Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Village Panchayats undertake various measures to contain the spread of COVID-19 in the country
Best practices include spreading awareness by websites, social media, posters and wall writings, spray of disinfectants, distribution of locally produced protective gear to villagers, giving free rations and monetary assistance to the needy and doorstep delivery of essential commodities
14 APR 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
With respect to COVID 19 pandemic, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India in close collaboration with State Governments has taken various initiatives. Close consultation and guidance of the State as well as District authorities is being maintained to ensure that lock down conditions are not violated and norms of social distancing are scrupulously followed to contain the spread of the disease.
Various initiatives are being taken at the individual panchayat level which may be followed by others as examples of best practices. Some of them are –
Rajasthan: In all gram panchayats in the state, the use of Social Media whatsapp group has been used to create awareness among the masses in the villages. Information at the grassroots level is being given to the people by putting posters everywhere. Regular cleaning operations are being carried out and sodium hypochlorite is being sprayed on the roads in Gram Panchayat Makkasar of Hanumangarh District. Face masks are being distributed to the citizens by Gram Panchayat members and social organizations and citizens are also being told not to touch their eyes, nose, and mouth, wash hands with soap frequently and maintain personal distance. Along with ration distribution to villagers, fodder for abandoned cattle is also being provided by a social service organization.
Bihar: The Sarpanch is leading by example in Gram Panchayat Singhwahini, which is only 14 kms away from the Indo-Nepal Border. Awareness generation is being done through wall writings.
Chhattisgarh: Orientation is being provided to villagers and migrants on social distancing and what precautions they must take in Kanker district for those who returned to village. Awareness is also being provided on social distancing and hand washing to MNREGA agricultural labour and workers by PR officials.
Tamil Nadu: Sanitization is being done in the Kannanur Gram Panchayat. Villagers are maintaining social distancing while receiving ration and essentials from the Gram Panchayat in Mettupatti Gram Panchayat. Disinfectant is being sprayed in Vadakkipalayam Village in Pollachi North Block in Coimbatore District. Vegetables are being distributed by vehicles among the vulnerable communities in block Pullarambakkam Pt of Tiruvallur district. Mass cleaning and disinfection is being undertaken in Virudhunagar Block. Disinfectant was sprayed in every house of Tiruvannamalai district. 3 types of PPE Kits were distributed to health and sanitation workers in the district.
Odisha: During the shutdown in Cuttack, Bhubaneswar and Bhadrak, food is being served to destitute persons in various GPs. Food security assistance of Rs 1000/- was distributed to beneficiaries in Bhandaripokhari GP. Sadar Gram Panchayat areas under Bhadrak GP are being sanitised by Odisha Fire Services. ‘More Livelihood, Less Crowd’ - to support vegetable cultivators of GPs nearby to Sadar Block, local needs market with social distancing norms is functioning at Bhadrak. Pradhan of Gram Pachayat Bamta block, District Bilaspur is not only working towards awareness generation among villagers about COVID-19 and its preventive measures but also sanitizing all the buildings of government institutions like Schools, Anganwaris, GP office, temples, houses, streets etc. on her own. She is also providing masks and sanitizers to the villagers and distributing ration to migrant labourers with the help of local youth.
Telangana: Awareness meetings are conducted at district level all over the state in Telangana. Training on Covid19 Protocol is given to all Sarpanchas, Councillors, Zila Parishad members, Municipal Chairmen, Tahasildars, etc. SB Pally GP of Rangareddy district took an initiative to allow public service volunteers and government officials only after sanitizing themselves before entering the villages. Shakarapalli Mandal chairperson tailored masks herself and distributed to villagers in Kottapalli GP. In the Shalkarampet mandal of Medak District, MPDO is involved in distribution of pensions directly to beneficiaries of those who cannot access banking facilities during lock down.
Maharashtra: Migrant labour from Maharashtra state who have been found going to their native place on foot at Dornakal have been provided shelter and been given rice drinking water by the officials.
