ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பொது முடக்கத்தின் முதல் இரண்டு வாரங்களில் மட்டும் உதவி எண்கள் 138 & 139, சமூக ஊடகங்கள் இமெயில் மூலமாக 2,05,000 கேள்விகளுக்கு ரயில்வே ஊழியர்கள் பதில் அளித்துள்ளனர்
11 APR 2020 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
ரெயில்வே பயணிகள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்களுக்கு உதவவும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளைத் தீர்க்கவும் பொது முடக்க அறிவிப்புக்குப் பிறகு உதவி எண்கள் வசதிகளை இந்திய ரயில்வே மேம்படுத்தி உள்ளது. சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிறகு இந்த வசதியானது மிகப்பெரும் நிர்வாக வெற்றியாக மாறி உள்ளது. பொது முடக்கம் அறிவித்த முதல் இரண்டு வாரங்களில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட தொடர்பியல் முறைகளில் ரெயில்வே ஊழியர்கள் 2,05,000 கேள்விகளுக்குப் பதில் அளித்துள்ளனர். இதில் 90% பதில்கள் (1,85,000க்கும் அதிகமான பதில்கள்) நேரடியாக தொலைபேசி மூலம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன.
ரயில் மதாத் (குறைதீர்ப்பு) உதவி எண் 139 மூலம் ஒருவருக்கு ஒருவர் என்ற அடிப்படையில் பொது முடக்கத்தின் முதல் இரண்டு வாரங்களில் 1,40,000 கேள்விகளுக்குப் பதில் அளிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது
உதவி எண் 138ல் பெறப்படும் அழைப்புகள் புவி-வரம்பு எல்லை கொண்டவை ஆகும். அழைப்பவர்கள் இருக்கும் இடத்துக்கு ஏற்ப அருகில் உள்ள ரயில்வே மண்டல கட்டுப்பாட்டு அலுவலகத்துக்கு வரும் அழைப்புகள் உள்ளூர் மொழி மற்றும் உள்ளூர் பிரச்சனைகளை நன்கு தெரிந்து வைத்துள்ள ரயில்வே ஊழியர்கள் இந்த அழைப்புகளை 24 மணி நேரமும் கையாள்கின்றனர். இதனால் அழைப்பைக் கையாள்பவர்கள் தங்களுக்குத் தெரிந்த மொழியில் தகவலையும் ஆலோசனையையும் பெற முடிகிறது. இந்தப் புதிய அம்சம் மொழித்தடை என்ற பிரச்சனையை தீர்த்து விடுகிறது. ரெயில்வே வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிறருக்கு தகவல் வேகமாகத் தெரிவிக்கப்படுகிறது. ரெயில்வே மண்டலத்தில் தேவையான தகவல் தயாராக வைக்கப்பட்டு உடனடியாக வழங்கப்படுவது போன்று இந்த வேகம் இருக்கிறது.

Ministry of Railways
Railway personnel respond to over 2,05,000 queries in first two weeks of lockdown on Helplines (138 & 139), Social Media & Email
Over 1,85,000 of which were handled through direct human interaction
24x7 Real time response on Rly Helplines - 139, 138, Social Media and email
National Rail Madad Helpline 139 continues to deliver, while Geo-Fenced Distributed Helpline 138 reaches out to public in local languages for resolution of local issues to make it truly effective
11 APR 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
In order to assist railway passengers, other citizens and help resolve issues in freight operations, Indian Railways has upscaled the helpline facilities after declaration of Lockdown. Since its inception a few days back, the facility has become a huge management success so much so that Railway personnel have responded to over 2,05,000 queries in first two weeks of lockdown on designated communication platforms, 90% (over 1,85,000) of which were handled through direct human interaction over the phone.
Railway control office has been doing 24x7 monitoring of four communication and feedback platforms- Helplines-139, 138, social media (esp Twitter) and email (railmadad@rb.railnet.gov.in). This is to ensure seamless flow of information and suggestions between Railway Administration and general public during the lockdown.
The helpline operation is being manned round-the-clock by Director-level officers. These officers monitor citizen feedback and their suggestions received on social media and email, and ensure that appropriate action is taken to alleviate any difficulties faced by Railway customers (especially in goods transportation) during the period of lockdown. Field officers at the level of ADRMs monitor at their divisional level as a part of this team.
RailMadad Helpline 139 answered over 1,40,000 queries on one-on-one basis in first two weeks of the lockdown, in addition to queries answered by its IVRS facility. While the queries are mostly for commencement of train services and the relaxed refund rules (which itself was done on the basis of the feedback from public), the social media is flush with appreciation of Railways’ efforts in these trying times. Some of the efforts lauded include running of freight trains carrying essential items, waiving penalties for late release of wagons, converting coaches into hospital wards, distribution of food packets, preparing PPEs, sanitizers & other equipment to Fight Against Covid-19 etc..
Calls received on Helpline 138 are geo-fenced i.e calls land on the nearest Railway Divisional Control Office (manned round-the-clock by Railway personnel well-versed in local language and familiar with local issues) as per the location of the caller. This ensures that callers receive information and guidance in the language that they are comfortable speaking. This new feature overcomes the language barrier, and makes flow of information to Railway customers and others faster as the pertinent information is readily available with the Division.
It is pertinent to add that Indian Railways has taken 360 degree effort to ensure that interest of the passengers and all commercial clients are taken care off and national supply chains keep running all the time .