रहे हैं। 12 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 2,000 कैडेटों को पहले ही नियुक्त किया जा चुका है, जहां उनमें से 306 तमिलनाडु में विभिन्न कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन कर रहे हैं। यह संख्या रोजाना बढ़ती जा रही है।
लॉकडाउन जारी रहने के साथ ही अधिक से अधिक राज्यों में विभिन्न कार्यों के लिए एनसीसी कैडेटों की मांग की जा रही है। मुख्यालय महानिदेशालय एनसीसी इस उद्देश्य के लिए स्वयं सेवा करने वाले कैडेटों की संख्या की निगरानी कर रहा है। अब तक लगभग 50,000 कैडेट्स ने 'एक्सरसाइज एनसीसी योगदान' में स्वेच्छा काम करने की इच्छा जताई है।
अठारह वर्ष से अधिक आयु के स्वयंसेवी एनसीसी कैडेट्स और सीनियर डिवीजन (लड़के कैडेट्स के लिए) और सीनियर विंग (लडकियां कैडेट्स के लिए) से इन कर्तव्यों के लिए नियुक्त किए जा रहे हैं। कैडेट्स स्वेच्छा से इस काम में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं। यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि कैडेटों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाए और तैनात होने से पहले कार्यों के बारे में सही जानकारी दी जाए।
राज्य सरकार यह सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि सभी कैडेटों को उनकी तैनाती के दौरान मास्क, दस्ताने आदि उचित सुरक्षा उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए जाएं। कैडेटों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनसीसी के अधिकारियों, जूनियर कमीशन अधिकारियों, पीआई स्टाफ और एएनएम की देखरेख में कैडेटों को नियुक्त किया जा रहा है। उन्हें संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा सील कर किए गए या हॉटस्पॉट/संवेदनशील क्षेत्र के रूप में निर्धारित किए गए उन क्षेत्रों में तैनात नहीं किया जा रहा है।
कैडेटों को विभिन्न कर्तव्यों जैसे यातायात प्रबंधन, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन, खाद्य पदार्थों की तैयारी और पैकिंग करना, खाद्य एवं आवश्यक वस्तुओं का वितरण, कतार प्रबंधन, सामाजिक दूरी, नियंत्रण केंद्रों और सीसीटीवी नियंत्रण कक्षों की चौकीदारी के लिए तैनात किया जाता है। इसके अलावा एनसीसी कैडेट ट्विटर, इंस्टाग्राम और वाट्सएप आदि सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर मैसेज/संदेश भेजकर कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए जनता को जागरूक कर रहे हैं।
एनसीसी एक बार फिर राष्ट्र को अपना उदार समर्थन देने के लिए सामने आई है, जब वह सबसे ज्यादा मायने रखती है। आज एनसीसी के लगभग 14 लाख शक्तिशाली कैडेट हैं और पूरे देश में इसकी पहुंच है, इसके 17 निदेशालयों में सभी 29 राज्यों और नौ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल किया गया है। इन निदेशालयों को आगे 99 समूहों और 826 इकाइयों में बांटा गया है, इस प्रकार सभी राज्यों में जिला प्रशासनों को कैडेटों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई है। चूंकि एनसीसी निदेशालय द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देश विभिन्न जिला मुख्यालयों तक पहुंच चुके हैं, इसलिए कैडेट्स को रसद और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन कर्तव्यों के लिए उपयोग करने के लिए, जिला प्रशासन एनसीसी निदेशालयों से मांग करके उनका सहयोग मांग रहा है ।