Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PM Janaushadhi Kendra people are working as Corona Warriors-Mandaviya
12 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has said that even in the current difficult circumstances the Pradhan Mantri Janaushadhi Kendra (PMJK) people are working as CoronaWarriors and serving the nation.
In a tweet Minister Said, it is being ensured that affordable medicines are available at 6300 Jan Aushadhi centers across the country.
Shri Mandaviya further said that to deal with the current situation its warehouses are working day and night on war footing.
During the lockdown due to spread of COVID-19 pandemic across the country, pharmacists of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras are delivering quality generic medicines at affordable prices to the common citizens of the country.
Presently, more than 6300 PMJAKs are functioning across the country, covering 726 districts .
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) scheme is being run by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India with an objective of providing quality and affordable healthcare to anyone in need.
To ensure the availability of affordable medicines ,one central warehouse in Gurugram, two regional warehouses at Guwahati and Chennai and around 50 distributors are working with their full capacity. In order to control the supplies of the medicines, a strong SAP based end to end point of sales software has been set up . Mobile application “Jan Aushadhi Sugam” is also available for common public to locate their nearest Janaushadhi Kendra and availability of medicines with its price. The app. can be downloaded from Google Play Store and I-phone Store.
In the lockdown period, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is also generating awareness through informational posts on their social media platforms, to help people protect themselves from Coronavirus. You can also get updates by following us @pmbjpbppi at Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
পিএম জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রের কর্মীরা করোনা যোদ্ধা হিসেবে কাজ করছেন – মান্ডভিয়া
12 APR 2020 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া বলেছেন, বর্তমান সঙ্কটময় পরিস্থিতিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রের (পিএমজেকে) কর্মীরা করোনা যোদ্ধা হিসেবে কাজ করছেন এবং দেশের সেবা করছেন। শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া আরো বলেন, বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রের গুদামগুলিতে ২৪ ঘন্টা যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপরতায় কাজ করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্র থেকে কম দামে গুণমান সম্পন্ন জেনেরিক ঔষুধ পাওয়া যায়।
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারি আটকাতে লকডাউনের মধ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি সাধারণ মানুষকে ন্যায্যমূল্যে গুণমান বজায় রেখে জেনেরিক ঔষুধ সরবরাহ করছে।
জেনেরিক ঔষধ ন্যায্যমূল্যে এবং সকলের সহজলভ্য করে তুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় সার ও রসায়ন মন্ত্রকের ঔষধ, দপ্তরের ব্যুরো অফ ফার্মা পিএসইউস অফ ইন্ডিয়া,(বিপিপিআই),প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি (পিএমজেএকে),পরিচালনা করে থাকে। দেশের ৭২৬টি জেলায় ৬৩০০টি পিএমজেএকে রয়েছে।
১৪ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ আটকাতে দেশজুড়ে যে ২১ দিনের প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর হয়েছে, সেই সময় নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় ঔষুধ বাড়ি বাড়ি পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে পিএমজেএকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে।
পিএমবিজেপি-র একটি কেন্দ্রীয় গুদাম গুরুগ্রামে রয়েছে। দুটি আঞ্চলিক গুদাম রয়েছে, গুয়াহাটি এবং চেন্নাইতে। দেশজুড়ে সমস্ত কেন্দ্রে ঔষুধের সরবরাহ বজায় রাখতে ৫০জন ডিস্ট্রিবিউটর কাজ করে চলেছেন। ওষুধ যাতে শেষ না হয়ে যায়, সেই লক্ষ্যে ‘জন ঔষধি সুগম’ নামে একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে উপভোক্তারা ওষুধ সংক্রান্ত তথ্য পেয়ে থাকেন। এই অ্যাপটি গুগুল প্লে স্টোর এবং আই-ফোন স্টোরে পাওয়া যায়।
করোনা ভাইরাস প্রতিরোধে পিএমবিজেপি, বিভিন্ন জন সচেতনামূলক পোষ্ট স্যোশাল মিডিয়ায় করে থাকে। ফেসবুক, ট্যুইটার, ইন্স্টাগ্রামে @pmbjpbppi এর মাধ্যমে সর্বশেষ তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে।