Ministry of Education
Fit India and CBSE organise first-ever live fitness sessions for school students in the second phase of lockdown, guidelines of Ministry of Ayush to be shared
Live sessions will commence from 15th April 2020 at 9:30 am, students can get access to these live sessions on Facebook and Instagram handles of Fit India Movement and CBSE
Students across the country will be gainfully engaged to keep fit during the lockdown with live fitness sessions: Shri Pokhriyal
14 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
After the massive response to the live fitness sessions under Fit India Active Day programme launched by Fit India, the Government of India’s flagship fitness movement is yet again set to start a new series of fitness sessions. This time it willbe organised in partnership with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) for school children from across the country. During the programme guidelines of Ministry of AYUSH to stay healthy will be shared with students.
Talking about this first-of-a-kind initiative,Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said, “CBSE has supported the Fit India Movement right from its initiation. 13868 CBSE schools have been part of several Fit India programmes in the past and 11682 CBSE schools have already got the Fit India flag. Now, with this unique endeavour I am confident that students across the country will not just be gainfully engaged during the lockdown but will also be motivated to take up fitness and healthy living as a way of life, which is the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi."
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju feels that the online sessions are the need of the hour. He said, “Children are all at home with limited physical activity. These sessions by fitness experts will ensure that children practice fitness even when at home. It is also imperative at these times to ensure that everyone, especially children remain healthy and have strong immunity. In these sessions, besides fitness-related topics, the guidelines of the Ministry of Ayush, with regard to following simple steps to increase immunity will also be discussed. I am sure children and parents will benefit greatly from these rich sessions.”
Owing to the nation-wide lockdown due to Covid19 up to May 3rd and following Prime Minister’s call to all citizens to increase immunity and stay healthy, Fit India and CBSE have taken this unique initiative to ensure fitness of all school children. Besides sessions on fitness-related issues, guidelines of the Ministry of Ayush on ways to build immunity and stay healthy during this time will also be shared with students.
Commencing from 15th April 2020 at 9:30 am, students can easily get access to these live sessions on the Facebook and Instagram handles of Fit India Movement and CBSE. All the sessions will also be available on YouTube so that students can access it at their convenience as well.
The live sessions will cover all aspects of children’s fitness from daily workouts to yoga, nutrition to emotional well-being. Distinguished fitness experts like Aliya Imran, nutritionist Puja Makhija, emotional wellness expert Dr. Jitendra Nagpal, yoga professional Heena Bhimani and several others would be a part of the sessions.
Live streaming would also be available on the social media handles of CBSE, GOQii and Shilpa Shetty App.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
ফিট ইন্ডিয়া এবং সি বি এস সি, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশ মতন লকডাউনের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে, বিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের জন্য এই প্রথম সরাসরি শারীরিক সক্ষমতা বিষয়ক পাঠদানের ব্যবস্থা করেছে
সরাসরি পাঠদান পর্ব শুরু হবে আগামী ১৫ই এপ্রিল ২০২০, সকাল ৯.৩০ মিনিটে। ছাত্র ছাত্রীরা সরাসরি এই পাঠদান পর্ব দেখতে পাবেন ফিট ইন্ডিয়া মুভমেন্ট এবং সি বি এস ই'র ফেসবুক ও ইনস্টাগ্রাম হ্যান্ডেলে
মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী পোখরিয়াল জানান, দেশের সব প্রান্তের পড়ুয়ারা, এই লকডাউন কালে নিজেদের সুস্থ রাখতে স্বাস্থ্য সক্ষমতা বিষয়ক সরাসরি সম্প্রচার করা পাঠদানে বিশেষ উপকৃত হবে
14 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ফিট ইন্ডিয়ার অধীনে শারীরিক সক্ষমতা বিষয়ক 'ফিট ইন্ডিয়া এক্টিভ ডে' কর্মসূচীর প্রবল সাফল্যের পর, ভারত সরকারের অন্যতম শারীরিক সক্ষমতা কর্মসূচী ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফের নতুন সক্ষমতা অধ্যায় শুরু করতে চলেছে। এবারের কর্মসূচী আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অধীনে বিদ্যালয় পড়ুয়াদের জন্য,সি বি এস ই র সঙ্গে যৌথ ভাবে করা হবে।
এই ধরনের উদ্যোগ কে প্রথম বলে জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক বলেন সেন্ট্রাল বোর্ড অফ সেকেন্ডারি এডুকেশন প্রথম 'ফিট ইন্ডিয়া' কর্মসূচীকে সমর্থন করে আসছে। বিগত দিনে ফিট ইন্ডিয়ার বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিতে ১৩৮৬৮ টি সি বি এস ই বিদ্যালয় অংশ গ্রহন করে। তার মধ্যে ১১৬৮২টি স্কুল ইতমধ্যেই ফিট ইন্ডিয়া ফ্ল্যাগ পেয়েছে। বর্তমানে যে কর্মসূচী নেওয়া হয়েছে তাতে পড়ুয়ারা লকডাউন সময়কালে শুধুমাত্র ব্যস্ত থাকবে তা নয়,প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির স্বপ্নের জীবনযাত্রার এই কর্মসূচীতে পড়ুয়ারা শারীরিকভাবে সক্ষম এবং সুস্থও থাকবে বলে তিনি জানান।
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক এবং ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু মনে করেন বর্তমান সঙ্কটজনক কালে শারীরিক ভাবে সক্ষম থাকতে এই ধরনের অনলাইন পাঠদান খুবই প্রয়োজনীয় হয়ে পড়েছে। শিশুরা বাড়িতে থাকায় শারীরিক কোনো কাজ হচ্ছেনা। এই ধরনের শারীরিক সক্রিয়তার পাঠদানের কর্মসূচী তাদের সক্রিয় করে তুলতে সাহায্য করবে পাশাপাশি তাদের প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতাও বাড়িয়ে তুলবে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক নির্ধারিত কিছু সাধারণ নির্দেশাবলী মেনে চলতে পারলে প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে বলে তিনি জানান।
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ অতিমারী পর্যায়ে চলে যাওয়ার দরুন দেশজুড়ে লকডাউনের মেয়াদ আগামী ৩রা মে,২০২০ পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই সময়ে দেশবাসীকে সুস্থ থাকার পাশাপাশি প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির আহ্বান জানান। সি বি এস ই এবং ফিট ইন্ডিয়া এই প্রেক্ষিতে যৌথভাবে এই অসাধারন উদ্যোগ গ্রহন করেছে পড়ুয়াদের জন্য। এর সঙ্গে আয়ুশ মন্ত্রক প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করতে পরামর্শ দেবে।
সি বি এস ই এবং ফিট ইন্ডিয়ার ফেসবুক ও ইনস্টাগ্রাম হ্যাম্ডেলে ১৫ই এপ্রিল ২০২০তে সকাল ৯টা ৩০ মিনিটে এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান সরাসরি দেখা যাবে। আলিয়া ইমরান,পূজা মাখিজা,ড:জিতেন্দ্র নাগপাল,হীনা ভিমানী সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
সরাসরি এই অনুষ্ঠান দেখা যাবে সি বি এস ই, GOQil এবং শিল্পা শেঠি App এ।