Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series from today
The first in the webinar series was ‘City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'
"DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series will continue and the Ministry would work towards showcasing the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India : Shri Patel
14 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 has had a major impact on all human life and not just in India but globally. Tourism as a sector is naturally hugely impacted with no movement happening either domestically or from across the border. But owing to technology, it is possible to visit places and destinations virtually and plan our travels for a later date. In these unprecedented times, technology is coming handy to maintain human contact and also keep faith that times will be good to be able to travel again soon.
Keeping this in view, the Ministry of Tourism has launched its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series from today to provide information on the many destinations and the sheer depth and expanse of the culture and heritage of our Incredible India. The first webinar, which was part of a series that shall unfold, touched upon the long history of Delhi as it has unfolded as 8 cities, each one unique in its character and leaving behind traces which makes Delhi the magnificent city that it is today. The webinar was titled " City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'.
The Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that the series of webinars shall be an on-going feature and the Ministry would work towards showcasing the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India including its monuments, cuisine, arts, dance forms. natural landscapes, festivals and many other aspects of the rich Indian civilization.
The core of the session based itself on tourism awareness and social history. Laced with interesting anecdotes the session which was conducted by the India city walks for Ministry of Tourism, had enthusiastic participation with 5546 persons registering and many interesting questions were raised which depict the interest of the participants. The webinar shall be available in public domain soon. It will be availableon the Ministry’s social media handles- IncredibleIndia on Instagram and Facebook.
The next webinar is on the 16th of April from 11 am to 12 noon and shall take visitors to the amazing City of Kolkata.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক, "দেখো আপনা দেশ" শীর্ষক এক ওয়েবনার সিরিজ আজ থেকে চালু করেছে
এই সিরিজের প্রথমটি হলো"সিটি অফ সিটিস-দিল্লী’স পার্সোনাল ডায়রি'
পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিংহ প্যাটেল বলেন, "দেখো আপনা দেশ"শীর্ষক ওয়েবনার সিরিজ ধারাবাহিক ভাবে চলবে এবং মন্ত্রক ভারতের বৈচিত্র্য ঐতিহ্যশালী ইতিহাস এবং সংস্কৃতি তুলে ধরতে সব রকম প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাবে
14 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ শুধু মাত্র ভারতে নয়,গোটা বিশ্বের মানুষের ওপর প্রবল প্রভাব ফেলেছে। পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের ওপর স্বাভাবিক ভাবেই এর প্রভাব প্রকট আকার ধারণ করেছে। অন্তর্দেশীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে চলাচল একদম স্তব্ধ। কিন্তু প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য নিয়ে ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে আমরা বিভিন্ন দর্শনীয় স্থানের মানস ভ্রমণ করতে পারি। পাশাপাশি এই প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে আগামী দিনের ভ্রমণ পরিকল্পনাও করতে পারি। এই চূড়ান্ত অসময়ে প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমেই মানুষ একে অপরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখেছে। এটাই বিশ্বাস যে ভালো সময় ফিরবেই এবং মানুষ আবার ভ্রমণ করতে পারবে।
এই বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে, পর্যটন মন্ত্রক, "দেখো আপনা দেশ" শীর্ষক ওয়েবনার সিরিজ আজ থেকে চালু করেছে। এই সিরিজের মাধ্যমে বহু দর্শনীয় স্থানের পূর্ণ বিবরণ দেওয়া হবে। অতুলনীয় ভারতের ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি ও গভীরতা তুলে ধরা হবে। প্রথম ওয়েবনার সিরিজে দিল্লী শহরের বহু না জানা তথ্য তুলে ধরা হবে। আজ যে দিল্লী শহরকে আমরা দেখছি,তা গড়ে উঠেছে ৮টি শহর কে নিয়ে। এই সবকটি শহরই ছিল অনবদ্য। তাই প্রথম ওয়েবনার সিরিজটির নামকরণ করা হয়েছে 'সিটি অফ সিটিস-দিল্লী'স পার্সোনাল ডায়েরি"।
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন এবং সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিংহ প্যাটেল জানিয়েছেন, এই ওয়েবনার সিরিজের পর্বগুলি ধারাবাহিক ভাবে চলবে। মন্ত্রক, ভারতের বিভিন্ন সৌধ ও দর্শনীয় স্থানের ঐতিহ্যশালী ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি ভারতের সমৃদ্ধশালী সভ্যতার খাদ্য, কলা, নৃত্যশৈলী, উৎসব এবং আরও নানান দিক তুলে ধরবে।
দেশের সামাজিক ইতিহাস এবং পর্যটনের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরার ভিত্তিতে এই সিরিজগুলি তৈরী করা হয়েছে। গল্প বলার ছলে তুলে ধরা হবে শহরের ইতিকথা। ৫৫৪৬ জন অংশগ্রহণকারী ইতিমধ্যেই তাদের নাম তালিকাভুক্ত করেছেন। খুব শীঘ্রই এই ওয়েবনার সিরিজ গুলি দর্শকদের সামনে উপস্থাপিত হবে। মন্ত্রকের ফেসবুক ও ইনস্টাগ্রাম হ্যান্ডেলে তা দেখা যাবে।
এর পরের ওয়েবনার সিরিজ দেখা যাবে ১৬ই এপ্রিল ২০২০ তারিখে, বেলা ১১টা থেকে ১২টা দেখা যাবে আশ্চর্য শহর কলকাতার ইতিকথা।