Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad is Engaged in the Fight Against COVID-19 on Multiple Fronts
12 APR 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
CSIRs constituent leading biology lab CCMB based in Hyderabad is employing several tools and approaches in the countries fight against COVID-19.
Some of the key recent highlights are:
Testing patient samples
CCMB is an authorized testing centre for COVID-19 and receives patient samples from government hospitals across 33 districts of Telangana to check for SARS-CoV-2 virus. Currently, test capacity is around 350 samples a day.
Training on COVID-19 Testing
It has also trained 25 medical doctors, technical staff and students from five government hospitals - NIMS, IPM, Govt Fever Hospital in Hyderabad and Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal. These trained people have been deployed for the testing activities at their respective hospitals. Further, CSIR-CCMB has also created training videos on best practices for handling patient samples and on RT-PCR. These videos are available for authorized centers and can be got by contacting director@ccmb.res.in
Sequencing of the SARS-CoV-2 genome
CSIR labs are leading the way in genome sequencing of the Corona Virus and CCMB is performing Next Generation Sequencing and analysis to map out the whole genome sequence of the SARS-CoV-2 virus. The patient samples with CCMB that show high viral load are chosen for genome analyses. CCMB has sequenced a few patient viral isolates and aims to sequence several hundred virus isolates in next 3-4 weeks.
Culturing SARS-CoV-2 Virus for Testing Repurposed & New Drugs
A key tool lacking for the R&D community is the lack of viral cultures to test repurposed drugs, or new drugs or new molecules predicted by various molecular modelling. CSIR-CCMB has been engaged in this task and is setting up a system for culturing the SARS-CoV-2 virus in Vero cell line which are permissive for growth of viruses. It is hoped to be ready soon.
Lastly, CCMB has also been actively engaged in conveying various precautions and advisories on Corona Outbreak by innovative means in regional languages on social media platforms to the public at large.
Description: C:\Users\acer\AppData\Local\Temp\Rar$DIa0.795\90575701_2928905257169065_6042405363494420480_n.jpg
Testing of Corona Samples
Description: C:\Users\acer\Downloads\90127780_2928905360502388_7786049158095306752_n (1).jpg
Training of Medical Staff on RT-PCR

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- سینٹر فار سیلولراینڈ مالیکیولر بایولوجی (سی سی ایم بی)حیدرآباد، کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں کئی مورچوں پر بر سر پیکار ہے
12 APR 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 اپریل سی ایس آئی آر کی ممتاز بایولوجی تجربہ گاہ سی سی ایم بی حیدرآباد میں واقع ہے اور یہ کووڈ-19 کے ملک کی جنگ میں کئی طرح کے آلات اور نظریات استعمال کر رہی ہے۔
حال ہی کے چند اہم کاموں کی جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
مریضوں کے نمونوں کی جانچ
کووڈ-19 کے لیے سی سی ایم بی ایک آتھورائزڈ جانچ کا مرکز ہے۔ اور اسے ایس اے آر ایس – سی او وی-2 وائرس کی جانچ کے لیے تلنگانہ کے 33 ا ضلاع سے سرکاری اسپتالوں سے مریضوں کے نمونے موصول ہوتے ہیں۔ فی الحال اس کی جانچ کرنے کی صلاحیت تقریباً 350 سیمپل یومیہ ہے۔
کووڈ-19 جانچ کے بارے میں تربیت
سی سی ایم بی نے 5 سرکاری اسپتالوں – این آئی ایم ایس ، آئی پی ایم گورنمنٹ سیور ہاسپٹل حیدرآباد میں کاکٹیا میڈیکل کالج ، ورنگل کے 25 میڈیکل ڈاکٹروں، ٹیکنیکل اسٹاف اور طلبا کی تربیت بھی کی ہے۔ ان تربیت یافتہ افراد کو اُن کے متعلقہ اسپتالوں میں جانچ کے کاموں کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سی ایس آئی آر – سی سی ایم بی نے مریضوں کے نمونوں کی ہینڈلنگ کے بارے میں بہترین طریقہ کار اور آر ٹی پی سی آر کے بارے میں تربیتی ویڈیو بھی تیار کیے ہیں۔یہ ویڈیو آتھورائزڈ مراکز کے لیے دستیاب ہیں اور انھیں director@ccmb.res.in سے رابطہ کرکے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ایس اے آر ایس-سی او وی -2 جینوم کی سکوینسی
سی ایس آئی آر کی تجربہ گاہیں کورونا وائرس کی جینوم سکوینسی کی راہ ہموار کر رہی ہیں۔ اور ایس اے آرایس – سی او وی-2 وائرس کے مکمل جینوم سکوینس کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے سی سی ایم بی نیکسٹ جنریشن سکوینسی اور تجزیے کا کام کر رہا ہے۔ سی سی ایم بی کے پاس موجود ایسے مریضوں کے نمونے جن میں زیادہ وائرل لوڈ نظر آتا ہے، کو جینوم تجزیے کے لیے منتخب کیا جاتا ہے۔ سی سی ایم بی نے چند مریض وائرل آئیسولیٹ کو سکوینس کیا ہے اور آئندہ تین چار ہفتوں میں کئی سو وائرس آئیسولیٹ کو سکوینس کرنے کا نشانہ ہے۔
جانچ کے مقصد اور نئے ڈرگز کے لیےایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی-2 وائرس کی کلچرنگ
جانچ کے لیے ری پرپزڈ ڈرگز یا نئے ڈرگز یاایسے نئے مالیکیولز جن کی مختلف مالیکیولر ماڈلنگ کے ذریعے نشان دہی کی گئی ہو، کی جانچ کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی برادری کو جس اہم ٹول کی کمی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے وہ وائرل کلچر کی کمی ہے۔سی ایس آئی آر- سی سی ایم بی اس کام میں مصروف ہے اور زیرو سیل لائن جو کہ وائرسوں کی افزائش کے موافق ہے، میں ایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی-2 وائرس کی کلچرنگ کے لیے ایک نظام قائم کر رہا ہے۔ اس نظام کے جلد ہی تیار ہوجانے کی امید ہے۔
سی سی ایم بی کورونا وبا کے بارے میں مختلف قسم کی احتیاط سے متعلق پیغامات اور مشاورتی نوٹ بڑے پیمانے پر عوام تک پہنچانے میں بھی سرگرمی کے ساتھ مصروف ہے۔ اور یہ کام سی سی ایم بی سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں پر علاقائی زبانوں میں انجام دے رہا ہے۔
Description: C:\Users\acer\AppData\Local\Temp\Rar$DIa0.795\90575701_2928905257169065_6042405363494420480_n.jpg
کورونا نمونوں کی جانچ
Description: C:\Users\acer\Downloads\90127780_2928905360502388_7786049158095306752_n (1).jpg
آرٹی- پی سی آر پر میڈیکل اسٹاف کی تربیت