Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Initiatives of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare to promote farming and allied sectors during lockdown
About 5,516 MT of pulses dispatched to States/UTs for distribution under PMGKY
14 APR 2020 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lock down period. The updated status is given below:
1. During Rabi season 2020, NAFED has procured 1,21,883 MT Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP for an amount of Rs. 596 crore, which has benefitted 89,145 farmers.
1. Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PM-GKY) about 5,516 MT of pulses has been dispatched for delivery to the States/UTs.
1. Under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme, during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 8.31 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 16,621 crore has been released so far.
1. A meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Secretary, DAC&FW on 13.4.2020 through Video Conferencing to assess the problems being faced by the exporters of agriculture and allied commodities and to initiate necessary steps for redressal of their problems to help them sustain through the current COVID-19 crisis. Representatives of Associations of producers/exporters of agriculture commodities such as fruits, vegetables, basmati and non-basmati rice, seeds, flowers, plants, organic produce, agriculture equipment and machinery participated in the meeting.
1. Issues of exporters related to availability and movement of labour, bottlenecks in inter-state transport, shortage of raw materials, phyto-sanitary certification, closure of courier services, availability of freight services, access to ports/yards and clearance of goods for imports/exports were discussed and it was decided to resolve these issues appropriately to facilitate smooth import and export of agriculture and allied commodities.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ,ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 5516 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਭੇਜੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
14 APR 2020 7:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀ,ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ,ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਜ਼ੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਹੈ :
1. ਰਬੀ ਸੀਜਨ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਨੈਫੈੱਡ (NAFED) ਨੇ ਐੱਮਐਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ 596 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀਆਂ 1,21,883 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 89,145 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
2. ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 5516 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਭੇਜ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
3. 24.03.2020 ਤੌ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸੰਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਲਗਭਗ 8.31 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 16,621 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
4. ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਕੱਤਰ,ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ,ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਿਤੀ 13.04.2020 ਨੂੰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲ,ਸਬਜ਼ੀ,ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ,ਬੀਜ,ਫੁੱਲ,ਪੌਦੇ,ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ,ਖੇਤੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ/ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਂਗ ਲਿਆ।
5. ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਜਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਜਾਈ,ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ, ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ,ਫਾਇਟੋ-ਸੈਨਿਟਰੀ (phyto-sanitary) ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ,ਕੋਰੀਅਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨਾ, ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ,ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ/ਯਾਰਡਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ/ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਆਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।