Ministry of Science & Technology
Rural Women from Assam prepare products like hand sanitizer, homemade mask to combat COVID19
13 APR 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Rural Women Technology Park (RWTP) under CSIR-North East Institute of Science and Technology, Jorhat, Supported by SEED Division, Department of Science and Technology (DST), have engaged rural women to prepare various products such as hand sanitizer, homemade mask, and liquid disinfectant to be distributed freely among family members and poor people in the nearby village to help combat COVID 19 in the area.
"Meeting a challenge such as COVID-19 needs strong community participation and support. Self-help groups and dedicated NGOs are perfect vehicles in the current scenario for awareness creation, introducing relevant solutions, making and distributing the low tech items such as masks and disinfectants", said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Rural women from the region were trained to produce homemade mask from traditional ‘Gamocha’ (a traditional Assamese cotton towel) by RWTP, Jorhat. Design of the home made mask has been finalized, around 150 Gamochas purchased and two sewing machines arranged (6 homemade masks can be prepared from one Gamocha).
It has been proposed that the women be paid at the rate of Rs.15/- per mask.. Apart from this, 200 liters of liquid disinfectant is being produced. The raw materials required for liquid disinfectant like dettol, ethanol, glycerine, essential oil have been acquired. The disinfectant will also be distributed freely among the family members and poor people in the nearby village.
The women of RWTP were trained before closing down on March 24. The participant women prepared about 50 litres of hand sanitizer, 160 litres of liquid disinfectant which have been distributed among the 60 women participants and their family members. The RWTP also prepared posters and leaflets on ‘COVID19 : Do’s and Don’ts’ in Assamese language for making people aware about the Corona Virus and precautionary measures to be taken during the present situation.
[For more details:

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
असम की ग्रामीण महिलाओं ने कोविड-19 से मुकाबले के लिए हैंड सेनिटाइज़र, घर में बने मास्क जैसे उत्पाद तैयार किये
13 APR 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-उत्तर-पूर्व विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, जोरहाट के तहत ग्रामीण महिला प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क (आरडब्ल्यूटीपी) ने ग्रामीण महिलाओं को विभिन्न उत्पादों जैसे हैंड सैनिटाइज़र, मास्क और तरल कीटाणुनाशक के निर्माण के लिए तैयार किया है। उत्तर-पूर्व विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, जोरहाट को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का सीड (एसईईडी) प्रभाग समर्थन पदान करता है। कोविड-19 से मुकाबले के लिए आस-पास के गांवों के गरीब तथा परिवार के सदस्यों के बीच इन उत्पादों का निःशुल्क वितरण किया जायेगा।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, " कोविड-19जैसी चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए मजबूत सामुदायिक भागीदारी और समर्थन की आवश्यकता है। वर्तमान परिदृश्य में स्वयं-सहायता समूह और समर्पित गैर सरकारी संगठन (एनजीओ) जागरूकता फैलाने, प्रासंगिक समाधान पेश करने औरमास्क व कीटाणुनाशक का वितरण करने के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त हैं।”
आरडब्ल्यूटीपी, जोरहाट ने क्षेत्र की ग्रामीण महिलाओं को पारंपरिक गमोछा (असम का पारंपरिक सूती तौलिया) से मास्क बनाने का प्रशिक्षण दिया। मास्क के डिजाइन को अंतिम रूप दिया गया, 150गमोछा खरीदे गए तथा दो सिलाई मशीनों की व्यवस्था की गई।(एक गमोचा से 6 होममेड मास्क तैयार किए जा सकते हैं)।
प्रस्ताव है कि महिलाओं को 15 / - रुपये प्रति मास्क की दर से भुगतान किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, 200 लीटर तरल कीटाणुनाशक का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है। तरल कीटाणुनाशक के लिए आवश्यक कच्चे माल जैसे डेटॉल, इथेनॉल, ग्लिसरीन, तेल का संग्रह किया जा चुका है। आस-पास के गांवों के गरीब तथा परिवार के सदस्यों के बीच तरल कीटाणुनाशक का निःशुल्क वितरण किया जायेगा।
आरडब्ल्यूटीपीकी महिलाओं को 24 मार्च की बंदी से पहले प्रशिक्षित किया गया था। प्रतिभागी महिलाओं ने लगभग 50 लीटर हैंड सेनिटाइज़र, 160 लीटर तरल कीटाणुनाशक तैयार किया जिसे 60 महिला प्रतिभागियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के बीच वितरित किया गया है। आरडब्ल्यूटीपी ने निम्न विषय पर कोविड – 19 के पोस्टर और पर्चे तैयार किये हैं :कोरोना वायरस के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए असमिया भाषा में क्या करें और क्या न करें तथा मौजूदा हालात में सावधानियां बरतने के उपाय आदि।
(अधिक जानकारी के लिए: