Ministry of Education
Fit India and CBSE organise first-ever live fitness sessions for school students in the second phase of lockdown, guidelines of Ministry of Ayush to be shared
Live sessions will commence from 15th April 2020 at 9:30 am, students can get access to these live sessions on Facebook and Instagram handles of Fit India Movement and CBSE
Students across the country will be gainfully engaged to keep fit during the lockdown with live fitness sessions: Shri Pokhriyal
14 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
After the massive response to the live fitness sessions under Fit India Active Day programme launched by Fit India, the Government of India’s flagship fitness movement is yet again set to start a new series of fitness sessions. This time it willbe organised in partnership with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) for school children from across the country. During the programme guidelines of Ministry of AYUSH to stay healthy will be shared with students.
Talking about this first-of-a-kind initiative,Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ said, “CBSE has supported the Fit India Movement right from its initiation. 13868 CBSE schools have been part of several Fit India programmes in the past and 11682 CBSE schools have already got the Fit India flag. Now, with this unique endeavour I am confident that students across the country will not just be gainfully engaged during the lockdown but will also be motivated to take up fitness and healthy living as a way of life, which is the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi."
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju feels that the online sessions are the need of the hour. He said, “Children are all at home with limited physical activity. These sessions by fitness experts will ensure that children practice fitness even when at home. It is also imperative at these times to ensure that everyone, especially children remain healthy and have strong immunity. In these sessions, besides fitness-related topics, the guidelines of the Ministry of Ayush, with regard to following simple steps to increase immunity will also be discussed. I am sure children and parents will benefit greatly from these rich sessions.”
Owing to the nation-wide lockdown due to Covid19 up to May 3rd and following Prime Minister’s call to all citizens to increase immunity and stay healthy, Fit India and CBSE have taken this unique initiative to ensure fitness of all school children. Besides sessions on fitness-related issues, guidelines of the Ministry of Ayush on ways to build immunity and stay healthy during this time will also be shared with students.
Commencing from 15th April 2020 at 9:30 am, students can easily get access to these live sessions on the Facebook and Instagram handles of Fit India Movement and CBSE. All the sessions will also be available on YouTube so that students can access it at their convenience as well.
The live sessions will cover all aspects of children’s fitness from daily workouts to yoga, nutrition to emotional well-being. Distinguished fitness experts like Aliya Imran, nutritionist Puja Makhija, emotional wellness expert Dr. Jitendra Nagpal, yoga professional Heena Bhimani and several others would be a part of the sessions.
Live streaming would also be available on the social media handles of CBSE, GOQii and Shilpa Shetty App.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા અને સીબીએસઈએ લૉકડાઉનના બીજા તબક્કામાં શાળાનાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે સૌપ્રથમ લાઇવ ફિટનેસ સત્રોનું આયોજન, આયુષ મંત્રાલયની માર્ગદર્શિકા વહેંચશે
લાઇવ સેશન 15 એપ્રિલ, 2020થી સવારે 9.30થી શરૂ થશે, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટ અને સીબીએસઈનાં ફેસબુક અને ઇન્સ્ટાગ્રામ હેન્ડલ પર આ લાઇવ સેશનને જોઈ શકાશે
લૉકડાઉન દરમિયાન લાઇવ ફિટનેસ સેશન સાથે દેશભરના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ફિટ રહેશેઃ શ્રી પોખરિયાલ
14 APR 2020 4:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારની મુખ્ય ફિટનેસ મૂવમેન્ટ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા દ્વારા શરૂ થયેલા ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા એક્ટિવ ડે પ્રોગ્રામ હેઠળ લાઇવ ફિટનેસ સેશનને જબરદસ્ત પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યાં પછી ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા એક વાર ફરી ફિટનેસ સેશનની નવી સીરિઝ શરૂ કરશે. આ સમયે આ સેશનનું આયોજન દેશભરની શાળાઓનાં બાળકો માટે સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ સેકન્ડરી એજ્યુકેશન (સીબીએસઈ) સાથે પાર્ટનરશિપમાં આયોજિત કરશે. આયુષ મંત્રાલયની સ્વસ્થ રહેવાની પ્રોગ્રામ માર્ગદર્શિકા આ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સાથે વહેંચવામાં આવશે.
