Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the State of Palestine
14 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Mahmoud Abbas, President of the State of Palestine.
Prime Minister conveyed greetings to the President and the people of Palestine, for the forthcoming holy month of Ramadan.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and apprised each other of the steps being taken in their respective countries to control the situation.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts being made by the Palestine authorities to protect their population from the virus, and assured all possible support from India for these efforts.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch at appropriate levels to explore avenues of cooperation at this challenging time.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും പലസ്തീന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റും ടെലിഫോണില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി
14 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പലസ്തീന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ശ്രീ. മഹമൂദ് അബ്ബാസുമായി ടെലിഫോണില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി.
പലസ്തീന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റിനും ജനതയ്ക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വിശുദ്ധ റംസാന്‍ ആശംസകള്‍ നേര്‍ന്നു.
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാവ്യാധിയെ കുറിച്ചു സംസാരിച്ച നേതാക്കള്‍, സാഹചര്യം നിയന്ത്രണ വിധേയമാക്കാന്‍ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും കൈക്കൊണ്ട നടപടികള്‍ പരസ്പരം വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ജനതയെ വൈറസ് ബാധയില്‍നിന്നു രക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ പലസ്തീന്‍ അധികാരികള്‍ നടത്തുന്ന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രശംസിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യ സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായവും നല്‍കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
വെല്ലുവിളി നിറഞ്ഞ ഈ കാലത്തു പരസ്പരം സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സാധ്യതകള്‍ തേടുന്നതിനായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തലങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മിലുള്ള ആശയവിനിമയം നിലനിര്‍ത്താന്‍ ഇരുവരും പരസ്പരം സമ്മതിച്ചു.