Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Supports Fight Against Covid19 In Port Blair
12 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Reaching out to those in need during the Covid-19 crisis, Naval Air Station (NAS) Utkrosh and Material Organisation (Port Blair) carried out food distribution in Port Blair.
NAS Utkrosh organised food distribution camp for 155 labourers working for the infrastructural development of the Air Station. The labourers are presently staying in the vicinity of the Air Station.
A team from MO(PBR) visited the Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram and distributed cooked meals and dry provisions for the children and staff. Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram is a non profit organization providing food and shelter to adivasi children. The organization has a unit operating at Port Blair housing around 38 children. The organization also provides lodging facility to poor adivasi families visiting Port Blair for medical treatment. The team also sensitised the children and staff about the COVID-19 and the precautions to be exercised during lockdown to avoid spread of the pandemic.
QWFA.jpeg)
2SKH.jpeg)

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಬ್ಲೇರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆ
12 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಬ್ಲೇರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನೌಕಾ ವಾಯುನೆಲೆ (ಎನ್ಎಎಸ್) ಉತ್ಕ್ರೋಶ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೆಟೀರಿಯಲ್ ಆರ್ಗನೈಸೇಶನ್ (ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಬ್ಲೇರ್) ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಬ್ಲೇರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಆಹಾರ ವಿತರಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದವು.
ಎನ್ಎಎಸ್ ಉತ್ಕ್ರೋಶ್ ವಾಯು ನೆಲೆಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ 155 ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಆಹಾರ ವಿತರಣಾ ಶಿಬಿರವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ವಾಯು ನೆಲೆಯ ಸಮೀಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಎಂಒ (ಪಿಬಿಆರ್) ತಂಡವು ವನವಾಸಿ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಆಶ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಬಿಸಿ ಊಟ ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿತು. ವನವಾಸಿ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಆಶ್ರಮವು ಲಾಭರಹಿತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಆದಿವಾಸಿ ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಆಶ್ರಯ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಬ್ಲೇರ್ ಘಟಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 38 ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ಇದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಬ್ಲೇರ್ಗೆ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಗಾಗಿ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುವ ಬಡ ಆದಿವಾಸಿ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ವಸತಿ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗ ಹರಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
QWFA.jpeg)
2SKH.jpeg)