Ministry of Power
POWERGRID carrying out CSR activities to combat COVID-19 pandemic
14 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 pandemic is a cause of great concern. While the whole nation is under lock down, POWERGRID, a central PSU under Ministry of Power, has not just been ensuring uninterrupted 24x7 transmission of power but also acting proactively by taking up humanitarian relief activities to aid those impacted by the pandemic in India.
POWERGRID as a Responsible Corporate Citizen was among the first to take up CSR activities related to COVID-19 pandemic. It has contributed Rs. 200 Crore to PM CARES Fund. Additionally, all employees of POWERGRID contributed one day salary to PM CARES Fund.
Along with financial contributiontoPM CARES fund, the PSU is also distributing food packets/groceries to its contractual workers, laborers and needy people near its sub-station sites and transmission line offices. Besides, these essential items, distribution of masks, sanitizers and soaps is also being carried out. So far around 81,000 beneficiaries have been provided Ration/food items worth Rs. 4.27 Crore at more than 200 locations across the country.
POWERGRID has also provided assistance to hospitals for purchase of ventilators, strengthening medical facilities as well as creation of infrastructure for managing this pandemic.PPE kits, ventilators and other hospital equipment have also been distributed to various hospitals all over the country in its support for the fight against COVID-19.
Further, POWERGRID teams posted in the offices at various locations across the country are sensitizing people about the importance of social distancing during this pandemic and how the implementation of social distancing can curtail the spread of this life threatening disease.
Click here to see the details:

विद्युत मंत्रालय
कोविड – 19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए पावरग्रिड सीएसआर गतिविधियों का संचालन कर रहा है
14 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड – 19 महामारी बहुत चिंता का विषय है। पूरे देश में लॉकडाउन है, लेकिन विद्युत् मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, पावरग्रिड भारत में महामारी से प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता के लिए न केवल चौबीसों घंटे निर्बाध विद्युत् - पारेषण सुनिश्चित कर रहा है, बल्कि मानवीय राहत गतिविधियों का भी सक्रियता के साथ संचालन कर रहा है।
एक जिम्मेदार कॉरपोरेट इकाई के रूप में पावरग्रिड उन कुछ कंपनियों में एक था जिसने वैश्विक महामारी कोविड – 19 के मुकाबले के लिए सीएसआर गतिविधियां सबसे पहले शुरू की थी। पावरग्रिड ने पीएम केयर्स फंड में 200 करोड़ रु का योगदान दिया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पावरग्रिड के सभी कर्मचारियों ने अपने एक दिन के वेतन का योगदान पीएम केयर्स फंड में किया है।
पीएम केयर्स फंड में वित्तीय योगदान देने के साथ-साथ पावरग्रिड अपने सब –स्टेशनों और ट्रांसमिशन लाइन कार्यालयों के पास रहनेवाले अपने संविदाकर्मियों, मजदूरों और जरूरतमंद लोगों को भोजन के पैकेट / किराने का सामान भी वितरित कर रहा है। इन आवश्यक वस्तुओं के अलावा, मास्क, सैनिटाइज़र और साबुन का भी वितरण किया जा रहा है। अब तक देश भर में 200 से अधिक स्थानों पर लगभग 81,000 लाभार्थियों को राशन / खाद्य सामग्री वितरित की जा चुकी है जिसका मूल्य 4.27 करोड़ रु है।
पावरग्रिड ने इस महामारी के प्रबंधन के लिए अस्पतालों में वेंटिलेटर खरीदने, चिकित्सा सुविधाओं को मजबूत करने और बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए सहायता प्रदान की है। कोविड – 19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई के समर्थन में वेंटिलेटर और अन्य अस्पताल उपकरण भी पूरे देश के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में वितरित किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, देश भर के विभिन्न कार्यालयों में तैनात पावरग्रिड की टीमें इस महामारी के दौरान सामाजिक दूरी के महत्व के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक कर रही हैं और बता रही हैं कि कैसे एक दूसरे से आवश्यक दूरी बनाये रखने पर इस महामारी के खतरे को कम किया जा सकता है।
विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें :