Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy ensures 24 x 7 operations from Visakhapatnam airfield in support of air operatios during COVID-19 lockdown
14 APR 2020 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
With the nationwide lockdown to prevent spread of virus during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, INS Dega of Eastern Naval Command (ENC) ensured that the joint-user airfield at Visakhapatnam remains open round the clock. The manning of the airfield has been modified to ensure that all requisite safety services and airfield facilities continued to be available. This ensured that all special flights, as well as, the cargo flight of SpiceJet continued its operations unhindered. So far, 15 sorties of the cargo flight have operated since the lockdown has been enforced.
Further, the Indian Navy continued to maintain its operational vigil carrying out regular Maritime Surveillance missions by day and night. The Dornier squadron of the ENC, INAS 311, operating from the air station, has been undertaking regular maritime surveillance missions. Additionally, all other air assets have been kept mission-ready and prepared for immediate deployment should the need arise.
BKOH.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی نیوی وشاکھا پتنم کے ہوائی مستقر سے کووڈ 19 کے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹے چلنے والے ایئر آپریشنوں میں مدد دے رہی ہے
14 APR 2020 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14اپریل2020،کووڈ اُنیس وبائی مرض کے جاری سلسلے اور اس کی روک تھام کے لئے ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران آئی این ایس ڈیگا، جس کا تعلق مشرقی بحری کمان، ای این سی سے ہے، نے اس امر کو یقینی بنایا ہےکہ وشاکھا پتنم میں واقع مشترکہ یوزر ہوائی مستقر 24گھنٹے کھلا رہے۔ اس ہوائی مستقر میں عملے کی تعیناتی میں اس لحاظ سے ترمیم کی گئی ہے کہ تمام تر درکار سلامتی خدمات اور ہوائی مستقر سہولتیں بغیر تردد دستیاب رہیں۔ اس کے ذریعے اس امر کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ تمام تر خصوصی پروازیں اور اسپائس جیٹ کی کارگو پروازیں بلا روک ٹوک اپنے آپریشن جاری رکھ سکیں۔ اب تک کارگو پروازوں کے تحت یعنی لاک ڈاؤن کے نافذ ہونے کے بعد کی مدت کے دوران 15پروازیں عمل میں آ چکی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ بھارتی بحریہ نے دن رات باقاعدہ بحری نگرانی مشن کے تحت اپنا آپریشنل چوکسی فریضہ بھی انجام دیا ہے ۔ ای این سی کا ڈارنیئر اسکوئیڈرن یعنی آئی این اے ایس 311، ایئر اسٹیشن سے آپریٹ کر رہا ہے اور لگاتار پیمانے پر بحری نگرانی کے مشن مکمل کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دیگر تمام ہوائی اثاثے مشن ریڈی پوزیشن میں رکھے گئے ہیں اور ضرورت کے وقت انہیں فوری طورپر تعینات کیا جا سکتا ہے۔