Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series from today
The first in the webinar series was ‘City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'
"DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series will continue and the Ministry would work towards showcasing the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India : Shri Patel
14 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 has had a major impact on all human life and not just in India but globally. Tourism as a sector is naturally hugely impacted with no movement happening either domestically or from across the border. But owing to technology, it is possible to visit places and destinations virtually and plan our travels for a later date. In these unprecedented times, technology is coming handy to maintain human contact and also keep faith that times will be good to be able to travel again soon.
Keeping this in view, the Ministry of Tourism has launched its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series from today to provide information on the many destinations and the sheer depth and expanse of the culture and heritage of our Incredible India. The first webinar, which was part of a series that shall unfold, touched upon the long history of Delhi as it has unfolded as 8 cities, each one unique in its character and leaving behind traces which makes Delhi the magnificent city that it is today. The webinar was titled " City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'.
The Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that the series of webinars shall be an on-going feature and the Ministry would work towards showcasing the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India including its monuments, cuisine, arts, dance forms. natural landscapes, festivals and many other aspects of the rich Indian civilization.
The core of the session based itself on tourism awareness and social history. Laced with interesting anecdotes the session which was conducted by the India city walks for Ministry of Tourism, had enthusiastic participation with 5546 persons registering and many interesting questions were raised which depict the interest of the participants. The webinar shall be available in public domain soon. It will be availableon the Ministry’s social media handles- IncredibleIndia on Instagram and Facebook.
The next webinar is on the 16th of April from 11 am to 12 noon and shall take visitors to the amazing City of Kolkata.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் இன்று முதல் ``தேக்கோ ஆப்னா தேஷ்'' என்ற இணையவழி சுற்றுலா தொகுப்பைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
14 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 இந்தியா மட்டுமின்றி உலக அளவில் மக்கள் வாழ்வில் பெரிய தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இயல்பாகவே சுற்றுலாத் துறையும் பெரிதும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உள்நாட்டுக்குள்ளிருந்தும், வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்தும் மக்கள் வந்து செல்வது தடை செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதால் இந்த நிலைமை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆனால் தொழில்நுட்ப வசதி இருப்பதால், இணையவழியாக சுற்றுலா முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இடங்களை சுற்றிப் பார்த்து, பின்னர் வரும் நாட்களில் நேரில் செல்வதற்காக திட்டமிடல் செய்திட முடியும். முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத இதுபோன்ற சூழ்நிலையில், மக்களுக்கு இடையில் தொடர்புகளைப் பராமரிக்கவும், சீக்கிரமே நிலைமைகள் சீராகும் என்ற நம்பிக்கையை உருவாக்கவும் தொழில்நுட்பம் சவுகரியமாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இன்று முதல் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் அதன் “நமது தேசத்தைக் காணுங்கள்”`- `தேக்கோ ஆப்னா தேஷ்'' என்ற இணையவழி சுற்றுலாத் தொகுப்பைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. பல இடங்களைப் பற்றிய தகவல்களை அளிப்பதாகவும், இந்தியாவின் அற்புதமான கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தின் ஆழம் மற்றும் விரிவடைந்த தன்மையைப் பிரதிபலிப்பதாகவும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இருக்கும். இன்றைய முதலாவது நிகழ்ச்சியில் டெல்லியின் நீண்ட வரலாறு பற்றிய விஷயங்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. அது 8 நகரங்களைக் கொண்டதாக இருப்பது, ஒவ்வொன்றும், பிரத்யேகமான தன்மைகள் கொண்டதாக இருப்பது, இப்போதைய நிலையில் பிரமாண்டமான டெல்லியாக உருவாகி இருப்பது பற்றி அதில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ``நகரங்களின் நகரம் - டெல்லியின் தனிப்பட்ட குறிப்பேடு'' என்று இந்த இணையவழி நிகழ்ச்சிக்குத் தலைப்பிடப் பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தொடர்கள், தொடர்ந்து இடம்பெறும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளாக இருக்கும் என்று சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத் துறை மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) திரு. பிரகலாத் சிங் பட்டேல் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட, அற்புதமான வரலாற்றை மேன்மைப்படுத்திக் காட்டுவதற்கு அமைச்சகம் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நினைவுச் சின்னங்கள், உணவுப் பழக்கங்கள், கலைகள், நடனங்களின் வகைகள், இயற்கைக் காட்சி அமைப்புகள், பண்டிகைகள் மற்றும் இந்திய நாகரிகத்தின் செறிவான விஷயங்களைக் கொண்டதாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இருக்கும்.
அமைச்சகத்தின் சமூக ஊடகத் தொடர்புகளில் – Incredible India - இன்ஸ்டாகிராம் மற்றும் முகநூலில் இவை இடம் பெற்றிருக்கும்.
அடுத்த இணையவழி நிகழ்ச்சி ஏப்ரல் 16 ஆம் தேதி காலை 11 மணி முதல் நண்பகல் 12 மணி வரையில், கொல்கத்தா நகரின் சிறப்புகளைக் காண பார்வையாளர்களை அழைத்துச் செல்வதாக இருக்கும்.