Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the State of Palestine
14 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Mahmoud Abbas, President of the State of Palestine.
Prime Minister conveyed greetings to the President and the people of Palestine, for the forthcoming holy month of Ramadan.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and apprised each other of the steps being taken in their respective countries to control the situation.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts being made by the Palestine authorities to protect their population from the virus, and assured all possible support from India for these efforts.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch at appropriate levels to explore avenues of cooperation at this challenging time.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
14 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ମହମୁଦ ଆବ୍ବାସଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଗାମୀ ପବିତ୍ର ରମଜାନ ମାସ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏବଂ ସେଠାକାର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ଆହ୍ଵାନଗୁଡିକ ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଦେଶରେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବିଷୟରେ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ସୂଚିତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଭୂତାଣୁଠାରୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସେ ଦେଶରେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନର ଏହି ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାରେ ଭାରତ ତରଫରୁ ଯଥା ସମ୍ଭବ ସହଯୋଗର ଆଶ୍ଵାସନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ଓ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ନେଇ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।