Karnataka: Jaali Town Panchayat in Bhatkal Taluk of Uttra Kannada district has made appreciable efforts. The town panchayat took preventive actions against COVID- 19 proactively before the lockdown in the entire country. It has Bhatkal beach where gathering of local people, fishermen and tourists is normal. The Panchayat President first strategized by sealing the boundaries of the area in order to minimize the people approaching the beach. He also involved the neighbouring gram panchayats to follow and support the initiative. He has also printed pamphlets for sensitizing people about Corornavirus and its preventive measures.
Ladakh: Distribution of food supplies is being done in the Chowkiyal GP, Drass Block in Kargil District (one of the coldest inhabited places) and in Disket Nubra GP in Leh District. Health checkups and quarantine facilities are arranged in Ladakh.
Jharkhand: Free ration distribution is being done by forest staff in remote villages of Koderma district.
Kerala: Vadakkekkara Gram Panchayat in Ernakulam district has started a website which acts as platform for emergency response activities.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands: Government has identified people who are really in need of help. Relief material was provided to them that includes vegetables, ration items, chicken, bakery products and drinking water. Even monetary assistance to few families was provided. Door to door coverage of households is being done in entire islands. Volunteers are working 24×7 for the wellbeing of the people. In GP Neil Kendra, sanitation workers are sanitizing entire bazaar areas including shops, vegetable market, panchayat bhawan and public places.
Goa: Residents of Sonal village in Sattari (North Goa) have put up a wooden gate, which is manned by youngsters 24/7. Essential commodities are made available by the GP within the village to ensure that residents do not step out.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
देश में कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों ने उठाए कई कदम
सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं में वेबसाइट, सोशल मीडिया, पोस्टर और दीवार लेखन द्वारा जागरूकता का प्रसार, कीटाणुनाशकों का छिड़काव, ग्रामीणों को स्थानीय स्तर पर तैयार सुरक्षा उपकरणों का वितरण, मुफ्त राशन और जरूरतमंदों को मौद्रिक सहायता और आवश्यक वस्तुओं की घर-घर डिलिवरी शामिल हैं
14 APR 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड 19 महामारी के मद्देनजर पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से कई कदम उठाए हैं। राज्यों के साथ ही जिला स्तरीय अधिकारियों के साथ परामर्श और दिशानिर्देश के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि बीमारी के प्रसार पर रोकथाम के लिए लागू लॉकडाउन की शर्तों का उल्लंघन नहीं हो और सावधानी के क्रम में सामाजिक दूरी के नियमों का पूरी तरह पालन हो।
इसके अलावा पंचायत स्तर पर कई कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं, जिनका पालन सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं के उदाहरण के रूप में दूसरे भी कर सकते हैं। इनमें से कुछ इस प्रकार हैं -
