Ministry of Defence
Around 2,000 NCC cadets employed and 50,000 more volunteered to contribute in fight against COVID-19
11 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) volunteer cadets are helping civil administration by working shoulder to shoulder with civil, defence and police personnel under ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’ in fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic since April 01, 2020. Around 2,000 cadets have already been employed in 12 states and union territories with maximum deployment in Tamil Nadu where 306 of them are performing various duties. This number is increasing by the day.
As the lockdown continues, more and more states are in the process of requisitioning NCC cadets for various tasks. Headquarters Directorate General NCC is monitoring the number of cadets volunteering for the cause. Around 50,000 cadets have so far volunteered to contribute in ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’.
Volunteer NCC cadets above 18 years and are from Senior Division (For boy cadets) and Senior Wing (For girl cadets) are being employed for these duties. The cadets are voluntarily contributing to the cause. It is ensured that the cadets are trained and properly briefed about the tasks before being deployed.
The state machinery is ensuring that all the cadets are provided with proper safety equipment like masks, gloves, etc during their deployment. The cadets are being employed under the supervision of Officers, Junior Commissioned Officers, PI staff and ANOs of NCC to ensure safety and security of the cadets. They are not being employed in areas which are sealed or are earmarked as hotspots by the respective state governments.
The cadets are deployed for various duties like, traffic management, supply chain management, preparation and packaging of food items, distribution of food and essential items, queue management, social distancing, manning control centres and CCTV control rooms. Apart from this, NCC cadets are sensitising the public against COVID-19 by sending messages on social media platforms like Twitter, Instagram and WhatsApp, etc.
The NCC has once again come to the fore by providing its unstinted support to the Nation when it matters the most. It is approximately 14 lakh head-strong today and has a reach throughout the country, with its 17 directorates cover all the 29 states and nine union territories. These directorates are further divided into 99 groups and 826 units, thus ensuring availability of cadets to the district administration in all the states. As the instructions have reached various district headquarters, to utilise the cadets for logistics and supply chain management duties, the district administration is seeking their support, by requisitioning them from the NCC directorates.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কোভিড -১৯সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে প্রায় ২,০০০ জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর(এনসিসি) সদস্য নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে এবং ৫০,০০০ হাজার সদস্য স্বেচ্ছাসেবীর কাজ করেছেন
11 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
করোনাভাইরাস সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ১ এপ্রিল থেকে "অনুশীলনের জন্য জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীতে যোগদান" কর্মসূচীর আওতায় জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর সদস্যরা স্বেচ্ছায় সেনা,পুলিশ স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে কাঁধে কাঁধ মিলিয়ে কাজ করছেন। এখন পর্যন্ত ২,০০০ এনসিসি ক্যাডেটকে ১২টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলে নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে । এর মধ্যে তামিলনাড়ুরতে ৩০৬ জন কাজ করছেন।তবে দিন দিন এই কাজে সদস্যদের যোগাদানের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে।
লকডাউন চলতে থাকায় আরও অনেকগুলি রাজ্য এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের বিভিন্ন কাজে লাগাতে চাইছে। এখন পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৫০,০০০ ক্যাডেট "অনুশীলনের জন্য জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীতে যোগদান" কর্মসূচীর আওতায় স্বেচ্ছাসেবীর কাজ করেছেন। ১৮বছরের ওপর ছেলেদের বিভাগ ও মেয়েদের শাখা থেকে এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের এই কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। তবে তার আগে,তাদের যথাযথ ভাবে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। কাজ করার সময় প্রশাসনের পক্ষ থেকে ক্যাডেটদের মাস্ক, গ্লাভস দেওয়া হচ্ছে। রাজ্য সরকার যেসব জায়গাগুলি হট স্পট চিহ্নিত করেছে এবং ইতিমধ্যে সিল করে দেওয়া হয়েছে সেখানে তাদের কোন কাজ করতে দেওয়া হচ্ছে না। যান চলাচল নিয়ন্ত্রণ,কন্ট্রোল রুম পরিচালনা করা, খাবার তৈরি, খাদ্য সামগ্রী প্যাকেটজাতকরা, নিত্য প্রয়োজনীয় দ্রব্য সরবরাহের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজ করছেন ক্যাডেটরা। এমনকি ট্যুইটার, হোয়াটসঅ্যাপের মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে সচেতন মূলক বার্তাও পৌঁছে দিচ্ছেন তারা। জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনী আরো একবার পূর্ণ ক্ষমতা নিয়ে দেশের সেবায় এগিয়ে এসেছে।