Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad is Engaged in the Fight Against COVID-19 on Multiple Fronts
12 APR 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
CSIRs constituent leading biology lab CCMB based in Hyderabad is employing several tools and approaches in the countries fight against COVID-19.
Some of the key recent highlights are:
Testing patient samples
CCMB is an authorized testing centre for COVID-19 and receives patient samples from government hospitals across 33 districts of Telangana to check for SARS-CoV-2 virus. Currently, test capacity is around 350 samples a day.
Training on COVID-19 Testing
It has also trained 25 medical doctors, technical staff and students from five government hospitals - NIMS, IPM, Govt Fever Hospital in Hyderabad and Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal. These trained people have been deployed for the testing activities at their respective hospitals. Further, CSIR-CCMB has also created training videos on best practices for handling patient samples and on RT-PCR. These videos are available for authorized centers and can be got by contacting director@ccmb.res.in
Sequencing of the SARS-CoV-2 genome
CSIR labs are leading the way in genome sequencing of the Corona Virus and CCMB is performing Next Generation Sequencing and analysis to map out the whole genome sequence of the SARS-CoV-2 virus. The patient samples with CCMB that show high viral load are chosen for genome analyses. CCMB has sequenced a few patient viral isolates and aims to sequence several hundred virus isolates in next 3-4 weeks.
Culturing SARS-CoV-2 Virus for Testing Repurposed & New Drugs
A key tool lacking for the R&D community is the lack of viral cultures to test repurposed drugs, or new drugs or new molecules predicted by various molecular modelling. CSIR-CCMB has been engaged in this task and is setting up a system for culturing the SARS-CoV-2 virus in Vero cell line which are permissive for growth of viruses. It is hoped to be ready soon.
Lastly, CCMB has also been actively engaged in conveying various precautions and advisories on Corona Outbreak by innovative means in regional languages on social media platforms to the public at large.
Description: C:\Users\acer\AppData\Local\Temp\Rar$DIa0.795\90575701_2928905257169065_6042405363494420480_n.jpg
Testing of Corona Samples
Description: C:\Users\acer\Downloads\90127780_2928905360502388_7786049158095306752_n (1).jpg
Training of Medical Staff on RT-PCR

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-कोशिकीय एवं आणविक जीवविज्ञान केन्द्र (सीसीएमबी), हैदराबाद कोविड-19 के खिलाफ कई मोर्चों पर लड़ाई लड़ रहा है
12 APR 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआरका घटक और अग्रणी जीवविज्ञान प्रयोगशाला सीसीएमबी कोविड-19 के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई में विभिन्न उपकरणों और दृष्टिकोणों का उपयोग कर रही है। यह प्रयोगशाला हैदराबाद में स्थित है।
हाल के कुछ विशिष्ट कार्य हैः-
मरीजों के नमूनों की जांच
सीसीएमबी कोविड-19 की जांच के लिए अधिकृत परीक्षण केन्द्र है। केन्द्र में तेलंगाना के 33 जिलों के मरीजों के नमूने सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरस की जांच के लिए आते हैं। वर्तमान में केन्द्र की परीक्षण क्षमता लगभग 350 नमूने प्रतिदिन है।
कोविड-19 जांच के लिए प्रशिक्षण
सीसीएमबी ने 5 सरकारी अस्पतालों- हैदराबाद स्थित एनआईएमएस, आईपीएम, गवर्नमेंट फीवर हॉस्पीटल तथा वारंगल स्थित काकातीय मेडिकल कॉलेज के 25 डॉक्टरों, तकनीकी कर्मचारियों और छात्रों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है। ये प्रशिक्षित चिकित्साकर्मी अपनेअस्पतालों में जांच गतिविधियों के लिए तैनात किये गए है। इसके अलावा सीएसआईआर-सीसीएमबी ने प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए वीडियो बनाया है जिसके माध्यम से मरीजों के नमूनों से संबंधित कार्य करने तथा पीटी-पीसीआर के सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों का प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। ये वीडियो अधिकृत केन्द्रों पर उपलब्ध है। वीडियोdirector@ccmb.res.in से संपर्क कर प्राप्त किये जा सकते हैं।
सार्स-सीओवी-2जीनोम की सीक्वेंसिंग
सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाएं कोरोना वायरस की जीनोभ सीक्वेंसिंग कार्य का नेतृत्व कर रही है। सीसीएमबी सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरस की अगली पीढ़ी की सीक्वेंसिंग और विश्लेषण कर रहा है ताकि वायरस के संपूर्ण जीनोम सीक्वेंस का पता लगाया जा सके। जिन नमूनों में वायरस की अधिक उपस्थिति है उसे सीक्वेसिंग के लिए चुना जाता है। सीसीएमबी ने कुछ मरीजों के वायरस आइसोलेट्स की सीक्वेंसिंग की है और अगले 3-4 सप्ताहों में कई सौ वायरस आइसोलेट्स की सीक्वेंसिंग करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
जांच के नये लक्ष्य और नई दवाओं के लिए सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरस का कल्चर
आर एंड डी समुदाय के पास वायरस कल्चर रिपोर्ट की कमी है। वायरस कल्चर जांच के नये लक्ष्यों या नई दवाओं की खोज या विभिन्न आणविक प्रारुपों द्वारा बनाए गए नये अणुओं के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण/जानकारी होता है। सीएसआई-सीसीएमबी यह कार्य कर रहा है और सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरस का कल्चर करने के लिए वेरो सेल लाइन में एक प्रणाली की स्थापना कर रहा है जहां वायरस के विकास की अनुमति है। आशा है कि यह जल्द ही तैयार हो जाएगा।
सीसीएमबी ने नये तरीकों को अपनाकर क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्म का उपयोग करके कोरोना महामारी के लिए सावधानियां बरतने तथा संबंधित परामर्श जनता तक पहुंचाये है।
कोरोना नमूनों की जांच आरटी-पीसीआर पर चिकित्साकर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण