Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI transports 1,000 train loads in 20 days during lockdown
13 APR 2020 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has achieved a rare distinction of transporting more than 1,000 train loads (rakes) carrying about 3 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) of food grains during the lockdown period since 24.03.2020. It has also been able to unload about 950 rakes (about 2.7 MMT) in various states of the country during the same period. On an average FCI is loading and unloading about 3 Lakh Metric Tonnes (about 60 Lakhs bags of 50 Kg each) every day since the start of lockdown, which is almost double its normal average.
FCI has already delivered about 5.9 MMT of Food Grains to the state governments since nationwide lock down under various schemes including about 2 MMT under the PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) at an average of about 2.95 Lakh MT per day. The entire workforce of FCI at every part of the country including far flung areas like Andaman and Nicobar, Lakshadweep, Leh, Arunachal Pradesh etc are working on a 24/7 basis to ensure that handling of combined operations of transport and delivery of about 6 Lakh Metric Tonnes (about 1.2 Crore bags of 50 Kg each) of food grains every day is carried out uninterruptedly. Along with supplying stocks for regular NFSA and additional requirements, FCI is ensuring that stocks are made available to NGOs and Welfare Organizations for undertaking relief operations for people facing food shortages due to Covid 19 pandemic at subsidized rates.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन के दौरान, पिछले 20 दिनों में एफसीआई ने 1,000 से ज्यादा रेल खेप का परिवहन किया
13 APR 2020 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने 24.03.2020 के बाद से, लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान, लगभग 3 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) खाद्यान्न ले जाने वाले 1,000 से ज्यादा रेल खेपों (रैकों) का परिवहन करने का एक दुर्लभ गौरव प्राप्त किया है। इसी अवधि के दौरान, इसने देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में करीब 950 रैकों (लगभग 2.7 एमएमटी) उतारने का भी का काम किया है। लॉकडाउन शुरू होने के बाद से, भारतीय खाद्य निगम द्वारा प्रत्येक दिन औसतन लगभग 3 लाख मीट्रिक टन (50 किलो ग्राम के लगभग 60 लाख बैग) की लोडिंग और अनलोडिंग की जा रही है, जो इसके सामान्य औसत का लगभग दोगुना है।
एफसीआई ने पहले ही राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के बाद विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारों को लगभग 5.9 एमएमटी खाद्यान्न पहुंचाया है, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएमजीकेवाई) के अंतर्गत 2 एमएमटी भी शामिल है, इसका प्रति दिन औसत लगभग 2.95 लाख एमटी है। देश के प्रत्येक हिस्से में भारतीय खाद्य निगम का पूरा कार्यबल 24X7 के आधार पर काम कर रहा है, जिसमें अंडमान निकोबार, लक्षद्वीप, लेह, अरुणाचल प्रदेश जैसे दूर दराज के क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं, जिससे प्रत्येक दिन लगभग 6 लाख मीट्रिक टन (50 किलो ग्राम के लगभग 1.2 करोड़ बैग) खाद्यान्न का संयुक्त रूप से परिवहन और सुपुर्दगी निर्बाध रूप से सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। नियमित एनएफएसए और अतिरिक्त आवश्यकताओं के लिए स्टॉक की आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ, भारतीय खाद्य निगम यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण खाद्य की कमी का सामना कर रहे लोगों के लिए राहत कार्य चालने के लिए गैर सरकारी संगठनों और कल्याण संगठनों को रियायती दरों पर स्टॉक उपलब्ध कराया जाए।