Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad is Engaged in the Fight Against COVID-19 on Multiple Fronts
12 APR 2020 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
CSIRs constituent leading biology lab CCMB based in Hyderabad is employing several tools and approaches in the countries fight against COVID-19.
Some of the key recent highlights are:
Testing patient samples
CCMB is an authorized testing centre for COVID-19 and receives patient samples from government hospitals across 33 districts of Telangana to check for SARS-CoV-2 virus. Currently, test capacity is around 350 samples a day.
Training on COVID-19 Testing
It has also trained 25 medical doctors, technical staff and students from five government hospitals - NIMS, IPM, Govt Fever Hospital in Hyderabad and Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal. These trained people have been deployed for the testing activities at their respective hospitals. Further, CSIR-CCMB has also created training videos on best practices for handling patient samples and on RT-PCR. These videos are available for authorized centers and can be got by contacting director@ccmb.res.in
Sequencing of the SARS-CoV-2 genome
CSIR labs are leading the way in genome sequencing of the Corona Virus and CCMB is performing Next Generation Sequencing and analysis to map out the whole genome sequence of the SARS-CoV-2 virus. The patient samples with CCMB that show high viral load are chosen for genome analyses. CCMB has sequenced a few patient viral isolates and aims to sequence several hundred virus isolates in next 3-4 weeks.
Culturing SARS-CoV-2 Virus for Testing Repurposed & New Drugs
A key tool lacking for the R&D community is the lack of viral cultures to test repurposed drugs, or new drugs or new molecules predicted by various molecular modelling. CSIR-CCMB has been engaged in this task and is setting up a system for culturing the SARS-CoV-2 virus in Vero cell line which are permissive for growth of viruses. It is hoped to be ready soon.
Lastly, CCMB has also been actively engaged in conveying various precautions and advisories on Corona Outbreak by innovative means in regional languages on social media platforms to the public at large.
Description: C:\Users\acer\AppData\Local\Temp\Rar$DIa0.795\90575701_2928905257169065_6042405363494420480_n.jpg
Testing of Corona Samples
Description: C:\Users\acer\Downloads\90127780_2928905360502388_7786049158095306752_n (1).jpg
Training of Medical Staff on RT-PCR

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கோவிட் 19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக பன்முக ஆய்வுப் பணி: உயிர்மம் மற்றும் மூலக்கூறு உயிரியல் மையம் முனைப்பு
12 APR 2020 11:45AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆய்வு கவுன்சிலும் (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research – CSIR) ஹைதராபாத்தில் இயங்கும் உயிர்மம் மற்றும் மூலக்கூறு உயிரியல் மையமும் (Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology - CCMB) இணைந்து “கோவிட் 19” (COVID-19) தொற்றை ஒழிப்பதற்கான பல்வேறு ஆய்வுகள், நடைமுறைகளைக் கண்டறியும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றன.
உயிர்மம் மற்றும் மூலக்கூறு உயிரியல் மையம் (CCMB) கோவிட் 19 தொற்றை ஒழிப்பதற்கான அதிகாரபூர்வ மையமாகச் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. அது தெலுங்கானாவில் 33 மாவட்டங்களில் அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளிலிருந்து நோயாளிகளின் மாதிரிகளைச் சேகரித்து “சார்ஸ் – கோவி 2” (SARS-CoV-2) தொற்றுக் கிருமிகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு நடத்தி வருகிறது. தற்போது அங்கு நாளொன்றுக்கு 350 மாதிரிகளைக் கொண்டு ஆய்வு செய்ய முடியும்
.
ஹைதராபாதில் உள்ள நிஜாம் மருத்துவ அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் (Nizam's Institute of Medical Sciences - NIMS), நோய்த்தடுப்பு மருத்துவ ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் (Institute Of Preventive Medicine - IPM), அரசு மருத்துவமனை, வாரங்கல் காகாதியா மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த 25 மருத்துவர்கள், மருத்துவத் தொழில்நுட்பப் பணியாளர்கள், மாணவர்களுக்கு உயிர்மம் மற்றும் மூலக்கூறு உயிரியல் மையம் பயிற்சி அளித்தது.
பயிற்சி பெற்றவர்கள் தாங்கள் பணியாற்றும் மருத்துவ நிலையங்களில் தொற்று குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்வர். மேலும், நோயாளிகளின் மாதிரிகளைச் சிறப்பாகக் கையாண்டதை விளக்கும் வகையில் இந்தப் பயிற்சி தொடர்பான வீடியோக்களையும் உயிர்மம் – மூலக்கூறு உயிரியல் மையம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த வீடியோக்களை அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட மையங்கள் பெறலாம். அதற்குத் தொடர்பு கொள்வதற்கான மின்னஞ்சல் : director@ccmb.res.in
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆய்வு கவுன்சிலின் ஆய்வகங்கள் “சார்ஸ் – கோவி 2” (SARS-CoV-2) தொற்றின் மரபணு வரிசைமுறை குறித்த ஆய்வில் முன்னணியில் உள்ளன.
தொற்றுக் கிருமி வளர்ச்சியைக் குறித்து அறிவதற்கான ஆய்வில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆய்வு கவுன்சிலின் உயிர்மம் – மூலக்கூறு உயிரியல் மையம் (CSIR-CCMB) ஈடுபட்டு வருகிறது. விரைவில் ஆய்வு முடிவுகள் தெரியவரும்.