Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Press Statement from Central Administrative Tribunal
14 APR 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
It was not possible for the Central Administrative Tribunal at New Delhi and its branches across the Country from 20.03.2020 onwards, due to the implementation of lockdown on account of Corona virus. The functioning of the Tribunal, through Video Conferencing was also not possible due to the absence of the facility and the hurdles in procuring the same. It was proposed to review the situation after 14.04.2020, depending upon the decision which, the Government of India may take.
Today, the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his address to the nation announced the decision to extend the lockdown till 03.05.2020, subject to review on 20.04.2020 as regards places, other than hotspots. Therefore, the present state of affairs would continue till 20.04.2020 and the feasibility of functioning of the Benches of the Tribunal places would be considered depending on the announcement, which may be made on 20.04.2020.
The vacation for the various Benches of the Tribunal is in different spells. For the Ernaculum bench, it starts in the middle of April and few weeks thereafter it would start for the Bengaluru Bench. Similar progression takes place northwards and for the Principal Bench it is in June 2020. The manner in which the loss of working days due to non functioning of the Benches on account of Corona virus can be compensated, would be decided in consultation with the respective Bar Associations, once the functioning of the Benches starts.
If any request for urgent hearing of a case before any Bench is received from the advocates, the same shall be communicated to the Principal Registrar who in turn shall take necessary instructions and do the needful, depending on the urgency involved.
The Principal Bench and the other Benches shall function with skeletal staff in such a way that the employees are not exposed to any hazardous situation. The Registrars of the Benches shall identify the employees and assign the duties, turn-wise. Urgent matters on the administrative side shall be dealt with online or through communication over the phones, with the concerned.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
14 APR 2020 3:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 20.03.2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੰਮ-ਕਾਜ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਦਾ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਅਣਹੋਂਦ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। 14.04.2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਅੱਜ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨੂੰ 03.05.2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ 20.04.2020 ਤੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ 20.04.2020 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 20.04.2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਲਈ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਪੈੱਲਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਰਨਾਕੁਲੁਮ ਬੈਂਚ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਬੈਂਚ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹੀ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਉੱਤਰ ਵੱਲ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਬੈਂਚ ਲਈ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਜੂਨ, 2020ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਕਾਰਨ, ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬਾਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਜੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਬੈਂਚ ਕੋਲ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੇਸ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਅਵੱਸ਼ਕਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਬੈਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬੈਂਚ ਅਵੱਸ਼ਕ ਸਟਾਫ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਖ਼ਤਰਨਾਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਪੈ ਜਾਣ। ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰਾਰ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰੀ ਵਾਰੀ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਉਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਪੱਖ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ, ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਾਂ ਫੋਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।