Ministry of Labour & Employment
20 control rooms set up to address wage related grievances of workers
14 APR 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment has set up 20 control rooms under the Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (CLC) (C) on pan India basis due to issues arising in the backdrop of Covid-19. These control rooms have been set up for following purposes.
1. To address wage related grievances of workers employed in Central Sphere.
1. To mitigate the problems of migrant workers through coordination with various state governments.
These call centers can be accessed by the workers through Phone numbers, Whatsapp and Emails. These control rooms are being managed by Labour Enforcement Officers, Assistant Labour commissioners, Regional Labour Commissioners, and Deputy Chief Labour Commissioners of the respective regions. The functioning of all 20 call centers are being monitored and supervised by Chief Labour Commissioner (C) of Head Quarter on daily basis.
All the concerned officers/officials have been advised to adopt a humane approach to assist the aggrieved workmen to the maximum possible extent and ensure delivery of timely relief to the needy ones.
The region wise details of officers/officials, WORKERS HELPLINE numbers and email ids and details of officials are annexed.
Click here to see the Annexure

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
કામદારોની વેતન સંબંધિત ફરિયાદોના નિવારણ માટે 20 કંટ્રોલ રૂમ ઉભા કરવામાં આવ્યા
14 APR 2020 11:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલયે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં કોવિડ-19ના કારણે ઉભી થયેલી સમસ્યાઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને મુખ્ય શ્રમ આયુક્ત (CLC) (C)ની કચેરી અંતર્ગત 20 કંટ્રોલરૂમ ઉભા કર્યા છે. આ કંટ્રોલરૂમ નીચે ઉલ્લેખ કરેલા ઉદ્દેશ્યો માટે ઉભા કરવામાં આવ્યા છે:
a. કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રોમાં નિયુક્ત કર્મચારીઓની ફરિયાદોના નિવારણ માટે.
b. વિવિધ રાજ્યની સરકારો સાથે સંકલન કરીને વિસ્થાપિત શ્રમિકોની મુશ્કેલીઓ દૂર કરવા માટે.
કર્મચારીઓ ફોન નંબર, વૉટ્સએપ અને ઇમેલના માધ્યમથી આ કૉલ સેન્ટરોનો સંપર્ક કરી શકે છે. આ કંટ્રોલ રૂમોનું સંચાલન શ્રમ એન્ફોર્સમેન્ટ અધિકારીઓ, મદદનીશ શ્રમ આયુક્તો, પ્રાદેશિક શ્રમ આયુક્તો અને નાયબ મુખ્ય શ્રમ આયુક્તો દ્વારા તેમના પ્રદેશોમાં થઇ રહ્યું છે. તમામ 20 કૉલ સેન્ટરોની કામગીરી પર દૈનિક ધોરણે વડામથકના મુખ્ય શ્રમ આયુક્ત (C) દ્વારા દેખરેખ રાખવામાં આવે છે.
તમામ સંબંધિત અધિકારીઓને સલાહ આપવામાં આવી છે કે, તેઓ ફરિયાદી કામદારોને મદદ કરવામાં માનવીય અભિગમ રાખે અને જરૂરિયાતમંદોને શક્ય હોય એટલા વધુ પ્રમાણમાં સમયસર રાહત મળે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરે.
પ્રદેશ અનુસાર અધિકારીઓ, કામદારોની હેલ્પલાઇનના નંબરો અને ઇમેલ આઇડી તેમજ અધિકારીઓની વિગતો સાથે બીડવામાં આવી છે.
જુઓ (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614222)