Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar reviews ICAR activities during lockdown
Three ICAR institutes engaged in COVID-19 testing on humans
ICAR undertaking several efforts to help farmers during lockdown, gives advisories to crores of farmers across the country
Shri Tomar directs all Agricultural Universities to conduct online classes
14 APR 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar reviewed activities of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) in helping farmers overcome the problems arising due to the outbreak of COVID-19 and the nationwide lockdown to check the spread of the pandemic. While three ICAR institutes are engaged in COVID-19 testing on humans, ICAR has undertaken several efforts to help farmers during lockdown and given advisories to crores of farmers across the country. Shri Tomar directed all Agricultural Universities to conduct online classes.
During the review meeting, ICAR Director General Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra informed that the ICAR has issued National and state-specific advisory for farmers, translated into 15 regional languages and widely communicated through digital platforms adequately informing the farmers about the exemptions granted to farming related activities during lockdown and important agricultural operations to be carried out following all precautions.
On the directions of the Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, more than 5.48 crore farmers have already been reached through the issue of 1,126 advisories across the states by Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) through mKisan portal. Dissemination of advisory was also made through WhatsApp groups (4893 KVK WhatsApp groups covering 5.75 lakh farmers) and other digital platforms (reaching 8.06 lakh farmers). 936 News items on advisories issued by KVKs appeared in newspapers; messages were disseminated through broadcast of 193 radio talks and 57 TV programmes.
Research institutes used ICT tools including Expert Systems and Mobile Apps, and provided advisories on appropriate crop management technologies in wheat, rice, maize, pulses, millets, oilseeds, sugarcane, fibre crops, mango, citrus, banana, pomegranate, grapes, litchi, spices, flowers, vegetables, melons and plantation crops such as coconut, arecanut, cocoa and tuber crops.
Advisories to various stakeholders and technologies for processing, value addition and marketing of flower, vegetables and fruit produce have been extended to entrepreneurs, private firms and state governments.
Fisheries Research Institutes under ICAR prepared information, education and communication (IEC) materials in fisheries production for dissemination to various stakeholders engaged in fisheries. Dairy, Livestock and Poultry research institutes of ICAR are creating awareness regarding feeding, breeding and health care of animals as well as minimum processing of milk, eggs and chicken for boosting immunity to fight corona virus.
On the advice of Shri Tomar, the ICAR issued advisory to all Vice-chancellors of Agricultural Universities for taking classes through online mode and most of them are doing so using online tools. ICAR has notified three of its Research Institutes; NIHSAD, Bhopal, IVRI, Izatnagar, and NRC on Equines, Hisar for COVID-19 testing in humans. These institutes have also been designated for COVID testing of samples from Zoo animals by the Ministry of Environment and Forests. The NIHSAD, Bhopal has tested 23 suspected COVID-19 samples and all of them were found negative. Dr. Mohapatra said the ICAR will commission studies in climate change, virology and other diseases and undertake research on the transmission of virus from animals and birds in zoos and in the nature to humans and vice versa and whether crops can help fight such challenges.
ICAR institutes and KVKs have prominently disseminated the message for use of Arogya Setu mobile application to fight COVID 19 pandemic. As a result, 25.04 lakh farmers have been reached of which 2.92 lakh farmers have already downloaded the application for their use.
On the directions of Shri Tomar, the ICAR has provided its Guest Houses at various establishments across the country for setting up quarantine facilities besides providing RT-PCR equipment and operating staff for COVID-19 investigation. Dr. Mohapatra said the ICAR is also extending help to affected poor people by providing free food while the DARE/ICAR family has contributed about Rs 6.06 crores to the PM-CARES Fund.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లాక్ డౌన్ నేపథ్యంలో ఐసిఏఆర్ కార్యకలాపాలను సమీక్ష చేసిన వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్
మనుషులపై కోవిడ్-10 పరీక్షలలో నిమగ్నమైన మూడు ఐసిఏఆర్ సంస్థలు
లాక్ డౌన్ లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోట్లాది రైతులకు సహాయకారిగా అనేక చర్యలు చేపట్టిన ఐసిఏఆర్
అన్ని వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు ఆన్ లైన్ లో తరగతులు నిర్వహించవలసిందిగా ఆదేశించిన శ్రీ తోమర్
14 APR 2020 5:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి చెందడం, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా లాక్డౌన్ కారణంగా ఉన్న సమస్యలను అధిగమించడానికి రైతులకు సహాయపడటంలో తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలపై కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ భారత వ్యవసాయ పరిశోధన మండలి (ఐసిఎఆర్) కార్యకలాపాలను సమీక్షించారు. మూడు ఐసిఎఆర్ సంస్థలు మానవులపై కోవిడ్-19 పరీక్షలో నిమగ్నమై ఉండగా, లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో రైతులకు సహాయం చేయడానికి ఐసిఎఆర్ అనేక ప్రయత్నాలు చేపట్టింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోట్ల మంది రైతులకు సలహాసూచనలు ఇస్తోంది. అన్ని వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలను ఆన్‌లైన్ తరగతులు నిర్వహించాలని శ్రీ తోమర్ ఆదేశించారు.
ఐసిఎఆర్ రైతుల కోసం జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర-నిర్దిష్ట సలహాలను జారీ చేసిందని, 15 ప్రాంతీయ భాషలలోకి అనువదించిన ఈ సలహాలను డిజిటల్ వేదికల ద్వారా విస్తృతంగా ప్రచారం చేసిందని ఐసిఎఆర్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ త్రిలోచన మోహాపాత్ర సమీక్ష సమావేశంలో వెల్లడించారు. వ్యవసాయ సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాలకు ఇచ్చిన మినహాయింపుల గురించి రైతులకు తగిన విధంగా తెలియజేస్తున్నట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు. ముఖ్యమైన వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాల సమయంలో. అన్ని జాగ్రత్తలను అనుసరించాలని ఆయన అన్నారు.
వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ ఆదేశాల మేరకు ఇప్పటికే 5.48 కోట్లకు పైగా రైతులకు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలలో 1,126 సలహాసూచనలను ఎం.కిసాన్ పోర్టల్ ఉపయోగించి కృషి విజ్ఞాన కేంద్రాలు (కెవికె) ద్వారా చేరవేశారు. వాట్సాప్ గ్రూపులు (5.75 లక్షల మంది రైతులకు చేరుకునేలా 4893 కెవికె వాట్సాప్ గ్రూపులు), ఇతర డిజిటల్ వేదికలు (8.06 లక్షల మంది రైతులకు చేరుకోవడం) ద్వారా కూడా సలహాసూచనలు విస్తృతంగా చేరాయి. ఈ మేరకు కెవికె జారీ చేసిన 936 ప్రకటనలు వార్తాపత్రికలలో ప్రచురణయ్యాయి. 193 రేడియో చర్చలు, 57 టీవీ కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా సందేశాలు ప్రసారం చేశారు.
నైపుణ్య వ్యవస్థలు, మొబైల్ యాప్ లతో సహా ఐసిటి సాధనాలను పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు ఉపయోగించాయి. వీటి ద్వారా గోధుమ, వరి, మొక్కజొన్న, పప్పుధాన్యాలు, చిరుధాన్యాలు, నూనె గింజలు, చెరకు, ఫైబర్ పంటలు, మామిడి, సిట్రస్, అరటి, దానిమ్మ, ద్రాక్ష, లిట్చి, సుగంధ ద్రవ్యాలు, పువ్వులు, కూరగాయలు, పుచ్చకాయలు, కొబ్బరి, కోకో, గడ్డ దినుసు పంటలకు సాగు నిర్వహణ సాంకేతికతలను తెలియజేస్తున్నారు.
మత్స్య పరిశ్రమలో నిమగ్నమైన వివిధ భాగస్వాములకు సమాచారం అందించడం ఐసిఎఆర్ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఫిషరీస్ రీసెర్చ్ ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్స్ పలు అంశాలను సిద్ధం చేశాయి.
మానవులలో కొవిడ్-19 పరీక్ష కోసం తమ మూడు పరిశోధనా సంస్థలు ఎన్ఐహెచ్ఎస్ఏడి-భోపాల్, ఐవిఆర్ఐ-ఇజత్నగర్, ఈక్విన్స్పై ఎన్ఆర్సి-హిసార్ ను ఐసిఎఆర్ నోటిఫై చేసింది. పర్యావరణ మరియు అటవీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ద్వారా జంతుశాలల్లో జంతువుల నుండి నమూనాలను కొవిడ్ పరీక్ష చేయడం కోసం కూడా ఈ సంస్థలను నియమించింది. ఆరోగ్యసేతు యాప్ గురించి సుమారు 25 లక్షల మంది రైతులకు సమాచారం చేరవేస్తే ఇప్పటికే 2.92 లక్షల మంది రైతులు ఆ యాప్ ని డౌన్ లోడ్ చేసుకున్నారు.