Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series from today
The first in the webinar series was ‘City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'
"DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series will continue and the Ministry would work towards showcasing the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India : Shri Patel
14 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 has had a major impact on all human life and not just in India but globally. Tourism as a sector is naturally hugely impacted with no movement happening either domestically or from across the border. But owing to technology, it is possible to visit places and destinations virtually and plan our travels for a later date. In these unprecedented times, technology is coming handy to maintain human contact and also keep faith that times will be good to be able to travel again soon.
Keeping this in view, the Ministry of Tourism has launched its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series from today to provide information on the many destinations and the sheer depth and expanse of the culture and heritage of our Incredible India. The first webinar, which was part of a series that shall unfold, touched upon the long history of Delhi as it has unfolded as 8 cities, each one unique in its character and leaving behind traces which makes Delhi the magnificent city that it is today. The webinar was titled " City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'.
The Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that the series of webinars shall be an on-going feature and the Ministry would work towards showcasing the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India including its monuments, cuisine, arts, dance forms. natural landscapes, festivals and many other aspects of the rich Indian civilization.
The core of the session based itself on tourism awareness and social history. Laced with interesting anecdotes the session which was conducted by the India city walks for Ministry of Tourism, had enthusiastic participation with 5546 persons registering and many interesting questions were raised which depict the interest of the participants. The webinar shall be available in public domain soon. It will be availableon the Ministry’s social media handles- IncredibleIndia on Instagram and Facebook.
The next webinar is on the 16th of April from 11 am to 12 noon and shall take visitors to the amazing City of Kolkata.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आज अपनी "देखोअपनादेश" वेबिनार श्रृंखला की शुरूआत की
वेबिनार श्रृंखला में पहली, "सिटी ऑफ सिटीज- दिल्लीज पर्सनल डायरी" थी
"देखोअपनादेश" वेबिनार श्रृंखला जारी रहेगी और भारत की विविधता, उल्लेखनीय इतिहास और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने की दिशा में मंत्रालय काम करता रहेगा: श्री पटेल
14 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
मानव जीवन पर कोविड-19 का प्रभाव सिर्फ भारत में ही नहीं बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भी बहुत ज्यादा पड़ा है। इसके कारण पर्यटन, एक क्षेत्र के रूप में, स्वाभाविक रूप से बहुत ज्यादा प्रभावित हुआ है क्योंकि घरेलू स्तर पर या सीमा पार से कोई आवागमन नहीं हो पा रहा है। लेकिन प्रौद्योगिकी के कारण, स्थानों और गंतव्यों तक आभासी रूप से पहुंचना और बाद के दिनों के लिए अपनी यात्रा की योजना बनाना संभव है। इन अभूतपूर्व समय में, मानव संपर्क को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी काम आ रही है और यह भी विश्वास है कि फिर से यात्रा करने के लिए जल्द ही समय अच्छा हो जाएगा।
इसको ध्यान में रखते हुए, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आज से अपनी 'देखोअपनादेश" नामक वेबिनार श्रृंखला की शुरूआत की है जिससे हमारे अतुल्य भारत की संस्कृति और विरासत की गहरी और विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान की जा सके। पहली वेबिनार, जो एक श्रृंखला का हिस्सा थी और प्रकाशित हुई, इसने दिल्ली के लंबे इतिहास को छूआ और यह 8 शहरों के रूप में सामने आया। प्रत्येक का चरित्र अपने आप में अद्वितीय था और जिसने अपने पीछे अवशेषों को छोड़ा, जिसके कारण दिल्ली एक शानदार शहर बना, जो कि वह आज है। इस वेबिनार का शीर्षक "सिटी ऑफ सिटीज- दिल्लीज पर्सनल डायरी" था।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि वेबिनारों की श्रृंखला एक निरंतर विशिष्टता वाली होगी और मंत्रालय अपने स्मारकों, पाक शैलियों, कलाओं, नृत्य के रूपों सहित भारत के विविध और उल्लेखनीय इतिहास और संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करने की दिशा में काम करेगा, जिसमें प्राकृतिक परिदृश्य, त्योहार और समृद्ध भारतीय सभ्यता के कई अन्य पहलू भी शामिल हैं।
इस सत्र का मूल पर्यटन जागरूकता और सामाजिक इतिहास पर आधारित है। दिलचस्प उपाख्यानों से सजी हुई इस सत्र का आयोजन, पर्यटन मंत्रालय के लिए इंडिया सिटी वॉक द्वारा किया गया, जिसमें 5,546 पंजीकृत व्यक्तियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी रही और इसमें कई रोचक प्रश्न भी पूछे गए जो प्रतिभागियों की दिलचस्पी को दर्शाते हैं। इस वेबिनार को जल्द ही सार्वजनिक डोमेन के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। यह इंस्टाग्राम और फेसबुक के माध्यम से मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल- अतुल्य भारत पर उपलब्ध होगा।
अगले वेबिनार का आयोजन, 16 अप्रैल को सुबह 11 बजे से दोपहर 12 बजे तक किया जाएगा जिसमें आगंतुकों को अद्भुत शहर कोलकाता में लेकर जाया जाएगा।