Ministry of Education
Fit India and CBSE organise first-ever live fitness sessions for school students in the second phase of lockdown, guidelines of Ministry of Ayush to be shared
Live sessions will commence from 15th April 2020 at 9:30 am, students can get access to these live sessions on Facebook and Instagram handles of Fit India Movement and CBSE
Students across the country will be gainfully engaged to keep fit during the lockdown with live fitness sessions: Shri Pokhriyal
14 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
After the massive response to the live fitness sessions under Fit India Active Day programme launched by Fit India, the Government of India’s flagship fitness movement is yet again set to start a new series of fitness sessions. This time it willbe organised in partnership with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) for school children from across the country. During the programme guidelines of Ministry of AYUSH to stay healthy will be shared with students.
Talking about this first-of-a-kind initiative,Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said, “CBSE has supported the Fit India Movement right from its initiation. 13868 CBSE schools have been part of several Fit India programmes in the past and 11682 CBSE schools have already got the Fit India flag. Now, with this unique endeavour I am confident that students across the country will not just be gainfully engaged during the lockdown but will also be motivated to take up fitness and healthy living as a way of life, which is the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi."
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju feels that the online sessions are the need of the hour. He said, “Children are all at home with limited physical activity. These sessions by fitness experts will ensure that children practice fitness even when at home. It is also imperative at these times to ensure that everyone, especially children remain healthy and have strong immunity. In these sessions, besides fitness-related topics, the guidelines of the Ministry of Ayush, with regard to following simple steps to increase immunity will also be discussed. I am sure children and parents will benefit greatly from these rich sessions.”
Owing to the nation-wide lockdown due to Covid19 up to May 3rd and following Prime Minister’s call to all citizens to increase immunity and stay healthy, Fit India and CBSE have taken this unique initiative to ensure fitness of all school children. Besides sessions on fitness-related issues, guidelines of the Ministry of Ayush on ways to build immunity and stay healthy during this time will also be shared with students.
Commencing from 15th April 2020 at 9:30 am, students can easily get access to these live sessions on the Facebook and Instagram handles of Fit India Movement and CBSE. All the sessions will also be available on YouTube so that students can access it at their convenience as well.
The live sessions will cover all aspects of children’s fitness from daily workouts to yoga, nutrition to emotional well-being. Distinguished fitness experts like Aliya Imran, nutritionist Puja Makhija, emotional wellness expert Dr. Jitendra Nagpal, yoga professional Heena Bhimani and several others would be a part of the sessions.
Live streaming would also be available on the social media handles of CBSE, GOQii and Shilpa Shetty App.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ِفٹ انڈیا اور سی بی ایس ای نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوسرے مرحلے میں اسکولی طلباء کے لئے پہلی مرتبہ براہ راست فٹنیس کی کلاسوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے ۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے رہنما خطوط کی معلومات بھی فراہم کی جائے گی
لائیو سیشن 15 اپریل ، 2020 ء کو صبح ساڑھے نو بجے شروع ہوں گے ؛ طلباء فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ اور سی بی ایس ای کے فیس بک اور انسٹا گرام ہینڈلس پر اِن براہ راست کلاسوں تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں
ملک بھر کے طلباء لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اِس سے فائدہ حاصل کرکے خود کو چست و تندرست رکھ سکتے ہیں : جناب پوکھریال
14 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 14 اپریل / ِفٹ انڈیا کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے ، فٹ انڈیا ایکٹیو ڈے پروگرام کے تحت فٹنیس کے براہ راست سیشن کے لئے زبردست مقبولیت کے بعد حکومتِ ہند کی فٹنیس موومنٹ کے اہم پروگرام فٹنیس سیشن کی ایک اور نئی سیریز شروع کر رہا ہے ۔ اس مرتبہ اِس کا انعقاد پورے ملک کے اسکولی بچوں کے لئے سینٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن ( سی بی ایس ای ) کی ساجھیداری میں کیا جائے گا ۔ پروگرام کے دوران آیوش کی وزارت کے صحت مند رہنے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے بارے میں طلباء کو بتایا جائے گا ۔
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے اپنی نوعیت کے اس اقدام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سی بی ایس ای نے آغاز سے ہی فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کی حمایت کی ہے ۔ ماضی میں 13868 سی بی ایس ای اسکول فٹ انڈیا کے کئی پروگراموں میں شامل رہے ہیں اور 11682 سی بی ایس ای اسکول پہلے ہی فٹ انڈیا کا پرچم حاصل کر چکے ہیں ۔ اب اس نئی پہل کے ساتھ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ پورےملک کے طلباء لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران نہ صرف اس سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے بلکہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق فٹنیس اور صحت مند زندگی گزارنے کے طریقے اپنانے کے لئے ترغیب حاصل کریں گے ۔
نو جوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن ریجیجو سمجھتے ہیں کہ آن لائن سیشن وقت کی ضرورت ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سبھی بچے گھروں پر ہیں ، جن کی جسمانی سرگرمیاں محدود ہیں ۔ فٹنیس کے یہ سیشن بچوں کو گھر پر بھی فٹنیس کی پریکٹس کرا سکیں گے ۔ یہ بات بھی نا گزیر ہے کہ ایسے وقت میں اِس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ہر شخص ، خاص طور سے بچے صحت مند رہیں اور اُن کی قوت مدافعت مضبوط رہے ۔ اجلاس میں فٹنیس سے متعلق موضوعات کے علاوہ آیوش کی وزارت کے رہنما خطوط پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا ، جس میں خاص طور پر قوت مدافعت بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بچے اور والدین اِن سیشنس سے بہت فائدہ حاصل کریں گے ۔
کووڈ – 19 کے پیش نظر3 مئی تک پورے ملک میں لاک ڈاؤن اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ تمام شہریوں سے اپنی قوت مدافعت بڑھانے کی اپیل کے بعد فٹ انڈیا اور سی بی ایس ای نے تمام اسکولی بچوں کی تندرستی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اس منفرد پہل کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ فٹنیس سے متعلق معاملات کے علاوہ ، اس میں قوت مدافعت کو مستحکم کرنے اور تندرست رہنے کے طریقوں پر آیوش کی وزارت کے رہنما خطوط کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جائے گا ۔
15 اپریل ، 2020 ء کو صبح ساڑھے نو بجے سے طلباء ان براہ راست سیشن کو فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ اور سی بی ایس ای کے فیس بک اور انسٹا گرام ہینڈلز پر فالو کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یہ تمام سیشن یو ٹیوب پر بھی دستیاب ہوں گے تاکہ طلباء اپنی سہولت کے حساب سے ان تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں ۔
براہ راست سیشن میں روزانہ کی مشقوں او ر یوگا سمیت تغذیہ اور ذہنی تندرستی کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔ ان سیشن میں فٹنیس کے ممتاز ماہر جیسے عالیہ عمران ، تغذیہ کی ماہر پوجا مکھیجا ، ذہنی تندرستی کے ماہر ڈاکٹر جتیندر ناگپال ، یوگا ماہر ہینا بھیمانی اور کئی دیگر ماہرین حصہ لیں گے ۔
براہ راست اسٹریمنگ سی بی ایس ای ، جی او کیو آئی آئی اور شلپا شیٹی ایپ کے میڈیا ہینڈلز پر بھی دستیاب ہوں گے ۔