Ministry of Power
POWERGRID carrying out CSR activities to combat COVID-19 pandemic
14 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 pandemic is a cause of great concern. While the whole nation is under lock down, POWERGRID, a central PSU under Ministry of Power, has not just been ensuring uninterrupted 24x7 transmission of power but also acting proactively by taking up humanitarian relief activities to aid those impacted by the pandemic in India.
POWERGRID as a Responsible Corporate Citizen was among the first to take up CSR activities related to COVID-19 pandemic. It has contributed Rs. 200 Crore to PM CARES Fund. Additionally, all employees of POWERGRID contributed one day salary to PM CARES Fund.
Along with financial contributiontoPM CARES fund, the PSU is also distributing food packets/groceries to its contractual workers, laborers and needy people near its sub-station sites and transmission line offices. Besides, these essential items, distribution of masks, sanitizers and soaps is also being carried out. So far around 81,000 beneficiaries have been provided Ration/food items worth Rs. 4.27 Crore at more than 200 locations across the country.
POWERGRID has also provided assistance to hospitals for purchase of ventilators, strengthening medical facilities as well as creation of infrastructure for managing this pandemic.PPE kits, ventilators and other hospital equipment have also been distributed to various hospitals all over the country in its support for the fight against COVID-19.
Further, POWERGRID teams posted in the offices at various locations across the country are sensitizing people about the importance of social distancing during this pandemic and how the implementation of social distancing can curtail the spread of this life threatening disease.
Click here to see the details:

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
দেশজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সামিল হয়ে পাওয়ারগ্রিড গুলি প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সামাজিক দায়িত্ব(সি এস আর)পালন করে চলেছে
14 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারী দেশজুড়ে এখন বড় সমস্যা হয়ে দেখা দিয়েছে। গোটা দেশ যখন লকডাউনের কবলে তখন কেন্দ্রীয় শক্তি মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত সংস্থা (পি এস ইউ ) পাওয়ারগ্রিড গুলি ২৪×৭ পরিষেবা নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি অতিমারী কবলিত দরিদ্র দেশবাসীদের জন্য মানবিক পরিষেবা ও ত্রাণ বণ্টনেরও ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
কোভিড-19 অতিমারী কবলিত দেশে পাওয়ারগ্রিডই প্রথম দায়িত্ববান প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে সামাজিক দায়িত্ব পালনে এগিয়ে আসে। পি এম কেয়ার তহবিলে পাওয়ারগ্রিড ২০০ কোটি টাকা দান করে। এছাড়াও পাওয়ারগ্রিডের কর্মীরা,তাদের এক দিনের বেতনও পি এম কেয়ার তহবিলে দান করেন।
পি এম কেয়ার তহবিলে সাহায্যের পাশাপাশি সরকারি অধীনস্ত সংস্থাটি ,তাদের চুক্তিবদ্ধ কর্মীদের জন্য,শ্রমিকদের জন্য এবং সাব স্টেশনের ও বিদ্যুত সরবরাহকারী দপ্তরের কাছাকাছি থাকা দরিদ্র মানুষদের হাতে খাদ্য ও নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় অত্যাবশ্যক সামগ্রীর প্যাকেট তুলে দেওয়ার দায়িত্ব পালন করে। অঞ্চলে মাস্ক,জীবানুনাশক এবং সাবানও বিলি করা হয়। এখন পর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে সংস্থার ২০০ টি স্থান থেকে,৮১০০০ স্বত্বভোগির হাতে কম করে ৪,২৭ কোটি টাকার সামগ্রী তুলে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
অতিমারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সহায়তা করতে পাওয়ারগ্রিড গুলি, হাসপাতালের পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণ,ভেন্টিলেটার ক্রয় করা সহ নানান দিক দিয়ে সাহায্য কোরে চলেছে। তাছাড়া ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম(পি পি ই) সহ অন্যান্য সরঞ্জামও দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের হাসপাতালগুলিতে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে নিযুক্ত পাওয়ারগ্রিডের কর্মীদের দল সাধারণ মানুষকে সংক্রমণ থেকে বাঁচতে সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার গুরুত্ব সম্বন্ধে অবহিত করে চলেছে।