Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank” launches a web-portal YUKTI (Young India Combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology and Innovation) in New Delhi
The portal aims to monitor and record the efforts and initiatives of MHRD which have been taken in the wake of COVID-19 - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
12 APR 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank” has launched a web-portal YUKTI (Young India Combating COVID with Knowledge, Technology and Innovation) today in New Delhi. It’s a unique portal and dashboard to monitor and record the efforts and initiatives of MHRD. The portal intends to cover the different dimensions of COVID-19 challenges in a very holistic and comprehensive way.
Speaking on the occasion Union Minister said that in the wake of COVID-19 threat, our primary aim is to keep our academic community healthy, both physically & mentally and to enable a continuous high-quality learning environment for learners. The portal is an effort of HRD Ministry to achieve this goal in these difficult times.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that It will cover the various initiatives and efforts of the institutions in academics, research especially related to CoVID, social initiatives by institutions and the measures taken for the betterment of the total wellbeing of the students. The portal will cover both qualitative and quantitative parameters for effective delivery of services to the academic community at large. He said that portal will also allow various institutions to share their strategies for various challenges which are there because of the unprecedented situation of COVID-19 and other future initiatives. The HRD Minister hoped that this portal will give inputs for better planning and will enable MHRD to monitor effectively its activities for coming six months.
Shri Nishank said that the portal will also establish a two-way communication channel between the Ministry of HRD and the institutions so that the Ministry can provide the necessary support system to the institutions. He said that we are confident that this portal will help in critical issues related to student promotion policies, placements related challenges and physical and mental well-being of students in these challenging times. The web platform Yukti will epitomize its name and prove to be a great enabler in taking the research to the ultimate stakeholders, the citizens of our country, he added.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் ”நிஷாங்க்” புதுதில்லியில் யுக்தி (YUKTI) [அறிவு, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புத்தாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் கோவிட் தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்ளுதல்] என்ற இணைய போர்ட்டலைத் துவக்கி வைத்தார்
12 APR 2020 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் ”நிஷாங்க்” புதுதில்லியில் யுக்தி (YUKTI) [அறிவு, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புத்தாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் கோவிட் தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்ளுதல்] என்ற இணைய போர்ட்டலைத் துவக்கி வைத்தார். மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க நடவடிக்கைகளைக் கண்காணிக்கவும் ஆவணப்படுத்தவும் உதவுகின்ற ஒரு பிரத்யேக போர்ட்டலாக மற்றும் டேஷ்போர்டாக இது இருக்கிறது. இந்தப் போர்ட்டலின் முக்கியமான நோக்கம் என்னவென்றால் கோவிட்-19 உருவாக்கியுள்ள சவால்களின் பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்களையும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் விரிவான முறையில் அணுகுவதாகும்.
இதன் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் கோவிட்-19 ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள நெருக்கடியான இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் நமது கல்வி சார்ந்த வேலையில் உள்ளவர்களை மனம் மற்றும் உடல் ரீதியாக ஆரோக்கியமாக வைத்திருக்க வேண்டியது நமது முதன்மையான குறிக்கோள் ஆகும். மேலும் மாணவர்களுக்கு அதிகத் தரத்திலான கற்றல் சூழ்நிலையை தொடர்ச்சியாக வழங்குவதும் முக்கியமானது ஆகும். இந்த சிரமமான காலகட்டத்தில் நமது குறிக்கோளை அடைவதற்கு உதவியாக மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்ட ஒரு முயற்சியாக இந்தப் போர்ட்டல் உள்ளது.
கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், குறிப்பாக கோவிட் தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள கல்வி நிலையங்களின் பல்வேறு புத்தாக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் முயற்சிகளை இந்தப் போர்ட்டல் கவனத்தில் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளும் என்று பொக்ரியால் தெரிவித்தார். கல்வி நிலையங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளும் சமுதாய மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளும், மாணவர்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக எடுக்கப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகளும் இந்தப் போர்ட்டலில் கவனம் பெறும். கல்வி சார்ந்த சமுதாயத்தினருக்கு திறம்பட சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான தரம் மற்றும் அளவு இரண்டின் அளவீடுகளும் போர்ட்டலில் இடம்பெறும். எதிர்பாராமல் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள கோவிட்-19 சூழலின் காரணமாக உருவாகியுள்ள பல்வேறு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் கடைபிடிக்கப்படும் தங்களது செயல் உத்திகளையும் இதர எதிர்கால நடவடிக்கைகளையும் பல்வேறு கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள இந்தப் போர்ட்டல் அனுமதிக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். மிகச் சிறப்பாகத் திட்டமிடுவதற்குத் தேவையான உள்ளீடுகளை இந்தப் போர்ட்டல் வழங்கும் என்றும் அடுத்த ஆறு மாதங்களில் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் தனது செயல்பாடுகளை திறம்பட கண்காணிப்பதற்கும் இந்தப் போர்ட்டல் உதவும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.