Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series from today
The first in the webinar series was ‘City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'
"DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series will continue and the Ministry would work towards showcasing the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India : Shri Patel
14 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 has had a major impact on all human life and not just in India but globally. Tourism as a sector is naturally hugely impacted with no movement happening either domestically or from across the border. But owing to technology, it is possible to visit places and destinations virtually and plan our travels for a later date. In these unprecedented times, technology is coming handy to maintain human contact and also keep faith that times will be good to be able to travel again soon.
Keeping this in view, the Ministry of Tourism has launched its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series from today to provide information on the many destinations and the sheer depth and expanse of the culture and heritage of our Incredible India. The first webinar, which was part of a series that shall unfold, touched upon the long history of Delhi as it has unfolded as 8 cities, each one unique in its character and leaving behind traces which makes Delhi the magnificent city that it is today. The webinar was titled " City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'.
The Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that the series of webinars shall be an on-going feature and the Ministry would work towards showcasing the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India including its monuments, cuisine, arts, dance forms. natural landscapes, festivals and many other aspects of the rich Indian civilization.
The core of the session based itself on tourism awareness and social history. Laced with interesting anecdotes the session which was conducted by the India city walks for Ministry of Tourism, had enthusiastic participation with 5546 persons registering and many interesting questions were raised which depict the interest of the participants. The webinar shall be available in public domain soon. It will be availableon the Ministry’s social media handles- IncredibleIndia on Instagram and Facebook.
The next webinar is on the 16th of April from 11 am to 12 noon and shall take visitors to the amazing City of Kolkata.

ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ “ದೇಖೊ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್” ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಸರಣಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ
14 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ “ದೇಖೊ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್” ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಸರಣಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ
ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಸರಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲನೇಯದ್ದು “ಸಿಟಿ ಆಫ್ ಸಿಟೀಸ್ – ಡೆಲ್ಹಿಸ್ ಪರ್ಸನಲ್ ಡೈರಿ”
“ದೇಖೊ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್” ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಸರಣಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲಿದ್ದು ಭಾರತದ ವಿಭಿನ್ನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪೂರ್ವ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಹಾಗು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ತೋರಿಸುವತ್ತ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ: ಶ್ರೀ ಪಟೇಲ್
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲ ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿಯೂ ಎಲ್ಲ ಮಾನವರ ಜೀವನದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಕೆಟ್ಟ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಬೀರಿದೆ. ಸಹಜವಾಗಿಯೇ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ವಲಯ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯವಾಗಿ ಅಥವಾ ವಿದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂಚಾರವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಭಾರೀ ಆಘಾತಕ್ಕೆ ಒಳಗಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಸಹಾಯದಿಂದ ನಾವು ನಂತರದ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರವಾಸವನ್ನು ಯೋಜಿಸಲು ವಾಸ್ತವವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗಮ್ಯಸ್ಥಾನಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸೂಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ಬಳಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಮಯವೂ ಬರಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಇದನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಇಂದಿನಿಂದ “ದೇಖೊ ಅಪ್ನಾ ದೇಶ್” ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಸರಣಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಣೀಯ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಂಪರೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಹಾಗೂ ಆಳವಾದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಸರಣಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾದ ಪ್ರಥಮ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಕುರಿತಾಗಿದೆ ಹಾಗೂ 8 ನಗರಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ತೆರೆದಿಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ನಗರವೂ ತನದೇ ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯತೆ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವು ಇಂದು ಕಾಣುವಂತಹ ಭವ್ಯವಾದ ದೆಹಲಿ ನಗರವನ್ನಾಗಿಸುವ ಕುರುಹುಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಟ್ಟುಹೋಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಗೆ “ಸಿಟಿ ಆಫ್ ಸಿಟೀಸ್ – ಡೆಲ್ಹಿಸ್ ಪರ್ಸನಲ್ ಡೈರಿ” ಎಂಬ ಶಿರ್ಷಿಕೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಹ್ಲಾದ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರು ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಗಳ ಸರಣಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಭಾರತದ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭವ್ಯ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವೆಡೆಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ಮಾರಕಗಳು, ಪಾಕ ಪದ್ಧತಿ, ನೃತ್ಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರಗಳು, ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಧಾಮಗಳು, ಉತ್ಸವಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇನ್ನೂ ಅನೇಕ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ನಾಗರಿಕತೆಯ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ಸಭೆಯ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ . ಆಸಕ್ತಿಕರ ಐತಿಹ್ಯದಿಂದ ಕೂಡಿದ ಈ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ದಿ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸಿಟಿ ವಾಕ್ಸ್ ಫಾರ್ ಮಿನಿಸ್ಟ್ರಿ ಆಫ್ ಟೂರಿಸಂ ನಿಂದ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು ಸುಮಾರು 5546 ಉತ್ಸುಕರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದರು. ಹಲವಾರು ಆಸಕ್ತಿಕರ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಳಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡವರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ತೋರ್ಪಡಿಸಿತು. ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಈ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಜಾಲತಾಣಗಳಾದ ಇನ್ ಸ್ಟಾಗ್ರಾಂ ಮತ್ತು ಫೇಸ್ ಬುಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಮುಂದಿನ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 16 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಿಗ್ಗೆ 11 ರಿಂದ ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ 12 ರವರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾಗಲಿದ್ದು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ವೀಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಅದ್ಭುತ ಕೋಲ್ಕತ್ತಾ ನಗರಕ್ಕೆ ಕರೆದೊಯ್ಯಲಿದೆ.