Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM Janaushadhi Kendra people are working as Corona Warriors-Mandaviya
12 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has said that even in the current difficult circumstances the Pradhan Mantri Janaushadhi Kendra (PMJK) people are working as CoronaWarriors and serving the nation.
In a tweet Minister Said, it is being ensured that affordable medicines are available at 6300 Jan Aushadhi centers across the country.
Shri Mandaviya further said that to deal with the current situation its warehouses are working day and night on war footing.
During the lockdown due to spread of COVID-19 pandemic across the country, pharmacists of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras are delivering quality generic medicines at affordable prices to the common citizens of the country.
Presently, more than 6300 PMJAKs are functioning across the country, covering 726 districts .
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme is being run by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India with an objective of providing quality and affordable healthcare to anyone in need.
To ensure the availability of affordable medicines ,one central warehouse in Gurugram, two regional warehouses at Guwahati and Chennai and around 50 distributors are working with their full capacity. In order to control the supplies of the medicines, a strong SAP based end to end point of sales software has been set up . Mobile application “Jan Aushadhi Sugam” is also available for common public to locate their nearest Janaushadhi Kendra and availability of medicines with its price. The app. can be downloaded from Google Play Store and I-phone Store.
In the lockdown period, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is also generating awareness through informational posts on their social media platforms, to help people protect themselves from Coronavirus. You can also get updates by following us @pmbjpbppi at Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையத்தினர் கொரோனாவை எதிர்க்க - போர் வீரர்கள் போல செயல்படுகின்றனர் - மாண்டாவியா
12 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதுள்ள கடினமான சூழ்நிலைகளிலும் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தக மையத்தினர் (ஜன ஔஷாதி கேந்த்ரா), கொரோனாவை எதிர்க்க போர் வீரர்களைப் போல செயல்பட்டு நாட்டுக்கு சேவையாற்றி வருகிறார்கள் என்று மத்திய இரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. மன்சுக் மாண்டாவியா கூறியுள்ளார்.
இதுபற்றி ட்விட்டரில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள அவர், நாடு முழுக்க 6300 மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களில் குறைந்த விலையில் மருந்துகள் விற்கப்படுவதாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இப்போதைய சூழ்நிலையை சமாளிப்பதற்கு, அதன் கிடங்குகள் போர்க்கால அடிப்படையில் இரவு, பகலாகப் பணியாற்றி வருவதாகவும் திரு. மாண்டாவியா குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
நாடு முழுக்க 726 மாவட்டங்களில் 6300 மக்கள் மருந்தகங்கள் தற்போது இயங்கி வருகின்றன.
குறைந்த விலையில் மருந்துகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய, குருகிராமில் உள்ள ஒரு கிடங்கு, குவாஹத்தி மற்றும் சென்னையில் உள்ள இரண்டு பிராந்தியக் கிடங்குகள் மற்றும் சுமார் 50 விநியோகஸ்தர்கள் முழு செயல் திறனுடன் இயங்கி வருவதாக அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். மருந்துகள் வழங்கலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கு, எஸ்.ஏ.பி. அடிப்படையிலான, தொடக்கம் முதல் இறுதி நிலை வரையிலான விற்பனையை கண்காணிக்கும் மென்பொருள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தங்களுக்கு அருகில் மக்கள் மருந்தகம் எங்கு உள்ளது, தங்களுக்கு வேண்டிய மருந்து அங்கு இருக்கிறதா, அதன் விலை என்ன என்பது போன்ற விவரங்களை சாமானிய மக்கள் அறிந்து கொள்ள வசதியாக, ஜன ஔஷாதி கேந்த்ரா (Jan Aushadhi Sugam) என்ற செல்போன் செயலி வசதியும் இருக்கிறது. கூகுள் பிளே ஸ்டோர் (Google Play Store) மற்றும் ஐ ஃபோன் ஸ்டோர் (I-phone Store) -களில் சென்று இந்த செயலியைப் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்து கொள்ளலாம்.