Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Initiatives of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare to promote farming and allied sectors during lockdown
About 5,516 MT of pulses dispatched to States/UTs for distribution under PMGKY
14 APR 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lock down period. The updated status is given below:
1. During Rabi season 2020, NAFED has procured 1,21,883 MT Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP for an amount of Rs. 596 crore, which has benefitted 89,145 farmers.
1. Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY) about 5,516 MT of pulses has been dispatched for delivery to the States/UTs.
1. Under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme, during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 8.31 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 16,621 crore has been released so far.
1. A meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Secretary, DAC&FW on 13.4.2020 through Video Conferencing to assess the problems being faced by the exporters of agriculture and allied commodities and to initiate necessary steps for redressal of their problems to help them sustain through the current COVID-19 crisis. Representatives of Associations of producers/exporters of agriculture commodities such as fruits, vegetables, basmati and non-basmati rice, seeds, flowers, plants, organic produce, agriculture equipment and machinery participated in the meeting.
1. Issues of exporters related to availability and movement of labour, bottlenecks in inter-state transport, shortage of raw materials, phyto-sanitary certification, closure of courier services, availability of freight services, access to ports/yards and clearance of goods for imports/exports were discussed and it was decided to resolve these issues appropriately to facilitate smooth import and export of agriculture and allied commodities.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકારનાં કૃષિ, સહકાર અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગની વિવિધ કામગીરીઓ
પીએમજીકેવાય અંતર્ગત લગભગ 5,516 મેટ્રિક ટન દાળ વિતરણ માટે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં મોકલવામાં આવી
14 APR 2020 7:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારનાં કૃષિ, સહકાર અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગે લોકડાઉનનાં સમયગાળા દરમિયાન પ્રાદેશિક સ્તરે ખેડૂતો અને કૃષિલક્ષી કામગીરીઓને સુવિધાજનક બનાવવા માટે ઘણા ઉપાયો કર્યા છે. આ કામગીરીઓની તાજેતરની સ્થિતિ નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
1. રવિ સિઝન 2020 દરમિયાન નાફેડે એમએસપી પર 597 કરોડ રૂપિયાની રકમ ચુકવણી 1,21,883 મેટ્રિક ટન દાળ અને તલની ખરીદી કરી છે, જેનો લાભ 89,145 ખેડૂતોને મળ્યો છે.
2. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગરીબ કલ્યાણ યોજના (પીએમ-જીકેવાય) અંતર્ગત લગભગ 5,516 મેટ્રિક ટન દાળ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં વિતરણ માટે મોકલવામાં આવી છે.
3. 24.3.2020થી લોકડાઉનના ગાળા દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિસાન સન્માન ભંડોળ (પીએમ-કિસાન) યોજના અંતર્ગત લગભગ 8.31 કરોડ ખેડૂત પરિવારોને લાભ મળ્યો છે અને અત્યાર સુધી 16,621 કરોડ રૂપિયાની રકમ વહેંચવામાં આવી છે.
4. વર્તમાન કોવિડ-19 સંકટથી કૃષિ અને સંબંધિત વસ્તુઓનાં નિકાસકારોની સમસ્યાઓનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા અને તેમની સમસ્યાઓનું સમાધાન કરવા માટે જરૂરી પગલાં લેવા કૃષિ, સહકાર અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગના સચિવની અધ્યક્ષતામાં વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગના માધ્યમથી તારીખ 13.4.2020ના રોજ બેઠક આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં ફળફળાદિ, શાકભાજી, બાસમતી અને બિનબાસમતી ચોખા, બીજ, ફૂલ, છોડ, જૈવિક ઉત્પાદન, કૃષિ ઉપકરણ અને મશીનરી જેવી કૃષિલક્ષી ચીજવસ્તુઓનાં ઉત્પાદકો/નિકાસકારો સંગઠનોનાં પ્રતિનિધિઓ સામેલ થયા હતા.
5. ઉપલબ્ધતા સાથે સંબંધિત નિકાસકારોનાં મુદ્દા અને કામદારોની અવરજવર, આંતર-રાજ્ય પરિવહનમાં અવરોધો, કાચા માલની ખેંચ, ફાઇટો-સેનિટરી, કૂરિયર સેવાઓ બંધ કરવા, માલ વહન સેવાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતા, બંદર/યાર્ડ સુધી પહોંચ અને આયાત/નિકાસ માટે માલને મોકલવા જેવા વિષયો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી તથા કૃષિ અને સંબંધિત ચીજવસ્તુઓને સુચારરૂપે આયાત અને નિકાસને સુવિધાજનક બનાવવા માટે આ મુદ્દાઓનું ઉચિત સ્વરૂપે સમાધાન કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે.