Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT/ Anti-COVID consortium- Efforts underway to produce therapeutic antibodies against COVID-19
Isolating genes encoding antibodies for neutralising the SARS-CoV-2, COVID-19
12 APR 2020 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 is caused by the novel SARS coronavirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2) and it is resulting in many deaths. However, a large number of infected people are also recovering despite not having any specific treatment. This is because of antibodies produced within the body in response to the virus invasion.
Over the years, passive transfer of antibodies obtained from the plasma of convalescent patients cured of infection has been used for treatment of numerous disease conditions such as Diphtheria, Tetanus, Rabies, and Ebola. Today such therapeutic antibodies can be produced in the laboratory by DNA-based recombinant technologies. Efforts are in full swing globally to produce therapeutic antibodies against SARS-CoV-2.
In India, one such effort is being led by Professor Vijay Chaudhary at the University of Delhi South Campus-Centre for Innovation in Infectious Disease Research, Education and Training (UDSC-CIIDRET), with the support of the Department of Biotechnology in the Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India.
Professor Chaudhary’s group is isolating genes encoding antibodies, which can neutralise the SARS-CoV-2, using a large antibody library already available in-house as well as a library made from cells of patients who have recovered from COVID-19 infection.
These antibody genes will be used to produce recombinant antibodies in the laboratory, which, if successful in neutralising the virus, will become a perennial source of antibodies against this virus, both for prophylactic and therapeutic purposes.
This work is being undertaken as part of an Anti-COVID consortium under the leadership of Prof. Chaudhary and involving Dr. Amulya Panda at National Institute of Immunology and Dr. Sanjay Singh at Gennova Biopharmaceutical Limited, Pune (GBL).
[Contact Person: Prof. Vijay K Chaudhury, Email: vkchaudhary@south.du.ac.in]

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பவியல் துறை/ கொவிட் எதிர்ப்பு கூட்டமைப்பு- கொவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான சிகிச்சைக்கான பிறபொருளெதிரிகள் தயாரிக்க முயற்சிகள் தீவிரம்
12 APR 2020 11:43AM by PIB Chennai
நாவல் சார்ஸ் கொரோனா வைரஸ்-2 (சார்ஸ்-கொவி-2) மூலம் ஏற்படும் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் பல்வேறு இறப்புகள் நிகழ்கின்றன. அதே சமயம், பாதிக்கப்படும் மக்களில் பலர் எந்தவிதமானகுறிப்பிட்ட சிகிச்சையும் இல்லாமலேயே குணமடைகின்றனர். வைரஸ் படையெடுப்புக்கு பதிலடி கொடுக்கும் விதமாக உடலுக்குள் உருவாகும் பிறபொருளெதிரிகளே (Antibodies) இதற்கு காரணமாகும்.
தொண்டை அழற்சி நோய், டெட்டனஸ் எனப்படும் தசைகளைக் கடினமாக இறுகச் செய்யும் நோய், வெறிநாய்க்கடி நோய் மற்றும் எபோலா ஆகியவற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சையளிக்க தொற்றால் குணமடைந்த நோயாளிகளின் குருதி அணுக்களை ஏந்திச் செல்லும் திரவத்தில் (பிளாஸ்மா) இருந்து எடுக்கப்படும் பிறபொருளெதிரிகள் பல ஆண்டுகளாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. மரபணு சார்ந்த மறுசீரமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் மூலம் அத்தகைய சிகிச்சைக்கான பிறபொருளெதிரிகளை ஆய்வகத்திலேயே தற்போது உருவாக்க முடியும். சார்ஸ்-கொவி-2க்கு எதிரான பிறபொருளெதிரிகளை உருவாக்க உலகெங்கும் முழுவீச்சில் முயற்சிகள் நடக்கின்றன.
இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பவியல் துறையின் ஆதரவோடு, தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தெற்கு வளாகத்தில் உள்ள தொற்று நோய் ஆராய்ச்சி, கல்வி மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கான புதுமை மையத்தின் பேராசிரியர் விஜய் சவுத்ரியின் தலைமையில் இந்தியாவில் அப்படி ஒரு முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
பேராசிரியர் சவுத்ரியின் தலைமையிலான கொவிட் எதிர்ப்பு கூட்டமைப்பின் ஒரு அங்கமாகநடைபெறும் இந்த முயற்சியில், தேசிய நோய் எதிர்ப்பு நிறுவனத்தின் டாக்டர் அமுல்யா பாண்டா மற்றும் ஜென்னோவா பயோபார்மாசூட்டிக்கல் லிமிடெட், புனேவை சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் சஞ்சய் சிங் ஆகியோரும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர்.