Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad is Engaged in the Fight Against COVID-19 on Multiple Fronts
12 APR 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
CSIRs constituent leading biology lab CCMB based in Hyderabad is employing several tools and approaches in the countries fight against COVID-19.
Some of the key recent highlights are:
Testing patient samples
CCMB is an authorized testing centre for COVID-19 and receives patient samples from government hospitals across 33 districts of Telangana to check for SARS-CoV-2 virus. Currently, test capacity is around 350 samples a day.
Training on COVID-19 Testing
It has also trained 25 medical doctors, technical staff and students from five government hospitals - NIMS, IPM, Govt Fever Hospital in Hyderabad and Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal. These trained people have been deployed for the testing activities at their respective hospitals. Further, CSIR-CCMB has also created training videos on best practices for handling patient samples and on RT-PCR. These videos are available for authorized centers and can be got by contacting director@ccmb.res.in
Sequencing of the SARS-CoV-2 genome
CSIR labs are leading the way in genome sequencing of the Corona Virus and CCMB is performing Next Generation Sequencing and analysis to map out the whole genome sequence of the SARS-CoV-2 virus. The patient samples with CCMB that show high viral load are chosen for genome analyses. CCMB has sequenced a few patient viral isolates and aims to sequence several hundred virus isolates in next 3-4 weeks.
Culturing SARS-CoV-2 Virus for Testing Repurposed & New Drugs
A key tool lacking for the R&D community is the lack of viral cultures to test repurposed drugs, or new drugs or new molecules predicted by various molecular modelling. CSIR-CCMB has been engaged in this task and is setting up a system for culturing the SARS-CoV-2 virus in Vero cell line which are permissive for growth of viruses. It is hoped to be ready soon.
Lastly, CCMB has also been actively engaged in conveying various precautions and advisories on Corona Outbreak by innovative means in regional languages on social media platforms to the public at large.
Description: C:\Users\acer\AppData\Local\Temp\Rar$DIa0.795\90575701_2928905257169065_6042405363494420480_n.jpg
Testing of Corona Samples
Description: C:\Users\acer\Downloads\90127780_2928905360502388_7786049158095306752_n (1).jpg
Training of Medical Staff on RT-PCR

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
હૈદરાબાદનું CSIR-સેન્ટર ફોર સેલ્યુલર એન્ડ મોલીક્યુલર બાયોલોજી (સીસીએમબી) વિવિધ મોરચે કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડાઈમાં કાર્યરત
12 APR 2020 11:45AM by PIB Ahmedabad
CSIRની હૈદરાબાદ સ્થિત બાયોલોજી પ્રયોગશાળા સીસીએમબીએ કોવિડ-19 સામેના સંઘર્ષમાં દેશમાં કેટલાંક સાધનો અને અભિગમોનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે.
કેટલાંક મુખ્ય કામગીરી નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
દર્દીનાં નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ
સીસીએમબી કોવિડ-19 માટે અધિકૃત પરીક્ષણ કેન્દ્ર છે અને SARS-CoV-2 વાયરસ માટે ચકાસણી કરવા તેલંગાણાના 33 જિલ્લાઓની સરકારી હોસ્પિટલોમાંથી દર્દીના નમૂના મેળવે છે. અત્યારે દૈનિક પરીક્ષણ ક્ષમતા આશરે 350 નમૂનાની છે.
કોવિડ-19 પરીક્ષણ પર તાલીમ
સંસ્થાએ 25 મેડિકલ ડૉક્ટર, ટેકનિકલ સ્ટાફ અને પાંચ સરકારી હોસ્પિટલો – એનઆઇએમએસ, આઇપીએમ, ગવર્મેન્ટ ફિવર હોસ્પિટલ, હૈદરાબાદ અને કાકાતિયા મેડિકલ કોલેજ, વારંગલમાંથી વિદ્યાર્થીઓને તાલીમ પણ આપી છે. આ તાલીમ લેનાર લોકોને સંબંધિત હોસ્પિટલોમાં ટેસ્ટિંગ કામગીરી માટે લગાવવામાં આવ્યાં છે. ઉપરાંત CSIR-સીસીએમબીએ દર્દીના નમૂનાઓનું સંચાલન કરવા શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રેક્ટિસ અને આરટી-પીસીઆર પર ટ્રેનિંગ વીડિયો પણ બનાવ્યાં છે. આ વીડિયો અધિકૃત કેન્દ્રો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ છે તથા director@ccmb.res.in પર સંપર્ક કરીને મેળવી શકાશે.
SARS-CoV-2 જિનોમનું સીક્વન્સિંગ
CSIR પ્રયોગશાળાઓએ કોરોના વાયરસના જિનોમ સીક્વન્સિંગમાં માર્ગ મોકળો કર્યો છે અને સીસીએમબી નેક્સ્ટ જનરેશન સીક્વન્સિંગ અને એનાલીસિસ પર કામ કરી રહી છે, જેથી SARS-CoV-2 વાયરસની સંપૂર્ણ જિનોમ સીક્વન્સિંગની રૂપરેખા મળે. સીસીએમબીમાં દર્દીનાં નમૂના છે, જે જિનોમ વિશ્લેષણ માટે મોટી સંખ્યામા વાયરલ લોડની પસંદગી દર્શાવે છે. સીસીએમબી થોડા દર્દીના વાયરલ આઇસોલેટની સીક્વન્સ ધરાવે છે તથા એનો ઉદ્દેશ આગામી 3થી 4 અઠવાડિયામાં કેટલાંક સેંકડો વાયરસને આઇસોલેટ કરવાનો છે, જેથી સીક્વન્સ મેળવી શકાય.
કોરોનાના નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ
આરટી-પીસીઆર પર મેડિકલ સ્ટાફને તાલીમ
દવાનું નવા ઉદ્દેશ માટે અને નવી દવાઓના પરીક્ષણ કરવા SARS-CoV-2નું કલ્ચરિંગ
સંશોધન અને વિકાસ સમુદાય માટે એક મુખ્ય માધ્યમ કે સાધનો અભાવ છે – એ છે વાયરલ કલ્ચર્સનો. આ વાયરલ કલ્ચર્સ નવા ઉદ્દેશ માટે દવાનું પરીક્ષણ કરવા કે નવી દવાઓના પરીક્ષણ માટે કે વિવિધ મોલીક્યુલર મોડેલિંગ દ્વારા નવા મોલીક્યુલ્સનો અંદાજ બાંધવા માટે ઉપયોગી છે. CSIR-સીસીએમબી આ કામગીરીમાં સંકળાયેલી છે અને વેરો સેલ લાઇનમાં SARS-CoV-2 વાયરસ કલ્ચરિંગ માટે સિસ્ટમ સ્થાપિત કરી છે, જેને વાયરસની વૃદ્ધિ માટે મંજૂરી છે. આ ટૂંક સમયમાં તૈયાર થઈ જશે એવી આશા છે.
છેલ્લે, સીસીએમબીએ કોરોના રોગચાળા પર વિવિધ સાવચેતીઓ અને સલાહને પહોંચાડવામાં સક્રિય ભૂમિકા પણ ભજવી છે. આ માટે સંસ્થાએ સોશિયલ મીડિયા પર પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં નવીન માધ્યમોનો ઉપયોગ કર્યો છે.