Ministry of Communications
Delivery of Medicines through Speed Post
13 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Communications, Law & IT Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad, has instructed Secretary Posts to ensure that delivery of medicines through Speed Post is given the highest priority during lockdown. He has further directed that all employees of Department of Posts are sensitised so that no one should face difficulty in receiving or sending medicines during lockdown. The entire postal network across the country has been galvanised for the purpose. Intra state and interstate mail arrangements have been made for the purpose. The iconic red mail vans and Road Transport Networks are rendering yeoman Service in point to point delivery of essential medicines, Covid 19 testing kits, medical equipment including ventilators. Mail arrangements are also being made with operating cargo flights and special parcel trains to ensure timely delivery. Thousands of tones of medicines and medical equipment is being delivered in tie ups with Indian Drug Manufacturers Association, Directorate General of Health Services and online pharmaceutical companies. Postal officers and employees are working round the clock across the country to ensure timely delivery of medicines at doorsteps of hospitals and individual customers.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్పీడ్ పోస్టు ద్వారా ఔషధాల సరఫరా
13 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ లాక్డౌన్ సమయంలో ఔషధాలను స్పీడ్ పోస్టు ద్వారా గమ్యానికి చేరవేయడానికి అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యతను ఇవ్వాలని కేంద్ర ప్రసార/వార్తా, న్యాయ & ఐటి శాఖామాత్యలు శ్రీ రవిశంకర్ ప్రసాద్ పోస్ట్స్ కార్యదర్శికి ఆదేశాలు పంపారు. లాక్డౌన్ సమయంలో ఏ ఒక్కరూ ఔషధాలను పంపడంలోకానీ లేదా గ్రహించడంలో కానీ ఎటువంటి సమస్యలను ఎదుర్కోరాదని అందుకు పోస్టల్ శాఖ సిబ్బంది అందరూ సహకరించాలని కోరారు. ఇందు కోసం రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య మరియు రాష్ట్రాల్లో అవసరమైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారని తెలిపారు. కొవిడ్-19 పరీక్షా కిట్లు, వెంటీలేటర్ల వంటి వైద్య పరికరాలు, అత్యవసర ఔషధాలను త్వరితంగా గమ్యస్థానాలకు చేర్చడానికి ఎరుపు రంగు మెయిల్ వ్యాన్లను రవాణా కోసం నియమించారని, వీటిని సరుకు రవాణా చేసే విమానాలతో మరియు ప్రత్యేక పార్శిల్ రైళ్ళతో సమన్వయపరచి వాటిని సమయానికి అందించడానికి కృషిచేస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు. భారతీయ ఔషధ తయారీ సంస్థ, డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ ఆఫ్ హెల్త్ సర్వీసెస్ మరియు ఆన్లైన్ ఫార్మా కంపెనీలతో అనుసంధానం చేసుకుని వేల టన్నుల ఔషధాలు మరియు వైద్య పరికరాలను ఆయా ప్రాంతాలకు చేరవేశామని తెలిపారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమాలతోపాటు, ఆసుపత్రుల వద్దకు మరియు వ్యక్తిగత వినియోగదారుల కోసం ఔషధాలను సరియైన సమయానికి చేరవేయడానికి పోస్టల్ శాఖ అధికారులు మరియు ఉద్యోగులు నిరంతరం 24 గంటలూ పనిచేస్తూనే ఉన్నారని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.