Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM Janaushadhi Kendra people are working as Corona Warriors-Mandaviya
12 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has said that even in the current difficult circumstances the Pradhan Mantri Janaushadhi Kendra (PMJK) people are working as CoronaWarriors and serving the nation.
In a tweet Minister Said, it is being ensured that affordable medicines are available at 6300 Jan Aushadhi centers across the country.
Shri Mandaviya further said that to deal with the current situation its warehouses are working day and night on war footing.
During the lockdown due to spread of COVID-19 pandemic across the country, pharmacists of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras are delivering quality generic medicines at affordable prices to the common citizens of the country.
Presently, more than 6300 PMJAKs are functioning across the country, covering 726 districts .
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme is being run by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India with an objective of providing quality and affordable healthcare to anyone in need.
To ensure the availability of affordable medicines ,one central warehouse in Gurugram, two regional warehouses at Guwahati and Chennai and around 50 distributors are working with their full capacity. In order to control the supplies of the medicines, a strong SAP based end to end point of sales software has been set up . Mobile application “Jan Aushadhi Sugam” is also available for common public to locate their nearest Janaushadhi Kendra and availability of medicines with its price. The app. can be downloaded from Google Play Store and I-phone Store.
In the lockdown period, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is also generating awareness through informational posts on their social media platforms, to help people protect themselves from Coronavirus. You can also get updates by following us @pmbjpbppi at Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री जनऔषधि केन्द्र के लोग कोरोना के खिलाफ योद्धाओं की तरह काम कर रहे हैं- मंडाविया
12 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री, श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा है कि वर्तमान समय की कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी प्रधानमंत्री जनऔषधि केंद्र (पीएमजेके) के लोग कोरोना के खिलाफ योद्धाओं की तरह काम कर रहे हैं और देश की सेवा कर रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने ट्वीट कर कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि पूरे देश के 6,300 जन औषधि केंद्रों पर सस्ती दवाएं उपलब्ध हों।
श्री मंडाविया ने आगे कहा कि वर्तमान परिस्थिति से निपटने के लिए इसके गोदामों में युद्ध स्तर पर दिन-रात काम किया जा रहा है।
देश में कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण हुए लॉकडाउन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्रों के औषध विक्रेताओं द्वारा देश के आम नागरिकों तक सस्ते दामों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनरिक दवाओं को पहुंचाया जा रहा है।
वर्तमान में, पूरे देश के 726 जिले में 6,300 से ज्यादा पीएमजेके काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी), औषध विभाग, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा चलाया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य किसी जरूरतमंद को गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करना है।
सस्ती दवाओं की उपलब्धता को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एक केंद्रीय गोदाम गुरुग्राम में, दो क्षेत्रीय गोदाम गुवाहाटी और चेन्नई में और लगभग 50 वितरक अपनी पूरी क्षमता के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। दवाओं की आपूर्ति को नियंत्रित करने के लिए, एसएपी आधारित एक मजबूत बिक्री सॉफ्टवेयर स्थापित किया गया है, जिससे शुरू से लेकर अंत तक बिक्री का हिसाब रखा जा सके। आम लोगों के लिए अपने नजदीकी जनऔषधि केंद्र का पता लगाने और इसकी कीमत के साथ दवाओं की उपलब्धता की जानकारी के लिए "जन औषधि सुगम" नामक मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन भी उपलब्ध है। इस ऐप को गूगल प्ले स्टोर और आई-फोन स्टोर पर जाकर डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
लॉकडाउन के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) अपने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर सूचनात्मक पोस्ट के माध्यम से जागरूकता भी फैला रही है, जिससे लोगों को कोरोना वायरस से खुद को बचाने में मदद मिल सके। इसे हम फेसबुक, ट्विटर, इंस्टाग्राम आदि पर @pmbjpbppi को फॉलो करते हुए अपडेट प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।