குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் 19 நோய் பரவலுக்கு எதிரான ஊரடங்கு விலக்கிக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட பிறகு தொழில்களை மீண்டும் துவக்குவதற்கு அரசு முழு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் என்று தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கட்காரி உறுதி
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 நோய்க்கு எதிரான ஊரடங்கு விலக்கிக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட பிறகு, தொழில்களை மீண்டும் துவக்குவதற்கு, அரசு முழு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் என்று தொழில் துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை மற்றும் சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்காரி உறுதியளித்துள்ளார். இந்தியத் தொழில் வணிகக் கூட்டமைப்பு (Federation of Indian Chamber and Commerce and Industry –FICCI) பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் இணையதள அடிப்படையிலான கருத்தரங்கு ஒன்றில் இன்று பேசிய அமைச்சர், இது தொடர்பாக அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பல்வேறு நிதி சார்ந்த முடிவுகள் குறித்து தெரிவித்தார்.
குறித்த கால கடன்கள் மற்றும் தொழிலைத் தொடர்ந்து நடத்துவதற்கான பணி மூலதனக் கடன்கள் ஆகியவற்றை மறுசீரமைப்பதற்கு இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி அனுமதிளித்துள்ளது என்றும் திரு கட்காரி தெரிவித்தார்.
சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில்கள் பற்றி பேசிய திரு.கட்காரி, அவர்களின் சிரமங்கள் குறித்தும், நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு அவர்கள் எவ்வளவு முக்கியம் என்பதையும் அரசு அறியும் என்றும் கூறினார். அரசு மற்றும் வங்கித் துறையுடன் இணைந்து, தொழில்துறை பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். ஒவ்வொரு துறையின் நலனுக்காகவும் அனைத்து துறைகளும் திடமாக இருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சந்தையில் பணப்புழக்கம் இருக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் பற்றி பேசிய அமைச்சர், MSMEகளுக்கான கடன் உறுதித்தொகையை தற்போதைய ஒரு லட்சம் கோடியில் இருந்து 5 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரிக்க முயன்று வருவதாகவும் கூறினார். நிதி நிறுவனங்களால் அளிக்கப்படும் கடன் தொகையில் 75 சதவீதம் அரசாங்கத்தின் கடன் உறுதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். தொழில் துறையால் -- குறிப்பாக குறு,சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களால் எழுப்பப்படும் பிரச்சினைகள் எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளுடன் விவாதிக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
சில நாடுகள், தங்களது முதலீடுகளை சீனாவில் இருந்து எடுத்து விட நினைக்கின்றன; இந்தியா அவர்களின் சிறந்த முதலீட்டுத் தளமாக இருக்க முடியும்; எனவே, இந்தியத் தொழில் துறையினர், தற்போதைய நெருக்கடியான நிலைமையை, ஒரு சவாலாகவும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பாகவும் பார்க்க வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
சாலைத் துறை பற்றிப் பேசியவர், 2019-20 இல் நெடுஞ்சாலைக் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் சாதனை அளவை எட்டியிருந்தன. கட்டமைப்புத் துறையின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் இது, வரும் ஆண்டுகளில், இரண்டு மூன்று மடங்கு அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Gadkari assures industry representatives of full government support for restarting enterprises after COVID-19 lockdown
Emphaises on all sectors working in tandem to convert adversity into an opportunity
14 APR 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari has assured the industry of full cooperation from the government in restarting their enterprises after the lockdown is lifted post COVID-19. Interacting with FICCI representatives on a web based seminar today, the Minister informed them about the various financial decisions taken by the government in this direction.
Shri Gadkari informed that RBI has allowed rescheduling of term loans and working capital facilities.
Speaking about the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Gadkari said that Government is aware of their difficulties and realises their importance to the economy. He called upon industry sector to work in tandem with Government and the banking sector. He stressed that all sectors remaining strong is in the interest of each one of them. Talking about the importance of liquidity in the market, the Minister informed that he is striving to increase credit gaurantee to MSMEs to Rs Five lakh crore from the present level of about Rs one lakh crore wherein 75per cent of the advances granted by financial institutions are gauranteed by the under the Credit Gauranttee Scheme of the Govt. He assured that the issues raised by the industry especially by MSMEs will be taken up discussed with relevant Ministries and Departments.
Shri Nitin Gadkari called upon the industry to look upon the present crisis as challenge and opportunity especially as some countries are looking to move away their investments from China, and India can be one of the best options for them.
Dwelliing upon Road Sector, he said, the Highways construction which saw reaching record level in 2019-20, should increase pace by 2-3 times in coming years to meet growing needs of the infrastructure sector. The Minister also informed that time taken in reaching decisions should be kept at the minimum possible to avoid delays. In this direction, he has requested NHAI and its arbitration units to decide matters within 3 months. He said, for this purpose, he has requested all chairmen of such bodies to work till 7pm everyday instead of 5pm at present. The Minister said, they have already started to dodo, resulting in resolution of 280 matters within short time.
The Minister said that India should convert this crisis into an opportunity, accelerate infrastructure projects and win this war against corona to achieve economic growth. He said, Indian industry should look at the current situation as a blessing in disguise and aim towards improving its export potential. He added that bringing in Liquidity in the market is key at this time of crisis and to ensure that, NHAI has already started the process of settling all the pending claims and arbitration. The ministry had definitive plan to clear all legitimate claims more or less within 3 months.
Talking about the doubling the pace of road and highway construction for FY 20-21, ShriGadkari mentioned that his ministry is working on a war footing and is committed to fight this battle and emerge victorious. To kick start the path to recovery for Road sector, the ministry is open to re-start projects at various locations with the condition that adequate measures will be taken taken for safeguard against the spread of coronavirus.