Ministry of Home Affairs
Lockdown Measures for containment of COVID-19 pandemic in the country to continue to remain in force up to May 3, 2020
14 APR 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in his address to the Nation today, has announced that the lockdown measures imposed to contain the spread of COVID-19 pandemic in India, would have to be extended till May 3, 2020.
In pursuance of this announcement, Government of India has issued directions to all the Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and Authorities, that the lockdown measures stipulated in the Consolidated Guidelines of MHA, for containment of COVID-19 pandemic in the country, will continue to remain in force up to May 3, 2020.
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued the order to all States and UTs in this regard. According to the order, with the extension of the lockdown, all restrictions that have been imposed in various sectors, and on various activities, will continue to remain in force. These restrictions, which have been spelt out in the Consolidated Guidelines of MHA, would have to be enforced strictly by all Ministries/Departments of the Government of India and by State/Union Territory Governments and Authorities.
The communication to States and UTs emphasizes that as per the orders issued by MHA under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, the States/Union Territories cannot dilute restrictions imposed via the aforesaid guidelines.
Click here to see the Order to Extend Lockdown Measures

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় দেশজুড়ে লকডাউনের সময়সীমা বাড়ানো হল ৩মে পর্যন্ত
14 APR 2020 7:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, জাতির উদ্দেশে তাঁর ভাষণে ঘোষণা করেছেন, কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলা করতে দেশজুড়ে লকডাউনের সময়সীমা ৩মে পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হল।
এই ঘোষণার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে কেন্দ্র, সমস্ত মন্ত্রক, দপ্তর, রাজ্য সরকার, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসনকে এক নির্দেশ জারি করে জানিয়েছে, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের আগের নীতি – নির্দেশিকাগুলি ৩ মে পর্যন্ত পুনরায় বহাল থাকবে।
২০০৫ সালের বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা আইন অনুযায়ী, রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে এই নিষেধাজ্ঞাগুলি যথাযথভাবে প্রয়োগ করতে হবে।
লকডাউনের বিষয়ে নির্দেশিকাটি দেখতে হলে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/MHA%20Order%20Dt.%2014.4.2020%20for%20extending%20the%20Lockdown%20Period%20till%203.5.2020.pdf