Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Supports Fight Against Covid19 In Port Blair
12 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Reaching out to those in need during the Covid-19 crisis, Naval Air Station (NAS) Utkrosh and Material Organisation (Port Blair) carried out food distribution in Port Blair.
NAS Utkrosh organised food distribution camp for 155 labourers working for the infrastructural development of the Air Station. The labourers are presently staying in the vicinity of the Air Station.
A team from MO(PBR) visited the Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram and distributed cooked meals and dry provisions for the children and staff. Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram is a non profit organization providing food and shelter to adivasi children. The organization has a unit operating at Port Blair housing around 38 children. The organization also provides lodging facility to poor adivasi families visiting Port Blair for medical treatment. The team also sensitised the children and staff about the COVID-19 and the precautions to be exercised during lockdown to avoid spread of the pandemic.
QWFA.jpeg)
2SKH.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
پورٹ بلیئر میں کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کا تعاون
12 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 اپریل کووڈ-19 بحران کے دوران ضرورت مندوں کی مدد کے لیے نیول ایئر اسٹیشن(این اے ایس) اُتکروش اور میٹریئل آرگنائزیشن (پورٹ بلیئر)نے پورٹ بلیئر میں کھانا تقسیم کرنے کا کام کیا۔
این اے ایس اُتکروش نے ایئر اسٹیشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے کام میں لگے ہوئے150 مزدوروں کے لیے کھانے کی تقسیم کے لیے ایک کیمپ کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ مزدور اِس وقت ایئر اسٹیشن کے قرب وجوار میں قیام پذیر ہیں۔
ایم او (پی بی آر) کی ایک ٹیم نے وَن واسی کلیان آشرم کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں پر بچوں اور اسٹاف میں پکا ہوا کھانا اور پرویژن کا سوکھا سامان تقسیم کیا۔ ون واسی کلیان آشرم ایک غیر منافع بخش تنظیم ہے جو آدی واسی بچوں کو کھانا اور جائے پناہ فراہم کراتا ہے۔اس تنظیم کی ایک یونٹ پورٹ بلیئر میں کام کرتی ہے جہاں پر تقریباً 38 بچے اس کی جائے پناہ میں ہیں۔ یہ تنظیم طبی علاج کے لیے پورٹ بلیئر آنے والے غریب آدی واسی خاندانوں کو قیام کی سہولت فراہم کراتی ہے۔ اس ٹیم نے کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں بھی بچوں اور اسٹاف کو حساس بنایا اور انھیں اس وبا کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لیے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران برتی جانے والی احتیاط سے بھی واقف کرایا۔