பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்துக்கான கவச உடைகளைத் தயாரிப்பதற்குத் தேவையான துணி சோதனைக்கு உ.பி மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள ஆயுதத் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு அனுமதி
11 APR 2020 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக, உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் கான்பூரில் உள்ள சிறு ஆயுதத் தொழிற்சாலை, தமிழகத்தின் ஆவடியில் உள்ள கனரக கவச வாகனத் தொழிற்சாலை ஆகிய ஆயுதத் தொழிற்சாலை வாரியத்தின் இரண்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, ரத்த உறிஞ்சுதடை சோதனை நடத்துவதற்கான அங்கீகாரத்தை தேசிய சோதனை மற்றும் ஆய்வுக்கூட அங்கீகார வாரியம் (NABL) இன்று வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் தயாரிக்கும் சோதனைக் கருவிகளுக்கு ASTM F 1670:2003, ISO 16603:2004 ஆகிய தரச்சான்றிதழ்கள் கிடைத்துள்ளன. ஆயுதத் தொழிற்சாலைகள் போட்டி முறையில் 14 நாட்கள் என்ற சாதனை காலத்துக்குள் இந்தக் கருவியைத் தயாரிக்கின்றன.
இந்த சோதனையின் அடிப்படை இலக்கு, குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்துக்கான, பல்வேறு அழுத்த அளவுகளில் செயற்கை ரத்தக் கவச உடைகளைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கு தேவையான மூலப்பொருளாகப் பயன்படும் துணியை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாகும். கொவிட்-19 தாக்கிய நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு இது தேவைப்படுகிறது. இதனை நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் பெருமளவில் தயாரிக்க இந்தச் சோதனை அவசியமாகிறது.
இதுவரை, கோவையில் உள்ள தென்னிந்திய ஜவுளி ஆராய்ச்சி சங்கத்தில் (SITRA) மட்டுமே நாடு முழுவதற்குமான சோதனை நடைபெற்று வந்தது. நாடு தழுவிய பொது ஊரடங்கு மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து இல்லாத நிலையில், கவச உடைகளைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கான சோதனை முக்கிய இடையூறாக மாறியிருந்தது.
இந்த நிலையில், தற்போதைய நடவடிக்கை மூலம், தென்னிந்தியாவில் மற்றொரு இடத்திலும், வட இந்தியாவில் முதலாவது சோதனை வசதியும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Defence
OFB units in UP and Tamil Nadu get NABL nod to test fabric for manufacturing of coveralls in fight against COVID-19
11 APR 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, two units of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) namely the Small Arms Factory (SAF) Kanpur in Uttar Pradesh (UP) and the Heavy Vehicle Factory (HVF) Avadi in Tamil Nadu (TN) have been granted accreditation by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) for conducting the ‘Test for Blood Penetration Resistance’ today as the test equipment manufactured by them met the ASTM F 1670:2003 and ISO 16603:2004 standards. The equipment was developed by a number of Ordnance Factories in a competitive mission mode in a record time of a fortnight.
The basic principle of the test is to expose the fabric, used as a raw material to manufacture coveralls to ‘synthetic blood’ at different pressure levels for specified periods of time. The test is essentially required to facilitate bulk manufacture of coveralls by manufacturers all over the country in large numbers for health workers and first responders dealing with patients afflicted with the Coronavirus (COVID-19).
Hitherto, this test was available only with South India Textile Research Association (SITRA), Coimbatore in the entire country and testing of the fabric for manufacture of coveralls had emerged as a critical bottleneck especially during the nationwide lockdown and in the absence of logistics.
With the latest development, another test facility has been created in South India and the first such facility has been established in North India.
This will not only enable the OFB to ramp up production of coveralls in the clothing factories, four of which are in UP and one in TN, but will also enable other agencies engaged in the manufacture of coveralls to avail this crucial testing facility.