Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Initiatives of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare to promote farming and allied sectors during lockdown
About 5,516 MT of pulses dispatched to States/UTs for distribution under PMGKY
14 APR 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lock down period. The updated status is given below:
1. During Rabi season 2020, NAFED has procured 1,21,883 MT Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP for an amount of Rs. 596 crore, which has benefitted 89,145 farmers.
1. Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY) about 5,516 MT of pulses has been dispatched for delivery to the States/UTs.
1. Under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme, during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 8.31 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 16,621 crore has been released so far.
1. A meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Secretary, DAC&FW on 13.4.2020 through Video Conferencing to assess the problems being faced by the exporters of agriculture and allied commodities and to initiate necessary steps for redressal of their problems to help them sustain through the current COVID-19 crisis. Representatives of Associations of producers/exporters of agriculture commodities such as fruits, vegetables, basmati and non-basmati rice, seeds, flowers, plants, organic produce, agriculture equipment and machinery participated in the meeting.
1. Issues of exporters related to availability and movement of labour, bottlenecks in inter-state transport, shortage of raw materials, phyto-sanitary certification, closure of courier services, availability of freight services, access to ports/yards and clearance of goods for imports/exports were discussed and it was decided to resolve these issues appropriately to facilitate smooth import and export of agriculture and allied commodities.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई गतिविधियाँ
पीएमजीकेवाई के तहत लगभग 5,516 मीट्रिक टन दालें राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में वितरण के लिए भेजी गई
14 APR 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार लाकडाउन अवधि के दौरान क्षेत्र स्तर पर किसानों और कृषि गतिविधियों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कई उपाय कर रही है। गतिविधियों की अद्यतन स्थिति निम्नलिखित हैः
1. रबी सीजन 2020 के दौरान, नेफेड ने एमएसपी पर 596 करोड़ रुपये की राशि पर 1,21,883 मीट्रिक टन दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद की है, जिससे 89,145 किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
1. प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना (पीएम-जीकेवाई) के तहत लगभग 5,516 मीट्रिक टन दालें राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में वितरण के लिए भेज दी गई हैं।
1. 24.3.2020 से लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) योजना के तहत, लगभग 8.31 करोड़ किसान परिवारों को लाभान्वित किया गया है और अब तक 16,621 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
1. वर्तमान कोविड-19 संकट से कृषि और संबद्ध वस्तुओं के निर्यातकों को हो रही समस्याओं का आकलन करने और उनकी समस्याओं के हल के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए सचिव, कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग की अध्यक्षता में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से दिनाँक 13.4.2020 को बैठक आयोजित की गई थी। बैठक में फल, सब्जी, बासमती और गैर-बासमती चावल, बीज, फूल, पौधे, जैविक उत्पाद, कृषि उपकरण और मशीनरी जैसे कृषि वस्तुओं के उत्पादकों/निर्यातकों के संघों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
1. उपलब्धता से संबंधित निर्यातकों के मुद्दे और श्रमिक की आवाजाही, अंतर-राज्यीय परिवहन में बाधाएं, कच्चे माल की कमी, फाइटो-सैनिटरी प्रमाणन, कूरियर सेवाओं को बंद करना, माल ढुलाई सेवाओं की उपलब्धता, बंदरगाहों/यार्डों तक पहुंच और आयात/निर्यात के लिए माल की निकासी जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की गई और कृषि और संबद्ध वस्तुओं के सुचारू आयात और निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए इन मुद्दों को उचित रूप से हल करने का निर्णय लिया गया।