Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Initiatives of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare to promote farming and allied sectors during lockdown
About 5,516 MT of pulses dispatched to States/UTs for distribution under PMGKY
14 APR 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lock down period. The updated status is given below:
1. During Rabi season 2020, NAFED has procured 1,21,883 MT Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP for an amount of Rs. 596 crore, which has benefitted 89,145 farmers.
1. Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY) about 5,516 MT of pulses has been dispatched for delivery to the States/UTs.
1. Under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme, during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 8.31 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 16,621 crore has been released so far.
1. A meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Secretary, DAC&FW on 13.4.2020 through Video Conferencing to assess the problems being faced by the exporters of agriculture and allied commodities and to initiate necessary steps for redressal of their problems to help them sustain through the current COVID-19 crisis. Representatives of Associations of producers/exporters of agriculture commodities such as fruits, vegetables, basmati and non-basmati rice, seeds, flowers, plants, organic produce, agriculture equipment and machinery participated in the meeting.
1. Issues of exporters related to availability and movement of labour, bottlenecks in inter-state transport, shortage of raw materials, phyto-sanitary certification, closure of courier services, availability of freight services, access to ports/yards and clearance of goods for imports/exports were discussed and it was decided to resolve these issues appropriately to facilitate smooth import and export of agriculture and allied commodities.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
লকডাউনের সময় কৃষিকাজ ও সহযোগী ক্ষেত্রের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কৃষি, কৃষি সহযোগী ও কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগের উদ্যোগ
14 APR 2020 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ভারত সরকার কৃষি,কৃষি সহযোগী ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দফতর লকডাউনের সময়কালে কৃষকদের এবং কৃষি সংক্রান্ত কর্মকাণ্ডের সুবিধার্থে বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করছে। সেগুলি-
১) রবি ফসলের মরসুমে ভারতের জাতীয় কৃষি সমবায় বাজার সংস্থা(এনএএফইডি) ৫৯৬ কোটি টাকার নূন্যতম সহায়ক মূল্যে ১,২১,৮৮৩ মেট্রিক টন ডালও তৈল বীজ ক্রয় করেছে।
২) প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনা (প্রধানমন্ত্রী-জিকেওয়াই) এর আওতায় প্রায় ৫,৫১৬ মেট্রিক টন ডাল রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
৩) ২৪ মার্চ থেকে লকডাউন সময়কালে প্রায় ৮.৩১ কোটি কৃষক পরিবারের কাছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিসান সম্মান নিধি (প্রধানমন্ত্রী-কিসান) প্রকল্পের আওতায় সুবিধাগুলি পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এ পর্যন্ত এই খাতে ১৬,৬২১ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
৪) কোভিড-১৯এর জেরে কৃষি ও সহযোগী ক্ষেত্র গুলি যে সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হচ্ছে এবং তার মোকাবিলায় কি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা দরকার, তা নিয়ে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ১৩ এপ্রিল পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কৃষি, কৃষি সহযোগী ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দফতর সচিব। ফল, শাকসব্জী, বাসমতী ও নন-বাসমতী চাল, বীজ, ফুল, গাছপালা, জৈব উৎপাদন, কৃষিজ সরঞ্জাম ও যন্ত্রপাতি ইত্যাদির মতো কৃষিপণ্যের উৎপাদক/রফতানিকারকদের সমিতি থেকে প্রতিনিধিরা এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
৫) রপ্তানীকারকদের প্রাপ্য অর্থ ও আন্তঃরাষ্ট্রীয় পরিবহনে বাধা, কাঁচামালের অভাব, কুরিয়ার সার্ভিস বন্ধ, মালবাহী পরিবহনের সুযোগসুবিধা এবং পণ্য আমদানির জন্য ছাড়পত্র সম্পর্কিত বিষয় গুলি সহ রপ্তানী নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয় বৈঠকে এবং কৃষিকাজ ও সহযোগী পণ্যগুলির আমদানি ও রপ্তানী ক্ষেত্রের সমস্যা ও তার যথাযথভাবে সমাধানের পথ নিয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।