Ministry of Defence
Around 2,000 NCC cadets employed and 50,000 more volunteered to contribute in fight against COVID-19
11 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) volunteer cadets are helping civil administration by working shoulder to shoulder with civil, defence and police personnel under ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’ in fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic since April 01, 2020. Around 2,000 cadets have already been employed in 12 states and union territories with maximum deployment in Tamil Nadu where 306 of them are performing various duties. This number is increasing by the day.
As the lockdown continues, more and more states are in the process of requisitioning NCC cadets for various tasks. Headquarters Directorate General NCC is monitoring the number of cadets volunteering for the cause. Around 50,000 cadets have so far volunteered to contribute in ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’.
Volunteer NCC cadets above 18 years and are from Senior Division (For boy cadets) and Senior Wing (For girl cadets) are being employed for these duties. The cadets are voluntarily contributing to the cause. It is ensured that the cadets are trained and properly briefed about the tasks before being deployed.
The state machinery is ensuring that all the cadets are provided with proper safety equipment like masks, gloves, etc during their deployment. The cadets are being employed under the supervision of Officers, Junior Commissioned Officers, PI staff and ANOs of NCC to ensure safety and security of the cadets. They are not being employed in areas which are sealed or are earmarked as hotspots by the respective state governments.
The cadets are deployed for various duties like, traffic management, supply chain management, preparation and packaging of food items, distribution of food and essential items, queue management, social distancing, manning control centres and CCTV control rooms. Apart from this, NCC cadets are sensitising the public against COVID-19 by sending messages on social media platforms like Twitter, Instagram and WhatsApp, etc.
The NCC has once again come to the fore by providing its unstinted support to the Nation when it matters the most. It is approximately 14 lakh head-strong today and has a reach throughout the country, with its 17 directorates cover all the 29 states and nine union territories. These directorates are further divided into 99 groups and 826 units, thus ensuring availability of cadets to the district administration in all the states. As the instructions have reached various district headquarters, to utilise the cadets for logistics and supply chain management duties, the district administration is seeking their support, by requisitioning them from the NCC directorates.

وزارت دفاع
کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں تقریباً 2000 این سی سی کیڈٹس کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے
11 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 11 اپریل / نیشنل کیڈٹ کور ( این سی سی ) کے رضا کار کیڈٹس یکم اپریل ، 2020 ء سے کورونا وائرس ( کووڈ – 19 ) کی وباء سے لڑائی میں ایکسرسائز " این سی سی یوگدان " کے تحت شہری ، دفاع اور پولیس کے عملے کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر شہری انتظامیہ کی مدد کر رہے ہیں ۔ تقریباً 2000 کیڈٹس پہلے ہی 12 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں ، جن میں سب سے زیادہ 306 کیڈٹس تمل ناڈو میں مختلف فرائض کی انجام دہی کے لئے تعینات کئے گئے ہیں ۔ ان کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ۔
ایسے میں ، جب کہ لاک ڈاؤن مسلسل جاری ہے ، زیادہ سے زیادہ ریاستیں مختلف کاموں کے لئے این سی سی کے کیڈٹس کو طلب کر رہی ہیں ۔ این سی سی کا صدر دفتر ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل ، اس کار خیر کے لئے اپنی خدمات پیش کرنے والے رضا کاروں کی تعداد کی نگرانی کر رہا ہے ۔ اب تک تقریباً 5000 کیڈٹس نے " ایکسرسائز این سی سی یوگدان " میں تعاون کے لئے اپنی خدمات پیش کی ہیں ۔
ان خدمات کے لئے 18 سال کی عمر سے زیادہ کے رضا کار این سی سی کیڈٹس سینئر ڈویژن سے ( لڑکوں کے لئے ) اور سیئر ونگ (لڑکیوں کے لئے ) سے لئے جا رہے ہیں ۔ یہ کیڈٹس رضا کارانہ طور پر ، ان خدمات کے لئے خود کو پیش کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ ان کیڈٹس کو تعینات کرنے سے پہلے ، انہیں اچھی طرح تربیت دی جائے اور پوری طرح آگاہ کیا جائے ۔
ریاستی مشینری اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ تمام کیڈٹس کو ، ان کے تحفظ کے تمام سامان ، جیسے ماسک ، دستانے وغیرہ فراہم کئے جائیں ۔ ان کیڈٹس کی سکیورٹی اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے انہیں افسران ، جونیئر کمیشنڈ افسران ، پی آئی عملے اور این سی سی کے اے این او کی نگرانی میں تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہیں ایسے علاقوں میں تعینات نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو سیل کئے گئے ہیں یا متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ ان علاقوں کو " ہاٹ اسپاٹ " قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔
کیڈٹس کو مختلف کاموں میں ، جیسے ٹریفک بندوبست ، سپلائی چین کے بندوبست ، خوردنی اشیاء کی تیاری اور پیکنگ ، خوراک اور ضروری اشیاء کی تقسیم ، لوگوں کی قطاروں کو درست کرانا ، ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ ( سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ ) ، کنٹرول مراکز اور سی سی ٹی وی کنٹرول روم وغیرہ کی نگرانی کے لئے تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، این سی سی کیڈٹس عوام کو سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ، جیسے ٹوئیٹر ، انسٹا گرام اور وہاٹس ایپ وغیرہ پر پیغام بھیج کر کووڈ – 19 کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا کام بھی کر رہے ہیں ۔
این سی سی ایک بار پھر ، جب ملک کو اس کی ضرورت ہے ، اپنی مکمل صلاحیت کے ساتھ آگے آئی ہے ۔ آج اس میں تقریباً 14 لاکھ نوجوان شامل ہیں اور 29 ریاستوں اور 9 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر محیط ، اس کے 17 ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ساتھ پورے ملک میں اس کی رسائی ہے ۔ ان ڈائریکٹوریٹس کو مزید 99 گروپوں اور 826 یونٹوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے اور اس طرح یہ تمام ریاستوں کے تمام اضلاع میں دستیاب ہے ۔ اب چونکہ مختلف ضلع صدر دفاتر کو ہدایات جاری کر دی گئی ہیں کہ وہ نقل و حمل اور سپلائی کے بندوبست کے لئے کیڈٹس کا استعمال کریں ، ضلع انتظامیہ این سی سی ڈائریکٹوریٹس سے رجوع کرکے ان کی مدد طلب کر رہے ہیں ۔