Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI transports 1,000 train loads in 20 days during lockdown
13 APR 2020 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has achieved a rare distinction of transporting more than 1,000 train loads (rakes) carrying about 3 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) of food grains during the lockdown period since 24.03.2020. It has also been able to unload about 950 rakes (about 2.7 MMT) in various states of the country during the same period. On an average FCI is loading and unloading about 3 Lakh Metric Tonnes (about 60 Lakhs bags of 50 Kg each) every day since the start of lockdown, which is almost double its normal average.
FCI has already delivered about 5.9 MMT of Food Grains to the state governments since nationwide lock down under various schemes including about 2 MMT under the PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) at an average of about 2.95 Lakh MT per day. The entire workforce of FCI at every part of the country including far flung areas like Andaman and Nicobar, Lakshadweep, Leh, Arunachal Pradesh etc are working on a 24/7 basis to ensure that handling of combined operations of transport and delivery of about 6 Lakh Metric Tonnes (about 1.2 Crore bags of 50 Kg each) of food grains every day is carried out uninterruptedly. Along with supplying stocks for regular NFSA and additional requirements, FCI is ensuring that stocks are made available to NGOs and Welfare Organizations for undertaking relief operations for people facing food shortages due to Covid 19 pandemic at subsidized rates.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ایف سی آئی نے لاک ڈاؤن کے 20 دنوں کے دوران ایک ہزار ٹرین بھرا ہوا سامان پہنچایا ہے
13 APR 2020 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13,- اپریل 2020/ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) نے 24 مارچ 2020 سے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ایک ہزار سے زیادہ ٹرین بھرا سامان (ریکس)لے جاکر جن میں تقریباً تین ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) اناج شامل تھا، اپنی جگہ پہنچاکر ایک نمایاں کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے۔ اس نے اسی مدت کے دوران ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں تقریباً 950 ریکس (تقریباً 2.7 ایم ایم ٹی) سامان کی اترائی بھی کی ہے۔ اوسطاً ایف سی آئی لاک ڈاؤن کے آغاز سے اب تک روزانہ تقریباً تین لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (پچاس کلو گرام کے تقریباً 60 لاکھ تھیلے ) لادنے اتارنے کا کام انجام دےرہی ہے جو کہ اس کے معمول کے اوسط سے دو گنا ہے۔
ایف سی آئی نے ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد سے ریاستی حکومتوں کو تقریباً 5.9 ایم ایم ٹی غذائی اناج مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت پہنچایا ہے۔ ان میں پی ایم غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا (پی ایم جی اے اے وائی) کے تحت تقریباً دو ایم ایم ٹی اناج بھی شامل ہے۔ جس کا یومیہ اوسط 2.95 لاکھ ایم ٹی ہوتا ہے۔ ایف سی آئی کی پوری ورک فورس ملک کے ہر حصہ میں جن میں انڈومان نکو بار ، لکش دیپ ، لیہہ اور اروناچل پردیش کے دور دراز کے علاقے بھی شامل ہیں، ہفتے کے ساتوں دنوں میں 24 گھنٹے کام کررہی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ ٹرانسپورٹ کی مشترکہ کارروائیاں چلائی جائیں اور تقریباً 6 لاکھ میٹر ک ٹن (50 کلو گرام کے تقریباً 1.2 کروڑ تھیلے) اناج یومیہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے پہنچایا جائے۔ این ایف ایس اے کو معمول کا اسٹاک اور اضافہ شدہ ضرورت کےمطابق اناج پہنچانے کے ساتھ ایف سی آئی اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنا رہی ہے کہ غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور فلاحی تنظیموں کو اسٹاک فراہم کئے جائیں۔ یہ غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں اور فلاحی تنظیمیں کووڈ-19 کی وبا کی وجہ سے خوراک کی قلت کا سامنا کرنے والے لوگوں کے لئے رعایتی دروں پر راحتی سامان مہیا کرارہی ہیں۔