Ministry of Science & Technology
IUSSTF boosts Indo-US virtual networks to address COVID 19 challenges
13 APR 2020 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF), has invited Proposals for ‘COVID-19 Indo-U.S. Virtual Networks’ that would allow Indian and U.S. scientists and engineers currently engaged in COVID-related research to carry out joint research activities through a virtual mechanism, leveraging existing infrastructure and funding. Proposals that convincingly demonstrate the benefits and value of the Indo-U.S. partnership to advance research and address critical challenges related to COVID-19 are encouraged.
Global challenges like COVID 19 call for global collaborations and partnerships, bringing together the best and brightest scientists, engineers, and entrepreneurs to work together to find solutions not only to address the current pandemic but also for the challenges that lie ahead. The IUSSFT is booting such collaborations for this specific purpose in keeping with their core mandate to catalyze collaborative initiatives across both countries.
The IUSSTF established under an agreement between the Governments of India and the United States of America in March 2000 is an autonomous bilateral organization jointly funded by both the Governments that promotes Science, Technology, Engineering, and Innovation through substantive interaction among government, academia, and industry. The Department of Science and Technology, Governments of India, and the U.S. Department of State are respective nodal departments.
"Doing science in the time of COVID-19 is globally bringing to the fore such elements as effective communication, need- recognition, collaboration, speed, translational & tech aspects, transparency, accountability, societal benefits, and a general zeal for problem solving. Effective solutions that emerge are likely to be transnational. IUSSTF has had a history of developing relevant technologies through strong collaborations and is thus a good platform for the activity being launched", said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology.
As the world battles the COVID-19 pandemic, it is imperative that the S&T communities work together and share resources to address this global challenge. Science, Engineering, and Technology will play a critical role in finding solutions through the development of new vaccines, devices, diagnostic tools, and information systems, as well as strategies to help communities and nations manage and deploy resources to combat this pandemic. Collaboration across nations and organizations can leverage and share expertise across S&T communities and facilitate the development of a diverse, globally-engaged science, engineering, and technology-abled workforce, which can proactively work towards solutions for the Pandemic. Applications will be accepted online from 15 April 2020 and till 15 May 2020.
[For more details, please visit https://www.iusstf.org/
Contact details: Dr (Ms) Nandini Kannan, ED, IUSSTF
Email: nandini.kannan@indousstf.org
Mob: +91-9717957003]

ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ-ବୈଷୟିକ ଫୋରମର ଉଦ୍ୟମ
13 APR 2020 11:21AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଓ ଆମେରିକା ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ଇଂଜିନିୟରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭର୍ଚ୍ଚୁଆଲ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାମ କରିବାକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବାକୁ ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ-ବୈଷୟିକ ଫୋରମ (IUSSTF) ଆଗେଇ ଆସିଛି । ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି ଗବେଷଣା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଫୋରମ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ସହ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଏକ ଭର୍ଚ୍ଚୁଆଲ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ନିଜନିଜର କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଓ ଦେଶରେ ରହି ଏକ ଆଭାସି (ଭର୍ଚ୍ଚୁଆଲ) ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ମିଳିମିଶି କାମ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ । ଗବେଷଣା ପାଇଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହେଉଥିବା ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଏଇ ମିଳିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହେବ । ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଆଗେଇ ନେଇ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ତଥା କୋଭିଡ ଭଳି ଜଟିଳ ବ୍ୟାଧିର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଆସିଛି ତା ପାଇଁ ଉପାୟ ବାହାର କରିବା ଏହି ମିଳିତ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରୟାସର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନର ଜଟିଳ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଓ ଉନ୍ନତ ଗବେଷଣା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ମଞ୍ଚ ଗଠିତ । ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଏହି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ତିଆରି ହୋଇଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ଭଳି ବିଶ୍ୱ ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦେଶର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ଇଂଜିନିୟର ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି କରି କେବଳ କରୋନା ନୁହେଁ, ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଏଭଳି ଯେ କୌଣସି ବଡ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାରୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ରହିଛି । ତେବେ ଆଇୟୁଏସଏସଟିଏଫ ଏବେ କରୋନାର ମିଳିତ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛି ତାହା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଏକ ଅଂଶ ବିଶେଷ । ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2000ରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ଆମେରିକା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ଏକ ଚୁକ୍ତିଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ମଞ୍ଚ ଗଠିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ଏକ ସ୍ୱୟଂଶାସିତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସଂସ୍ଥା । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ସରକାର ଅର୍ଥ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି, ଇଂଜନିୟରିଂ ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ଉନ୍ନୟନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏହାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଟେକ୍ନୋଲଜି, ଗବେଷକ,ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗୀ, ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷ ଏହି ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଏକତ୍ର ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ କାରିଗରୀ ବିଭାଗ ନିଜନିଜ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଫୋରମର ନୋଡାଲ ବିଭାଗ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥାନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ କାରିଗରୀ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ପ୍ରଫେସର ଆଶୁତୋଷ ଶର୍ମା କହିଛନ୍ତି କୋଭିଡ-19 ବିଜ୍ଞାନର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ବଢାଇ ଦେଇଛି ।ଏହି ସମୟରେ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ଉନ୍ନୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିକ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସହଯୋଗ,ସଫଳ ଗବେଷଣା, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାଧି ନିରାକରଣର ବାଟ ତୁରନ୍ତ ବାହାର କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ରହିଛି । ଆଇୟୁଏସଏସଟିଏଫ ତାହାର ସଫଳତା ଓ ଇତିହାସକୁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି କରି କରୋନାର ସଫଳ ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉପାୟ ବାହାର କରିପାରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଆଶାପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।