Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Strategies and Solutions employed by PCMC to counter the COVID-19 pandemic
14 APR 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Pimpri Chinchwad is an extension of the city limits of Pune and a part of the Pune Metropolitan Region. The city, that was raised as an industrial hub and primarily a support township for Pune has now emerged as a major developing city. The past few years have seen a splurge in the population as well as the residential capacity of Pimpri. Along with an increase in population, comes an increase in waste generation. Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation has performed incredibly well in waste management and sanitation services. More recently, PCMC has caught the eye for being swift and vigilant in their response to fighting against the COVID-19 pandemic.
Text Box: The PCMC War Room
PCMC has initiated several innovative and important initiatives to counter the spread of the virus. But it is futile to fight a war without a control room to monitor the events, advancements and changes that need to be made. It is keeping this in mind that PCMC decided to set up a War Room. This was done under the Pimpri Chinchwad Smart City Limited. The room has been set up to properly manage the COVID situation in PCMC and it uses tools like GIS mapping, data analysis, monitoring of quarantined households, etc. A helpline number has also been set up to encourage concerned citizens to directly reach out to the authorities. The War Room is being used to ensure that all these questions and queries can be answered by professionals. This is extremely important, especially in a time as sensitive as this, when fake news dominates the online sphere.
PCMC has used technology as an effective tool to combat the pandemic situation. From the use of an app to monitoring using GIS tools and monitoring dashboard, PCMC has been able to utilize digital technology for proper monitoring and tracking of the COVID situation in the city. Effective functioning also leads to better decision making by the Municipal Corporation.
Text Box: Online Assessment FormOf all the digital solutions available in the arsenal of PCMC, the PCMC Smart Sarathi mobile application truly stands out. Firstly, the app has a COVID-19 Self-Assessment Test. This is an online self-assessment test for the citizens living in the PCMC area. The test has been framed around a “Risk Assessment Criterion” through which depending on the answers to the questions, Text Box: 'Near-Me' Featurethe health risk of any citizen can be identified. This test is beneficial not only to citizens but also to the corporation as the ULB can effectively gather data online which can then be analysed properly to design an action plan and an effective response to mitigate the risks. Secondly, the app has a quarantined movement check. This is a way to engage & survey quarantined patients with the intent of identifying their geographic location. If the location of the patient is more than 100 meters from the identified location (current location), an automatic update is sent to the concerned health worker of that area. Thirdly, PCMC has started a campaign through the app. via this campaign, they appeal to the citizens to volunteer towards relief measures. This online campaign collects the data of volunteers, which will be helpful for further action plans of PCMC. Lastly and most importantly, the app comes with a ‘Near-me’ feature. This shows nearby places like hospitals, government offices, markets etc. that are functional and can be accessed by the citizens. It also displays the location of nearby free food distribution centers & shelter facilities for needy people. Currently, 40+ free food distribution centers, 9 Home Shelters, 35+ emergency dispensaries, 50+ Grocery stores providing home delivery have been listed. PCMC is also planning to add more information in this section like address and contact details of shops providing essentials like grocery, medicines, vegetables & hospitals authorised for Covid-19 testing and treatment.
While it is extremely important to ensure that citizens practice social distancing and stay indoors, it is equally important to take care of those people who are working on the front lines. Thus, for the protection of our Swachhata Warriors, PCMC has made the provision of special Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) for all sanitation workers. Along with this, the sanitation staff has also been given regular instructions with provision of guidelines and SOPs on conducting disinfection in common public places and door to door waste collection and handling of waste.
PCMC is regularly spreading awareness and the latest developments in their activities through various media channels - social media, local media – print and TV. Along with this, Public Address Systems have been attached to all garbage collection vehicles. They are being used to play audio clips on a range of topics that include COVID awareness, precautionary hygiene management, Government Advisories, etc. This shows that PCMC is dedicated towards educating and eventually protecting their citizens from the COVID-19 menace.
Pimpri has always boasted of a diverse and eclectic spirit. It is heartening to see that this suburb town of Maharashtra is keeping its spirts soaring in the midst of a global pandemic and truly embracing a culture of Swachhata and Swasthata in all their efforts.

