Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI transports 1,000 train loads in 20 days during lockdown
13 APR 2020 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has achieved a rare distinction of transporting more than 1,000 train loads (rakes) carrying about 3 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) of food grains during the lockdown period since 24.03.2020. It has also been able to unload about 950 rakes (about 2.7 MMT) in various states of the country during the same period. On an average FCI is loading and unloading about 3 Lakh Metric Tonnes (about 60 Lakhs bags of 50 Kg each) every day since the start of lockdown, which is almost double its normal average.
FCI has already delivered about 5.9 MMT of Food Grains to the state governments since nationwide lock down under various schemes including about 2 MMT under the PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) at an average of about 2.95 Lakh MT per day. The entire workforce of FCI at every part of the country including far flung areas like Andaman and Nicobar, Lakshadweep, Leh, Arunachal Pradesh etc are working on a 24/7 basis to ensure that handling of combined operations of transport and delivery of about 6 Lakh Metric Tonnes (about 1.2 Crore bags of 50 Kg each) of food grains every day is carried out uninterruptedly. Along with supplying stocks for regular NFSA and additional requirements, FCI is ensuring that stocks are made available to NGOs and Welfare Organizations for undertaking relief operations for people facing food shortages due to Covid 19 pandemic at subsidized rates.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గత 20 రోజుల లాక్ డౌన్ లో 1,000 రైళ్ల సరుకు రవాణా చేసిన ఎఫ్‌సిఐ
13 APR 2020 9:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
లాక్డౌన్ కాలంలో మర్చి 24 నుండి ఇప్పటి వరకు 3 మిలియన్ మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల (ఎంఎంటి) ఆహార ధాన్యాలను 1,000 కి పైగా రైలు లోడ్లు (రేకులు) రవాణా చేయడం ద్వారా భారత ఆహార సంస్థ (ఎఫ్‌సిఐ) అరుదైన ఘనత సాధించింది. ఇదే కాలంలో దేశంలోని వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో సుమారు 950 రేక్‌లను (సుమారు 2.7 ఎమ్‌ఎమ్‌టి) అన్‌లోడ్ చేయగలిగింది.
లాక్డౌన్ ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుండి ప్రతిరోజూ సగటున 3 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు (ఒక్కొక్కటి 50 కిలోల 60 లక్షల సంచులు) లోడ్, అన్‌లోడ్ చేస్తోంది, ఇది దాని సాధారణ సగటు కంటే రెట్టింపు. రోజుకు సగటున 2.95 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు, పిఎం గరిబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన (పిఎమ్‌కెకెఎ) కింద 2 ఎంఎంటి తో సహా వివిధ పథకాల కింద దేశవ్యాప్తంగా లాక్ డౌన్ అయినప్పటి నుండి ఎఫ్‌సిఐ ఇప్పటికే 5.9 ఎంఎంటి ఆహార ధాన్యాలను రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు పంపిణీ చేసింది. అండమాన్, నికోబార్, లక్షద్వీప్, లేహ్, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ వంటి దూర ప్రాంతాలతో సహా దేశంలోని ప్రతి ప్రాంతంలోని ఎఫ్‌సిఐ మొత్తం సిబ్బంది 24/7 ప్రాతిపదికన పనిచేస్తోంది. ప్రతిరోజూ 6 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు (ఒక్కొక్కటి 50 కిలోల 1.2 కోట్ల సంచులు) ఆహార ధాన్యాలు నిరంతరాయంగా గమ్యాలకు చేరవేస్తోంది. నిత్యం లాగే ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ, అదనపు అవసరాలకు స్టాక్‌లను సరఫరా చేయడంతో పాటు, కోవిడ్ 19 మహమ్మారి కారణంగా ఆహార కొరత ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ప్రజలకు సహాయక చర్యలు చేపట్టడానికి ఎన్‌జిఓలు మరియు సంక్షేమ సంస్థలకు సబ్సిడీ రేటుతో స్టాక్స్ అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా ఎఫ్‌సిఐ తగు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది.