Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad is Engaged in the Fight Against COVID-19 on Multiple Fronts
12 APR 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
CSIRs constituent leading biology lab CCMB based in Hyderabad is employing several tools and approaches in the countries fight against COVID-19.
Some of the key recent highlights are:
Testing patient samples
CCMB is an authorized testing centre for COVID-19 and receives patient samples from government hospitals across 33 districts of Telangana to check for SARS-CoV-2 virus. Currently, test capacity is around 350 samples a day.
Training on COVID-19 Testing
It has also trained 25 medical doctors, technical staff and students from five government hospitals - NIMS, IPM, Govt Fever Hospital in Hyderabad and Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal. These trained people have been deployed for the testing activities at their respective hospitals. Further, CSIR-CCMB has also created training videos on best practices for handling patient samples and on RT-PCR. These videos are available for authorized centers and can be got by contacting director@ccmb.res.in
Sequencing of the SARS-CoV-2 genome
CSIR labs are leading the way in genome sequencing of the Corona Virus and CCMB is performing Next Generation Sequencing and analysis to map out the whole genome sequence of the SARS-CoV-2 virus. The patient samples with CCMB that show high viral load are chosen for genome analyses. CCMB has sequenced a few patient viral isolates and aims to sequence several hundred virus isolates in next 3-4 weeks.
Culturing SARS-CoV-2 Virus for Testing Repurposed & New Drugs
A key tool lacking for the R&D community is the lack of viral cultures to test repurposed drugs, or new drugs or new molecules predicted by various molecular modelling. CSIR-CCMB has been engaged in this task and is setting up a system for culturing the SARS-CoV-2 virus in Vero cell line which are permissive for growth of viruses. It is hoped to be ready soon.
Lastly, CCMB has also been actively engaged in conveying various precautions and advisories on Corona Outbreak by innovative means in regional languages on social media platforms to the public at large.
Description: C:\Users\acer\AppData\Local\Temp\Rar$DIa0.795\90575701_2928905257169065_6042405363494420480_n.jpg
Testing of Corona Samples
Description: C:\Users\acer\Downloads\90127780_2928905360502388_7786049158095306752_n (1).jpg
Training of Medical Staff on RT-PCR

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19పై సిఎస్ఐఆర్ - హైదరాబాద్ కి చెందిన సెంటర్ ఫర్ సెల్యూలర్ అండ్ మాలిక్యులర్ బయాలజీ (సీసీఎంబీ) బహుముఖ పోరాటం
12 APR 2020 11:45AM by PIB Hyderabad
సిఎస్ఐఆర్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో హైదరాబాద్ కేంద్రంగా పనిచేస్తున్న సీసీఎంబీ కోవిడ్-19 పై దేశం చేస్తున్న పోరాటంలో తగు సాధనాలను సిద్ధం చేస్తోంది.
వీటిలో ప్రధానంగా :
రోగుల నమూనాల పరీక్ష:
కోవిడ్-19ని గుర్తించడానికి సీఎంబీ అధీకృత పరీక్షా కేంద్రంగా ఉంది. సార్స్-సిఓవి-వైరస్ కోసం రోగనిర్ధారణ చేయడానికి తెలంగాణలోని 33 జిల్లాలలోని ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రుల నుండి రోగి నమూనాలను స్వీకరిస్తుంది. ప్రస్తుతం రోజుకు 350 నమూనాలు పరీక్ష చేసే సామర్థ్యం కలిగి ఉంది.
కోవిడ్-19 పరీక్షలు చేయడంలో శిక్షణ:
తెలంగాణలోని అయిదు ప్రభుత్వ ఆస్పత్రులలో పనిచేస్తున్న 25 వైద్యులుసాంకేతిక సిబ్బందివైద్య విద్యార్థులకు సీసీఎంబీ శిక్షణ ఇచ్చింది. వీరు సంబంధిత ఆస్పత్రుల రోగనిర్ధారణ పరీక్ష కేంద్రాల్లో పరీక్షలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. అంతేకాకుండా సిఎస్ఐఆర్-సీసీఎంబీ రోగ నిర్ధారణ పరీక్షలకు ఉన్న ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను వివరిస్తూ వీడియోలు చిత్రీకరించింది. ఇవి అధీకృత కేంద్రాల్లో లభ్యమవుతాయి. అలాగే director@ccmb.res.in ని కూడా సంప్రదించి పొందవచ్చు.
సార్స్-సిఓవి-జన్యు సీక్వెన్సింగ్:
సిఎస్ఐఆర్ ల్యాబ్ లలో కరోనా వైరస్ జన్యు శ్రేణి నిర్ధారణ చేయడానికి తగిన శోధనలు చేస్తుంటే, సీసీఎంబీ కొత్త తరం జన్యు విశ్లేషణ చేసి వైరస్ కి సంబంధించిన మొత్తం జన్యు శ్రేణిని పరిశోధించే పనిలో ఉంది. వివిధ రోగుల నుండి సమీకరించిన నమూనాలను విశ్లేషించి మరో 3-4 నెలల్లో వైరస్ లపై కొన్ని ఫలితాలను సాధించే దిశగా కృషి జరుగుతోంది.
సార్స్ సిఓవి-వైరస్ కల్చరింగ్ ద్వారా బహుళ ప్రయోజనకొత్త ఔషధాల శోధన :
పరిశోధన-అభివృద్ధి లో ఇప్పటి వరకు వైరస్ కల్చరింగ్ ద్వారా కొత్త ఔషధాల దిశగా కానీబహుళ ప్రయోజన ఔషధాల తయారీ కోసం కానీ కీలకమైన సాధనాలు లోపం ఉంది సవాలును అధిగమించి ఇపుడు సిఎస్ఐఆర్-సీసీఎంబీ పరిశోధనలు సార్స్ సిఓవి-2 నేపథ్యంలో ఊపందుకున్నాయి. ఇది త్వరలో ఒక మంచి ఫలితం ఇస్తుందని ఆశాభావం ఉంది
చివరిగాకరోనా విషయంలో ప్రజల్లో చైతన్యం కలిగించే కార్యక్రమాలలో కూడా సీసీఎంబీ చురుకుగా భాగస్వామ్యం అయివివిధ ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లో సృజనాత్మకంగా సందేశాలుజాగ్రత్తలుసూచనలను ప్రజల చెంతకు చేరుస్తోంది.
Description: C:\Users\acer\AppData\Local\Temp\Rar$DIa0.795\90575701_2928905257169065_6042405363494420480_n.jpg
Description: C:\Users\acer\Downloads\90127780_2928905360502388_7786049158095306752_n (1).jpg