വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ 'ദേഖോ അപ്‌നാ ദേശ്' വെബിനാര്‍ പരമ്പരയ്ക്ക് ഇന്നു തുടക്കമായി
'നഗരങ്ങളുടെ നഗരം - ഡല്‍ഹിയുടെ സ്വകാര്യ ഡയറി' ആയിരുന്നു വെബിനാര്‍ പരമ്പരയില്‍ ആദ്യത്തേത്
14 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അത്ഭുതാവഹമായ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ നിരവധി സ്ഥലങ്ങളെയും സംസ്‌കാരത്തെയും പൈതൃകത്തെയും കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിനായി വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം 'ദേഖോ അപ്നാ ദേശ്' വെബിനാര്‍ പരമ്പരയ്ക്ക് ഇന്നു തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. പരമ്പരയുടെ ഭാഗമായ ആദ്യത്തെ വെബിനാര്‍ ഡല്‍ഹിയുടെ ഏറെക്കാലം നീളുന്ന ചരിത്രത്തെയാണ് സ്പര്‍ശിച്ചത്. എട്ടു നഗരങ്ങളിലായി അതു വര്‍ണിക്കുന്നു. ഓരോന്നും അതിന്റെ അതുല്യമായ സ്വഭാവ വിശേഷങ്ങള്‍ വിവരിക്കുന്നതാണ്. 'സിറ്റി ഓഫ് സിറ്റീസ്- ഡല്‍ഹിയുടെ സ്വകാര്യ ഡയറി' എന്നാണ് ആദ്യ വെബിനാറിന്റെ പേര്.
വെബിനാര്‍ പരമ്പര തുടര്‍ന്നു പോകുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്മാരകങ്ങള്‍, പാചക രീതി, കല, നൃത്ത രൂപങ്ങള്‍, പ്രകൃതി ദൃശ്യങ്ങള്‍, ഉത്സവങ്ങള്‍, സമ്പന്നമായ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നാഗരികതയുടെ മറ്റ് പല ഘടകങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ വൈവിധ്യമാര്‍ന്നതും ശ്രദ്ധേയവുമായ ചരിത്രവും സംസ്‌കാരവും അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രയത്‌നിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ടൂറിസം , സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പ്രഹ്ലാദ് സിങ് പട്ടേല്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര അവബോധവും സാമൂഹിക ചരിത്രവും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഒരുക്കിയതാണ് ഈ പരിപാടി. സെഷനില്‍ 5546 പേര്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്യുകയും ആവേശത്തോടെ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. പങ്കെടുത്തവരില്‍ നിന്ന് കൗതുകം ജനിപ്പിക്കുന്ന നിരവധി ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉയര്‍ന്നു വന്നു. വെബിനാര്‍ ഉടന്‍ തന്നെ സോഷ്യല്‍ മീഡിയയിലെ പൊതു ഇടങ്ങളില്‍ ലഭ്യമാകും. ഇത് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ 'ഇന്‍ക്രെഡിബിള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ' എന്ന ഇന്‍സ്റ്റാഗ്രാമിലെയും ഫേസ്ബുക്കിലെയും സോഷ്യല്‍ മീഡിയ ഹാന്‍ഡിലുകളില്‍ ലഭ്യമാകും.
അടുത്ത വെബിനാര്‍ ഏപ്രില്‍ 16 ന് രാവിലെ 11 മുതല്‍ ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 12 വരെയാണ്. സന്ദര്‍ശകരെ കൊല്‍ക്കത്തയെന്ന വിസ്മയാവഹമായ നഗരത്തിലേയ്ക്കാണു കൊണ്ടു പോകുക.

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series from today
The first in the webinar series was ‘City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'
"DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series will continue and the Ministry would work towards showcasing the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India : Shri Patel
14 APR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
COVID-19 has had a major impact on all human life and not just in India but globally. Tourism as a sector is naturally hugely impacted with no movement happening either domestically or from across the border. But owing to technology, it is possible to visit places and destinations virtually and plan our travels for a later date. In these unprecedented times, technology is coming handy to maintain human contact and also keep faith that times will be good to be able to travel again soon.
Keeping this in view, the Ministry of Tourism has launched its "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series from today to provide information on the many destinations and the sheer depth and expanse of the culture and heritage of our Incredible India. The first webinar, which was part of a series that shall unfold, touched upon the long history of Delhi as it has unfolded as 8 cities, each one unique in its character and leaving behind traces which makes Delhi the magnificent city that it is today. The webinar was titled " City of Cities- Delhi's Personal Diary'.
The Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that the series of webinars shall be an on-going feature and the Ministry would work towards showcasing the diverse and remarkable history and culture of India including its monuments, cuisine, arts, dance forms. natural landscapes, festivals and many other aspects of the rich Indian civilization.
The core of the session based itself on tourism awareness and social history. Laced with interesting anecdotes the session which was conducted by the India city walks for Ministry of Tourism, had enthusiastic participation with 5546 persons registering and many interesting questions were raised which depict the interest of the participants. The webinar shall be available in public domain soon. It will be availableon the Ministry’s social media handles- IncredibleIndia on Instagram and Facebook.
The next webinar is on the 16th of April from 11 am to 12 noon and shall take visitors to the amazing City of Kolkata.