Ministry of Communications
Delivery of Medicines through Speed Post
13 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Communications, Law & IT Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad, has instructed Secretary Posts to ensure that delivery of medicines through Speed Post is given the highest priority during lockdown. He has further directed that all employees of Department of Posts are sensitised so that no one should face difficulty in receiving or sending medicines during lockdown. The entire postal network across the country has been galvanised for the purpose. Intra state and interstate mail arrangements have been made for the purpose. The iconic red mail vans and Road Transport Networks are rendering yeoman Service in point to point delivery of essential medicines, Covid 19 testing kits, medical equipment including ventilators. Mail arrangements are also being made with operating cargo flights and special parcel trains to ensure timely delivery. Thousands of tones of medicines and medical equipment is being delivered in tie ups with Indian Drug Manufacturers Association, Directorate General of Health Services and online pharmaceutical companies. Postal officers and employees are working round the clock across the country to ensure timely delivery of medicines at doorsteps of hospitals and individual customers.

যোগাযোগ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
স্পীড প’ষ্টৰ জৰিয়তে ঔষধ বিতৰণ
13 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Guwahati
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত স্পীড প’ষ্টৰ জৰিয়তে ঔষধৰ বিতৰণ কৰাৰ ওপৰত সৰ্বাধিক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ যোগাযোগ, আইন আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰী ৰবি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদে ডাক বিভাগৰ সচিবক নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে ডাক বিভাগক সকলো কৰ্মচাৰীক স্বচ্ছতা বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে, যাতে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত কোনেও ঔষধ গ্ৰহণ কৰোতে অথবা প্ৰেৰণ কৰোতে কোনো সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন নহয়৷ এই উদ্দেশ্যে দেশৰ সমগ্ৰ ডাক সেৱা বিভাগক সক্ৰিয় কৰি তোলা হৈছে আৰু ৰাজ্যিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক মেইলৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰখ্যাত ৰেড মেইল ভান আৰু ৰোড ট্ৰান্সপ’ৰ্ট নেটৱৰ্কে ক’ভিড-১৯ টেষ্টিং কীট, চিকিৎসা সা-সজুলি, অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় ঔষধ আদিৰ যোগান ধৰিছে৷ সময়মতে বিতৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কাৰ্গো বিমান আৰু বিশেষ পাৰ্চেল ৰেলগাড়ীৰে মেইল সেৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ এইদৰে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজলৈ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ টন ঔষধ আৰু চিকিৎসা সা-সজুলি কঢ়িয়াই নিয়া হৈছে৷ হস্পিতাল আৰু ব্যক্তিগত গ্ৰাহকৰ পদূলি মুখলৈ সময়মতে ঔষধ কঢ়িয়াই নিবলৈ দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ডাকঘৰ আৰু ডাক কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে দিনে-নিশাই কাম কৰি আছে৷