ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധത്തിനായി മെയ് 3 വരെ ലോക് ഡൗൺ നീട്ടാനുള്ള തീരുമാനം ജനങ്ങളുടെ ജീവൻ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്: ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
14 APR 2020 3:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് പോരാട്ടത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ലോക് ഡൗൺ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി മെയ് 3 വരെ നീട്ടാന്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണ്.
ഇത്തരമൊരു തീരുമാനം കൈക്കൊണ്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിക്ക് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ നന്ദി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. കോവിഡിനെ തോൽപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട്, ലോക് ഡൗൺ കാലയളവ് നീട്ടാനുള്ള ശ്രീ മോദിയുടെ തീരുമാനം രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ ജീവന് സംരക്ഷണം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ടിയാണെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
കോവിഡ് 19 വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിന് ഭരണകൂടം സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള തീരുമാനങ്ങളെ ശ്രീ ഷാ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ലോകമൊട്ടാകെ ഒരു മഹാമാരിയെ നേരിടുന്ന ഇക്കാലത്ത് ഇത്തരമൊരു വിപത്തിനെ എങ്ങനെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാം എന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൻ കീഴിൽ പോരാടുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ ജനത ഒരു മാതൃക സൃഷ്ടിച്ചതായും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. കാലോചിതമായി ഭരണകൂടം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന വിവിധ തീരുമാനങ്ങളും അതിനു രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്ന സഹകരണവും ഇതിന് അടിവരയിടുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് വിരുദ്ധ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റുമായി ചേർന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന രീതി അഭിനന്ദനാർഹമെന്നു ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി വിലയിരുത്തി. ഈ മഹാമാരിയെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാനും പൗരന്മാരുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റാനും കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം പ്രധാനമാണെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു. ഈ സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തമാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. എങ്കിൽ മാത്രമേ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളൊന്നും കൂടാതെ തന്നെ അവർക്കാവശ്യമായ സാധനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാനും, ലോക് ഡൗൺ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ കൃത്യമായി പാലിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും സാധിക്കൂ.
കോവിഡ് വിരുദ്ധ പോരാട്ടത്തിന്റെ മുൻനിരയിലുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർ, സുരക്ഷാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി എടുത്ത് പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ഡോക്ടർമാർ, ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർ, ശുചീകരണ തൊഴിലാളികൾ, പോലീസ് അടക്കമുള്ള സുരക്ഷാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ നൽകുന്ന സംഭാവനകൾ വിലമതിക്കാനാവാത്തതാണ്. പ്രതിസന്ധി ഘട്ടങ്ങളെ മനസിലാക്കാനുള്ള അവരുടെ ശേഷിയും ധൈര്യവും ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരനും പ്രചോദനമാകണം. ലഭിക്കുന്ന നിർദേശങ്ങൾ പാലിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്,അവരുമായി സഹകരിക്കാൻ ജനങ്ങൾ തയ്യാറാകണമെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഭക്ഷണം, മരുന്ന് അടക്കമുള്ള അവശ്യസാധനങ്ങളുടെ മതിയായ ശേഖരം രാജ്യത്തുണ്ടെന്നും, ആരും പരിഭ്രാന്തരാകേണ്ട കാര്യമില്ലെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. അതേസമയം തന്നെ, തങ്ങളുടെ ചുറ്റുപാടുമുള്ള പാവങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ട് വരണമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ അഭ്യർഥിച്ചു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
The decision to extend the Nation-wide lockdown to fight COVID-19 till 3rd May taken to protect lives of the People: Shri Amit Shah
People of India, under the leadership of PM Modi, have set an example for the whole world in fighting COVID-19: Home Minister
Commendable coordination seen between Centre and States to fight COVID-19: Shri Amit Shah
Salute to frontline healthcare professionals and security personnel fighting COVID-19: Home Minister
Sufficient reserves of food, medicines and other daily essentials in the country, no need for any citizen to panic: Shri Amit Shah
14 APR 2020 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided to extend the nation-wide lockdown to fight COVID-19 till 3rd May.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah expressed heartfelt gratitude to the Prime Minister for this decision and said that the decision by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to extend the lockdown, put in place to fight and end COVID-19, till 3rd May, has been taken to protect lives of the people of the country.
Praising the decisions taken by the Government of India to stop the spread of COVID-19, Shri Shah said that today the world is facing a global epidemic and the people of India, under the leadership of the Prime Minister, have set an example for the whole world in fighting the disease. This is evident in all the timely decisions taken by the government and participation of the people in them, he said.
Describing the coordination between the Centre and the States as very important to deal with this epidemic and to meet every need of the citizens, the Home Minister said that the way all the State Governments are working together with the Central Government is truly laudable. This coordination needs to be intensified so that all citizens follow the lockdown properly and no one faces any problem to access things of their everyday needs, he added.
Saluting the frontline healthcare professionals and security personnel fighting COVID-19, Shri Shah said that the contribution of our doctors, health workers, sanitation workers, police and all the security personnel who are playing an important role in this fight is very touching. Their courage and understanding in these tough times inspires every Indian. Everyone should follow the guidelines and cooperate with them, he stated.
In the time of this crisis, assuring the citizens of the country and motivating them to help each other, Shri Shah said, "As the Home Minister of the country, I reassure the public that there are sufficient reserves of food, medicines and other daily essentials in the country, hence there is no need for any citizen to panic. At the same time, I request the well-off people to come forward and help the poor living nearby".