Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series from today
The first in the webinar series was ‘City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'
"DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series will continue and the Ministry would work towards showcasing the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India : Shri Patel
14 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 has had a major impact on all human life and not just in India but globally. Tourism as a sector is naturally hugely impacted with no movement happening either domestically or from across the border. But owing to technology, it is possible to visit places and destinations virtually and plan our travels for a later date. In these unprecedented times, technology is coming handy to maintain human contact and also keep faith that times will be good to be able to travel again soon.
Keeping this in view, the Ministry of Tourism has launched its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series from today to provide information on the many destinations and the sheer depth and expanse of the culture and heritage of our Incredible India. The first webinar, which was part of a series that shall unfold, touched upon the long history of Delhi as it has unfolded as 8 cities, each one unique in its character and leaving behind traces which makes Delhi the magnificent city that it is today. The webinar was titled " City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'.
The Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that the series of webinars shall be an on-going feature and the Ministry would work towards showcasing the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India including its monuments, cuisine, arts, dance forms. natural landscapes, festivals and many other aspects of the rich Indian civilization.
The core of the session based itself on tourism awareness and social history. Laced with interesting anecdotes the session which was conducted by the India city walks for Ministry of Tourism, had enthusiastic participation with 5546 persons registering and many interesting questions were raised which depict the interest of the participants. The webinar shall be available in public domain soon. It will be availableon the Ministry’s social media handles- IncredibleIndia on Instagram and Facebook.
The next webinar is on the 16th of April from 11 am to 12 noon and shall take visitors to the amazing City of Kolkata.

وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ‘‘دیکھو اپنا دیش ’’مذاکرات کا سلسلہ شروع کیا
اپنے سلسلے کا اولین مذاکرات کا سلسلہ ، شہروں کا شہر دلی کی ذاتی ڈائری تھا
‘دیکھو اپنا دیش ’مذاکرہ سیریز جاری رہے گی اور وزارت بھارت کی متنوع قابل ذکر تاریخ اور ثقافت کی جھلک پیش کرتی رہے گی: جناب پٹیل
14 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15اپریل2020،کووڈ-19 نے تمام تر انسانی زندگی پر نہ صرف بھارت میں، بلکہ عالمی پیمانے پر اپنے اثرات مرتب کئے ہیں۔ سیاحت ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے، جس پر اس کے زبردست اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں اور گھریلو طور پر یا سرحد پار سے کسی طرح کی کوئی آمدورفت نہیں ہو رہی ہے۔ تاہم ٹیکنالوجی کی بدولت مقامات کو ملاحظہ کرنا ممکن ہے اور ہم اپنے سفر کا منصوبہ بعد کی تاریخوں کے لئے مرتب کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس غیر معمولی نوعیت کے اوقات کے دوران ٹیکنالوجی انسانی روابط کو بر قرار رکھنے کا آسان ذریعہ ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔ ساتھ ساتھ اس ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے سے یہ اعتماد بھی قائم ہے کہ اچھا وقت جلد ہی آئے گا، جب سفر دوبارہ شروع ہو سکے گا۔
اسی نظریہ کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے سیاحت کی وزارت نے آج سے‘ دیکھو اپنا دیش ’ویبینار سیریزیعنی مذاکرات کے اہتمام کا آغاز کیا ہے تاکہ متعدد مقامات اور بے مثال بھارت کے وسیع ، عمیق اور ثقافتی ورثے سے متعلق اطلاعات فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس سلسلے کا اولین ویبینار یا مذاکرات کا سلسلہ جو پہلے جاری ہوا تھا، اس نے دلی کی طویل تاریخ پر احاطہ کیا تھا، کیونکہ اس مذاکرے میں 8 شہروں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا تھا ، جو اپنی انفردیت کے حامل شہر ہیں اور اُن میں وہ روابط پوشیدہ ہیں، جو دلی کو ایک خوبصورت شہر بناتے ہیں۔ مذکورہ ویبینار کا نام تھا شہروں کا شہر دلی-دلی کی ذاتی ڈائری۔
سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا ہے کہ ویبیناروں کی سیریز وزارت کی جاری و ساری عملی کوشش ہوگی او راس کےذریعے سے مقابر ،مختلف قسم کے کھانوں، فنون، رقص کی مختلف شکلوں سمیت بھارت کی متنوع قابل ذکر تاریخ اور ثقافت کی جھلک پیش کی جاتی رہے گی۔ اِن میں فطری مناظر، تیوہار اور بھارتی مالا مال تہذیب کے دیگر بہت سے پہلو بھی شامل ہیں۔
سیاحت کے تئیں بیداری اور سماجی تاریخ کو اجاگر کرنا بنیادی مقصد ہے۔ دلچسپ حکایات سے مالا مال مذاکراتی اجلاس جس کا اہتمام سیاحت کی وزارت کی جانب سے کیا گیا تھا، اس میں 5546افراد نے اپنا نام درج کرایا تھا اور شرکت کی تھی اور اجلاس کے دوران بہت سارے دلچسپ سوالات پوچھے گئے تھے، جن سے مندوبین کی دلچسپی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ ویبینار یا مذاکرات کا یہ سلسلہ جلد ہی پبلک ڈومین کے تحت بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔ یہ وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلوں بے مثال بھارت اور انسٹاگرام اور فیس بُک پر بھی دستیاب ہوگا۔
آئندہ ویبیناریا مذاکرہ 16 اپریل کو صبح 11بجے سے 12 دوپہر کے دوران منعقد ہوگا اور وزیٹروں کو کولکاتہ شہر کی سیر کرائے گا۔