Ministry of Science & Technology
IUSSTF boosts Indo-US virtual networks to address COVID 19 challenges
13 APR 2020 11:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Indo-U.S. Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF), has invited Proposals for ‘COVID-19 Indo-U.S. Virtual Networks’ that would allow Indian and U.S. scientists and engineers currently engaged in COVID-related research to carry out joint research activities through a virtual mechanism, leveraging existing infrastructure and funding. Proposals that convincingly demonstrate the benefits and value of the Indo-U.S. partnership to advance research and address critical challenges related to COVID-19 are encouraged.
Global challenges like COVID 19 call for global collaborations and partnerships, bringing together the best and brightest scientists, engineers, and entrepreneurs to work together to find solutions not only to address the current pandemic but also for the challenges that lie ahead. The IUSSFT is booting such collaborations for this specific purpose in keeping with their core mandate to catalyze collaborative initiatives across both countries.
The IUSSTF established under an agreement between the Governments of India and the United States of America in March 2000 is an autonomous bilateral organization jointly funded by both the Governments that promotes Science, Technology, Engineering, and Innovation through substantive interaction among government, academia, and industry. The Department of Science and Technology, Governments of India, and the U.S. Department of State are respective nodal departments.
"Doing science in the time of COVID-19 is globally bringing to the fore such elements as effective communication, need- recognition, collaboration, speed, translational & tech aspects, transparency, accountability, societal benefits, and a general zeal for problem solving. Effective solutions that emerge are likely to be transnational. IUSSTF has had a history of developing relevant technologies through strong collaborations and is thus a good platform for the activity being launched", said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology.
As the world battles the COVID-19 pandemic, it is imperative that the S&T communities work together and share resources to address this global challenge. Science, Engineering, and Technology will play a critical role in finding solutions through the development of new vaccines, devices, diagnostic tools, and information systems, as well as strategies to help communities and nations manage and deploy resources to combat this pandemic. Collaboration across nations and organizations can leverage and share expertise across S&T communities and facilitate the development of a diverse, globally-engaged science, engineering, and technology-abled workforce, which can proactively work towards solutions for the Pandemic. Applications will be accepted online from 15 April 2020 and till 15 May 2020.
[For more details, please visit https://www.iusstf.org/
Contact details: Dr (Ms) Nandini Kannan, ED, IUSSTF
Email: nandini.kannan@indousstf.org
Mob: +91-9717957003]

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: ഇന്ത്യ-യു.എസ് ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക ഫോറം വിര്‍ച്വല്‍ ശൃംഖലയിലേക്ക് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ ക്ഷണിച്ചു
13 APR 2020 11:21AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്-19 പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കോവിഡ് 19 ഇന്ത്യ- യു.എസ് വിര്‍ച്വല്‍ ശൃംഖലയിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും അമേരിക്കയിലെയും അഗീകൃത ഗവേഷണസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍, സാങ്കേതികവിദഗ്ധര്‍ എന്നിവരില്‍ നിന്ന് നിന്ന് ഇന്തോ-യു.എസ് സയന്‍സ് ടെക്നോളജി ഫോറം(ഐ-യു.എസ്.എസ്.ടി.എഫ്)നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ ക്ഷണിച്ചു. നിലവില്‍ കോവിഡുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഗവേഷണങ്ങളില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍ക്കും എഞ്ചിനീയര്‍മാര്‍ക്കും ഒരു വെര്‍ച്വല്‍ സംവിധാനത്തിലൂടെ സംയുക്ത ഗവേഷണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടത്താന്‍ സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കുന്നതാണ് പദ്ധതി. ഒപ്പം നിലവിലുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ധനസഹായവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യയും അമേരിക്കയും തമ്മിലുള്ള ശാസ്ത്രഗവേണരംഗത്തെ സഹകരണം കൂടുതല്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതാക്കാനും കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നിര്‍ണായക വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാനും ഇത് സഹായകരമാകുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷ.
2000 മാര്‍ച്ചില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയും അമേരിക്കയും തമ്മില്‍ ഒപ്പുവെച്ച കരാര്‍ പ്രകാരം സ്ഥാപിതമായ ഇന്തോ-യു.എസ് സയന്‍സ് ടെക്നോളജി ഫോറം സ്വയംഭരണാധികാരമുള്ള ഒരു ഉഭയകക്ഷി സംഘടനയാണ്. സംഘടനയുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന് വേണ്ട ചെലവ് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും പരസ്പരം വഹിക്കുകയാണ്. ശാസ്ത്രം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ്, ഭരണം, വ്യവസായം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസഗവേഷണം എന്നിവയിലെ നൂതനത്വം എന്നിവയില്‍ സംയുക്തമായി സഹകരിക്കുകയാണ് സംഘടനയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം. കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാറിന്റെ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതികവകുപ്പ്, അമേരിക്കന്‍ വിദേശകാര്യമന്ത്രാലയം എന്നിവയാണ് സംഘടനയുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിന് ചുക്കാന്‍ പിടിക്കുന്നത്.
കോവിഡ് 19 വ്യാപനകാലത്ത് ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ ഫലപ്രദമായ ആശയവിനിമയം, ആവശ്യകത തിരിച്ചറിയല്‍, സഹകരണം, വേഗത, വിവര്‍ത്തന, സാങ്കേതികവശങ്ങള്‍, സുതാര്യത, ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം, സാമൂഹിക നേട്ടങ്ങള്‍, പ്രശ്‌നപരിഹാരത്തിനുള്ള പൊതുവായ ആവശ്യകത എന്നിവ കൂടുതല്‍ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഐ.യു.എസ്.എസ്.ടി.എഫ് സഹായകമാകും. രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ തന്നെ ഫലപ്രദമായ പരിഹാരം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും കഴിയും. മികച്ച സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ പ്രസക്തമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ഐ-യു.എസ്.എസ്.ടി.എഫിന് കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും നൂതനപ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തിനുള്ള മികച്ച വേദിയാണിതെന്നും കേന്ദ്രശാസ്ത്രസാങ്കേതികവകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി പ്രൊഫ. അശുതോഷ് ശര്‍മ്മ പറഞ്ഞു.
അപേക്ഷകള്‍ ഈ മാസം15 (2020ഏപ്രില്‍ 15) മുതല്‍ അടുത്ത മാസം 15( 2020 മെയ് 15) വരെ ഓണ്‍ലൈനായി സ്വീകരിക്കും