Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Agriculture Market portal e-NAM to Complete four Years on 14th April 2020; helped in realizing the vision of “One Nation, One Market” for Agri-produce
Additional 415 mandis to take the total number of e-NAM mandis to 1000 soon; approx. 1.66 crore farmers and 1.28 Lakh traders registered on e-NAM platform
e-NAM online platform to be a giant leap in reforming the agriculture market in India: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Several steps initiated during current Covid-19 lockdown to decongest wholesale markets & to make supply chain agile under e-NAM: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
13 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The pan-India Agriculture trading portal e-NAM will be completing four years of implementation tomorrow. On this occasion, Union Minister for Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that e-NAM was an innovative initiative in agricultural marketing to enhance farmers accessibility digitally to multiple number of markets & buyers and to bring transparency in trade transactions with the intent to improve price discovery mechanism, quality commensurate price realization and also to develop the concept of One Nation One Market for agriculture produce. Keeping in view the need of making marketing of commodities easier for farmers, e-NAM was envisioned and launched by Prime Minster in 21 mandis on 14th April, 2016 which has now reached 585 mandis across 16 States and 02 UTs.
He also said that e-NAM is being expanded to cover additional 415 mandis which will take the total number of e-NAM mandis to 1000 soon. He also added that this online platform will prove to be a giant leap in reforming the agriculture market in India.
He further said that we have more than 1.66 crore farmers and 1.28 Lakh traders registered on e-NAM platform. Farmers are free to register on e-NAM portal and they are uploading their produce for sale online to the traders across all e-NAM mandis and traders can bid for the lots available for sale on e-NAM from any location.
In order to debottleneck Logistics of Agri Produce and providing adequate and timely transportation facility to the farmers/traders during lockdown period, e-NAM platform has created an Interface with large transport aggregators like Blackbuck, Rivigo, Mavyn, Truck Suvidha, Truck Guru, Transin Logistics, Elastic Run etc. This would help traders to find and arrange timely movement of produces from mandi to various other locations. With this interface, Traders would be able to access more than 7.76 lakh trucks through eNAM Platform.
Union Minister for Agriculture said that during this current Covid-19 lockdown, Ministry has initiated several steps to decongest wholesale markets & to make supply chain agile that includes recently launched modules under e-NAM namely: -
Warehouse based trading module enabling farmers to sell their produce from WDRA registered warehouses notified as deemed market &
FPO trading module, enabling FPOs to upload produce from collection centers with picture/ quality parameter and also avail bidding facility without going to mandis, which will reduce their logistic costs and hassle to sell their produce.
Shri Tomar said that these efforts will provide relief to farmer/ FPOs/ Cooperatives during the COVID-19 lockdown.
On this occasion, Secretary, Department of Agriculture Cooperation & Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Sanjay Agarwal said that e-NAM is not just a scheme but it’s a journey which aims to benefit the last mile farmer and transform the way they sell their agricultural produce. This intervention brings immense benefits to our farmers in augmenting their incomes by enabling them to realize competitive & remunerative prices in a transparent manner without incurring additional costs.
The online and transparent bidding system is encouraging farmers to increasingly trade on e-NAM platform. Total trade volume of 3.39 Crore MT of bulk commodities & 37 Lakh numbers of Bamboo & Coconut worth approximately Rs One Lakh crore has been recorded on e-NAM platform. The Compound average growth rate (CAGR) in the last four years has been an impressive 28% & 18% in value and volume terms respectively.
Average number of bids per lot across India has increased from 2 bid per lot in 2016-17 to nearly 4 bid per lot in 2019-20. During peak harvest season, in some of the Mandis like Adoni, Andhra Pradesh -primarily cotton market has seen more than15 Bids /Lot, helping Farmers to get more buyers in a transparent and competitive way.
Initially started with 25 commodities, e-trade facilities provided on 150 commodities with tradable parameters on e-NAM portal. Quality assaying testing facilities is being provided in e-NAM mandis which helps famers in getting prices commensurate with quality of their produce. No. of lots assayed has increased from 01 lakh in 2016-17 to nearly 37 lakh lots in 2019-20 .
e-NAM platform/ mobile app. Has been further strengthened with “Farmers friendly” features such as Advance registration of the lot through app which in turn will reduce waiting time for farmers at gate entry of the mandi and will bring huge efficiency and will facilitate smooth Arrival recording at Gate, Farmers can now see the assaying report On The Go, Farmers can see the progress of bids for their lot being traded, through mobile and farmers can also get the real time information on prices in nearby mandis. Electronic weighing scales have been provided to accurately weigh the commodities of farmers after bidding on e-NAM platform to bring transparency in weighing, Payment to farmers by traders now can be done through mobile phone using BHIM payment facility.
