Ministry of Education
Fit India and CBSE organise first-ever live fitness sessions for school students in the second phase of lockdown, guidelines of Ministry of Ayush to be shared
Live sessions will commence from 15th April 2020 at 9:30 am, students can get access to these live sessions on Facebook and Instagram handles of Fit India Movement and CBSE
Students across the country will be gainfully engaged to keep fit during the lockdown with live fitness sessions: Shri Pokhriyal
14 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
After the massive response to the live fitness sessions under Fit India Active Day programme launched by Fit India, the Government of India’s flagship fitness movement is yet again set to start a new series of fitness sessions. This time it willbe organised in partnership with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) for school children from across the country. During the programme guidelines of Ministry of AYUSH to stay healthy will be shared with students.
Talking about this first-of-a-kind initiative,Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said, “CBSE has supported the Fit India Movement right from its initiation. 13868 CBSE schools have been part of several Fit India programmes in the past and 11682 CBSE schools have already got the Fit India flag. Now, with this unique endeavour I am confident that students across the country will not just be gainfully engaged during the lockdown but will also be motivated to take up fitness and healthy living as a way of life, which is the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi."
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju feels that the online sessions are the need of the hour. He said, “Children are all at home with limited physical activity. These sessions by fitness experts will ensure that children practice fitness even when at home. It is also imperative at these times to ensure that everyone, especially children remain healthy and have strong immunity. In these sessions, besides fitness-related topics, the guidelines of the Ministry of Ayush, with regard to following simple steps to increase immunity will also be discussed. I am sure children and parents will benefit greatly from these rich sessions.”
Owing to the nation-wide lockdown due to Covid19 up to May 3rd and following Prime Minister’s call to all citizens to increase immunity and stay healthy, Fit India and CBSE have taken this unique initiative to ensure fitness of all school children. Besides sessions on fitness-related issues, guidelines of the Ministry of Ayush on ways to build immunity and stay healthy during this time will also be shared with students.
Commencing from 15th April 2020 at 9:30 am, students can easily get access to these live sessions on the Facebook and Instagram handles of Fit India Movement and CBSE. All the sessions will also be available on YouTube so that students can access it at their convenience as well.
The live sessions will cover all aspects of children’s fitness from daily workouts to yoga, nutrition to emotional well-being. Distinguished fitness experts like Aliya Imran, nutritionist Puja Makhija, emotional wellness expert Dr. Jitendra Nagpal, yoga professional Heena Bhimani and several others would be a part of the sessions.
Live streaming would also be available on the social media handles of CBSE, GOQii and Shilpa Shetty App.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
രണ്ടാം ഘട്ട ലോക്‌ ഡൗണിൽ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യയും സിബിഎസ്ഇയും സംയുക്‌തമായി സ്കൂൾ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കായി തത്സമയ ഫിറ്റ്നസ് സെഷനുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു; ആയുഷ്‌ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവെക്കും
14 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2020 ഏപ്രിൽ 15 രാവിലെ 9:30 ന് തത്സമയ സെഷനുകൾ ആരംഭിക്കും
വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഫിറ്റ്ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും സിബിഎസ്ഇയുടെയും ഫേസ്ബുക്ക്, ഇൻസ്റ്റാഗ്രാം എന്നിവ വഴി തത്സമയ സെഷനുകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാം
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 14 , 2020
ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ പ്രധാന ഫിറ്റ്നസ് പരിപാടിയായ ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ ആക്റ്റീവ് ഡേ പ്രോഗ്രാമിന് കീഴിലുള്ള തത്സമയ സെഷനുകൾക്കു ലഭിച്ച വൻ സ്വീകാര്യതയ്ക്കു ശേഷം മറ്റൊരു തൽസമയ ഫിറ്റ്നസ് സെഷൻ കൂടി ആരംഭിക്കുന്നു . രണ്ടാം ഘട്ട ലോക്ഡൗണിൽ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള സ്കൂൾ കുട്ടികൾക്കായി ഇത്തവണ സെൻട്രൽ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് സെക്കൻഡറി എജ്യുക്കേഷന്റെ (സിബിഎസ്ഇ) പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയാണ്തൽസമയ ഫിറ്റ്നസ്പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്‌.
കേന്ദ്ര മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രമേശ് പോഖ്രിയാൽ നിഷാങ്ക് സംരംഭത്തെക്കുറിച്ച്: “കഴിഞ്ഞ കാലങ്ങളിൽ നടത്തിയ നിരവധി ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ പരിപാടികളിൽ 13868 സിബിഎസ്ഇ സ്കൂളുകൾ ഭാഗഭാക്കായി. ഇപ്പോൾ ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ സമയത്ത് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ ഗുണകരമായി ഇടപഴകാൻ മാത്രമല്ല, ശാരീരികക്ഷമതയും ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ജീവിതവും ഒരു ജീവിതരീതിയായി ഏറ്റെടുക്കാൻ ഇത്അവരെ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും, നമ്മുടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ വീക്ഷണം പോലെ ’’
ഫിറ്റ്നെസ് വിദഗ്ധർ നയിക്കുന്ന തൽസമയ സെഷനുകൾ വഴി കുട്ടികൾ വീട്ടിലായിരിക്കുമ്പോഴും ശാരീരികക്ഷമത ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജു പറഞ്ഞു. ഫിറ്റ്നെസുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങൾക്ക് പുറമെ, പ്രതിരോധശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും. തൽസമയ സെഷനുകളിൽ നിന്ന് കുട്ടികൾക്കും മാതാപിതാക്കൾക്കും വളരെയധികം പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്. ”
2020 ഏപ്രിൽ 15 മുതൽ രാവിലെ 9: 30 ന് ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന തത്സമയ സെഷനുകളിലേക്ക് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഫിറ്റ് ഇന്ത്യ മൂവ്മെന്റിന്റെയും സിബിഎസ്ഇയുടെയും ഫെയ്സ്ബുക്ക്, ഇൻസ്റ്റാഗ്രാം വഴി പ്രവേശിക്കാൻ കഴിയും. എല്ലാ സെഷനുകളും യൂടൂബിൽ പിന്നീട്ലഭ്യമാകുന്നതിനാൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ സൗകര്യത്തിനനുസരിച്ച് ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താൻ കഴിയും. ദൈനംദിന വ്യായാമ പരിശീലനം, യോഗ, സമീകൃതാഹാരം, മാനസികാരോഗ്യം തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി കാര്യങ്ങളും തത്സമയ സെഷനുകളിൽ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു. സിബിഎസ്ഇ, ജിഒക്യുഐഐ (GOQii) എന്നിവയുടെ സോഷ്യൽ മീഡിയ സംവിധാനം വഴിയും ശിൽ ഷെട്ടി ആപ്പ് വഴിയും തത്സമയം തന്നെ ലഭ്യമാകും.