Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM Janaushadhi Kendra people are working as Corona Warriors-Mandaviya
12 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has said that even in the current difficult circumstances the Pradhan Mantri Janaushadhi Kendra (PMJK) people are working as CoronaWarriors and serving the nation.
In a tweet Minister Said, it is being ensured that affordable medicines are available at 6300 Jan Aushadhi centers across the country.
Shri Mandaviya further said that to deal with the current situation its warehouses are working day and night on war footing.
During the lockdown due to spread of COVID-19 pandemic across the country, pharmacists of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras are delivering quality generic medicines at affordable prices to the common citizens of the country.
Presently, more than 6300 PMJAKs are functioning across the country, covering 726 districts .
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme is being run by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India with an objective of providing quality and affordable healthcare to anyone in need.
To ensure the availability of affordable medicines ,one central warehouse in Gurugram, two regional warehouses at Guwahati and Chennai and around 50 distributors are working with their full capacity. In order to control the supplies of the medicines, a strong SAP based end to end point of sales software has been set up . Mobile application “Jan Aushadhi Sugam” is also available for common public to locate their nearest Janaushadhi Kendra and availability of medicines with its price. The app. can be downloaded from Google Play Store and I-phone Store.
In the lockdown period, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is also generating awareness through informational posts on their social media platforms, to help people protect themselves from Coronavirus. You can also get updates by following us @pmbjpbppi at Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కరొనపై పోరాట యోధుల్లా పనిచేస్తున్న పీఎం జనఔషధి కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది : మాండవీయ
12 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత క్లిష్ట పరిస్థితుల్లో ప్రధానమంత్రి జనఔషధి కేంద్ర (పీఎంజేకే) సిబ్బంది కరోనా పోరాట యోధుల్లా పనిచేస్తున్నారని కేంద్ర రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ మనసుఖ్ మాండవీయ తెలిపారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 6,300 జనఔషధి కేంద్రాల్లో సరసమైన అందుబాటు ధరలలో మందులు లభ్యమవుతున్నాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి ట్వీట్ చేసారు. ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన గిడ్డంగులు కూడా పగలు రాత్రి యుద్ధప్రాతిపదికన సేవలందిస్తున్నాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
ప్రస్తుత లాక్ డౌన్ పరిస్థితుల్లో ప్రధానమంత్రి భారతీయ జనఔషధి కేంద్రాలలో ఫార్మాసిస్టులు సామాన్య ప్రజలకు జనరిక్ మందులను అందుబాటు ధరల్లో అందజేస్తున్నారని తెలిపారు. గురుగ్రామ్ కేంద్ర గిడ్డంగితో పాటు గువాహటి, చెన్నైలో చెరో ప్రాంతీయ గిడ్డంగి, 50 మంది డిస్ట్రిబ్యూటర్లు పూర్తి సామర్థ్యంతో ఔషధాలను అందుబాటులో ఉంచారని కేంద్ర మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. దీనితో పాటు దగ్గరలో ఉన్న జనఔషధీ కేంద్రాల వివరాలు, మందుల జాబితా, వాటి ధరలు అందరికి తెలిసేలా ‘జన్ ఔషధి సుగమ్’ అనే యాప్ కూడా ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులో ఉందని చెప్పారు. ఈ యాప్ ని గూగుల్ ప్లేస్టోర్, ఐ-ఫోన్ స్టోర్ నుండి డౌన్ లోడ్ చేసుకోవచ్చు. జనఔషధి కేంద్రం కోవిడ్-10 పై ప్రజల్లో చైతన్యం తెచ్చేలా వివిధ మాధ్యమాల్లో ప్రచారం చేస్తోంది. .