Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series from today
The first in the webinar series was ‘City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'
"DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series will continue and the Ministry would work towards showcasing the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India : Shri Patel
14 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 has had a major impact on all human life and not just in India but globally. Tourism as a sector is naturally hugely impacted with no movement happening either domestically or from across the border. But owing to technology, it is possible to visit places and destinations virtually and plan our travels for a later date. In these unprecedented times, technology is coming handy to maintain human contact and also keep faith that times will be good to be able to travel again soon.
Keeping this in view, the Ministry of Tourism has launched its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series from today to provide information on the many destinations and the sheer depth and expanse of the culture and heritage of our Incredible India. The first webinar, which was part of a series that shall unfold, touched upon the long history of Delhi as it has unfolded as 8 cities, each one unique in its character and leaving behind traces which makes Delhi the magnificent city that it is today. The webinar was titled " City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'.
The Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that the series of webinars shall be an on-going feature and the Ministry would work towards showcasing the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India including its monuments, cuisine, arts, dance forms. natural landscapes, festivals and many other aspects of the rich Indian civilization.
The core of the session based itself on tourism awareness and social history. Laced with interesting anecdotes the session which was conducted by the India city walks for Ministry of Tourism, had enthusiastic participation with 5546 persons registering and many interesting questions were raised which depict the interest of the participants. The webinar shall be available in public domain soon. It will be availableon the Ministry’s social media handles- IncredibleIndia on Instagram and Facebook.
The next webinar is on the 16th of April from 11 am to 12 noon and shall take visitors to the amazing City of Kolkata.

পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়
পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজিৰে পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ ৱেবইনাৰ ছিৰিজ
এই ৱেবইনাৰ ছিৰিজৰ প্ৰথম খণ্ডটো হ’ল ‘চিটী অব্ চিটীজ- দেলহিজ পাৰ্ছনেল ডায়েৰী’
‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে সম্প্ৰচাৰিত হ’ব আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ
14 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে ভাৰততে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰে মানৱ জীৱনক প্ৰভাৱান্বিত কৰিছে৷ এই মহামাৰীবিধৰ দ্বাৰা বৃহৎভাৱে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হৈছে পৰ্যটন উদ্যোগ৷ কিন্তু প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে এই স্থানসমূহৰ ভ্ৰমণ ভাৰ্চুৱেলী সহজসাধ্য কৰি তুলিছে৷
এই পদক্ষেপৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজিৰে পৰা মুকলি কৰিছে ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ শীৰ্ষক এক ৱেবইনাৰ ছিৰিজ য’ত আমাৰ অতুলনীয় ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্য সুন্দৰভাৱে ডাঙি ধৰিছে৷ প্ৰথমটো খণ্ডটোত দিল্লী আৰু ইয়াৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আঠখন চহৰৰ দীঘলীয়া ইতিহাস প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰা হৈছে৷ এই খণ্ডটোৰ নাম দিয়া হৈছে ‘‘চিটী অব্ চিটীজ- দেলহিজ পাৰ্ছনেল ডায়েৰী’’৷
পৰ্যটন আৰু সংস্কৃতি বিভাগৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত) শ্ৰী প্ৰহ্লাদ সিঙ পেটেলে কয় যে এই বেৱইনাৰ ছিৰিজটো ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে সম্প্ৰচাৰিত কৰা হ’ব আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতৰ সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাস আৰু সংস্কৃতি ইয়াৰ মাজেৰে ফুটাই তোলাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিব৷
এই পদক্ষেপ পৰ্যটন সজাগতা তথা সামাজিক ইতিহাসৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷ এই ৱেবইনাৰ অতি সোনকালেই ৰাইজৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰা হ’ব৷ তাৰোপৰি ই মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া হেণ্ডেল- ইনষ্টাগ্ৰাম আৰু ফে’চবুকৰ ইনক্ৰেডিবল ইণ্ডিয়াতো উপলব্ধ হ’ব৷
১৬ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখে দিনৰ ১১ বজাৰ পৰা ১২ বজালৈ পৰৱৰ্তী ৱেবইনাৰত কলকাতা মহানগৰীৰ বিষয়ে দেখুওৱা হ’ব৷