Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari assures industry representatives of full government support for restarting enterprises after COVID-19 lockdown
Emphaises on all sectors working in tandem to convert adversity into an opportunity
14 APR 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has assured the industry of full cooperation from the government in restarting their enterprises after the lockdown is lifted post COVID-19. Interacting with FICCI representatives on a web based seminar today, the Minister informed them about the various financial decisions taken by the government in this direction.
Shri Gadkari informed that RBI has allowed rescheduling of term loans and working capital facilities.
Speaking about the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Gadkari said that Government is aware of their difficulties and realises their importance to the economy. He called upon industry sector to work in tandem with Government and the banking sector. He stressed that all sectors remaining strong is in the interest of each one of them. Talking about the importance of liquidity in the market, the Minister informed that he is striving to increase credit gaurantee to MSMEs to Rs Five lakh crore from the present level of about Rs one lakh crore wherein 75per cent of the advances granted by financial institutions are gauranteed by the under the Credit Gauranttee Scheme of the Govt. He assured that the issues raised by the industry especially by MSMEs will be taken up discussed with relevant Ministries and Departments.
Shri Nitin Gadkari called upon the industry to look upon the present crisis as challenge and opportunity especially as some countries are looking to move away their investments from China, and India can be one of the best options for them.
Dwelliing upon Road Sector, he said, the Highways construction which saw reaching record level in 2019-20, should increase pace by 2-3 times in coming years to meet growing needs of the infrastructure sector. The Minister also informed that time taken in reaching decisions should be kept at the minimum possible to avoid delays. In this direction, he has requested NHAI and its arbitration units to decide matters within 3 months. He said, for this purpose, he has requested all chairmen of such bodies to work till 7pm everyday instead of 5pm at present. The Minister said, they have already started to dodo, resulting in resolution of 280 matters within short time.
The Minister said that India should convert this crisis into an opportunity, accelerate infrastructure projects and win this war against corona to achieve economic growth. He said, Indian industry should look at the current situation as a blessing in disguise and aim towards improving its export potential. He added that bringing in Liquidity in the market is key at this time of crisis and to ensure that, NHAI has already started the process of settling all the pending claims and arbitration. The ministry had definitive plan to clear all legitimate claims more or less within 3 months.
Talking about the doubling the pace of road and highway construction for FY 20-21, ShriGadkari mentioned that his ministry is working on a war footing and is committed to fight this battle and emerge victorious. To kick start the path to recovery for Road sector, the ministry is open to re-start projects at various locations with the condition that adequate measures will be taken taken for safeguard against the spread of coronavirus.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
14 APR 2020 4:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼) ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਖੁਲ੍ਹਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਹਿਮਾਇਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਫਿੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੈੱਬ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਰਬੀਆਈ) ਨੇ ਮਿਆਦੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੀਸ਼ਡਿਊਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ। ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮੀਅਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧਾ ਕੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ 75 % ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ , ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲੈਣ। ਕੁਝ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਚੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਕੱਢਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੜਕ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਈਵੇਜ਼ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2-3 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਸਮਾਂ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿਆ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 5 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕੰਮ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੂਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ 280 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸੁਲਝਾ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਢਾਂਚੇ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਜਿੱਤ ਕੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਕਿਰਪਾਦਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਕਾਫੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ । ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਮਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜੰਗੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਹ ਜੰਗ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹਨ। ਸੜਕ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਨ ਬਣਾਈ ਬੈਠਾ ਹੈ ਬਸ਼ਰਤੇ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਲਏ ਜਾਣ।
https://youtu.be/x3RSpoFFYMU