Ministry of Defence
Around 2,000 NCC cadets employed and 50,000 more volunteered to contribute in fight against COVID-19
11 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) volunteer cadets are helping civil administration by working shoulder to shoulder with civil, defence and police personnel under ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’ in fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic since April 01, 2020. Around 2,000 cadets have already been employed in 12 states and union territories with maximum deployment in Tamil Nadu where 306 of them are performing various duties. This number is increasing by the day.
As the lockdown continues, more and more states are in the process of requisitioning NCC cadets for various tasks. Headquarters Directorate General NCC is monitoring the number of cadets volunteering for the cause. Around 50,000 cadets have so far volunteered to contribute in ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’.
Volunteer NCC cadets above 18 years and are from Senior Division (For boy cadets) and Senior Wing (For girl cadets) are being employed for these duties. The cadets are voluntarily contributing to the cause. It is ensured that the cadets are trained and properly briefed about the tasks before being deployed.
The state machinery is ensuring that all the cadets are provided with proper safety equipment like masks, gloves, etc during their deployment. The cadets are being employed under the supervision of Officers, Junior Commissioned Officers, PI staff and ANOs of NCC to ensure safety and security of the cadets. They are not being employed in areas which are sealed or are earmarked as hotspots by the respective state governments.
The cadets are deployed for various duties like, traffic management, supply chain management, preparation and packaging of food items, distribution of food and essential items, queue management, social distancing, manning control centres and CCTV control rooms. Apart from this, NCC cadets are sensitising the public against COVID-19 by sending messages on social media platforms like Twitter, Instagram and WhatsApp, etc.
The NCC has once again come to the fore by providing its unstinted support to the Nation when it matters the most. It is approximately 14 lakh head-strong today and has a reach throughout the country, with its 17 directorates cover all the 29 states and nine union territories. These directorates are further divided into 99 groups and 826 units, thus ensuring availability of cadets to the district administration in all the states. As the instructions have reached various district headquarters, to utilise the cadets for logistics and supply chain management duties, the district administration is seeking their support, by requisitioning them from the NCC directorates.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം രണ്ടായിരത്തോളം എൻ‌സി‌സി കേഡറ്റുകൾ‌ കർമരംഗത്ത് . അരലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ കേഡറ്റുകൾ സേവനത്തിൽ പങ്കാളിത്തം വഹിക്കാൻ സന്നദ്ധത അറിയിച്ചു .
11 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നാഷണൽ കേഡറ്റ് കോർപ്‌സ്‌ (എൻ‌സി‌സി) പ്രവർത്തകർ 2020 ഏപ്രിൽ 01 മുതൽ കോവിഡ് 19 പകർച്ച വ്യാധിക്കെതിരായി വിവിധ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുമായി തോളോടു തോൾ ചേർന്ന്‌ പോരാടുകയാണ്‌. പൊതുഭരണ, പ്രതിരോധ, പൊലീസ്‌ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുമായി ചേർന്ന്‌ ‘എൻസിസി യോഗ്‌ദാൻ സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തന’ത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ്‌ സേവനം. ഇതിനകം 12 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായി രണ്ടായിരം എൻസിസി കേഡറ്റുകളെ നിയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ പേർ തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലാണ്‌. അവിടെ 306 പേർ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലായി ചുമതലകൾ നിർവഹിക്കുകയാണ്‌.
ലോക്‌ ഡൗൺ തുടരുന്നതിനിടെ, കൂടുതൽ കൂടുതൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ വിവിധ ഉദ്യമങ്ങളിലേക്കായി എൻ‌സി‌സി കേഡറ്റുകളുടെ സേവനം അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുകയാണ്. എൻസിസി ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റ് ജനറൽ കൂടുതൽ എൻ‌സി‌സി കേഡറ്റുകളുടെ സന്നദ്ധസേവനം ക്ഷണിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. 50,000 ത്തോളം കേഡറ്റുകൾ ഇതുവരെ ‘എൻ‌സി‌സി യോഗദാൻ’ വഴി സേവനം ചെയ്യാൻ സന്നദ്ധരായിട്ടുണ്ട്‌.
18 വയസിനു മുകളിലുള്ള കേഡറ്റുകളെ സീനിയർ ഡിവിഷൻ (ആൺകുട്ടികൾ) സീനിയർ വിംഗ് (പെൺകുട്ടികൾ) എന്നിങ്ങനെ വിവിധ ചുമതലകൾക്കായി നിയമിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. നിയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ് ആവശ്യമായ പരിശീലനം നൽകുകയും ഏറ്റെടുക്കേണ്ട ചുമതലകളെക്കുറിച്ച് കൃത്യമായി വിശദീകരിച്ചു നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ എല്ലാ കേഡറ്റുകൾക്കും വിന്യാസസമയത്ത് തന്നെ ആവശ്യമായ സുരക്ഷാ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കും. സുരക്ഷ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഓഫീസർമാർ, ജൂനിയർ കമീഷൻഡ് ഓഫീസർമാർ, പി‌ ഐ സ്റ്റാഫ്, എൻ‌സി‌സിയുടെ എഎൻഒ എന്നിവരുടെ മേൽനോട്ടത്തിലാണ് കേഡറ്റുകൾ സേവനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. അതത് സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ അതിതീവ്ര രോഗ ബാധിത മേഖലയായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഇവരെ നിയോഗിക്കുന്നില്ല.
കേഡറ്റുകളെ പ്രധാനമായും ഗതാഗതനിയന്ത്രണം, അവശ്യ സാധനസാമഗ്രികളുടെ വിതരണം, ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്‌തുക്കളുടെ തയാറാക്കലും പാക്കിങും അവശ്യഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ വിതരണവും, ക്യൂ പരിപാലനം, സാമൂഹ്യ അകലം പാലിക്കൽ, കൺട്രോൾ സെന്ററുകളുടെ നിയന്ത്രണം, സിസിടിവി നിയന്ത്രണം തുടങ്ങിയ ചുമതലകളിലാണ്‌ വിന്യസിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്‌. ഇതിനുപുറമെ, കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരായ സന്ദേശങ്ങൾ ട്വിറ്റർ, ഇൻസ്റ്റാഗ്രാം, വാട്ട്‌സ്ആപ്പ് തുടങ്ങിയ സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ ഇടങ്ങളിൽ സന്ദേശങ്ങൾ അയച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ബോധവൽക്കരണത്തിലും എൻസിസി കേഡറ്റുകൾ പങ്കാളികളാവുന്നു.