பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் 19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், 2000 என் சி சி மாணவர்களுக்குப் பணி : 50 ஆயிரம் பேர் தாங்களாகவே முன்வந்து பங்காற்றுகின்றனர்
11 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
உலக அளவிலான கொரோனா வைரஸ் கோவிட் 19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், ஏப்ரல் 1ம் தேதி, முதல், சிவில், பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் காவல்துறை பணியாளர்களுடன், தோளோடு தோள் நின்று எக்சர்சைஸ் என்சிசி யோக்தான் என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் தாங்களாகவே முன்வந்து சிவில் நிர்வாகத்தில் உதவி புரிகின்றனர். ஏற்கனவே சுமார் 2000 மாணவர் படையினர் நாட்டில் உள்ள 12 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதில் மிக அதிகமான எண்ணிக்கையில் 306 பேர் தமிழ்நாட்டில், பல்வேறு பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர். இந்த எண்ணிக்கை நாளுக்கு நாள் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
பொது முடக்கம் தொடர்கின்ற இந்த நேரத்தில், மேலும் பல மாநிலங்கள் பல்வேறு பணிகளுக்காக, என்சிசி மாணவர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளன.
தேசிய மாணவர் படை (என் சி சி) தலைமை இயக்குனரகம், என்சிசி மாணவர்களில் தன்னார்வலர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையைக் கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. இதுவரை எக்சர்சைஸ் என்சிசி யோக்தான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 50 ஆயிரம் மாணவர்கள் தன்னார்வலர்களாகப் பங்காற்ற முன்வந்துள்ளனர்.
18 வயதிற்கு மேற்பட்ட தன்னார்வ என்சிசி மாணவர்கள் ஆண்களுக்கான மூத்த பிரிவில் இருந்தும், பெண்கள் மூத்த பிரிவிலிருந்தும் இந்தப் பணிகளுக்கு அமர்த்தப்படுகின்றனர்.
பணியமர்த்தப்படும் காலங்களில் மாணவர்களுக்குத் தேவையான முறையான, முகக் கவசங்கள், கையுறைகள் போன்ற பாதுகாப்புக் கருவிகள், வழங்கப்படுவதை அரசு நிர்வாகங்கள் உறுதி செய்கின்றன.
வாகனப் போக்குவரத்தை நிர்வகித்தல், பொருட்கள் வழங்கும் தொடர் மேலாண்மை, உணவுப் பொருட்களை தயாரித்தல், பொட்டலம் கட்டுதல், உணவு பொருட்களையும் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களையும் விநியோகித்தல், மக்கள் வரிசையாக இருக்கிறார்களா என்பதை நிர்வகித்தல், சமூக இடைவெளியை உறுதிப்படுத்துதல், கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறைகளில் பணியாற்றுதல், கண்காணிப்பு கேமரா கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறைகளைக் கண்காணித்தல் போன்ற கடமைகளையாற்றுவதில் என் சி சி மாணவர்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்படுகிறார்கள்.

Ministry of Defence
Around 2,000 NCC cadets employed and 50,000 more volunteered to contribute in fight against COVID-19
11 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Cadet Corps (NCC) volunteer cadets are helping civil administration by working shoulder to shoulder with civil, defence and police personnel under ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’ in fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic since April 01, 2020. Around 2,000 cadets have already been employed in 12 states and union territories with maximum deployment in Tamil Nadu where 306 of them are performing various duties. This number is increasing by the day.
As the lockdown continues, more and more states are in the process of requisitioning NCC cadets for various tasks. Headquarters Directorate General NCC is monitoring the number of cadets volunteering for the cause. Around 50,000 cadets have so far volunteered to contribute in ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’.
Volunteer NCC cadets above 18 years and are from Senior Division (For boy cadets) and Senior Wing (For girl cadets) are being employed for these duties. The cadets are voluntarily contributing to the cause. It is ensured that the cadets are trained and properly briefed about the tasks before being deployed.
The state machinery is ensuring that all the cadets are provided with proper safety equipment like masks, gloves, etc during their deployment. The cadets are being employed under the supervision of Officers, Junior Commissioned Officers, PI staff and ANOs of NCC to ensure safety and security of the cadets. They are not being employed in areas which are sealed or are earmarked as hotspots by the respective state governments.
The cadets are deployed for various duties like, traffic management, supply chain management, preparation and packaging of food items, distribution of food and essential items, queue management, social distancing, manning control centres and CCTV control rooms. Apart from this, NCC cadets are sensitising the public against COVID-19 by sending messages on social media platforms like Twitter, Instagram and WhatsApp, etc.
The NCC has once again come to the fore by providing its unstinted support to the Nation when it matters the most. It is approximately 14 lakh head-strong today and has a reach throughout the country, with its 17 directorates cover all the 29 states and nine union territories. These directorates are further divided into 99 groups and 826 units, thus ensuring availability of cadets to the district administration in all the states. As the instructions have reached various district headquarters, to utilise the cadets for logistics and supply chain management duties, the district administration is seeking their support, by requisitioning them from the NCC directorates.