Ministry of Home Affairs
Lockdown Measures for containment of COVID-19 pandemic in the country to continue to remain in force up to May 3, 2020
14 APR 2020 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in his address to the Nation today, has announced that the lockdown measures imposed to contain the spread of COVID-19 pandemic in India, would have to be extended till May 3, 2020.
In pursuance of this announcement, Government of India has issued directions to all the Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and Authorities, that the lockdown measures stipulated in the Consolidated Guidelines of MHA, for containment of COVID-19 pandemic in the country, will continue to remain in force up to May 3, 2020.
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has issued the order to all States and UTs in this regard. According to the order, with the extension of the lockdown, all restrictions that have been imposed in various sectors, and on various activities, will continue to remain in force. These restrictions, which have been spelt out in the Consolidated Guidelines of MHA, would have to be enforced strictly by all Ministries/Departments of the Government of India and by State/Union Territory Governments and Authorities.
The communication to States and UTs emphasizes that as per the orders issued by MHA under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, the States/Union Territories cannot dilute restrictions imposed via the aforesaid guidelines.
Click here to see the Order to Extend Lockdown Measures

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਉਪਾਅ 3 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ
14 APR 2020 7:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ’ਚ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਫੈਲਣਾ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ 3 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਐਲਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਣਿਤ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ 3 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਹੁਕਮ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ, ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ / ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਐਕਟ, 2005 ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ।
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਵੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