આ પ્રથમ પ્રકારની પહેલ વિશે કેન્દ્રીય માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી રમેશ પોખરિયાલ ‘નિશંક’એ કહ્યું હતું કે, “સીબીએસઈએ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટને એની શરૂઆતથી ટેકો આપ્યો છે. અગાઉ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયાના કેટલાંક પ્રોગ્રામમાં 13868 સીબીએસઈ સ્કૂલ સામેલ થઈ છે અને 11682 સ્કૂલને ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ફ્લેગ મળ્યો છે. હવે આ વિશિષ્ટ પ્રયાસ સાથે મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે, દેશભરનાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ લૉકડાઉન દરમિયાન લાભદાયક જોડાણ અનુભવવાની સાથે જીવનની એક રીત તરીકે ફિટનેસ જાળવવા અને સ્વસ્થ જીવન જીવવા માટે પ્રેરિત થશે, જે આપણા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું વિઝન છે.”
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી શ્રી કિરેન રિજિજુનું માનવું છે કે, અત્યારે ઓનલાઇન સત્રોની જરૂર છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, “બાળકો ઘરે મર્યાદિત શારીરિક પ્રવૃત્તિ કરે છે. ફિટનેસ નિષ્ણાતો દ્વારા આ સત્રો સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે બાળકો ઘરે પણ ફિટનેસનો અભ્યાસ કરે. હાલનાં સ્થિતિસંજોગોમાં એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું પણ જરૂરી છે કે, દરેક, ખાસ કરીને બાળકો સ્વસ્થ રહે અને એમની રોગપ્રતિકારક ક્ષમતા મજબૂત જળવાઈ રહે. આ સત્રોમાં ફિટનેસ સાથે સંબંધિત વિષયો ઉપરાંત આયુષ મંત્રાલયની રોગપ્રતિકારક ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે સરળ પગલાં સાથે સંબંધિત માર્ગદર્શિકાની ચર્ચા પણ થશે. મને ખાતરી છે કે, બાળકો અને માતાપિતાઓને આ ઉપયોગી સામગ્રીથી મોટો લાભ થશે.”
કોવિડ-19ને કારણે રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી લૉકડાઉન 3 મે સુધી લંબાવવાને કારણે અને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તમામ નાગરિકોને રોગપ્રતિકારક ક્ષમતા વધારવા અને સ્વસ્થ રહેવાની અપીલ કર્યા પછી ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા અને સીબીએસઈએ આ વિશિષ્ટ પહેલ હાથ ધરી છે, જેથી શાળાના તમામ બાળકોની ફિટનેસ સુનિશ્ચિત થાય. ફિટનેસ સાથે સંબંધિત સમસ્યાઓ પર સત્રો ઉપરાંત આયુષ મંત્રાલયની રોગપ્રતિરાક ક્ષમતા વધારવાની અને હાલનાં સમયમાં સ્વસ્થ રહેવા માટેની રીતો દર્શાવતી માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સાથે પણ વહેંચવામાં આવશે.
15 એપ્રિલ, 2020થી સવારે 9.30 વાગ્યાથી શરૂ થનાર આ સત્રો વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા મૂવમેન્ટ અને સીબીએસઈના ફેસબુક અને ઇન્સ્ટાગ્રામ હેન્ડલ્સ પર સરળતાપૂર્વક જોઈ શકે છે. આ તમામ સ્તરો યુટ્યુબ પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ થશે, જેથી વિદ્યાર્થીઓ તેમની અનુકુળતાએ તેને જોઈ શકશે.
આ લાઇવ સત્રો રોજિંદા વર્કઆઉટથી લઈને યોગા, પોષક દ્રવ્યોથી લઈને ભાવનાત્મક સુખાકારી સુધીનાં બાળકોનાં ફિટનેસ સાથે સંબંધિત તમામ પાસાઓને આવરી લેશે. આલિયા ઇમરાન, ન્યૂટ્રિશનિસ્ટ પૂજા મખીજા, ઇમોશનલ વેલનેસ નિષ્ણાત ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર નાગપાલ, યોગા પ્રોફેશનલ હીના ભીમાણી અને અન્ય કેટલાંક પ્રસિદ્ધ ફિટનેસ નિષ્ણાતો આ સત્રમાં માર્ગદર્શન આપશે.
લાઇવ સ્ટ્રીમિંગ સીબીએસઈ, જીઓક્યુઆઇઆઇ અને શિલ્પા શેટ્ટી એપના સોશિયલ મીડિયા હેન્ડલ પર પણ ઉપલબ્ધ થશે.