Ministry of Defence
BRO opens strategic Srinagar-Leh highway after four months
12 APR 2020 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) opened strategic Srinagar-Leh highway that connects Ladakh with the rest of the world on Saturday. About 18 oil tankers and other essential commodities were initially allowed to move towards Leh/Ladakh from Zojilla pass. This was managed despite fresh snowfall in the Zojila pass.
The 425 kilometre road was closed since December last year due to heavy snowfall at Zojila pass. As per the directions from Divisional Commissioner Ladakh, there was an emergent need for stockpiling essential commodities in the Union Territory of Ladakh. Keeping that in mind the team of Project Beacon and Project Vijayak cleared fresh snow around Zojilla at the height of 11,500 feet and made the road motorable.
Snowfall of this year had broken records of the last six decades. The snow clearance operations were undertaken by project Beacon of BRO from Gagangir to zero point and the same was done by project Vijayak from Drass towards zero point.

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನಾಲ್ಕು ತಿಂಗಳ ನಂತರ ಶ್ರೀನಗರ-ಲೇಹ್ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಬಿಆರ್‌ಒ
12 APR 2020 11:01AM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಾಲ್ಕು ತಿಂಗಳ ನಂತರ ಶ್ರೀನಗರ-ಲೇಹ್ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಬಿಆರ್‌ಒ
ಬಾರ್ಡರ್ ರೋಡ್ಸ್ ಆರ್ಗನೈಸೇಶನ್ (ಬಿಆರ್‌ಒ) ಶನಿವಾರ ಲಡಾಖ್ ಅನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತಿನ ಇತರ ಭಾಗಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಶ್ರೀನಗರ-ಲೇಹ್ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ತೆರೆಯಿತು. ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 18 ತೈಲ ಟ್ಯಾಂಕರ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಜೊಜಿಲಾ ಪಾಸ್ನಿಂದ ಲೇಹ್/ ಲಡಾಖ್ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಹೋಗಲು ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಜೊಜಿಲಾ ಪಾಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಹಿಮಪಾತದ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ಇದನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಜೋಜಿಲಾ ಪಾಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರಿ ಹಿಮಪಾತದಿಂದಾಗಿ 425 ಕಿಲೋಮೀಟರ್ ರಸ್ತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಳೆದ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ನಿಂದ ಮುಚ್ಚಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಲಡಾಖ್ ವಿಭಾಗೀಯ ಆಯುಕ್ತರ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನದಂತೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಲಡಾಕ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಮಾಡುವ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಯಿತ್ತು. ಅದನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್ ಬೀಕನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್ ವಿಜಯಕ್ ತಂಡಗಳು ಜೊಜಿಲಾ ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತ 11,500 ಅಡಿ ಎತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಮಗಡ್ಡೆಯನ್ನು ತೆರವುಗೊಳಿಸಿ ರಸ್ತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿದ್ಧಗೊಳಿಸಿದವು.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಹಿಮಪಾತವು ಕಳೆದ ಆರು ದಶಕಗಳ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುರಿದಿದೆ. ಹಿಮ ತೆರವು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಗಗಂಗೀರ್ನಿಂದ ಜೀರೋ ಪಾಯಿಂಟ್ ವರೆಗೆ ಬಿಆರ್‌ಒ ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್ ಬೀಕನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡ್ರಾಸ್ ನಿಂದ ಜೀರೋ ಪಾಯಿಂಟ್ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್ ವಿಜಯಕ್ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡವು.