Ministry of Labour & Employment
20 control rooms set up to address wage related grievances of workers
14 APR 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment has set up 20 control rooms under the Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (CLC) (C) on pan India basis due to issues arising in the backdrop of Covid-19. These control rooms have been set up for following purposes.
1. To address wage related grievances of workers employed in Central Sphere.
1. To mitigate the problems of migrant workers through coordination with various state governments.
These call centers can be accessed by the workers through Phone numbers, Whatsapp and Emails. These control rooms are being managed by Labour Enforcement Officers, Assistant Labour commissioners, Regional Labour Commissioners, and Deputy Chief Labour Commissioners of the respective regions. The functioning of all 20 call centers are being monitored and supervised by Chief Labour Commissioner (C) of Head Quarter on daily basis.
All the concerned officers/officials have been advised to adopt a humane approach to assist the aggrieved workmen to the maximum possible extent and ensure delivery of timely relief to the needy ones.
The region wise details of officers/officials, WORKERS HELPLINE numbers and email ids and details of officials are annexed.
Click here to see the Annexure

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ 20 ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ
14 APR 2020 11:58AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੀਫ਼ ਲੇਬਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਸੈਐੱਲਸੀ) (ਸੀ) ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਧੀਨ 20 ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ :
(ਕ). ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਰਤ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ।
(ਖ). ਕਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਵਰਕਰ ਫੋਨ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ, ਵਟਸਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਈਮੇਲ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੇਬਰ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਫਸਰ, ਅਸਿਸਟੈਂਟ ਲੇਬਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਰੀਜਨਲ ਲੇਬਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੀਫ਼ ਲੇਬਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੌਨੀਟਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਅਰਟਰ ਦੇ ਚੀਫ਼ ਲੇਬਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ (ਸੀ) ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ/ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਹਤ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ/ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ, ਵਰਕਰਸ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਈਮੇਲ ਆਈਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਨਾਲ ਨੱਥੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਲਗ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