Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the State of Palestine
14 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Mahmoud Abbas, President of the State of Palestine.
Prime Minister conveyed greetings to the President and the people of Palestine, for the forthcoming holy month of Ramadan.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and apprised each other of the steps being taken in their respective countries to control the situation.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts being made by the Palestine authorities to protect their population from the virus, and assured all possible support from India for these efforts.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch at appropriate levels to explore avenues of cooperation at this challenging time.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ಯಾಲೆಸ್ಟೈನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
14 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ಯಾಲೆಸ್ಟೈನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಪ್ಯಾಲೆಸ್ಟೈನ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಹಮೂದ್ ಅಬ್ಬಾಸ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಪವಿತ್ರ ರಂಜಾನ್ ಮಾಸಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ಯಾಲೆಸ್ಟೈನ್ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದ ಎದುರಾಗಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸಲು ತಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ತಮ್ಮ ಜನರನ್ನು ವೈರಸ್ನಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಪ್ಯಾಲೆಸ್ಟೈನ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸವಾಲಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಹುಡುಕಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿದರು.