Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Several Steps taken to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lock down period
Rs. 16,621 crores released under PM-KISAN Scheme to 8.31 crore farmer families
3,985 MT of pulses dispatched for delivery to the States/UTs under PM-GKY
13 APR 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lock down period. The updated status is given below:
1. To ensure supply of seeds to the States under National Food Security Mission, the subsidy pertaining to seeds under the scheme shall be for varieties less than 10 years. It has also been decided to allow Truthful Label seeds for subsidy component for the North East, Hilly regions and the UTs of Jammu & Kashmir only, for all crops under NFSM.
2. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 8.31 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 16,621 crore has been released so far.
3. Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY) about 3,985 MT of pulses has been dispatched for delivery to the States/UTs.
4. In Punjab, organic products are being delivered at doorstep in the specially designed electric van under Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
5. In Maharashtra, 21,11,171 quintals of fruits and vegetables have been sold by 27,797 FPOs in 34 districts by online/direct sale method.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
লকডাউন চলাকালীন কৃষক এবং কৃষিকাজের সুবিধার্থে বেশ কয়েকটি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে
13 APR 2020 7:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ভারত সরকারের কৃষি, সমবায় ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দফতর লকডাউনের সময়কালে কৃষক এবং কৃষিকাজের সুবিধার্থে বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করছে।সেগুলি হল-
১) জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা মিশনের (এনএফএসএম) আওতায় রাজ্যগুলিকে বীজ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে।১০ বছরের কম যারা এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় রয়েছেন তাদের জন্য বীজ সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন ভর্তুকির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। উত্তর-পূর্ব, পার্বত্য অঞ্চল এবং জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ও কেবল এনএফএসএম-এর আওতায় নির্দিষ্ট কিছু বীজের ক্ষেত্রে এই ভর্তুকি দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
২) ২৪মার্চ থেকে লকডাউন চলাকালীন "প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সম্মান নিধি (প্রধানমন্ত্রী-কিষান) প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রায় ৮.৩১ কোটি কৃষক পরিবার উপকৃত হয়েছে এবং এর জন্য ১৬,৬২১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
৩)"প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনা" (প্রধানমন্ত্রী-জিকেওয়াই) এর আওতায় প্রায় ৩,৯৮৫ মেট্রিক টন ডাল রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
৪)পাঞ্জাবে, জৈব পদ্ধতিতে তৈরি পণ্যগুলি "পরম্পরাগত কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা" (পিকেভিওয়াই) এর অধীনের আওতায় তৈরি বিশেষভাবে ডিজাইন করা বৈদ্যুতিন ভ্যানের দ্বারা বাড়ি বাড়ি পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
৫)মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩৪ টি জেলায় ২৭,৭৯৭ টি এফপিও অনলাইনে / প্রত্যক্ষ বিক্রয় কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে ২৭,১১,১৭১কুইন্টাল ফল ও শাকসবজি বিক্রি করা হয়েছে।