Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the State of Palestine
14 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Mahmoud Abbas, President of the State of Palestine.
Prime Minister conveyed greetings to the President and the people of Palestine, for the forthcoming holy month of Ramadan.
The two leaders discussed the challenges posed by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and apprised each other of the steps being taken in their respective countries to control the situation.
Prime Minister appreciated the efforts being made by the Palestine authorities to protect their population from the virus, and assured all possible support from India for these efforts.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch at appropriate levels to explore avenues of cooperation at this challenging time.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্যালেস্টাইনের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
14 APR 2020 7:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ প্যালেস্টাইনের প্রেসিডেন্ট মিঃ মাহমুদ আব্বাসের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
আসন্ন পবিত্র রমজান মাস উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, প্রেসিডেন্ট ও প্যালেস্টাইনের জনগণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
বিশ্বজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে যে সঙ্কট দেখা দিয়েছে, দুই নেতা সেই বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। তাঁদের নিজ নিজ দেশে পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণে আনতে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে তাঁরা একে অন্যের প্রশংসা করেন।
এই ভাইরাসের থেকে নাগরিকদের রক্ষা করতে প্যালেস্টাইন কতৃপক্ষের উদ্যোগকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রশংসা করেন এবং এ বিষয়ে ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে সব রকম সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দেন।
সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে উচ্চপর্যায়ের মাধ্যমে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলার বিষয়ে দুই নেতা সহমত পোষণ করেন।