Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops kiosk for COVID-19 sample collection
14 APR 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Laboratory (DRDL), Hyderabad has added another product to the portfolio of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to combat Coronavirus (COVID-19) by developing COVID Sample Collection Kiosk (COVSACK).
The unit has been developed by DRDL in consultation with the doctors of Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Hyderabad. The COVSACK is a kiosk for use by healthcare workers for taking COVID-19 samples from suspected infected patients. Patient under test walks into the Kiosk and a nasal or oral swab is taken by health care professional from outside through the built in gloves.
The Kiosk is automatically disinfected without the need for human involvement, making the process free of infection spread. The shielding screen of kiosk cabin protects the health care worker from the aerosols/droplet transmission while taking the sample.This reduces the requirements of PPE change by health care workers.
After the patient leaves the Kiosk, four nozzle sprayers mounted in the kiosk cabin disinfect the empty chamber by spraying disinfectant mist for a period of 70 seconds. It is further flushed with water & UV light disinfection. The system is ready for next use in less than two minutes. Voice command can be given through two-way communication system integrated with the COVSACK. It is possible to configure COVSACK to be used either from inside or outside as required by the medical professionals.
The COVSACK costs nearly Rsone lakh and the identified industry based at Belgaum, Karnataka can support 10 units per day. The DRDO has designed and developed two units and handed over these to ESIC Hospital, Hyderabad after successful testing.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்19 தொற்று நோய் கண்டறிவதற்கான மாதிரி சேகரிப்பு கியாஸ்க் ஒன்றை ராணுவ பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (டிஆர் டி ஓ) தயாரித்துள்ளது
14 APR 2020 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
கொரானோ வைரஸ் (கோவிட்19) தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் கோவிட்19 தொற்று கண்டறிவதற்கான மாதிரி சேகரிப்பு கியாஸ்க் ஒன்றை ஹைதராபாதில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு ஆய்வுக் கூடம் (டி ஆர் டி எல்) தயாரித்துள்ளது. கோவிட்19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் கூடுதலாக இதுவும் ஒன்றாகும்.
ஹைதராபாதில் உள்ள ஊழியர் காப்பீட்டு கழகம் ஈ எஸ் ஐ சி யிலுள்ள மருத்துவர்களுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்த பிறகு, (டி ஆர் டி எல்) இதனைத் தயாரித்துள்ளது. கோவ்சேக் எனப்படும் இந்த கியாஸ்க் கோவிட் 19 தொற்று நோய் உள்ளது என்று சந்தேகிக்கப்படுபவர்கள் மற்றும் நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களிடமிருந்து, மாதிரிகளை சுகாதார பணியாளர்கள் சேகரிக்கும் கியாஸ்க் ஆகும். பரிசோதனை செய்யப்படும் நபர் கியாஸ்கிற்குள் நடந்து செல்வார். அவர் மூக்கிலிருந்து அல்லது வாயிலிருந்து சளி, உமிழ்நீர் கையுறைகள் மூலமாக சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களால் எடுக்கப்படும். இதில் சுத்திகரிப்பு செய்து கொள்ளும்போது, மனிதர்களின் செயல்பாடு இல்லாமலேயே, தானாகவே சுத்திகரித்துக் கொள்ளும் .இதனால் தொற்று பரவாமல் இருக்கும்.