For traders the additional OTG (On the Go) features have been added such as Buyers bidding from anywhere even without physically present in the mandi, e-NAM shopping Cart facility in Trader login, single e-payment transaction features for multiple Invoices/ Bunching of multiple invoices, automatic discount/ rebate on e-Payment/ Discount to traders during e-payment, online registration for unified trading license etc. to name a few. To build confidence among the traders for assaying, the Department has launched new features related to assaying like :
• 360 degree image capturing of the commodity heap through e-NAM mobile app,
• Assayer can upload 2/3 2D image of Laboratory with equipment and
• Also upload 2D image of commodity sampling process for the lot for better confidence of trader on e-NAM.
In order to enhance the e-NAM ecosystem & to build up direct link between traders & Farmers, 977 Farmer Producer Organizations from 16 States have been on-boarded on e-NAM platform.
States like Jharkhand has initiated farm gate trading through National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) platform whereby farmers are uploading the details of their produce along with picture for online bidding without reaching to the APMC. Similarly, FPOs are also uploading their produce from their collection centers for trading under e-NAM.
The platform has seen a pick-up in inter-mandi trade both within and, more recently, between states. So far, 13 States/ UT have participated in inter State trade (Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Jharkhand& Tamil Nadu).Inter-state trade has been recorded in 20 commodities (which include vegetables, pulses, cereals, oilseeds, spices etc.).

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
১৪ এপ্ৰিলত চাৰি বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি বিপণন প’ৰ্টেল ই-নামৰ
অতিৰিক্ত ৪১৫ মাণ্ডি সংযোজনেৰে ই-নাম মাণ্ডি সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাব ১,০০০খনলৈ; ই-নাম মঞ্চত প্ৰায় ১.৬৬ কোটি কৃষক আৰু ১.২৮ লাখ ব্যৱসায়ীৰ নাম পঞ্জীয়ন হৈছে
ভাৰতত ই-নাম অনলাইন মঞ্চই কৃষি বজাৰৰ ব্যাপক সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিছেঃ শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰ
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ই-নামৰ জৰিয়তে পাইকাৰী বজাৰত সমাগম হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু যোগান শৃংখলা ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰি তোলাৰ একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছেঃ শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰ
13 APR 2020 8:56PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় কৃষি বিপণন পৰ্টেল ‘ই-নামে’ ১৪ এপ্ৰিলত ৪ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব৷ এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰে ই-নাম কৃষি বিপণন এক অভিনৱ প্ৰচেষ্টা, যিটোৱে কৃষকসকলক ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থাৰে বিভিন্ন বজাৰ আৰু ক্ৰেতাৰ কাষলৈ লৈ যায় আৰু মুল্যৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনত আগ্ৰহেৰে ব্যৱসায়ত লেনদেনৰ পাৰদৰ্শিতা আনে, মানদণ্ডৰ ভিত্তিত দাম আৰু কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে ‘এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, এক বজাৰ’ৰ ধাৰণাক বিকশিত কৰে৷ কৃষকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিপণনৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ২০১৬ৰ ১৪ এপ্ৰিলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২১খন মাণ্ডিৰে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা ই-নাম আঁচনিত এতিয়া ১৬খন ৰাজ্য আৰু ২খন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত মুঠ ৫৮৫খন মাণ্ডিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে৷
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে অতি শীঘ্ৰে এই মাণ্ডিৰ সংখ্যা ১,০০০ হোৱাকৈ অতিৰিক্ত ৪১৫খন মাণ্ডি বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত ই-নাম অনলাইন মঞ্চই কৃষি বজাৰৰ ব্যাপক সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ইতিমধ্যে ই-নাম মঞ্চত প্ৰায় ১.৬৬ কোটি কৃষক আৰু ১.২৮ লাখ ব্যৱসায়ীৰ নাম পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হৈছে৷ কৃষকসকলে বিনামুলীয়াকৈ এই পৰ্টেলৰ পঞ্জীয়ন কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী সকলো ই-নাম মাণ্ডিত যিকোনো স্থানৰ পৰা বিক্ৰীৰ বাবে আপলোড কৰিব পাৰে৷
ইফালে, লকডাউনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ সময়মতে পৰিবহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ই-নাম মঞ্চই প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈ কেতবোৰ বৃহৎ পৰিবহণকাৰী যেনে-ব্লেকবাক, ৰিভিগ’, মাভীয়ান, ট্ৰাক সুবিধা, ট্ৰাক গুৰু, ট্ৰেনজিন ল’জিষ্টিক, ইলাষ্টিক ৰান আদিৰ সৈতে যোগসুত্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যৱসায়ীসকলে মাণ্ডিৰ পৰা অন্যান্য স্থানলৈ সহজে সামগ্ৰী প্ৰেৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ এই ব্যৱস্থাৰে ব্যৱসায়ীসকলে ই-নাম মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে ৭.৭৬ লাখ ট্ৰাকতকৈ অধিক সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ আহৰণ কৰিব পাৰিব৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে লকডাউনৰ সময়ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পাইকাৰী বজাৰত সমাগম কম কৰা তথা যোগান শৃংখলা ক্ষিপ্ৰ কৰি তোলাৰ একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ সেয়া হৈছে-
-ৱেৰহাউচভিত্তিক ট্ৰেডিং মডিউলৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী পঞ্জীকৃত গুদামত বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ বাবে সক্ষম হ’ব, যাক ডীম বজাৰ বুলি অভিহিত কৰা হৈছে৷
-এফপিঅ’ ট্ৰেডিং মডিউলৰ জৰিয়তে এফিঅ’ই ছবি তথা মানসম্পন্ন ব্যৱস্থাৰে সংগৃহীত সামগ্ৰী আপলোড কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব আৰু মাণ্ডিলৈ নোযোৱাকৈ উল্লেখিত সেই লাভ অৰ্জন কৰিব, যাৰদ্বাৰা উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যয় হ্ৰাস হোৱাৰ লগতে কষ্টও লাঘৱ হ’ব৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি, সহযোগিতা আৰু কৃষক কল্যান বিভাগৰ সচিব সঞ্জয় আগৰৱালাই কয়, “ই-নাম কেৱল এক আঁচনি নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ই এক যাত্ৰা, যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য প্ৰান্তীয় কৃষকলৈকে লাভ প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু তেওঁৰ কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰাৰ পদ্ধতি সলনি কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰা৷”
এই অনলাইন আৰু স্বচ্চ নিবিদা পদ্ধতিয়ে কৃষকসকলক ই-নাম পদ্ধতিৰে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ প্ৰতি উৎসাহ যোগাই আহিছে৷ এই মঞ্চৰ মুঠ বাণিজ্যিক আয়তন ৩.৩৯ কোটি মেট্ৰিকটন সামগ্ৰী আৰু ৩৭ লাখ বাঁহ আৰু নাৰিকল মু্ল্য ১লাখ কোটি টকা বুলি জানিব পৰা গৈছে৷ বিগত চাৰি বছৰত ইয়াৰ গড় আকাৰ বিকাশৰ হাৰ ক্ৰমে ২৮% আৰু ১৮%কৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
আৰম্ভণিতে ২৫বিধ সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱসায় কৰা এই মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে এতিয়া ১৫০ সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱসায় কৰা হয়৷ ইতিমধ্যে কৃষকৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে ই-নাম মঞ্চৰ এক ম’বাইল এপো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকে মাণ্ডিত প্ৰৱেশৰ বাবে আগতীয়া পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিব পাৰে৷ সামগ্ৰীৰ মুল্যৰ সবিশেষ তথ্য সময়ে সময়ে পোৱাৰো সুবিধা আছে এই এপত৷ এই মঞ্চই ওজনৰ স্বচ্ছতাও সুনিশ্চিত কৰে৷ কৃষকসকলে ম’বাইল ফোনৰ জৰিয়তে ভীম এপৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি লেনদেন সম্পন্ন কৰে৷ তদুপৰি, এই ম’বাইল এপৰ জৰিয়তে সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ৩৬০ ডিগ্ৰী ফটোও তুলিব পৰা যায়৷ বিশেষ সঁজুলিৰ সহায় ২/৩ডি ফটোও আপলোড কৰিব পাৰে৷ ২ডি ফটোৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যৱসায়ীসকলে সামগ্ৰী নমুনা পৰীক্ষা কৰাত সহায় হয়৷
এই মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে একাংশ ৰাজ্যই আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক ব্যৱসায়ো আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে ১৩খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় অঞ্চলে এই ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈছে৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগানা, ৰাজস্থান, গুজৰাট, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, চণ্ডীগড়, হিমাচলপ্ৰদেশ, হাৰিয়ানা, ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু তামিলনাডু৷ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক ব্যৱসায়ৰ অধীনত শাক-পাচলি, মাহজাতীয় শস্য, গম, তৈলবীজ, মচলা ইত্যাদিকে ধৰি ২০বিধ সামগ্ৰীৰ ব্যৱসায় সম্ভৱ হৈছে৷