பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய நிர்வாகத் தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் பத்திரிகை அறிக்கை
14 APR 2020 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா வைரஸ் காரணமாக முடக்கநிலை அமலில் இருப்பதால் 20.03.2020இல் இருந்து புதுடெல்லியில் உள்ள மத்திய நிர்வாகத் தீர்ப்பாயம் மற்றும் நாடு முழுக்க உள்ள அதன் கிளைகள் செயல்பட முடியாத நிலை உள்ளது. வீடியோ வசதி இல்லாததாலும், அதில் உள்ள சிரமங்கள் காரணமாகவும், காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலமான செயல்பாட்டுக்கும் வாய்ப்பு இல்லாமல் போய்விட்டது. மத்திய அரசு எடுக்கும் முடிவைப் பொருத்து 14.04.2020க்குப் பிறகு நிலைமையை மறுஆய்வு செய்ய உத்தேதிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
இன்றைக்கு மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு உரையாற்றியபோது, 03.05.2020 வரையில் முடக்கநிலை நீட்டிக்கப்படும் என்ற முடிவை அறிவித்தார். தீவிர பாதிப்பு இல்லாத பகுதிகளின் நிலை குறித்து 20.04.2020இல் மறு ஆய்வு செய்யப் போவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். எனவே, இப்போதுள்ள நிலைமை 20.04.2020 வரையில் தொடரும். தீர்ப்பாயங்கள் உள்ள இடங்களில் அமர்வுகளின் செயல்பாடுகள் பற்றி, 20.04.2020இல் வெளியாகும் அறிவிப்பைப் பொருத்து மறு ஆய்வு செய்யலாம்.
ஏதாவது அமர்வின் முன்பு அவசர விசாரணை தேவைப்படுவதாக வழக்கறிஞர்களிடம் இருந்து ஏதும் கோரிக்கைகள் வந்தால், அதை முதன்மைப் பதிவாளருக்குத் தெரிவிக்கலாம். அவசரத்தன்மையை ஆய்வு செய்து, அவர் அதுகுறித்து தேவையான அறிவுறுத்தல்களை வழங்குவார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Press Statement from Central Administrative Tribunal
14 APR 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
It was not possible for the Central Administrative Tribunal at New Delhi and its branches across the Country from 20.03.2020 onwards, due to the implementation of lockdown on account of Corona virus. The functioning of the Tribunal, through Video Conferencing was also not possible due to the absence of the facility and the hurdles in procuring the same. It was proposed to review the situation after 14.04.2020, depending upon the decision which, the Government of India may take.
Today, the Hon’ble Prime Minister in his address to the nation announced the decision to extend the lockdown till 03.05.2020, subject to review on 20.04.2020 as regards places, other than hotspots. Therefore, the present state of affairs would continue till 20.04.2020 and the feasibility of functioning of the Benches of the Tribunal places would be considered depending on the announcement, which may be made on 20.04.2020.
The vacation for the various Benches of the Tribunal is in different spells. For the Ernaculum bench, it starts in the middle of April and few weeks thereafter it would start for the Bengaluru Bench. Similar progression takes place northwards and for the Principal Bench it is in June 2020. The manner in which the loss of working days due to non functioning of the Benches on account of Corona virus can be compensated, would be decided in consultation with the respective Bar Associations, once the functioning of the Benches starts.
If any request for urgent hearing of a case before any Bench is received from the advocates, the same shall be communicated to the Principal Registrar who in turn shall take necessary instructions and do the needful, depending on the urgency involved.
The Principal Bench and the other Benches shall function with skeletal staff in such a way that the employees are not exposed to any hazardous situation. The Registrars of the Benches shall identify the employees and assign the duties, turn-wise. Urgent matters on the administrative side shall be dealt with online or through communication over the phones, with the concerned.