Ministry of Power
POWERGRID carrying out CSR activities to combat COVID-19 pandemic
14 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 pandemic is a cause of great concern. While the whole nation is under lock down, POWERGRID, a central PSU under Ministry of Power, has not just been ensuring uninterrupted 24x7 transmission of power but also acting proactively by taking up humanitarian relief activities to aid those impacted by the pandemic in India.
POWERGRID as a Responsible Corporate Citizen was among the first to take up CSR activities related to COVID-19 pandemic. It has contributed Rs. 200 Crore to PM CARES Fund. Additionally, all employees of POWERGRID contributed one day salary to PM CARES Fund.
Along with financial contributiontoPM CARES fund, the PSU is also distributing food packets/groceries to its contractual workers, laborers and needy people near its sub-station sites and transmission line offices. Besides, these essential items, distribution of masks, sanitizers and soaps is also being carried out. So far around 81,000 beneficiaries have been provided Ration/food items worth Rs. 4.27 Crore at more than 200 locations across the country.
POWERGRID has also provided assistance to hospitals for purchase of ventilators, strengthening medical facilities as well as creation of infrastructure for managing this pandemic.PPE kits, ventilators and other hospital equipment have also been distributed to various hospitals all over the country in its support for the fight against COVID-19.
Further, POWERGRID teams posted in the offices at various locations across the country are sensitizing people about the importance of social distancing during this pandemic and how the implementation of social distancing can curtail the spread of this life threatening disease.
Click here to see the details:

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்19 தொற்று நோய்க்கு எதிராக மின் தொகுப்பு நிறுவனம் ஆற்றிவரும் சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வுப் பணிகள்
14 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய நோயான கோவிட்19 தொற்று பெருங்கவலை அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் ஊரடங்கு நடைமுறைப் படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய மின் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான பவர் கிரிட் எனப்படும் மின் தொகுப்பு நிறுவனம் மக்களுக்கு 24 மணி நேரமும் மின்சாரம் தடையின்றிக் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்து வருகிறது. அதுமட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டில் இந்த நோயால் பாதிக்கப் பட்டவர்களுக்கு உதவி செய்யும் வகையில், மனிதாபிமான அடிப்படையிலான நிவாரண செயல்பாடுகளையும் தானாகவே மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
கோவிட்19 தொற்று தொடர்பான சமூக பொறுப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகளை முதன்முதலில் மேற்கொண்ட பொறுப்பான பெரும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்று மின் தொகுப்பு நிறுவனம்பிரதமர் பாதுகாப்பு நிதியத்திற்கு பவர் கிரிட் ரூ 200 கோடி அளித்துள்ளது. இது தவிர பவர் கிரிட்டில் பணிபுரியும் அனைத்து பணியாளர்களும், தங்களது ஒருநாள் ஊதியத்தை பிரதமர் பாதுகாப்பு நிதியத்திற்கு வழங்கியிருக்கிறார்கள்.
பிரதமர் பாதுகாப்பு நிதியத்திற்கு நிதியளித்ததோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், இந்த பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனம், உணவுப் பொட்டலங்களையும், மளிகைப் பொருட்களையும் வழங்கிவருகிறது. இதுவரை நாட்டின் 200 இடங்களில் உள்ள, 81000 பயனாளிகளுக்கு, ரூ 4.27 கோடி மதிப்பிலான உணவுப் பொருட்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
செயற்கை சுவாச கருவிகள் வாங்குதல்; மருத்துவ வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல்; கோவிட் தொற்று நோயை நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான கட்டமைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்துதல்; போன்றவற்றுக்காக மருத்துவ மனைகளுக்கும் பவர்கிரிட் உதவி செய்துள்ளது.