Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the State of Palestine
14 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Mahmoud Abbas, President of the State of Palestine.
Prime Minister conveyed greetings to the President and the people of Palestine, for the forthcoming holy month of Ramadan.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and apprised each other of the steps being taken in their respective countries to control the situation.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts being made by the Palestine authorities to protect their population from the virus, and assured all possible support from India for these efforts.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch at appropriate levels to explore avenues of cooperation at this challenging time.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और फिलिस्तीन के राष्ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर हुई बातचीत
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने में फिलिस्तीन को हरसंभव सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया
14 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज फिलिस्तीन के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री महमूद अब्बास के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने रमजान के आगामी पवित्र महीने के लिए फिलिस्तीन के राष्ट्रपति और वहां की आम जनता को बधाई दी।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न मौजूदा चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की और स्थिति को नियंत्रण में रखने के लिए अपने-अपने देशों में उठाए जा रहे विभिन्‍न कदमों से एक-दूसरे को अवगत कराया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने फिलिस्तीन के अधिकारियों द्वारा अपने देश की जनता को वायरस से बचाने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इसके साथ ही फिलिस्तीन के इन प्रयासों में भारत की ओर से हरसंभव सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए उपयुक्त स्तरों पर निरंतर संपर्क में रहने पर सहमति जताई।