Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Initiatives of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare to promote farming and allied sectors during lockdown
CIB&RC issued 33 Nos. of Import Permits for more than 1.25 lakh MTs of various chemicals using CROP software during the Lockdown period
Issues related to Transportation, Curfew Passes and Packaging Units resolved by APEDA; Exports of all major products i.e rice, groundnut, processed food, meat, poultry, dairy and organic products started
11 APR 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lock down period. The updated status is given below:
1. During the lockdown period the efforts have been made to use CROP software of Sectt. of Central Insecticide Board & Registration Committee (CIB&RC) through Virtual Private Network (VPN) to facilitate issuance of Certificates etc. through work from home by the Experts/ Officials. This endeavor has contributed significantly in the issuance of Certificate of Registration related to Indigenous Manufacturing and Import of Chemicals/Intermediates/Raw materials etc required for smooth functioning of Industrial Units/Plant etc involved in the production of crop protection chemicals and thereby ensuring the timely availability of the pesticides and crop protection chemicals to the famers.
2. During the period till date, CIB&RC have issued 33 Nos. of Import permits for import of more than 1.25 lakh metric tons of various chemicals. 189 certificates for exports have also been issued to facilitate exports of pesticides. 1263 certificates of registration have been issued in various categories to facilitate indigenous manufacturing of pesticides.
3. Due to lockdown, the Department has decided to conduct the National Conference on Kharif crops-2020 through Video Conference on 16th April, 2020. The Union Agriculture Minister, Union Ministers of State (Agriculture) and senior officers of the Ministry will hold discussions with the States on challenges & strategies for crop management during Kharif cultivation and also guide the deliberations on timely availability of seeds, fertilizers, pesticides and farm machinery at Block levels and other issues related to crop management.
1. APEDA has put in lot of efforts and issues related to transportation, curfew passes, packaging units are being resolved. Exports of all major products i.e rice, groundnut, processed food, meat, poultry, dairy and organic products has started.
1. Railways introduced 67 routes for running 236 Parcel Specials(out of which 171 are time table parcel trains) to supply essential commodities including perishable horticultural produce, agricultural inputs, milk and dairy products at fast speed which will facilitate farmers/FPOs/traders and companies for continuity of supply chain across the country. The railways have established regular connectivity between major cities of the country and from State Headquarters to all parts of the State.
1. Railways have also made arrangements of parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by e-Commerce entities and other customers including State Governments.
1. Link for details regarding Parcel Special trains is available on the website indianrailways.gov.in and the direct link for details of Parcel Special trains is as under:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/q?opt=TrainRunning&subOpt=splTrnDtl

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई गतिविधियाँ
11 APR 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार लाकडाउन अवधि के दौरान क्षेत्र स्तर पर किसानों और कृषि गतिविधियों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कई उपाय कर रही है। अद्यतन स्थिति निम्नलिखित हैः
1. लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान विशेषज्ञों/अधिकारियों द्वारा घर से ही कार्य करके प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने की सुविधा के लिए वर्चुअल प्राइवेट नेटवर्क (वीपीएन) के माध्यम से केंद्रीय कीटनाशक बोर्ड और पंजीकरण समिति (सीआईबी और आरसी) के सचिवालय के क्राप (CROP) सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग करने का प्रयास किया गया है। इस प्रयास ने फसल सुरक्षा रसायनों के उत्पादन में शामिल औद्योगिक इकाइयों/प्लांट आदि के सुचारु संचालन के लिए आवश्यक स्वदेशी विनिर्माण और रसायन/मध्यवर्ती/कच्चे माल आदि से संबंधित पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है और इससे किसानों को समय पर कीटनाशक और फसल सुरक्षा रसायनों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो रही है।
1. अब तक की अवधि के दौरान, सीआईबी एण्ड आरसी ने विभिन्न रसायनों के 1.25 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक के आयात के लिए 33 आयात परमिट जारी किए हैं। कीटनाशकों के निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए 189 निर्यात प्रमाण पत्र भी जारी किए गए हैं। कीटनाशकों के स्वदेशी विनिर्माण की सुविधा के लिए विभिन्न श्रेणियों में 1263 पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए हैं।
1. लॉकडाउन के कारण, विभाग ने 16 अप्रैल, 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से खरीफ फसल-2020 पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करने का फैसला किया है। माननीय केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (कृषि) और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी खरीफ की खेती के दौरान फसल प्रबंधन में सामने आई चुनौतियों और रणनीतियों पर राज्यों के साथ चर्चा करेंगे और ब्लॉक स्तर पर बीज, उर्वरक, कीटनाशक और कृषि मशीनरी की समय पर उपलब्धता और फसल प्रबंधन से संबंधित अन्य मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
1. एपीडा ने कई प्रयास किये हैं और परिवहन, कर्फ्यू पास, पैकेजिंग इकाइयों से संबंधित मुद्दों का हल किया जा रहा है। सभी प्रमुख उत्पादों अर्थात चावल, मूंगफली, प्रोसेस्ड फूड, मीट, पोल्ट्री, डेयरी और जैविक उत्पादों का निर्यात शुरू हो गया है।
1. रेलवे ने आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति करने के लिए 236 पार्सल स्पेशल चलाने के लिए 67 रूट शुरू किए (जिनमें से 171 टाइम टेबल पार्सल ट्रेनें हैं) हैं, जिससे शीघ्र खराब होने वाले बागवानी उत्पाद, कृषि आदान, दूध और डेयरी उत्पाद सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति तेजी से की जा सके और किसानों/एफपीओ/व्यापारियों और कंपनियों को देश भर में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की निरंतरता के लिए सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके। रेलवे ने देश के प्रमुख शहरों और राज्य मुख्यालय से राज्य के सभी हिस्सों के बीच नियमित संपर्क स्थापित किया है।
1. रेलवे ने ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं और राज्य सरकारों सहित अन्य ग्राहकों द्वारा त्वरित परिवहन के लिए पार्सल वैन की व्यवस्था भी की है।
1. पार्सल स्पेशल ट्रेनों के विवरण के लिए लिंक indianrailways.gov.in वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है और पार्सल स्पेशल ट्रेनों के विवरण हेतु सीधा लिंक निम्न प्रकार से है:
https://enquiry.indianrail.gov.in/mntes/q?opt=TrainRunning&subOpt=splTrnDtl