Ministry of Power
POWERGRID carrying out CSR activities to combat COVID-19 pandemic
14 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 pandemic is a cause of great concern. While the whole nation is under lock down, POWERGRID, a central PSU under Ministry of Power, has not just been ensuring uninterrupted 24x7 transmission of power but also acting proactively by taking up humanitarian relief activities to aid those impacted by the pandemic in India.
POWERGRID as a Responsible Corporate Citizen was among the first to take up CSR activities related to COVID-19 pandemic. It has contributed Rs. 200 Crore to PM CARES Fund. Additionally, all employees of POWERGRID contributed one day salary to PM CARES Fund.
Along with financial contributiontoPM CARES fund, the PSU is also distributing food packets/groceries to its contractual workers, laborers and needy people near its sub-station sites and transmission line offices. Besides, these essential items, distribution of masks, sanitizers and soaps is also being carried out. So far around 81,000 beneficiaries have been provided Ration/food items worth Rs. 4.27 Crore at more than 200 locations across the country.
POWERGRID has also provided assistance to hospitals for purchase of ventilators, strengthening medical facilities as well as creation of infrastructure for managing this pandemic.PPE kits, ventilators and other hospital equipment have also been distributed to various hospitals all over the country in its support for the fight against COVID-19.
Further, POWERGRID teams posted in the offices at various locations across the country are sensitizing people about the importance of social distancing during this pandemic and how the implementation of social distancing can curtail the spread of this life threatening disease.
Click here to see the details:

વિદ્યુત મંત્રાલય
પાવરગ્રિડે કોવિડ-19 મહામારી સામે લડવા સીએસઆર પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરી
14 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19 મહામારી મોટી ચિંતાનું કારણ બની છે. સમગ્ર દેશમાં લોકડાઉન છે, ત્યારે વીજ મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળની જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની કંપની પાવરગ્રિડે ચોવીસેય કલાક - 24x7 અવિરત વીજળીનું પ્રસારણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની સાથે સાથે ભારતમાં મહામારીનો માર ઝીલી રહેલાઓની મદદ માટે માનવતાવાદી રાહત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પણ સક્રિયપણે શરૂ કરી છે.
એક જવાબદાર કોર્પોરેટ નાગરિક તરીકે પાવરગ્રિડ કોવિડ-19 મહામારી સંબંધિત સીએસઆર પ્રવૃત્તિઓ હાથ ધરનારી સૌપ્રથમ કંપનીઓમાં સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. કંપનીએ પીએમ કેર્સ ફંડમાં રૂા. 200 કરોડનું યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. ઉપરાંત, પાવરગ્રિડના તમામ કર્મચારીઓએ પીએમ કેર્સ ફંડમાં પોતાનો એક દિવસનો પગાર અનુદાન પેટે આપ્યો છે.
પીએમ કેર્સ ફંડમાં નાણાંકીય યોગદાન આપવાની સાથે સાથે જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની આ કંપનીએ તેના કરાર હેઠળના કર્મચારીઓ, શ્રમિકો અને તેના સબ-સ્ટેશન અને ટ્રાન્સમિશન લાઈનની ઓફિસોની આસપાસના વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતા જરૂરતમંદોને ફૂડ પેકેટ્સ / કરિયાણું પણ વહેંચ્યું હતું. આ આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓ ઉપરાંત કંપનીએ માસ્ક્સ, સેનિટાઈઝર્સ અને સાબુ પણ વહેંચ્યાં હતાં. અત્યાર સુધીમાં દેશભરમાં 200થી વધુ સ્થળોએ આશરે 81,000 લાભાર્થીઓને રૂા. 4.27 કરોડના રાશન / ખાદ્ય ચીજો અપાઈ છે.
પાવરગ્રિડે હોસ્પિટલોને વેન્ટિલેટર્સ ખરીદવા, તબીબી સવલતો વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાં તેમજ આ મહામારીના વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ ઊભી કરવા માટે પણ મદદ કરી છે. દેશભરની વિવિધ હોસ્પિટલોને કોવિડ-19 સામેની લડતમાં સાથ આપવા માટે કંપનીએ પીપીઈ કિટ્સ, વેન્ટિલેટર્સ અને હોસ્પિટલનાં અન્ય ઉપકરણો વહેંચ્યાં છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, દેશનાં વિવિધ સ્થળોએ આવેલી પાવરગ્રિડની ઓફિસોમાં ફરજ બજાવતા કર્મચારીઓની ટુકડીઓ આ મહામારી દરમ્યાન સોશિયલ ડિસ્ટન્સિંગના મહત્ત્વ વિશે તેમજ સોશિયલ ડિસ્ટન્સિંગ જાળવવાથી આ જીવલેણ બીમારીનું પ્રસરણ કેવી રીતે અટકી શકે છે, તે અંગે લોકોને સજાગ કરી રહી છે.