Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank” launches a web-portal YUKTI (Young India Combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology and Innovation) in New Delhi
The portal aims to monitor and record the efforts and initiatives of MHRD which have been taken in the wake of COVID-19 - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
12 APR 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank” has launched a web-portal YUKTI (Young India Combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology and Innovation) today in New Delhi. It’s a unique portal and dashboard to monitor and record the efforts and initiatives of MHRD. The portal intends to cover the different dimensions of COVID-19 challenges in a very holistic and comprehensive way.
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister said that in the wake of COVID-19 threat, our primary aim is to keep our academic community healthy, both physically & mentally and to enable a continuous high-quality learning environment for learners. The portal is an effort of HRD Ministry to achieve this goal in these difficult times.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that It will cover the various initiatives and efforts of the institutions in academics, research especially related to CoVID, social initiatives by institutions and the measures taken for the betterment of the total wellbeing of the students. The portal will cover both qualitative and quantitative parameters for effective delivery of services to the academic community at large. He said that portal will also allow various institutions to share their strategies for various challenges which are there because of the unprecedented situation of COVID-19 and other future initiatives. The HRD Minister hoped that this portal will give inputs for better planning and will enable MHRD to monitor effectively its activities for coming six months.
Shri Nishank said that the portal will also establish a two-way communication channel between the Ministry of HRD and the institutions so that the Ministry can provide the necessary support system to the institutions. He said that we are confident that this portal will help in critical issues related to student promotion policies, placements related challenges and physical and mental well-being of students in these challenging times. The web platform Yukti will epitomize its name and prove to be a great enabler in taking the research to the ultimate stakeholders, the citizens of our country, he added.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘యుక్తి’ వెబ్‌ పోర్టల్‌కు హెచ్‌ఆర్‌డి మంత్రి శ్రీ రమేష్‌ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ శ్రీకారం
‘విజ్ఞానం-సాంకేతికత-ఆవిష్కరణలతో కోవిడ్‌పై యువభారత్‌ పోరాటం’;
12 APR 2020 2:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19పై హెచ్‌ఆర్‌డి శాఖ చేసిన కృషి.. తీసుకున్న చర్యలపై
పర్యవేక్షణ-నమోదు ‘యుక్తి’ లక్ష్యాలు: శ్రీ రమేష్‌ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ నిషాంక్‌
కేంద్ర మానవ వనరుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రమేష్‌ పోఖ్రియాల్‌ “నిషాంక్‌” ఇవాళ ‘యుక్తి’ (యంగ్‌ ఇండియా కంబాటింగ్‌ కోవిడ్‌ విత్‌ నాలెడ్జ్‌, టెక్నాలజీ అండ్‌ ఇన్నొవేషన్‌) పేరిట వెబ్‌ పోర్టల్‌ను న్యూఢిల్లీలో ప్రారంభించారు. కోవిడ్‌ నేపథ్యంలో హెచ్‌ఆర్‌డి శాఖ కృషి, చేపట్టిన చర్యల పర్యవేక్షణ, నమోదు లక్ష్యాలుగా ఈ విశిష్ట పోర్టల్‌-డాష్‌బోర్డును ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ- మన విద్యావైజ్ఞానిక సమాజం కోవిడ్‌-19 ముప్పును సమర్థంగా ఎదుర్కొనాలన్నది తమ లక్ష్యమని చెప్పారు. ఆ మేరకు శారీరకంగా-మానసికంగా ఆరోగ్యంతో ఉంటూ విద్యార్థుల కోసం నిరంతర అత్యున్నత నాణ్యతగల అభ్యాస పర్యావరణాన్ని కొనసాగించాలని ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నట్లు పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రస్తుత పరీక్షా సమయంలో ఆ లక్ష్య సాధనకు ఒక ఆయుధంలా ఈ పోర్టల్‌ను హెచ్‌ఆర్‌డి శాఖ ప్రారంభించిందని వివరించారు. రాబోయే ఆరు నెలల్లో మెరుగైన ప్రణాళికా రచనకు, రకరకాల కార్యకలాపాలపై తమ పర్యవేక్షణకు అవసరమైన ఉపకరణాలను ఈ పోర్టల్‌ అందించగలదని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తంచేశారు. ఆ మేరకు పరిశోధనలను అంతిమ భాగస్వాములైన దేశపౌరుల ముంగిటకు చేర్చే గొప్ప సాధనంగా ‘యుక్తి’ తన పేరును సార్థకం చేసుకోగలదని విశ్వాసం వెలిబుచ్చారు.