Ministry of Home Affairs
Lockdown Measures for containment of COVID-19 pandemic in the country to continue to remain in force up to May 3, 2020
14 APR 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in his address to the Nation today, has announced that the lockdown measures imposed to contain the spread of COVID-19 pandemic in India, would have to be extended till May 3, 2020.
In pursuance of this announcement, Government of India has issued directions to all the Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and Authorities, that the lockdown measures stipulated in the Consolidated Guidelines of MHA, for containment of COVID-19 pandemic in the country, will continue to remain in force up to May 3, 2020.
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued the order to all States and UTs in this regard. According to the order, with the extension of the lockdown, all restrictions that have been imposed in various sectors, and on various activities, will continue to remain in force. These restrictions, which have been spelt out in the Consolidated Guidelines of MHA, would have to be enforced strictly by all Ministries/Departments of the Government of India and by State/Union Territory Governments and Authorities.
The communication to States and UTs emphasizes that as per the orders issued by MHA under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, the States/Union Territories cannot dilute restrictions imposed via the aforesaid guidelines.
Click here to see the Order to Extend Lockdown Measures

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ملک میں کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کی روک تھام کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن کے اقدامات پر
3 مئی 2020 تک عمل درآمد جاری رہے گا
14 APR 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14, - اپریل 2020/ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج قوم کے نام اپنے پیغام میں اعلان کیا ہے کہ بھارت میں کووڈ-19 کی وبائی بیماری کی روک تھام کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن کے جو اقدامات نافذ کئے گئے تھے، انہیں 3 مئی 2020 تک بڑھانا ہوگا۔
اس اعلان کے پیش نظر بھارت سرکار نے تمام وزارتوں /سرکاری محکموں ، ریاستی /مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کی حکومتوں اور حکام کو ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ ملک میں وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کےلئے وزارت داخلہ کے مربوط رہنما خطوط میں لاک ڈاؤن کے جن اقدامات کا ذکر کیا گیا تھا، وہ 3 مئی 2020 تک نافذ رہیں گے۔
امور داخلہ کی مرکزی وزارت ( ایم ایچ اے)نے اس سلسلہ میں تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو حکم جاری کردیا ہے۔ا س حکم کے مطابق لاک ڈاؤن میں توسیع کے ساتھ و ہ تمام پاپندیاں جو مختلف شعبوں میں نافذ کی گئی تھیں اور مختلف سرگرمیوں پر جو پابندیاں لگائی گئی تھیں ، وہ سب جاری رہیں گی ۔ ان پابندیوں پر جن کی تفصیل ایم ایچ اے کے مربوط رہنما خطوط میں تمام وزارتوں/ حکومت کے تمام محکموں ،ریاستی/ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کی حکومتوں اور حکام کے ذریعہ سختی کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کرایا جائےگا۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام مراسلے میں جو بحران کے بندوبست سے متعلق قانون مجریہ 2005 کے تحت ایم ایچ اے کی طرف سے جاری کردہ احکامات کے تحت بھیجا گیا ہے، ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مذکورہ بالا رہنما خطوط کے ذریعہ عائد کردہ پابندیوں میں نرمی نہیں کرسکتیں۔
Click here to see the Order to Extend Lockdown Measures