Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI transports 1,000 train loads in 20 days during lockdown
13 APR 2020 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Food Corporation of India (FCI) has achieved a rare distinction of transporting more than 1,000 train loads (rakes) carrying about 3 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) of food grains during the lockdown period since 24.03.2020. It has also been able to unload about 950 rakes (about 2.7 MMT) in various states of the country during the same period. On an average FCI is loading and unloading about 3 Lakh Metric Tonnes (about 60 Lakhs bags of 50 Kg each) every day since the start of lockdown, which is almost double its normal average.
FCI has already delivered about 5.9 MMT of Food Grains to the state governments since nationwide lock down under various schemes including about 2 MMT under the PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) at an average of about 2.95 Lakh MT per day. The entire workforce of FCI at every part of the country including far flung areas like Andaman and Nicobar, Lakshadweep, Leh, Arunachal Pradesh etc are working on a 24/7 basis to ensure that handling of combined operations of transport and delivery of about 6 Lakh Metric Tonnes (about 1.2 Crore bags of 50 Kg each) of food grains every day is carried out uninterruptedly. Along with supplying stocks for regular NFSA and additional requirements, FCI is ensuring that stocks are made available to NGOs and Welfare Organizations for undertaking relief operations for people facing food shortages due to Covid 19 pandemic at subsidized rates.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
20 ದಿನಗಳ ಲಾಕ್‌ಡೌನ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ 1,000 ರೈಲು ಲೋಡ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದ ಎಫ್‌ಸಿಐ
13 APR 2020 9:04PM by PIB Bengaluru
20 ದಿನಗಳ ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ 1,000 ರೈಲು ಲೋಡ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಿದ ಎಫ್ಸಿಐ
24.03.2020ರಿಂದ ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 3 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ (ಎಂಎಂಟಿ) ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸುವ 1,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ರೈಲು ಲೋಡ್ (ರೇಕ್)ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆಹಾರ ನಿಗಮ(ಎಫ್ಸಿಐ)ವು ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 950 ರೇಕ್ಗಳನ್ನು (ಸುಮಾರು 2.7 ಎಂಎಂಟಿ) ಇಳಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಯಿತು. ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಆರಂಭವಾದಾಗಿನಿಂದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆಹಾರ ನಿಗಮವು ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಸುಮಾರು 3 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ಗಳನ್ನು (ತಲಾ 50 ಕಿ.ಗ್ರಾಂಗಳಿರುವ ಸುಮಾರು 60 ಲಕ್ಷ ಚೀಲಗಳು) ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದು ಅದರ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸರಾಸರಿಗಿಂತ ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟಾಗಿದೆ.
ಎಫ್ಸಿಐ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಸುಮಾರು 5.9 ಎಂಎಂಟಿ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರಿಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಅನ್ನ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಂಜಿಕೆಎ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 2 ಎಂಎಂಟಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ ಸರಾಸರಿ 2.95 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆ.ಟನ್ ಅನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಂಡಮಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಕೋಬಾರ್, ಲಕ್ಷದ್ವೀಪ, ಲೇಹ್, ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮುಂತಾದ ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲೂ ಎಫ್ಸಿಐನ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಪಡೆಯು 24/7 ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ ಸುಮಾರು 6 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ (ತಲಾ 50 ಕೆ.ಜಿ.ಯನ್ನೊಳಗೊಂಡ ಸುಮಾರು 1.2 ಕೋಟಿ ಚೀಲಗಳು) ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ನಿಯಮಿತ ಎನ್ಎಫ್ಎಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೇ ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಆಹಾರ ಕೊರತೆಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಎನ್ಜಿಒಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವು ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಎಫ್ಸಿಐ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.