হাউছিং আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে পিচিএমচিয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কৌশল আৰু সমাধানসমূহ
14 APR 2020 3:15PM by PIB Guwahati
পিম্পৰী চিঞ্চৱাড় হৈছে পুনে মেট্ৰ’পলিটানৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণক এটা অংশ৷ এখন ঔদ্যোগিক কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ লৈ উঠা এই চহৰখন পুনেৰ প্ৰধান বিকশিত চহৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে৷ বিগত কেইটামান বৰ্ষত পিম্পৰীৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ লগতে আবাসগৃহৰ সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ জনসংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ ফলত আৱৰ্জনা বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷ পিম্পৰা চিঞ্চৱাড় পৌৰ নিগমে আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু স্বচ্ছতা সম্পৰ্কীয় সেৱাৰ কাম উৎকৃষ্টভাৱে সম্পাদন কৰিছে৷ শেহতীয়াভাৱে, পিচিএমচিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত গ্ৰহণ কৰা তৎপৰতা আৰু সজাগতাই সকলোৰে দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছে৷
পিচিএমচিয়ে ভাইৰাছ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে কেতবোৰ অভিনৱ তথা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যদিও ঘটনা, প্ৰগতি আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তন নিৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ বাবে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ অবিহনে এই মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াটো অৰ্থহীন৷ ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি পিচিএমচিয়ে এটা যুদ্ধ কক্ষ স্থাপন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়৷ এই কাম পিম্পৰী চিঞ্চৱাড় স্মাৰ্ট চিটী লিমিটেডৰ অধীনত লোৱা হৈছে৷ এই কক্ষ স্থাপনৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ উচিত ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াত জিআইএছ মেপিং, ডাটা বিশ্লেষণ, কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন পৰিয়ালক নিৰীক্ষণ আদিৰ দৰে সম্পদৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে৷ নাগৰিকসকলে বিষয়াসকলক পোনপটীয়াভাৱে লগ পোৱাত উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে এক হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই যুদ্ধ কক্ষ এইটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছে, যাতে এই সন্দৰ্ভত উত্থাপিত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ নিৰ্দিষ্ট বৃত্তিৰ লোকসকলৰ দ্বাৰা দিব পৰা যায়৷ বিশেষকৈ এই সংবেদনশীল সময়ত যেতিয়া অনলাইনত উৰা-বাতৰি প্ৰচাৰ হয়, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ গুৰুত্ব অধিক৷
পিচিএমচিয়ে এই মহামাৰীৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা পাবলৈ প্ৰযুক্তিক এক কাৰ্যকৰী ৰূপত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে৷ এপৰ ব্যৱহাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি জিআইএছ সামগ্ৰীৰ দ্বাৰা ডেশ্ববোৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে পিচিএমচিয়ে চহৰখনত ক’ভিডৰ স্থিতিৰ উচিত নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু ট্ৰেকিঙৰ বাবে ডিজিটেলৰ কৌশলৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম৷ দক্ষতাৰে কাম-কাজ কৰাটো পৌৰনিগমৰ দ্বাৰা উন্নত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷
পিচিএমচিৰ ভাণ্ডাৰত উপলব্ধ সকলো ডিজিটেল সমাধানৰ ভিতৰত স্মাৰ্ট সাৰথী ম’বাইল এপ্লিকেশ্যনৰ সঠিক প্ৰয়োগ উল্লেখযোগ্য৷ প্ৰথমতে, এপটোত ক’ভিড-১৯ স্ব-মুল্যায়ন পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ সুবিধা আছে৷ এই পিচিএমটিত অন্তৰ্গত নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবে অনলাইনযোগে স্ব-মুল্যায়ন পৰীক্ষণ কৰা হয়৷ এই পৰীক্ষণ “আশংকা মুল্যায়ন মাপকাঠি”ৰ দৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে, যাৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰৰ আধাৰত কোনো নাগৰিকৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ আশংকাক চিনাক্ত কৰা হয়৷ এই পৰীক্ষণ কেৱল নাগৰিকসকলৰ বাবেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ নিগমৰ বাবে লাভজনক কিয়নো ইয়াৰ সহায়ত ইউএলবিৰ জৰিয়তে কাৰ্যকৰী ৰূপত অনলাইন ডাটা একত্ৰিত কৰিব পাৰি, যাৰ সঠিক বিশ্লেষণ কৰাৰ পাছত কাৰ্যপৰিকল্পনা কৰি আশংকা কম কৰাৰ বাবে কাৰ্যকৰী পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সহায়ক হয়৷
দ্বিতীয়তে, এই এপটোত কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন মুভমেণ্ট পৰীক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে৷ এই ব্যৱস্থা কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন কৰা ৰোগীসকলৰ বাবে ভৌগোলিক স্থানৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ কৰাকে ধৰি তেওঁক ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত কৰি ৰখা আৰু সমীক্ষা কৰাৰ এক কৌশল৷ যদি ৰোগীৰ চিহ্তি স্থান ১০০ মিটাৰতকৈ অধিক, তেতিয়া সেই ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক এই সন্দৰ্ভত স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে আপডেট প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হয়৷
তৃতীয়তে, পিচিএমচিয়ে এপৰ জৰিয়তে এক অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷ এই অভিযানৰ জৰিয়তে নাগৰিকসকলক স্বেচ্ছামুলকভাৱে সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ আহ্বান জনোৱা হয়৷ ই অনলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে স্বয়ংসেৱকৰ ডাটা একত্ৰিত কৰে, যিটো পিচিএমচিৰ পৰৱৰ্তী কাৰ্যসুচী গ্ৰহণত সহায় হ’ব৷ অন্তিম তথা আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথা এইটো যে এই এপ ‘নিয়েৰ মি’ বৈশিষ্ট্যসম্পন্ন৷ যাৰ জৰিয়তে ওচৰৰ চিকিৎসালয়, চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যালয়, বজাৰ ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে স্থানসমূহৰ সম্পৰ্কে জানিব পাৰি৷ অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলৰ বাবে ওচৰৰ বিনামুলীয়া ভোজন বিতৰণ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু আশ্ৰয়স্থলৰ সম্পৰ্কে জানিব পাৰি৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৪০টাতকৈ অধিক বিনামুলীয়া ভোজন বিতৰণ কেন্দ্ৰ, ৯টা আশ্ৰয়, ৩৫টাতকৈ অধিক জৰুৰীকালীন ঔষধালয়, ৫০টাতকৈ অধিক ঘৰে ঘৰে সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ কৰা গেলামাল ষ্টোৰ তালিকাভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
পিচিএমচিয়ে সকলো চাফাই কৰ্মচাৰীৰ বাবে বিশেষ ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষা সঁজুলি(পিপিই)ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে৷ এই চাফাই কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত চেনিটাইজেচন আৰু ঘৰে ঘৰে গৈ নিয়মীয়াকৈ আৱৰ্জনা সংগ্ৰহ কৰা তথা নিষ্কাষণ কৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে৷
পিচিএমচিয়ে নিয়মীয়াকৈ ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া, স্থানীয় সংবাদ মাধ্যম-ছপা আৰু টিভিৰ জৰিয়তে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰি আহিছে৷.