Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy ensures 24 x 7 operations from Visakhapatnam airfield in support of air operatios during COVID-19 lockdown
14 APR 2020 12:41PM by PIB Delhi
With the nationwide lockdown to prevent spread of virus during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, INS Dega of Eastern Naval Command (ENC) ensured that the joint-user airfield at Visakhapatnam remains open round the clock. The manning of the airfield has been modified to ensure that all requisite safety services and airfield facilities continued to be available. This ensured that all special flights, as well as, the cargo flight of SpiceJet continued its operations unhindered. So far, 15 sorties of the cargo flight have operated since the lockdown has been enforced.
Further, the Indian Navy continued to maintain its operational vigil carrying out regular Maritime Surveillance missions by day and night. The Dornier squadron of the ENC, INAS 311, operating from the air station, has been undertaking regular maritime surveillance missions. Additionally, all other air assets have been kept mission-ready and prepared for immediate deployment should the need arise.
BKOH.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਏਅਰਫੀਲਡ ਤੋਂ ਚੌਵੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ
14 APR 2020 12:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਨ (ਈਐੱਨਸੀ) ਦੇ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਦੇਗਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਚੌਵੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਏਅਰਫੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਮੈਨਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਅਰਫੀਲਡ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਰਹਿਣ। ਇਸਨੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਪਾਇਸਜੈੱਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਉਡਾਨ ਦੇ 15ਗੇੜੇ (sorties)ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਦਿਨ-ਰਾਤ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਈਐੱਨਸੀ ਦੇ ਡੋਰਨੀਅਰ ਸਕੁਐਡਰਨ (Dornier squadron), ਆਈਐੱਨਏਐੱਸ 311, ਏਅਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
BKOH.jpeg)