ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ দুসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ (১৩৮ আৰু ১৩৯), সামাজিক মাধ্যম আৰু ই-মেইলযোগে ২,০৫,০০০ টা প্ৰশ্নৰ প্ৰতি ৰে’ল কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সঁহাৰি
তাৰে ১,৮৫,০০০ তকৈও অধিক প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ পোনপটীয়া যোগাযোগেৰে দিয়া হৈছে
অহোৰাত্ৰি সক্ৰিয় হৈ থকা ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ ১৩৮ আৰু ১৩৯, সামাজিক মাধ্যম আৰু ই-মেইলযোগে লগে লগে সঁহাৰি দি থকা হৈছে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰে’ল মদদ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ ১৩৯ এ ভৌগোলিকভাৱে সীমাৱদ্ধ ১৩৮ ৰ সৈতে স্থানীয় ভাষাত স্থানীয় সমস্যাৰ সমাধান দি প্ৰকৃত অৰ্থত সহায়কৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে
11 APR 2020 2:54PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰে’লৰ যাত্ৰী আৰু আন নাগৰিকৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে তথা সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িওৱা ব্যৱস্থাৰ সঠিক ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে ৰে’ল বিভাগে লকডাউন ঘোষণা হোৱাৰ পিছত হেল্পলাইনৰ সুবিধাসমূহ অধিক উন্নত কৰি তুলিছে। এই ব্যৱস্থা অতি সফলভাৱে ৰূপায়িত হৈ আছে আৰু লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ দুসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত ২,০৫,০০০ টা প্ৰশ্নৰ প্ৰতি ৰে’ল কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে সঁহাৰি জনাইছে। তাৰে ১,৮৫,০০০ তকৈও অধিক প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ ফোনত পোনপটীয়াকৈ মানুহৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগেৰে দিয়া হৈছে।
ৰে’ল নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্যালয়ে অহোৰাত্ৰি সক্ৰিয় হৈ থাকি ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ ১৩৮ আৰু ১৩৯, সামাজিক মাধ্যম বিশেষকৈ টুইটাৰ আৰু ই-মেইল (railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in) নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আছে। ইয়াৰদ্বাৰাই ৰে’ল বিভাগ, প্ৰশাসন আৰু সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ মাজত লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত তথ্য আৰু পৰামৰ্শৰ আদান-প্ৰদান সুচল কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ যত্ন কৰা হৈছে।
সঞ্চালক পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াৰদ্বাৰা হেল্পলাইনৰ সুবিধাসমূহ অনবৰতে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি থকা হৈছে। ক্ষেত্ৰ বিষয়াসকলে শাখাসমূহ পৰ্যাবেক্ষণ কৰি আছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰে’ল মদদ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ ১৩৯ এ লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ দুসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত ১,৪০,০০০ টা প্ৰশ্নৰ এজন এজনকৈ উত্তৰ দিছে আৰু লগতে স্বচালিত ভইচ ৰেকৰ্ড প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰেও সঁহাৰি জনাই থকা হৈছে। সাধাৰণতে সোধা প্ৰশ্নসমূহ ৰে’ল চলাচলৰ সময়, ৰে’লভাৰা ঘূৰাই পোৱা, ৰে’লৰ ডবা আচুতীয়া কক্ষলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ আদি সন্দৰ্ভত অথবা অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী কঢ়িয়াই অনা মালবাহী গাড়ী সম্পৰ্কে সোধা বুলি জানিবপৰা গৈছে। সামাজিক মাধ্যমযোগেও এই তথ্যসমূহ ডাঙি ধৰিবলৈ বিচৰা হৈছে।
১৩৮ নম্বৰত লাভ কৰা কলসমূহ ভৌগোলিকভাৱে সীমাৱদ্ধ। অৰ্থা ১৩৮ ত কল কৰিলে ওচৰৰ ৰে’ল ষ্টে’শ্যনত উঠাব আৰু স্থানীয় ভাষাত স্থানীয় সমস্যাৰ সমাধান লাভ কৰিব।
এটা কথা উল্লেখনীয় যে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে যাত্ৰী আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ লগত জড়িতসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে তথা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগান শৃংখল অবিৰতভাৱে চলাই ৰাখিবলৈ সকলো সাম্ভাৱ্য প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে।

Ministry of Railways
Railway personnel respond to over 2,05,000 queries in first two weeks of lockdown on Helplines (138 & 139), Social Media & Email
Over 1,85,000 of which were handled through direct human interaction
24x7 Real time response on Rly Helplines - 139, 138, Social Media and email
National Rail Madad Helpline 139 continues to deliver, while Geo-Fenced Distributed Helpline 138 reaches out to public in local languages for resolution of local issues to make it truly effective
11 APR 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
In order to assist railway passengers, other citizens and help resolve issues in freight operations, Indian Railways has upscaled the helpline facilities after declaration of Lockdown. Since its inception a few days back, the facility has become a huge management success so much so that Railway personnel have responded to over 2,05,000 queries in first two weeks of lockdown on designated communication platforms, 90% (over 1,85,000) of which were handled through direct human interaction over the phone.
Railway control office has been doing 24x7 monitoring of four communication and feedback platforms- Helplines-139, 138, social media (esp Twitter) and email (railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in). This is to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway Administration and general public during the lockdown.
The helpline operation is being manned round-the-clock by Director-level officers. These officers monitor citizen feedback and their suggestions received on social media and email, and ensure that appropriate action is taken to alleviate any difficulties faced by Railway customers (especially in goods transportation) during the period of lockdown. Field officers at the level of ADRMs monitor at their divisional level as a part of this team.
RailMadad Helpline 139 answered over 1,40,000 queries on one-on-one basis in first two weeks of the lockdown, in addition to queries answered by its IVRS facility. While the queries are mostly for commencement of train services and the relaxed refund rules (which itself was done on the basis of the feedback from public), the social media is flush with appreciation of Railways’ efforts in these trying times. Some of the efforts lauded include running of freight trains carrying essential items, waiving penalties for late release of wagons, converting coaches into hospital wards, distribution of food packets, preparing PPEs, sanitizers & other equipment to Fight Against Covid-19 etc..
Calls received on Helpline 138 are geo-fenced i.e calls land on the nearest Railway Divisional Control Office (manned round-the-clock by Railway personnel well-versed in local language and familiar with local issues) as per the location of the caller. This ensures that callers receive information and guidance in the language that they are comfortable speaking. This new feature overcomes the language barrier, and makes flow of information to Railway customers and others faster as the pertinent information is readily available with the Division.
It is pertinent to add that Indian Railways has taken 360 degree effort to ensure that interest of the passengers and all commercial clients are taken care off and national supply chains keep running all the time .