राजस्थान: राज्य की सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में ग्रामीणों के बीच व्यापक स्तर पर जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया वाट्सऐप ग्रुप का उपयोग किया गया है। जगह-जगह पर पोस्टर लगाकर लोगों को जमीनी स्तर पर जानकारियां उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं। हनुमानगढ़ जिले की ग्राम पंचायत मक्कासर में नियमित रूप से स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया जा रहा है और सड़कों पर सोडियम हाइड्रोक्लोराइड का छिड़काव किया जा रहा है। ग्राम पंचायत के सदस्यों और सामाजिक संगठनों द्वारा फेस मास्कों का वितरण किया जा रहा है तथा नागरिकों को अपनी आंखें, नाक और मुंह स्पर्श नहीं करने और हाथों को नियमित रूप से साबुन से धोने के साथ ही व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर दूरी बनाए रखने के बारे में भी बताया जा रहा है। ग्रामीणों को राशन वितरण, एक समाजसेवी संगठन द्वारा मवेशियों के लिए चारा भी उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
बिहार : ग्राम पंचायत सिंहवाहिनी में सरपंच ने एक मिसाल पेश की है। यह ग्राम पंचायत भारत-नेपाल सीमा से सिर्फ 14 किलोमीटर दूर स्थित है। दीवारों पर लेखन के माध्यम से लोगों के बीच जागरूकता का प्रसार किया जा रहा है।
छत्तीसगढ़ : ग्रामीणों और प्रवासियों को सामाजिक दूरी अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा रहा है। साथ ही कांकेर जिले में स्थित गांव में लौटने वालों को जरूरी सावधानियां बरतने के बारे में बताया जा रहा है। पीआर अधिकारियों द्वारा मनरेगा कृषि मजदूरों और कामगारों को सामाजिक दूरी अपनाने और हाथ धोने के बारे में जागरूक किया जा रहा है।
तमिलनाडु : कन्नानूर ग्राम पंचायत में स्वच्छता का काम किया जा रहा है। मेत्तुपत्ती ग्राम पंचायत में ग्रामीण ग्राम पंचायत से राशन और जरूरी सामान लेते समय सामाजिक दूरी का पूरी तरह पालन कर रहे हैं। कोयम्बटूर जिले के पोलाची उत्तर विकासखंड के गांव वडक्कीपलायम में कीटाणुनाशक का छिड़काव किया जा रहा है। तिरुवल्लूर जिले के विकासखंड पुल्लारम्बक्कम में वंचित समुदायों के बीच वाहनों के द्वारा सब्जियों का वितरण किया जा रहा है। विरुद्धनगर विकासखंड में व्यापक स्तर पर स्वच्छता और कीटाणुनाशक के छिड़काव का काम किया जा रहा है। तिरुवन्नामलाई जिले के हरेक घर में कीटाणुनाशक का छिड़काव हो रहा है। जिले में स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों को 3 प्रकार की पीपीई किट वितरित की गई हैं।
ओडिशा : कटक, भुवनेश्वर और भद्रक में शटडाउन के दौरान कई ग्राम पंचायतों में निराश्रित व्यक्तियों को खाना उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। ग्राम पंचायत भंडारीपोखरी में लाभार्थियों को 1,000 रुपये की खाद्य सुरक्षा सहायता वितरित की गई है। भद्रक जीपी के अंतर्गत आने वाले सदर ग्राम पंचायत क्षेत्रों में ओडिशा अग्निशमन सेवाओं द्वारा स्वच्छता कार्य कराया जा रहा है। सदर विकासखंड के आसपास की ग्राम पंचायतों के सब्जी किसानों को समर्थन देने के लिए ज्यादा आजीविका, कम भीड़ के लक्ष्य के साथ भद्रक में सामाजिक दूरी के नियमों के साथ स्थानीय बाजारों का परिचालन किया जा रहा है। बामता विकासखंड, जिला बिलासपुर की ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रधान न सिर्फ ग्रामीणों को कोविड 19 के बारे में जागरूकता का प्रसार कर रहे हैं और बचाव के उपायों के साथ ही विद्यालयों, आंगनवाड़ियों, जीपी कार्यालय, मंदिरों, घरों, गलियों सहित सरकारी संस्थानों की सभी इमारतों में स्वच्छता कार्य कराया जा रहा है। ग्राम पंचायत के स्तर पर ग्रामीणों को मास्क और सैनिटाइजर उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं, साथ ही स्थानीय युवाओं की मदद से प्रवासी मजदूरों को राशन वितरित किया जा रहा है।
तेलंगाना : तेलंगाना राज्य में जिला स्तर पर जागरूकता बैठकों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। सभी सरपंचों, काउंसिलर्स, जिला परिषद सदस्यों, नगर पालिका चेयरमैनों, तहसीलदारों आदि को कोविड 19 प्रोटोकॉल के बारे में प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। रंगारेड्डी जिले की एसबी पल्ली ग्राम पंचायत द्वारा स्वच्छता या सैनिटाइज करने के बाद ही सार्वजनिक सेवा से जुड़े स्वयंसेवकों और सरकारी अधिकारियों को गांवों में प्रवेश दिया जा रहा है। शकरापल्ली मंडल की चेयरपर्सन ने खुद अपने हाथ से मास्कों की सिलाई की और कोटापल्ली ग्राम पंचायत में ग्रामीणों को वितरित किए। मेडक जिले के शल्कारम्पेट मंडल में एमपीडीओ ने ऐसे लाभार्थियों को सीधे पेंशन के वितरण का काम किया, जो लॉकडाउन के चलते बैंकिंग सुविधाओं का फायदा नहीं उठा सकते हैं।
महाराष्ट्र : महाराष्ट्र से अपने घर जाने की कोशिश कर रहे प्रवासी कामगारों को दोरनकाल में आश्रय उपलब्ध कराया गया है और अधिकारियों द्वारा चावल का पानी (राइस ड्रिंकिंग वाटर) उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
कर्नाटक : उत्तर कन्नड़ जिले के भटकल तालुक में जाली नगर पंचायत ने सराहनीय प्रयास किए हैं। नगर पंचायत ने देश भर में लॉकडाउन लागू होने से पहले ही कोविड 19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में बचाव के कदम उठा लिए थे। भटकल समुद्र तट पर स्थानीय लोगों, मछुआरों और पर्यटकों की भीड़ का जुटना सामान्य बात है। पंचायत अध्यक्ष ने समुद्र तट पर लोगों की आवाजाही सीमित करने के लिए सबसे पहले क्षेत्र की सीमाएं सील करने की रणनीति पर अमल किया। वह पड़ोस की ग्राम पंचायतों को इस दिशा में प्रेरित करने के काम से जुड़े रहे और उन्हें समर्थन दिया। उन्होंने कोरोना वायरस के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक बनाने के लिए पम्पलेट भी छपवाए।
लद्दाख : कारगिल जिले के द्रास विकासखंड की चौकियाल ग्राम पंचायत, (सबसे ज्यादा ठंडे इलाकों में से एक) और लेह जिले की दिसकेत नुब्रा ग्राम पंचायत में खाद्य आपूर्तियों का वितरण किया जा रहा है। लद्दाख में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविरों और क्वारंटाइन इकाइयों की व्यवस्था की गई है।
झारखंड : कोडरमा जिले के दूरदारज के गांवों में वन कर्मचारियों द्वारा मुफ्त राशन का वितरण कराया जा रहा है।
केरल : एर्नाकुलम जिले में वडाक्केकरा में एक वेबसाइट की शुरुआत की गई है, जो आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया गतिविधियों के एक प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में काम करती है।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह : सरकार ने ऐसे लोगों की पहचान की है, जिन्हें वास्तव में सहायता की जरूरत है। उन्हें उपलब्ध कराई गई राहत सामग्रियों में सब्जियां, राशन के सामान, चिकन, बेकरी उत्पादों और पेयजल शामिल हैं। कुछ परिवारों को मौद्रिक सहायता भी उपलब्ध कराई गई है। पूरे द्वीप समूहों में घर-घर सहायता दी जा रही है। लोगों की बेहतरी के लिए स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा 24 घंटे काम किया जा रहा है। ग्राम पंचायत नील केंद्र में सफाई कर्मचारी दुकानों, सब्जी बाजार, पंचायत भवन और सार्वजनिक स्थलों सहित पूरे बाजार में स्वच्छता कराई जा रही है।
गोवा : सत्तारी (उत्तर गोवा) में सोनल गांव के नागरिकों ने एक लकड़ी का दरवाजा तैयार किया है, जिस पर 24 घंटे क्षेत्र के युवा तैनात रहते हैं। ग्रामीणों को बाहर निकलने की जरूरत न हो, इसके लिए ग्राम पंचायत के द्वारा गांव के भीतर ही आवश्यक वस्तुएं उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं।