Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar reviews ICAR activities during lockdown
Three ICAR institutes engaged in COVID-19 testing on humans
ICAR undertaking several efforts to help farmers during lockdown, gives advisories to crores of farmers across the country
Shri Tomar directs all Agricultural Universities to conduct online classes
14 APR 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar reviewed activities of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) in helping farmers overcome the problems arising due to the outbreak of COVID-19 and the nationwide lockdown to check the spread of the pandemic. While three ICAR institutes are engaged in COVID-19 testing on humans, ICAR has undertaken several efforts to help farmers during lockdown and given advisories to crores of farmers across the country. Shri Tomar directed all Agricultural Universities to conduct online classes.
During the review meeting, ICAR Director General Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra informed that the ICAR has issued National and state-specific advisory for farmers, translated into 15 regional languages and widely communicated through digital platforms adequately informing the farmers about the exemptions granted to farming related activities during lockdown and important agricultural operations to be carried out following all precautions.
On the directions of the Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, more than 5.48 crore farmers have already been reached through the issue of 1,126 advisories across the states by Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) through mKisan portal. Dissemination of advisory was also made through WhatsApp groups (4893 KVK WhatsApp groups covering 5.75 lakh farmers) and other digital platforms (reaching 8.06 lakh farmers). 936 News items on advisories issued by KVKs appeared in newspapers; messages were disseminated through broadcast of 193 radio talks and 57 TV programmes.
Research institutes used ICT tools including Expert Systems and Mobile Apps, and provided advisories on appropriate crop management technologies in wheat, rice, maize, pulses, millets, oilseeds, sugarcane, fibre crops, mango, citrus, banana, pomegranate, grapes, litchi, spices, flowers, vegetables, melons and plantation crops such as coconut, arecanut, cocoa and tuber crops.
Advisories to various stakeholders and technologies for processing, value addition and marketing of flower, vegetables and fruit produce have been extended to entrepreneurs, private firms and state governments.
Fisheries Research Institutes under ICAR prepared information, education and communication (IEC) materials in fisheries production for dissemination to various stakeholders engaged in fisheries. Dairy, Livestock and Poultry research institutes of ICAR are creating awareness regarding feeding, breeding and health care of animals as well as minimum processing of milk, eggs and chicken for boosting immunity to fight corona virus.
On the advice of Shri Tomar, the ICAR issued advisory to all Vice-chancellors of Agricultural Universities for taking classes through online mode and most of them are doing so using online tools. ICAR has notified three of its Research Institutes; NIHSAD, Bhopal, IVRI, Izatnagar, and NRC on Equines, Hisar for COVID-19 testing in humans. These institutes have also been designated for COVID testing of samples from Zoo animals by the Ministry of Environment and Forests. The NIHSAD, Bhopal has tested 23 suspected COVID-19 samples and all of them were found negative. Dr. Mohapatra said the ICAR will commission studies in climate change, virology and other diseases and undertake research on the transmission of virus from animals and birds in zoos and in the nature to humans and vice versa and whether crops can help fight such challenges.
ICAR institutes and KVKs have prominently disseminated the message for use of Arogya Setu mobile application to fight COVID 19 pandemic. As a result, 25.04 lakh farmers have been reached of which 2.92 lakh farmers have already downloaded the application for their use.
On the directions of Shri Tomar, the ICAR has provided its Guest Houses at various establishments across the country for setting up quarantine facilities besides providing RT-PCR equipment and operating staff for COVID-19 investigation. Dr. Mohapatra said the ICAR is also extending help to affected poor people by providing free food while the DARE/ICAR family has contributed about Rs 6.06 crores to the PM-CARES Fund.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘লকডাউন’ৰ সময়চোৱাত ‘আইচিএআৰ’-য়ে সম্পন্ন কৰা কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিলে কৃষিমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং তোমৰে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মানৱ-সংক্ৰমণ পৰীক্ষণত জড়িত হৈছে আইচিএআৰ-ৰ ৩টা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান
‘লকডাউন’ৰ সময়চোৱাত কৃষকসমাজক সহায়ৰ বাবে ‘আইচিএআৰ’-ৰ বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ, দেশৰ কোটি কোটি কৃষকলৈ বিধি-পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান
সকলো কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ক ‘অন-লাইন’ৰে পাঠদানৰ নিৰ্দেশ শ্ৰী তোমৰৰ
14 APR 2020 5:46PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ লগতে ‘লকডাউন’ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশৰ কৃষকসমাজে সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাৱলী সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘ভাৰতীয় কৃষি গৱেষণা পৰিষদ’(আইচিএআৰ)য়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং তোমৰে। উল্লেখ্য যে, এই সময়চোৱাত ‘আইচিএআৰ’-ৰ তিনিটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মানৱ সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰীক্ষণত জড়িত হৈ পৰিছে। তদুপৰি দেশৰ কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰৰ গৱেষণাৰে জড়িত সৰ্বোচ্চ সংস্থাটোৱে ‘লকডাউন’ৰ সময়চোৱাত কৃষকসমাজক সহায়ৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে দেশৰ কোটি কোটি কৃষকলৈ এইখিনি সময়ত পালন কৰিবলগীয়া বিধি-পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে।
ইফলে, দেশৰ সকলো কৃষি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়কে অন-লাইনৰে পাঠদান কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী তোমৰে।
পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি ‘আইচিএআৰ’-ৰ মহা নিৰ্দেশক ড০ ত্ৰিলোচন মহাপাত্ৰই কয় যে, এইখিনি সময়ত ‘আইচিএআৰ’-য়ে কৃষক সমাজক উদ্দেশি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যভিত্তিক বিধি-পৰামৰ্শাৱলী যুগুতাই ১৫টা ভাষালৈ তৰ্জমা কৰাই অধিসূচিত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। ‘ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমে’ৰে ব্যাপক প্ৰচাৰৰ দিহা কৰা এই বিধি-পৰামৰ্শাৱলীত ‘লকডাউন’ৰ সময়ত কৃষকসকলৰ কাম-কাজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবঢ়োৱা শিথিলতাসমূহৰ বিতং তথ্য সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰাৰ লগতে এই সময়চোৱাতো ‘সামাজিক ব্যৱধান’ৰ লগতে অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্যবিধিসমূহ পালনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
কৃষি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীৰ নিৰ্দেশ সাৰোগত কৰি দেশৰ কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্ৰ(কেভিকে) আৰু mKisan কিষাণ প’ৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা ১,১২৬টা বিধি-পৰামৰ্শই ইতিমধ্যে ৫.৪৮কোটিৰো অধিক কৃষকক স্পৰ্শ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। সেইদৰে এইসমূহ পৰামৰ্শ হোৱাট এপ-ৰ জৰিয়তেও প্ৰচাৰৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে। উল্লেখ্য যে, দেশৰ ৪৮৯৩টা ‘কেভিকে’-ৰ ‘হোৱাটছ এ’প-গ্ৰুপ’-ৰ ৫.৭৫লাখ কৃষকৰ লগতে অন্যান্য ‘ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্ম’ৰ জৰিয়তে ৮.০৬লাখ কৃষকক সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। ইফালে, ‘কেভিকে’-ই প্ৰদান কৰা পৰামৰ্শাৱলী সন্দৰ্ভত ৯৩৬টা বাতৰি সংবাদ পত্ৰত সম্প্ৰচাৰিত হৈছে। সেইদৰে, ৰেডিঅ’ত ১৯৩টা আৰু টেলিভিশ্বনত ৫৭টা এই সম্পৰ্কীয় আলোচনা সম্প্ৰচাৰিত হৈছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰে যুঁজাৰ বাবে ‘আৰোগ্য সেঁতু মোবাইল এপ্লিকেশ্যন’ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সম্পৰ্কে ব্যাপক ভাবে প্ৰচাৰৰ দিহা কৰিছে ‘আইচিএআৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’ আৰু ‘কেভিকে’সমূহে। এই সম্পৰ্কীয় বাৰ্তা ২৫.০৪ লাখ কৃষকলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ উপৰি ২.৯২লাখ কৃষকে ইতিমধ্যে এই ‘এপ ডাউনলোড’ কৰিছে।
প্ৰসংগতে উল্লেখ্য যে, ‘ডিএআৰই- আইচিএআৰ’ পৰিয়ালে ‘পিএম-কেয়াৰ্ছ’ নিধিলৈ ৬.০৬কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি দান কৰিছে।