Ministry of Science & Technology
IUSSTF boosts Indo-US virtual networks to address COVID 19 challenges
13 APR 2020 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF), has invited Proposals for ‘COVID-19 Indo-U.S. Virtual Networks’ that would allow Indian and U.S. scientists and engineers currently engaged in COVID-related research to carry out joint research activities through a virtual mechanism, leveraging existing infrastructure and funding. Proposals that convincingly demonstrate the benefits and value of the Indo-U.S. partnership to advance research and address critical challenges related to COVID-19 are encouraged.
Global challenges like COVID 19 call for global collaborations and partnerships, bringing together the best and brightest scientists, engineers, and entrepreneurs to work together to find solutions not only to address the current pandemic but also for the challenges that lie ahead. The IUSSFT is booting such collaborations for this specific purpose in keeping with their core mandate to catalyze collaborative initiatives across both countries.
The IUSSTF established under an agreement between the Governments of India and the United States of America in March 2000 is an autonomous bilateral organization jointly funded by both the Governments that promotes Science, Technology, Engineering, and Innovation through substantive interaction among government, academia, and industry. The Department of Science and Technology, Governments of India, and the U.S. Department of State are respective nodal departments.
"Doing science in the time of COVID-19 is globally bringing to the fore such elements as effective communication, need- recognition, collaboration, speed, translational & tech aspects, transparency, accountability, societal benefits, and a general zeal for problem solving. Effective solutions that emerge are likely to be transnational. IUSSTF has had a history of developing relevant technologies through strong collaborations and is thus a good platform for the activity being launched", said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology.
As the world battles the COVID-19 pandemic, it is imperative that the S&T communities work together and share resources to address this global challenge. Science, Engineering, and Technology will play a critical role in finding solutions through the development of new vaccines, devices, diagnostic tools, and information systems, as well as strategies to help communities and nations manage and deploy resources to combat this pandemic. Collaboration across nations and organizations can leverage and share expertise across S&T communities and facilitate the development of a diverse, globally-engaged science, engineering, and technology-abled workforce, which can proactively work towards solutions for the Pandemic. Applications will be accepted online from 15 April 2020 and till 15 May 2020.
[For more details, please visit https://www.iusstf.org/
Contact details: Dr (Ms) Nandini Kannan, ED, IUSSTF
Email: nandini.kannan@indousstf.org
Mob: +91-9717957003]

ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವೇದಿಕೆ (IUSSTF) ಯಿಂದ ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ನೆಟ್‌ವರ್ಕ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ
13 APR 2020 11:21AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವೇದಿಕೆ (IUSSTF) ಯಿಂದ ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ
ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವೇದಿಕೆ (ಐಯುಎಸ್ಟಿಎಫ್)ಯು, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಕೋವಿಡ್- ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರ್ಗಳಿಗೆ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಂಟಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಇಂಡೋ-ಯು.ಎಸ್. ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ನೆಟ್ವರ್ಕ್ಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಧನಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. COVID-19 ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಮಂದುವರೆದ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಬಗೆಹರಿಸುವ ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿಯಾಗುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರಂತಹ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಉತ್ತಮ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು, ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವುದು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಮುಂದೆ ಎದುರಾಗುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಿಗೂ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಗೆ ವೇಗ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಐಯುಎಸ್ಟಿಎಫ್ ಇಂತಹ ಸಹಯೋಗಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2000 ದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾದ ಐಯುಎಸ್ಟಿಎಫ್ ಒಂದು ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಎರಡೂ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಧನಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಇದು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ನಡುವೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದ ಡಿಪಾರ್ಟ್ಮೆಂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಸ್ಟೆಟ್ ನೋಡಲ್ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.
"ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನವು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾದ ಸಂವಹನ, ಅಗತ್ಯ- ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆ, ಸಹಯೋಗ, ವೇಗ, ಅನುವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಅಂಶಗಳು, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ, ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ಪರಿಹಾರದ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಮುಂತಾದ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನೆಲೆಗೆ ತರುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಹೊರಹೊಮ್ಮುವ ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳು ಅಂತರದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿರಬಹುದು. ಐಯುಎಸ್ಟಿಎಫ್ ಬಲವಾದ ಸಹಯೋಗಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗೆ ಇದು ಉತ್ತಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ " ಎಂದು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಪ್ರೊ. ಅಶುತೋಷ್ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಹೇಳಿತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಜಗತ್ತು ಹೋರಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಅಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಹೊಸ ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳು, ಸಾಧನಗಳು, ರೋಗನಿರ್ಣಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗದಿಂದಾಗಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪರಿಣತಿಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು. ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ, ಎಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ-ಸಮರ್ಥ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಬಹುದು,
ಇದು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ 15 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020 ರಿಂದ 15 ಮೇ 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಿವರಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ, https://www.iusstf.org/ ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಬಹುದು.
ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ವಿವರಗಳು: ಡಾ (ಎಂ.ಎಸ್) ನಂದಿನಿ ಕಣ್ಣನ್, ಇಡಿ, ಐಯುಎಸ್ಟಿಎಫ್
ಇಮೇಲ್: nandini.kannan@indousstf.org
ಮೊಬೈಲ್ : + 91-9717957003