Ministry of Science & Technology
Rural Women from Assam prepare products like hand sanitizer, homemade mask to combat COVID19
13 APR 2020 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Rural Women Technology Park (RWTP) under CSIR-North East Institute of Science and Technology, Jorhat, Supported by SEED Division, Department of Science and Technology (DST), have engaged rural women to prepare various products such as hand sanitizer, homemade mask, and liquid disinfectant to be distributed freely among family members and poor people in the nearby village to help combat COVID 19 in the area.
"Meeting a challenge such as COVID-19 needs strong community participation and support. Self-help groups and dedicated NGOs are perfect vehicles in the current scenario for awareness creation, introducing relevant solutions, making and distributing the low tech items such as masks and disinfectants", said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Rural women from the region were trained to produce homemade mask from traditional ‘Gamocha’ (a traditional Assamese cotton towel) by RWTP, Jorhat. Design of the home made mask has been finalized, around 150 Gamochas purchased and two sewing machines arranged (6 homemade masks can be prepared from one Gamocha).
It has been proposed that the women be paid at the rate of Rs.15/- per mask.. Apart from this, 200 liters of liquid disinfectant is being produced. The raw materials required for liquid disinfectant like dettol, ethanol, glycerine, essential oil have been acquired. The disinfectant will also be distributed freely among the family members and poor people in the nearby village.
The women of RWTP were trained before closing down on March 24. The participant women prepared about 50 litres of hand sanitizer, 160 litres of liquid disinfectant which have been distributed among the 60 women participants and their family members. The RWTP also prepared posters and leaflets on ‘COVID19 : Do’s and Don’ts’ in Assamese language for making people aware about the Corona Virus and precautionary measures to be taken during the present situation.
[For more details:

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ অসমৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ মহিলাসকলে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰ, ঘৰতে বনোৱা মাস্ক
13 APR 2020 11:16AM by PIB Guwahati
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ এছইইডি শাখাৰ দ্বাৰা সমৰ্থিত যোৰহাটৰ চিএছআইআৰ-নৰ্থ ইষ্ট ইন্সটিটিউট অব্ ছায়েন্স এণ্ড টেকন’ল’জীৰ অধীনত ৰুৰেল ৱ’মেন টেকন’ল’জী পাৰ্কে (আৰডব্লিউটিপি)গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ মহিলাসকলক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ তথা নিকটৱৰ্তী গাঁওসমূহৰ দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ মাজত বিনামূলীয়াকৈ বিতৰণৰ বাবে হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰ, ঘৰতে বনোৱা মাস্ক আৰু তৰল বীজাণুনাশক আদি প্ৰস্তুতিত জড়িত কৰাইছে৷
‘‘ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দৰে শক্তিশালী প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সামাজিক অংশগ্ৰহণো শক্তিশালী হোৱা আৱশ্যক৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সমাজত সজাগতা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে আত্মসহায়ক গোট আৰু উৎসৰ্গিত এনজিঅ’সকলে সুন্দৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে আৰু নিম্ন প্ৰযুক্তিসম্বলিত সামগ্ৰী যেনে মাস্ক আৰু বীজাণুনাশক সামগ্ৰী আদিৰ নিৰ্মাণ তথা বিতৰণ কৰিব পাৰে’’, ডিএছটিৰ সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মাই এইদৰে কয়৷
অসমৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ মহিলাসকলক পৰম্পৰাগত ‘গামোচা’ৰ পৰা ঘৰতে বনোৱা মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ যোৰহাটৰ আৰডব্লিউটিপিৰ তৰফৰ পৰা প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ঘৰতে বনোৱা মাস্কৰ ডিজাইন চূড়ান্ত কৰা হৈছে, প্ৰায় ১৫০খন গামোচা ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে আৰু দুটা চিলাই মেচিনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ (এখন গামোচাৰ পৰা ৬খন ঘৰতে বনোৱা মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পাৰি)৷
মহিলাসকলক প্ৰতিখন মাস্কৰ বিপৰীতে ১৫ টকাকৈ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি ২০০ লিটাৰৰ তৰল বীজাণুনাশকো প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় কেঁচামাল যেনে ডেটল, ইথানল, গ্লিচাৰিন, আৱশ্যকীয় তেল আদি আহৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই বীজাণুনাশক সামগ্ৰীসমূহ নিকটৱৰ্তী গাঁওসমূহৰ দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালৰ মাজত বিনামূলীয়াকৈ বিতৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷
উল্লেখ্য, আৰডব্লিউটিপিৰ মহিলাসকলত লকডাউনৰ পূৰ্বতেই প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছিল৷ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী মহিলাসকলে প্ৰায় ৫০ লিটাৰ হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰ, ১৬০ লিটাৰ তৰল বীজাণুনাশক প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে যি প্ৰায় ৬০ গৰাকী মহিলা অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ মাজত বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ আৰডব্লিউটিপিয়ে অসমীয়া ভাষাত ‘‘ক’ভিড-১৯: কৰিবলগীয়া আৰু কৰিব নলগীয়া’’ শীৰ্ষক পোষ্টাৰ আৰু লিফলেটো প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেঃ