Ministry of Education
As Advised by HRD Ministry, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan- Delhi Region has taken several initiatives for taking learning to thestudents in Covid-19 situation
We are committed to ensure safety and academic welfare of students across the country- Union HRD Minister
KVS Delhi Region is all set to begin online live classes from classes VI to VIII from Monday, online live classes for classes IX to XII already in progress
11 APR 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The world is fighting the COVID-19 pandemic and lockdown period is a testing time for all the parents, students and their teachers. Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has advised the heads of all academic institutions of the country to make optimum use of digital platforms with the objective of making fruitful usage of children’s time and keeping abreast with the academic calendar. He said that HRD Ministry is committed to ensure safety and academic welfare of students of the country. Keeping in view the suggestion of the HRD Ministry,Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Regional Office Delhi Region took the initiative of creating IDs on Facebook and YouTube to begin online classes in all subjects for the students of class VI to XII.
While online live classes for classes VI to VIII will start from Monday, KVS Delhi Region has already started the online live classes for IX to XII on Facebook and YouTube. Huge response has been received from the students and parents as there are approximately 90,000 views and 40,000 comments in two days of running the classes. There are 13343 subscribers on YouTube channel of Delhi Region. A team of teachers across all streams and classes was chosen to begin these live interactive classes. A timetable was framed for all subjects and shared with the students through the WhatsApp school groups and YouTube. Specific instructions regarding these live classes were given to the principals of KVS Delhi Region, who then shared the same with the teachers and students. A playlist has also been created on the YouTube for the students to view these lessons, class and subject-wise.
At present, the Teachers are preparing lessons using different software like power point windows, movie makers and screen recorder etc to create educational videos. These Power point presentations are created with audio narrations and converted to video formats. Then these lectures are uploaded on a dedicated YouTube channel.Teachers are also providing questions for homework, assignments and send to the students using different apps/software like Google Form, Kahoot.com (For MCQ), Hot potatoes and Quizzes.com. Students are liking this type of assignments as they are different from the regular Homework and are less time consuming and challenging.
For the tiny tots of the primary sections, teachers have recorded the videos which will subsequently be shared through WhatsApp and uploaded on the YouTube in order to facilitate students and their parents. The queries of the parents are addressed by the teachers in the comment section or through WhatsApp chats. All the students have been instructed to keep a separate notebook for each subject.
As part of social distancing and staying in confines of our homes or hostels theMHRD/ NCERT/CBSE has provided a list of open access resources like Swayam, Diksha, e-pathshala portal which are accessed by the students for broadening the horizon of learning using some of the best ICT initiatives being followed in India and Abroad with their access links.
Assignments given as part of the teaching learning process are monitored by the concerned subject teachers. Each subject teacher is required to call a minimum of five students every day to keep a tab of their works.
It is hoped that the combined efforts and initiatives of the educators, will help students achieve a self -paced learning and charting their own learning path, as they stay safe and secure within the confines of their home but connected with their Alma mater.

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ এ সৃষ্টি কৰা এই পৰিস্থিতিত মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠন-দিল্লী অঞ্চলে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক শিক্ষা দিয়াৰ বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু বিদ্যায়তনিক কল্যাণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আমি বদ্ধপৰিকৰ – কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ষষ্ঠৰ পৰা অষ্টম শ্ৰেণীলৈকে অনলাইনযোগে পোনপটীয়া শ্ৰেণী আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠন-দিল্লী অঞ্চল সম্পূৰ্ণ সাজু, নৱমৰ পৰা আৰু দ্বাদশ শ্ৰেণীলৈকে অনলাইনযোগে পোনপটীয়া শ্ৰেণী ইতিমধ্যে চলি আছে
11 APR 2020 6:35PM by PIB Guwahati
’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা এই জটিল পৰিস্থিতি আৰু লকডাউনে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, অভিভাৱক আৰু শিক্ষকসকলক বিমোৰত পেলাইছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল নিশংকে দেশৰ সকলো শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানৰ মূৰব্বীলৈ ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থাৰ যিমান বেছি পাৰি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সময়ৰ সদব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ দিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয় সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু বিদ্যায়তনিক কল্যাণ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ বদ্ধপৰিকৰ। মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুযায়ী কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠন-দিল্লী অঞ্চলে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক অনলাইনযোগে শিক্ষা দিয়াৰ বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে আৰু ষষ্ঠৰ পৰা দ্বাদশ শ্ৰেণীলৈকে সকলো বিষয়ৰে অনলাইনযোগে শিক্ষাদান আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ ফে’চবুক, ইউটিউৱ আদিত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ আই ডি খুলি দিছে।
সোমবাৰৰপৰা ষষ্ঠৰ পৰা অষ্টম শ্ৰেণীলৈকে অনলাইনযোগে পোনপটীয়া শ্ৰেণী আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠন-দিল্লী অঞ্চল সম্পূৰ্ণ সাজু হৈছে আৰু নৱমৰ পৰা আৰু দ্বাদশ শ্ৰেণীলৈকে অনলাইনযোগে ফে’চবুক, ইউটিউৱ আদিত পোনপটীয়া শ্ৰেণী ইতিমধ্যে চলি আছে। দুদিনত প্ৰায় ৯০,০০০ ভিউৱাৰ আৰু ৪০,০০০ মন্তব্যৰে শ্ৰেণীসমূহে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু অভিভাৱকৰ পৰা আশাপ্ৰদ সঁহাৰি লাভ কৰা বুলি ধৰিব পাৰি। দিল্লী অঞ্চলতে ইউটিউৱৰ নিয়মীয়া গ্ৰাহক ১৩৩৪৩ জন হৈছেগৈ। সকলো শাখাৰে কেইবাজনো শিক্ষকৰ এটা দলে ৱাটছআপৰ বিদ্যালয়ৰ গ্ৰুপত বিষয়সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময় ঠিক কৰি লৈ এই মত-বিনিময়ৰ সুবিধা থকা পোনপটীয়া শ্ৰেণীসমূহ পৰিচালনা কৰি আছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয় সংগঠন-দিল্লী অঞ্চলৰ বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ অধ্যক্ষসকললৈ নিৰ্দিষ্ট কিছুমান নিৰ্দেশনা দিয়া হৈছে যিবোৰ তেওঁলোকে শিক্ষক আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ লগত ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিছে।
বৰ্তমান শিক্ষকসকলে পাৱাৰ পইন্ট, মুভি মে’কাৰ, স্ক্ৰীণ ৰেকৰ্ডাৰ আদি বিভিন্ন চফটৱেৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি বিদ্যায়তনিক সমল তৈয়াৰ কৰি আছে আৰু তাৰ পিছত তেওঁলোকে সেইসমূহৰ লগতে নিজৰ শ্ৰেণীকোঠাৰ বক্তৃতাসমূহ নিৰ্দিষ্ট ইউটিউৱ চেনেলত উপলব্ধ কৰিব। শিক্ষকসকলে ঘৰুৱা কাম প্ৰস্তুত কৰিও গুগল ফৰ্ম, কাহুত ডট কম, হট পটেট’চ, কুইজেচ ডট কম আদি এপ আৰু চফটৱেৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়েও পৰম্পৰাগত ঘৰুৱা কামৰ বিপৰীতে নতুন ধৰণে লাভ কৰা এই কামসমূহৰ প্ৰতি উসাহ দেখুৱাইছে।
প্ৰাথমিক পৰ্যায়ৰ শিশুসকলৰ কাৰণে শিক্ষকে ভিডিঅ’ ৰেকৰ্ড কৰি ৱাটছআপযোগে অভিভাৱকলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে অথবা নিৰ্দিষ্ট ইউটিউৱ চেনেলত উপলব্ধ কৰিছে। অভিভাৱকৰ কোনো সন্দেহ থাকিলে কমেন্ট শাখালৈ গৈ শিক্ষকৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰিব পাৰে।
সামাজিক দূৰত্ব মানি চলিবৰ বাবে ঘৰত বা ছাত্ৰাৱাসত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ বাবে স্বয়ম, দীক্ষা. ই-পাঠশালা আদি পৰ্টেলসমূহ মুকলি কৰি দিছে।
ঘৰত কৰিবলৈ দিয়া কামসমূহ নিৰ্দিষ্ট বিষয়ৰ শিক্ষকে পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰিব। প্ৰতিটো বিষয়ৰ শিক্ষকে তাৰবাবে দিনটোত কমেও পাঁচজন ছাত্ৰৰ সৈতে ফোনেৰে যোগাযোগ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব।
শিক্ষক আৰু ছাত্ৰৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ মাজেৰে এই প্ৰচেষ্টা সফলকাম হৈ উঠিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। ঘৰতে আৱদ্ধ হৈ থাকি সুৰক্ষিত হৈ থকাৰ লগতে বিদ্যালয়ৰ লগতো তেওঁলোক জড়িত হৈ থাকিব পাৰিব।