Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the State of Palestine
14 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Mahmoud Abbas, President of the State of Palestine.
Prime Minister conveyed greetings to the President and the people of Palestine, for the forthcoming holy month of Ramadan.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and apprised each other of the steps being taken in their respective countries to control the situation.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts being made by the Palestine authorities to protect their population from the virus, and assured all possible support from India for these efforts.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch at appropriate levels to explore avenues of cooperation at this challenging time.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পেলেষ্টাইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
14 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পেলেষ্টাইনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেহমুদ আব্বাছৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে আগন্তুক ৰমজান মাহৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনায়৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে আৰু এই পৰিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে পৰম্পৰৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহ উভয়ৰে আগত অৱগত কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পেলেষ্টাইনৰ প্ৰশাসনে ভাইৰাছবিধৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰাত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপক প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ তৰফৰ পৰা যথাসম্ভৱ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক সময়ত পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰক সহায়-সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব বুলি সহমত পোষণ কৰে৷